New & Award Winning Flowering Crops



Yüklə 11.37 Kb.
tarix29.04.2016
ölçüsü11.37 Kb.


New & Award Winning Flowering Crops

Neil Anderson, Steve Poppe, Karyn Vidmar, Dave Wildung



University of Minnesota, Department of Horticultural Science

http://www.florifacts.umn.edu

St. Paul (USDA Winter Hardiness Z4; Heat Z5; 169 growing days)

  1. Argyranthemum ‘Butterfly Vanilla’

  2. Begonia ‘Rhine Barkos’

  3. Eragrostis elliottii ‘Wind Dancer’

  4. Gazania ‘Kiss White’

  5. Impatiens hawkeri ‘Infinity Dark Salmon Glow’

  6. Osteospermum ‘Tradewinds Expt'l. Purple’

  7. Petunia Trailing ‘Surprise Lavender’

  8. Phlox ‘Intensia Lilac Rose’

  9. Scaevola ‘Whirlwind Blue Velvet’

  10. Tagetes ‘Moonstruck Orange’


Morris (USDA Winter Hardiness Z3/4; Heat Z4; 144 growing days)

  1. Argyranthemum ‘Butterfly Vanilla’

  2. Begonia ‘Rhine Barkos’

  3. Dianthus ‘Dynasty Rose Lace’

  4. Impatiens hawkeri ‘Sonic Lilac’

  5. Impatiens wallerana ‘Double Fiesta Pink Ruffle’

  6. Nemesia ‘Aromatica Rose Pink’

  7. Osteospermum ‘Tradewinds Expt'l. White w/Blue Eye’

  8. Petunia, Trailing ‘Surprise Lavender’

  9. Rudbeckia ‘Prairie Sun’

  10. Scaevola ‘Whirlwind Blue Velvet’


Grand Rapids (USDA Winter Hardiness Z3; Heat Z3; 109 growing days)

  1. Argyranthemum 'Butterfly'

  2. Begonia 'Bayou Pink Bicolor'

  3. Bracteantha 'Sundaze Golden Yellow'

  4. Diascia 'Flying Colors Coral'

  5. Lobelia 'Waterfall Blue'

  6. Nemesia 'Compact Pink Innocence'

  7. Petunia 'Sweet Surprise Purple'

  8. Petunia 'Surprise Pink Vein Improved'

  9. Petunia 'Supertunia Lavender Dawn'

  10. Zinnia 'Magellan Coral'

Top-Performing, Winter-Hardy Herbaceous Perennial (Z3-4).

  1. Helenium 'Mardi Gras' (Blooms of Bressingham)


All-America Selection (AAS) Winners for 2005

  1. Catharanthus (vinca) 'First Kiss Blueberry'

  2. Cucurbita (Winter Squash) F1 'Bonbon'

  3. Gaillardia aristata 'Arizona Sun'

  4. Lycopersicon esculentum (Tomato) F1 'Sugary'

  5. Solanum melongena (Egg-plant) F1 'Fairy Tale'

  6. Zinnia F1 'Magellan Coral'


Fleuoroselect Gold Medal Winners for 2005

  1. Coreopsis grandiflora 'Rising Sun'

  2. Gaillardia aristata 'Arizona Sun'

  3. Lavatera trimestris 'Twins Hot Pink'

  4. Rudbeckia hirta 'Maya'


Other exciting bedding plants…

  1. Agastache 'Garden Leader Blush'

  2. Angelonia 'Carita Basket Deep Purple'

  3. Antirrhinum majus (Snapdragon) 'Palette Lavender Eye'

  4. Begonia 'BabyWing Pink'

  5. Begonia 'Nonstop Deep Red'

  6. Calibrachoa 'Superbells Trailing' (Blue, Rose)

  7. Celosia 'Fresh Look' (Red, Yellow) AAS 2004

  8. Delphinium 'Summer Stars'

  9. Lobelia 'Laguna Sky Blue'

  10. Mecardonia 'Gold Flake'

  11. Osteospermum 'Symphony' (Cream, Lemon, Orange, Peach, Vanilla)

  12. Pelargonium 'Ruby Dream'

  13. Pelargonium 'Summit Magenta'

  14. Petunia 'Double Surprise Soft Pink'

  15. Petunia 'Hurrah Lavender Tie Dye'

  16. Petunia 'Surprise Blue Vein Improved'

  17. Petunia 'Easy Wave Red'

  18. Plectranthus 'Silver Shield'

  19. Scoparia 'Melongolly Blue'

  20. Solenostemon scutellarioides (Coleus) 'Kong' (Red, Rose, Scarlet)

  21. Torenia 'Summerwave Amethyst'

  22. Zinnia 'Profusion Apricot'



Yüklə 11.37 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

gir | qeydiyyatdan keç
    Ana səhifə


yükləyin