Osi supported human rights fellows retreat



Yüklə 49.23 Kb.
tarix23.04.2016
ölçüsü49.23 Kb.

OSI SUPPORTED HUMAN RIGHTS FELLOWS RETREAT

Organized by the Open Society Justice Initiative and the American University in Cairo

January 26-29, 2006

Cairo, Egypt

_______________________________________________________________________________




A G E N D A




Wednesday, January 25

Arrival of participants

Location: Hotel Ramses

1115 Corniche El Nile, Cairo 12344, Egypt

Tel. +20-2-5777444, Fax: +20-2-5752942
Registration - Hotel lobby, upon arrival
18:00 – 20:00 DINNER - Hotel restaurant

Day 1

Thursday, January 26


Location American University of Cairo and Ramses Hilton

Location: American University in Cairo (Falaki Theater)

8:15 Meeting at the lobby of the hotel for pickup/bus transfer to AUC
9:00 – 9:20 Welcoming Remarks


9:20 – 10:30 PLENARY SESSION I

Democracy and Human Rights Development in Middle East

10:30 – 10:45 coffee break

10:45 – 12:15 PLENARY SESSION II

Citizenship-related discrimination

12:30 Meeting at the …





13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH BREAK (at the hotel)


14:15 – 16:00 PARALLEL PANEL DISCUSSION A


  • Access to Justice for Poor

Moderator: Zaza Namoradze

Panelists:

  1. Achieng Akena

  2. Lukasz Bojarski

  3. Mehari Etay

  4. Tricia Clare Oco




  • Combating Discrimination

Moderator: Mirna Adjami

Panelists:

  1. Daniela Mihailova

  2. Dilyana Giteva

  3. Jolante Samoulyte

  4. Shushan Khachyan



Moderator: Nsongurua Udombana (the division of the presenters will be decided by the Moderator)

Panelists:

  1. Aida Gevorgyan

  2. Marta Uetela

  3. Sheila Mandlhate

  4. Agni Baljinnyam

  5. Adalyat Abdumanapova

  6. Mai Abu Moghli

  7. Unaity Jaime

  8. Mohammed Abdelhadi

  9. Mahmoud Abu Rahma

  10. Ozgur Can




  • Promoting Independence of Legal Profession

Moderator: Nazgul Ergalieva

Panelists:

  1. Faniya Mussayeva

  2. Ibrahim Abu Shammalah




  • Access to Information

Moderator: Sandra Coliver

Panelists:

  1. Agnieszka Wardak

  2. Custodio Duma

  3. Manuel da Costa

  4. Inna Yeranosyan

  5. Anar Rahimov

  6. Abushama Maha

  7. Zumray Kutlu

  8. Tamar Khidasheli



  • Right to Fair Trial

Moderator: Benjamin Naimark-Rowse

Panelists:

  1. Joaquim Dimbana

  2. Mahir Mushteid Zada

  3. Patricia Hernandez

  4. Tinatin Khidasheli

  5. Jamila Mamedova

  6. Shahriyor Khodjaev




  • Promoting Police Accountability

Moderator: Robert Varenik

Panelists:

  1. Guadelupe Barrena Najera

  2. Valnora Edvin

  3. Ruya Koman



16:00 – 16:15 coffee break
16:15 – 17:45 PARALLEL PANEL DISCUSSION B


  • Protecting the rights of people with disabilities I (focusing on disability rights in general)

Moderator: Oliver Lewis

Panelists:

  1. Dovile Juodkaite

  2. Horatiu Rusu

  3. Ines Bulic

  4. Katarzyna Czepelak

  5. Lucie Rybova

  6. Roman Javoronkov

  7. Anush Hambardzumyan




  • Reforming Criminal Legal Aid

Moderator: Nadejda Hriptievschi

Panelists:

  1. Bayartsetseg Jigmeddash

  2. Marija Lukic

  3. Mihajlo Colak

  4. Alesya Vidruk

  5. Uchenna Emelonye Jackies

  • Minority Rights Protection

Moderator: Indira Goris

Panelists:

  1. Sinan Gokcen

  2. Madina Zhanuzakova




  • Juvenile Justice and Childs’ Rights

Moderator: Martin Schoenteich

Panelists:

  1. Ioana Atasiei

  2. Bunafsha Gulakova

  3. Timur Abdullaev




  • Free Speech

Moderator: Sandra Coliver

Panelists:

  1. Gamze Goktas

  2. Akaki Minashvili

  3. Liana Haroyan




Moderator: Jane Wright

Panelists:

  1. Antoanela Pavlova

  2. Lala Abasova

  3. Renata Ariningtyas

  4. Bakhtier Babaev

  5. Mikhail Kuzmichev




  • International and Regional Mechanisms for Human Rights Protection (focus on Africa)

Moderator: Chidi Odinkalu

Panelists:

  1. Didace Kanyugu

  2. Mike Utsaha



18.30 Reception at the Ramses Hilton



Day 2

Friday, January27


Location: hotel Ramses



9:00 – 11:00 PARALLEL PANEL DISCUSSION C:


  • Migration and Citizenship issues

Moderator: Julia Harrington

Panelists:

  1. Natalia Oliynyk

  2. Souleymane Sagna

  3. Gerel Lkhagvajav

  4. Manuchehr Kholov

  5. Ahmad Amara

  6. Onder Bakircioglu




  • International justice/Dealing with past human rights abuses and reconciliation

Moderator: Tracey Gurd

Panelists:

  1. Anita Trimaylova

  2. Tahmina Karimova

  3. Maximilien Nshimayezu

  4. Paul James Allen




Moderator: Nazgul Ergalieva

Panelists:

  1. Natalia Mardari

  2. Olga Shepeleva

  3. Umida Khusankhodjaeva

  4. Afag Abdullayeva

  5. Damelya Aitkhozhina

  6. Mahammad Guluzadeh

  7. Sofia Sharova




  • Promoting Gender Equality

Moderator: Daniela Ikawa

Panelists:

  1. Monika Ladmanova

  2. Arpine Avetisyan

  3. Abel Manukyan

  4. Solongo Sharkuu

  5. Shaima Hussein




  • Freedom of Association

Moderator: Ed Rekosh

Panelists:

  1. Anar Kazimov

  2. Lydia Grigoreva

  3. Zahra Maranlou




  • Promoting Economic, Social and Cultural Rights

Moderator: Nsongurua Udombana

(to be decided)


  • Human Rights Education

Moderators: Lusine Hovhanisian/ Mariana Berbec

Panelists:

  1. Corina Leca

  2. Job Ruzage

  3. Marta Villareal

  4. Jackie Namwanje Kintu

  5. Yury Shentsov

  6. Anna Grehova

  7. Lilit Umroyan




  • Strategic litigation

Moderator: Robert Varenik

Panelists:

  1. Denes Balazs

  2. Vesselina Vandova

  3. Fitsum Alemu

  4. Sukhrobjon Ismailov



11:00 – 11:15 coffee break

11:15 – 13:00 PARALLEL PANEL DISCUSSION D:


  • National Human Rights Institutions for Promoting Human Rights

Moderator: David Caughlin

Panelists:

  1. Armen Avetisyan

  2. Hazar Al Khasawneh

  3. Gulshan Aghayeva




  • Promoting Public Interest Law

Moderator: Ed Rekosh

Panelists:

  1. John Oziegbe

  2. Dana Marekowa

  3. Anton Burkov

  4. Jose Patrocinio




  • Universalism and Regionalism

Moderator: Chidi Odinkalu

Panelists:

  1. Caroline Murlithi

  2. Gulcan Yeroz

  3. Umida Hashimova




  • Pre -trial Detention

Moderator: Martin Schoenteich/ Benjamin Naimark-Rowse

Panelists:

  1. Jude Ilo

  2. Mohamed Suma

  3. Tata Pataraia

  4. Anthony Nwapa




  • Women’s Rights (general)

Moderator: Julia Neiva

Panelists:

  1. Diana Miladinovic

  2. Sanja Milivojevic

  3. Ruba Matarneh

  4. Sheerin al Araj



  • Protecting the rights of people with disabilities II ((focussing on rights of people with psychosocial and/or intellectual disabilities)
Moderator: Oliver Lewis

Panelists:

  1. Dovile Juodkaite

  2. Horatiu Rusu

  3. Ines Bulic

  4. Katarzyna Czepelak

  5. Lucie Rybova

  6. Roman Javoronkov

  7. Anush Hambardzumyan




  • Roma Rights

Moderator: Mariana Berbec

Panelists:

  1. Constantin Cojocariu

  2. Cristi Mihalache

  3. Marton Udvari

  4. Dezideriu Gergely

  5. Alina Mehdiyeva


13:00 – 14:30 LUNCH BREAK

15:00 – 17:00 TRAINING – 8 PARALLEL SESSIONS

Free evening


Dinner is offered from xxx till xxx at the xxx of the hotel


Day 3

Saturday, January 28



9:00 – 13:00 TRAINING – 8 PARALLEL SESSIONS
13:00 – 14:30 LUNCH BREAK


14:30 – 16:00 TRAINING – 8 PARALLEL SESSIONS

16:00 – 16:15 COFFEE BREAK

16:15 – 17:15 PLENARY SESSION

Responsibility and Accountability of Human Rights Advocates

CLOSING REMARKS


17:15 - 17:30 Filling in of the evaluation forms
18:45 Meeting in hotel lobby at to depart for Boat Trip on the Nile & Dinner on the boat


Sunday, January 29 (Departure day)



9:00 – 12:30 Excursion to the Pyramids – (optional)



__________________________________________________________________________________

Partners: Partners: Central European University, Conectas Human Rights, Middle East & North Africa Initiative

Network Scholarship Program, Open Society Initiative for Southern Africa

and Public Interest Law Initiative


Yüklə 49.23 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

gir | qeydiyyatdan keç
    Ana səhifə


yükləyin