Databank: copyright Ron Holloway Stand: 01 August 2003 Russian, cis, New States Film Directors




Yüklə 1.97 Mb.
səhifə13/29
tarix25.04.2016
ölçüsü1.97 Mb.
1   ...   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   ...   29

Dyomin, Alexei, b.

(selected) Odd Fellows, the Fifth Leg (a) (1992), Welcome to the 21st Century, the Sixth Day (a) (1994), Attraction (a) (1995), Father (a) (1998), Cats under the Rain (a) (2001).


Dyoshkin, Boris, b. 1914

(selected) Greetings to the Heroes (a) (1937), House No. 13 (a) (1945), The Quiet Clearing in the Forest (a) (1946), The Elephant and the Ant (a) (1948), The Lion and the Hare (a) (1949), Who Will Be the First? (a) (1950), The Heart of the Brave One (a) (1951), The Billy Goat As Composer (a) (1954), A Peculiar Game (a) (1955), with Metislav Paschenko, Old Acquaintances (a) (1956), with Metislav Paschenko, Greetings to Friendship (a) (1957), with Metislav Paschenko, Exactly at 3:15 (a) (1959), The Iron Friendship (a) (1960), The Chirping Fly (a) (1960), Little Onion (a) (1961), with Metislav Paschenko, Snow-Covered Paths, or School in the Snow (a) (1963), Goal! Goal! (a) (1964), Where Did I See Him? (a) (1965), That’s Not about Me (a) (1966), Revenge in the Game (a) (1968), Blue Ice (a) (1969), The Meteor on the Ring (a) (1970), Kaleidoscope 71 (a) (1971), Soccer Stars (a) (1974), Fuse 178 (a) (1977).


Dzigan, Efim (Yefim), 1898-1981

(selected) First Lieutenant Streshnev (s) (1928), with Mikhail Chiaureli, The War God (f) (1928), We from Kronstadt (f) (1936), Film Concert Dedicated to the 25th Anniversary of the Red Army (d) (1943), with Sergei Gerasimov and Mikhail Kalatozov, Jambul, or Dzhambul (f) (1952), Prologue (f) (1956), In a United Front (f) (USSR/China, 1959), The Iron-Red Current (f) (1967).


Efros, Anatoly, b.

(selected) Two in the Steppe (f) (1962), Thursdays Never Again (f) (1976).


Egen, N., b.

(selected) Sanzhyra­(s) (2000).


Eggert, Konstantin, 1883-1955

(selected) The Bear’s Wedding (f) (1926), with Vladimir Gardin, The Limping Landowner (f) (1928).


Egorov, P., b.

(selected) Dad Returned­(s) (2000).


Ehydlin, Leonid, b.

(selected) Woman in the Window (f) (1993).


Eisenstein, Sergei, 1898-1948

(selected) Glumov’s Film Diary (s) (1923), Strike (f) (1924), Battleship Potemkin (f) (1925), October, or Ten Days That Shook the World (f) (1927), The General Line, or Old and New (d) (1929), with Grigory Alexandrov, Storm over La Sarraz, or Struggle of the Independents against the Commercial Cinema (s) (Switzerland, 1929, lost), with Hans Richter and Ivor Montagu, Sentimental Romance, or Romance Sentimentale (s) (France, 1930), with Grigory Alexandrov, Que Viva Mexico, or Thunder over Mexico (f) (USA, 1931, uncompleted), Bezhin Meadow (f) (1935, banned, uncompleted), Alexander Nevsky (f) (1938), The Fergana Canal (f) (1939, uncompleted), Ivan the Terrible, Part I (f) (1944), Ivan the Terrible, Part II (f) (1945/58, banned), Ivan the Terrible, Part III (f) (1947, banned, uncompleted).


Ekk, Nikolai, 1902-1976

(selected) The Road to Life (f) (1931), Carnival in Color (f) (1935), Grunya Kornakova, or Nightingale, Little Nightingale (f) (1936), Sorochinsky Fair (f) (1939), The Man in the Green Gloves (f) (1968).


Elchanninova, Svetlana, b.

(selected) Work Is Not Wolf (e,s) (2001).


Elina, Natalya, b.

(selected) Once More about the Cat (a) (2001).


Elina, Valentina, b.

(selected) The Purse, or The Wallet (s) (2000), Swamp House (s) (2001).


Elsanov, Islam, b.

(selected) In the Thicket (s) (2001).


Eremin, A., b.

(selected) Road Home (d) (2000).


Epstein, B., b.

(selected) Crossroad of Discoveries (d) (1968).


Eshpai, Andrei A., b. 1956

(selected) Rehearsal (d) (1975), Zvana (s) (1979), When They Played Bach (s) (1983), Buffoon, or Jester (f) (1988), The Humiliated and the Hurt (f) (1990), A Flowering Hill in the Middle of a Waste Land (f) (2001).


Evdokimova, S., b.

(selected) Happiness Is When You Understand Yourself (d) (2000).


Eybozhenko, Alexei, b.

(selected) Picnic (s) (2002).


Eyramdgan, Anatoly, b.

(selected) We’ll Meet at the Fountain (f) (1976), To the Beautiful Ladies (f) (1989), Ladies’ Man (f) (1990), My Sailor-Girl (f) (1991), New Odeon (f) (1992), The Groom from Miami (f) (1993).


Fayzrakhmanov, Iskander, b.

(selected) The Last Shot (d) (2001).


Fedorov, D., b.

(selected) Leopold Duza (s) (2000).


Fedorova, Anna, b.

(selected) Where the Voice Is Not Heard (s) (2002).


Fedorova, Veronika, b.

(selected) Aunt Winter (a) (2002).


Fedoseyenko, A., b.

(selected) Deadlock (s) (2002).


Fedoseyev, Sergei, b.

(selected) Hidden Time (d) (2002).


Fenchenko, Anna, b.

(selected) The Chagall Original (s) (1999), Date (s) (2001).


Fenin, Vasily, b. 1967

(selected) Angel (s) (1999).


Fetisov, P., b.

(selected) Like That Evening (s) (2001).


Fetisov, Vitaly, b.

(selected) The Other Way Round (f) (1981), with Vladimir Grammatikov.


Fideleva, M., b.

(selected) Bulgaria (d) (USSR/Bulgaria, 1946), with Roman Grigoriev.


Fiks, Dmitry, b. 1962

(selected) Flowers on the Tomb of Madelshtam (d) (1991), Max Voloshin (d) (1992), The Bolshoi Orchestra (d) (1993), The Bolshoi Orchestra in America (d) (1993), Gergiev (d) (1993), The Good and the Bad (f) (1999), with Anatoly Artamanov.


Filimonov, Pavel, b. 1947

(selected) Philosophy in Cobweb (s) (1994).


Filimonova, Anna, b.

(selected) Parallel (d) (2000), Vera (d) (2001).


Filipova, Svetlana, b.

(selected) The Night Has Come (a) (1998).


Filyukov, Denis, b.

(selected) Walks with Dante (d) (2001), with Elina Lavrinenko, Playing “Gopkins” (s) (2002), with Elina Lavrinenko.


Filippov, F., b.

(selected) Chelkash (f) (1956), Through Russia (f) (1968).


Fleurova, Marian, b.

(selected) Geooorganzz... (a) (1994).


Fokin, Valery, b. 1946

(selected) Transformation, or Metamorphosis (f) (2002).


Fokin, Vladimir, b. 1945

(selected) Death of a Bureaucrat (s) (1976), Downpour (f,tv) (1977), The Sleuth (f) (1979), Alexander Small (f) (1981), TASS Is Authorized to Announce (tv series) (1984), The Woman’s Club (f,tv) (1987), Until the First Blood (f) (1989), House for the Rich (f) (2000), Metamorphosis (f) (2001), The Skull Hunter (tv serial) (2002).


Fokina, Olesya, b.

(selected) The Dedication (d,v?) (1990), Self-Portrait in a Coffin and with a Saxophone - Sculptor Sidour (d,v?) (1991), Heart at Large (d,d) (1992), Time of Merab (d,v?) (1993), Children of the Gulag (d), The Chosen One, or Alexander Solzhenitsyn: I. The Vocation, II. The Mathematician, III. Autumn of the Patriarch (d) (1994-98).


Foliyantz, Karineh, b.

(selected) Nocturne for Drum and Motorcycle (f) (1994).


Fomin, Nikolai, b.

(selected) Charming Newcomers (f) (1991), Russian Brothers (f) (1991).


Fomin, Oleg, b. 1962

(selected) Lovely Ep (f) (1991), Times of Your Life (f) (1992), Mytar, or The Tax Collector (f) (1997), Eclipses (f) (2000), Panther (f,tv) (2000), Next (tv serial) (2001), Conference of Maniacs (tv serial), Fatalists (f) tv serial), O’Key (f) (2002).


Fomina, Zoya, b.

(selected) Your Books (d) (1953), with Eldar Ryazanov.


Frelikh (Freilich), Oleg, 1887-1953

(selected) The End of the Lunich Dynasty (f) (1924), The Covered Wagon (f) (1927), Prostitute (f) (1927, banned), Sar-Pige (f) (1927), Krytyi furgon (f) (1928), Sick with Leprosy (f) (1928), Selimkhan (f) (1929, fragment), The Daughter of the Saint (f) (1931), Tkvarchelly (f) (1931).


Frez, Ilya, b. 1909

(selected) Zoya (f) (1944), with Leo Arnstam, Boris Chirskov, B. Sukhobokov, The Elephant and the Rope (s) (1945), The First Grader (f) (1948), Vasyok Trubachev and His Colleagues (f) (1955), Trubachev’s Troop Is Fighting (f) (1957), The Extraordinary Trip of Mishka Strekachev (f) (1959), Redhead (f) (1960), Alone in Moscow, or Dimka (f) (1962), A Traveller with Luggage (f) (1965), I Loved You (f) (1967), Adventures of a Yellow Suitcase (f) (1970), The Odd-Ball from Fifth Form “B” (f) (1972), They Did Not Teach Us That, or This Was Not in the Curriculum (f) (1975), A Yoke for the Marquis (f) (1977), Could One Imagine? (f) (1980), The Quarantine (f) (1982), The Case of a Judge (f) (1985).


Fridberg, Isaak, b. 1947

(selected) Fortuna (s?) (1980), Ovaciya (s?) (1981), Nakazanie (s?) (1981), Svadebnye puteshestviya (s?) (1982), Collision (f,tv) (1984), Night Whispers (f) (1985), Dear Edison (f,tv) (1986), The Doll (f) (1989), Walk on the Scaffold (f) (1992), Mistress Luck-2 (tv serial) (2001).


Frolov, A., b.

(selected) The Lower Depths (f) (1952), with stage directors K. Stanislavsky, V. Nemirovich-Danchenko.


Fyedorov, Dmitry, b.

(selected) Leopold Duza (e) (2000).


Fyedorov (Fedorov), Vladimir, b.

(selected) House of the Dead (f) (1932, banned).


Fyodorov, V., b.

(selected) The House of the Dead (f) (1932).


Gabay, Hendrikh, b.

(selected) Lebedev vs Lebedev (f) (1966).


Gaidai (Gayday), Leonid, 1923-1993

(selected) The Long Way (f) (1956), with Valentin Nevzorov, The Bridegroom from the Other World (f) (1958), Third Life of a Tugboat (f) (1960), Barbos the Dog and a Cross-Country Runner (s) (1961), The Moonshiners, or The Bootleggers (s) (1961), The Businessmen (f) (1962), Operation Laughter, or Operation “Y” and Shurik’s Other Adventures (f) (1965), Kidnapping, Caucasian Style, or Prisoner of the Caucasus (f) (1966), The Diamond Hand (f) (1968), Twelve Chairs (f) (1971), Ivan Vassilyevich Changes His Profession (f) (1973), Impossible! (f) (1975), The Incognito from St. Petersburg (f) (1977), Out to Borrow Matches (f) (USSR/Finland, 1979), with Risto Orko, Pool ‘82 (f) (1982), Danger (f) (1985), Private Detective, or Operation “Co-operative” (f) (1989), It’s Raining Again on Brighton Beach (f) (1991).


Gagarin, Andrei, b.

(selected) Some Like It without Sugar (s) (1999).


Gakhokiya, Georgy, b.

(selected) An Extremely Dangerous Criminal Is Wanted (f) (1992).


Galiev, Anatoly, b.

(selected) Cat-Solo against the Full Moon (f) (1992), with Khasan Bidzhiev.


Galin, Alexander, b.

(selected) Casanova’s Cloak (f) (1993), The Delegation (f) (Russia/Italy, 1995), Photo (f) (2001), Photo (f) (2002).


Galkin, Boris, b.

(selected) June 22, at 4 a.m. Accurately (f) (1992), Remember, the Smell of Lilacs (f) (1992), The Game (f) (1992), The Black Clown (f) (1994).


Galkin, Noah, b.

(selected) Abortion (f) (1924), with Grigory Lemberg, Neurasthenia (f) (1929).


Galkina, Larisa, b.

(selected) A Target (s) (2001).


Gasparov, Samuel, b. 1938

(selected) Hatred (f) (1975), Evidence of Poverty (f) (1977), Forget the Word “Death” (f) (1979), Bread, Gold, Gun (f) (1980), The Sixth (f) (1981), Without Special Risk (f) (1983), Coordinate of Death (f) (1985), How Are Things (f) (1987), Road Hawks (f) (1990).


Gavronsky, Alexander, b.

(selected) The Circle (s) (1927), with Yuly Raizman, Krivoi Rog (f) (1928).


Gavrilko, Elena, b.

(selected) Girlfriend (a) (1990).


Gavrilov, Eduard, b. 1934

(selected) Kindness (f) (1977), My Anfisa (f) (1979), Vladivostok, 1918 (f) (1982), Be Careful, Vasilyek (f) (1986), Tranti-Vanti (f) (1989), Murder of a Witness (f) (1990), The Puppy from the Constellation of Hound Dogs (f) (1991).


Gavrilov, Hendrikh, b.

(selected) The Confession (f) (1988?).


Gazarov, Sergei, b.

(selected) Crazy (f) (1990), Helen and the Navigator (f,tv) (1993), The Inspector General (f) (1996).


Gelein, Alexei, b. 1964

(selected) Medveyie: What Next? (d) (1986), Early Frost (d) (1979), Rehearsal (d) (1989), Remembrance on the Way Home (d) (1990), Overcome (d) (1993), Those Dacha Days of Old (d) (1997), In the Beginning Was the Word (d) (1998).


Gems, Vadim, b.

(selected) Staru-Kha-Rmsa (f) (1991).


Gendelstejn (Hendelstein), Albert, b.

(selected) Love and Hatred (f) (1935, banned), Exactly at Seven (s) in omnibus film Fighting Album No. 7 (f) (1941), with Alexander Rau, Lermontov (f) (1943), The First Wings (d) 1950), Dmitry Shoshtakovich (d) (1965).


Georgiev, Viktor, b. 1937

(selected) Strong Spirited (f) (1967), The Kremlin Chimes (f) (1967), A Great Side Show (f) (1974), The Ideal Husband (f) (1980), At the Dangerous Edge (f) (1983), Desire of Love (f) (1993).


Geraschenko, L., b.

(selected) Notes of the Children’s Oncologist (d) (2000).


Geyko, Nikolai, b.

(selected) Memento Mori (f) (1991).


Gikov, R., b.

(selected) The Battle at Oryol (d) (1943), with L. Stepanova.


Gilchuk, Nelya, b.

(selected) Mamanty-Papanty, Shaggy Show (f,a) (1991).


Giller, Boris, b. 1956

(selected) The Cheque (f) (2000), with Alexander Borodyansky.


Ginzburg, Alexander, b.

(selected) The Rich Man and the Rustic (f) (1953), with Latif Fajziev.


Ginzburg, Sergei, b. 1961

(selected) Man for the Fireplace (f) (2001), with Alexander Strizhenov.


Ginzburg, Yevgeny, b.

(selected) Simple Hearted (f) (1994), Mamuka (tv serial) (2001).


Gitis, Georgy, b.

(selected) 47 (a) (1999), with Elizabeta Skvortsova.


Gladkaya, Tatyana, b.

(selected) Cheerful Diligence (a) (2000), Merry Stagecoach (d) (2001).


Glushaev, L., b.

(selected) Minibus (d) (2001).


Gobashiev, Amurbek, b.

(selected) Ticket for the Red Theatre, or The Death of the Grave-Digger (f) (1992).


Goldman, Josif, b.

(selected) Red Square (d) (1992), What People Drink in Russia (d) (1992), To Stalin with Love (d) (1992), A Nation of Dreamers (d) (1992), The Legendary Russian Ballet (d) (1993), The Tretyakov Gallery (d) (1993).


Goldovskaya, Marina, b. 1941

(selected) Arkady Raykin (d) (1975), Denis-Deniska (d) (1976), Test (d) (1978), Raisa Nentchinskaya - Circus Artist (d) (1979), Pushkin and Pushchin (d) (1980), Trip to the Antartica (d) (1982), Hello, This Is Bedulia Speaking (d) (198?), Archangeliski Mushik (d) (1986), Tumbalalaika (d) (1987), Mikhail Ulyanov (d) (1988), The Solovky Power (d) (1988).


Golovnya, L., b.

(selected) Alone (s?) (1966), with Alexander Surin.


Golovnya, Yevgenia, b.

(selected) A Day, or The Summer Has Begun (d) (1974), The Saying about Ivan (d) (1975), Fashion - Pro and Contra (d) (1982), Etude for Domino on Piano (d) (1982), Holidays in Moscow (d) (1985), Limita, or The Fourth Dream (d) (1988).


Golovin, Yevgeny, b. 1973

(selected) Idyty u Lago-Naki (a) (1998), Jump (a) (1999).


Golubeva, Irina, b. 1955

(selected) Plantiffs and Defendants (d) (1985), Atas (d) (1990), Night and Day of the First Capital (d) (1997), The Right to Death (d) (1998).


Golyuvinov, Viktor, b.

(selected) Theatre Romance (d) (2001).


Gorbachevsky, Lev, b.

(selected) Chains (s) (2002).


Gorbunov, Dmitri, b.

(selected) Optimus Mundi (a) (1999), with Alexander Kuguchin.


Gordeyev, Alexei, b.

(selected) In the Eyes of the Gardener (s) (2002).


Gordon, Alexander, b. 1964

(selected) The Murderers (s) (1957), with Andrei Tarkovsky, No Leave Tonight (s) (1959), with Andrei Tarkovsky, Shepherd, or Herdsman of Cows (f) (2002).


Gorikker, Vladimir, b. 1925

(selected) Beethoven Sonata (s) (1960), Music by Verdi (s,tv) (1961), Mozart and Salieri (f) (1962), The Tsar’s Bride (f) (1965), Yolanta (f) (1963), The Stone Guest (f) (1967), Sevil (f) (1970), Star of the Screen (f) (1974), Under the Roofs of Montmartre (f,tv) (1976), About the Seven Daughters of the Tsar and the Seven Valiant Warriors (f) 1979), Silver Revue (f) (1983).


Gorlenko, Alexander, b.

(selected) The Old Stair (a) (1995), New Bremenskiye (a) (2000).


Gornovsky, Alexander, b. 1973

(selected) Looking for Bread (s) (2001).


Gorodny, Gennady, b. 1957

(selected) Dance Named after F.E. Dzerjinsky (d) (1991), The Bridge (d) (1992), To Carry into Effect, or To Be Fulfilled (d) (1993),The Cross (d) (1994), In the Shadow of the Eco-Bomb (d) (1994), Pictures from the Exhibition (d) (1995), Two-Act Story (d) (1994), Dragon’s Prison (d) (1996), I Made a Monument of Me for Me (d) (1996), Moscow Nocture (d) (1998).


Gorshanov, Alexander, b. 1967

(selected) A Cup of Coffee (s) (1993), A Cup of Coffee Drunk to the Sound of a Trolley (s) (1993), Alice (s) (1996), The Yearning Heifer (s) (1997), Ballad about Love (s) (2000), Rules of Short Encounters (s) (2001).


Goryascheva, L., b.

(selected) Death and Virgin (s) (2000).


Gostev, Igor, 1925-1994

(selected) Moscow in Music (f,tv) (1969), Marked Atom (f) (1972), Front without Flanks (f) (1974), Front beyond the Front Line (f) (1977), Front in the Rear of the Enemy (f) (1981), European Story (f) (1984), The Will (f) (1986), Bringing to Bay (f) (1987), No Limits (f) (1989), Grey Wolves (f) (1993).


Govorukhkin, Sergei, b.

(selected) Damned and Forgotten (d) (1998).


Govorukhkin, Stanislav, b. 1936

(selected) The Druggist (s) (1964),Vertical Line (f) (1966), with Boris Durov, A Name Day (f) (1968), White Explosion (f) (1969), Life and Remarkable Adventures of Robinson Crusoe (f) (1972), Odessa - Varna (d) (1973), Contraband (f) (1974), Wind of “Hope” (f) (1977), The Meeting Point Cannot Be Changed (f,tv series) (1979), Adventures of Tom Sawyer and Huckleberry Finn (f,tv series) (1981), In Search of Captain Grant (f, tv series) (1985), Ten Little Negroes (f) (1987), Champagne Bubbles (f) (1988), This Is No Way to Live (d) (1990), The Russia We Love (d) (1992), Alexander Solzhenitsyn (d) (1993), The Great Criminal Revolution (d) (1994), The Rifleman of the Voroshilov Regiment, or The Voroshilov Shooter (f) (1999).


Grammatikov, Vladimir, b. 1942

(selected) The Bad Boy (s) (1974), Taifun, Catch! (s) (1976), The Whiskered Nanny (f) (1977), A Dog Was Strolling on a Piano (f) (1978), Hands Up! (f) (1980), The Other Way Round (f) (1981), with Vitaly Fetisov, The Star and Death of Joaquín Murieta (f) (1982), Faith, Hope and Love (f) (1984), Mio, My Mio (f) (1987), The Liberty Sisters (f) (1988), The Scarlet Flower (f) (1991), Autumn Temptations (f) (1993), The Little Princess (f) (1997), From Charlie the Trumpeter with Love (f) (1998).


Granatov, A., b.

(selected) My Neighbor (f) (1991).


Granik, Maxim, b.

(selected) “Common” Carriage (s,f) (1995).


Grebner, G., b.

(selected) The Fifteen-Year-Old Captain (f) (1946), with V. Shuravlyov.


Grech, S., b.

(selected) Looking for Flour (f) (2002).


Gridnev, A., b.

(selected) Museum We Choose (d) (2000), with E. Ulikov.


Grigoriev, Igor, b. 1944

(selected) Prazdniki revoluziyi (d) (1971), The Returned Song (d) (1972), Two in the Ice (d) (1974), Poyedinok (d) (1974), The Right for Trust (d) (1975), Thirty Years Old (d) (1978),The Great Patriotic War (d) (1980), Towards the East (d) (1980), The Final Battle (d) (1980),Nam ne nushna vasha zhizn (d) (1992), Pkrov na snegu (d) (1992), Fire-Proof Town (d) episode in omnibus film 100 Films about Moscow (1999), Flowers of Occupation Times (d) (2001).


Grigorovich, Yury, b.

(selected) The Devil’s Dance (f) (1992).


Grimov, Yury, b. 1965

(selected) Gentlemen Revelations (f) (1996), Flying to New Worlds (f,tv) (1998), Mou-Mou (f) (1998), The Mastermind (f) (2001).


Gromov, Alexander, b.

(selected) Three Songs about Pushkin (d) (1999).


Gronstein, Nana, b.

(selected) Two Sides of Glass (s) (2001).


Gubenko, Nikolai, b. 1941

(selected) Makarov Brothers (s) (1970), Nastasya and Fomka (s) (1970), A Soldier Returned from the Front (f) (1971), If You Want to Be Happy (f) (1974), Orphans (f) 1976), From the Life of Holiday-Makers (f) (1980), Life, Tears and Love (f) (1984), Restricted Zone (f) (1987).


Gulchuk, N., b.

(selected) A Forumula for Happiness (f) (2002).


Gurianov, A., b.

(selected) Soviet Sparkling (d) (2001).


Gurin, Ilya, b. 1922

(selected) Verte Mne, Lyudi (f) (1964, banned), with Vladimir Berenstein, Old Debts (f) (1979), Young Russia (f,tv), The Outlaws (f) (1988), For What? (f) (1991).


Gurov, Sergei, b.

(selected) Ring of the Daring (f) (1953), with Yury Ozerov, Voices of Spring (d) (1955), with Eldar Ryazanov, The Great Change (d) (1957).

1   ...   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   ...   29


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə