Xi bs ngo forum




Yüklə 36.4 Kb.
tarix25.04.2016
ölçüsü36.4 Kb.

­





XI BS NGO FORUM

St. Petersburg, 16-17 April

Hotel “Pribaltiskaya”

TIME SCHEDULE


15th of April




Arrival of participants During the whole day




Optional Sightseeing tour in St. Petersburg (2 hours)



16th of April





09.00 – 10.00 Registration of participants
Main foyer


Room: Blue 4
MUSIC GREETINGS FROM ST. PETERSBURG’s GUVERNOR ORCHESTRA

Artistic Director Stanislav Gorkovenko

Music from the Ballet “Sleeping Beauty”, P. Tchaikovsky

Anthem to the Great City, R. Glier
10.00 Official Opening

Greeting speeches
Daria Akhutina Baltic Sea NGO Forum, Chairperson

Sergey Petrovich Chairman of the CSO, Russian Presidency of

the Council of the Baltic Sea States


Valentina Pivnenko The State Duma, the Committee on Regional Policy, First Deputy, Baltic Sea Parliamentary Conference

Aleksandr Prokhorenko Committee for External Relations of St. Petersburg, Chairman


10.30 – 13.00 Plenary meeting


Human dimension in BSR’s cooperation - role of relationships on the “people-to-people level”



Chairperson: Daria Akhutina

Roman Grishenin Gorchakov Public Diplomacy Fund, vice executive director
Mika Boedeker Nordic Council of Ministers
Heikki Talvitie Ambassador-at-Large, Сhairman of the “Finland-Russia Society”

Jan Lundin Director General of the Council of the Baltic Sea States (CBSS)

Raimonds Vejonis (Latvia) Vice President of the BSPC, President of the

Baltic Assembly



Knud-Erik Therkelsen (Denmark) Secretary General of The Danish Border Association
Alexander Shishlov Ombudsman, Saint Petersburg
Dmitry Polikanov Russian Geographic Society, The first

Deputy Executive Director


Vera Sakharova Committee for External Relations, Head of the

Department, St. Petersburg’s Government Program

“Tolerance”
Kadashova Natalia Minister for Development of Local Government of the Arkhangelsk region





13.00 – 14.00 Lunch




14.00 – 16.30 Working groups’ sessions start




16.30 – 17.00 Coffee break




17.00 – 19.00 WG’ sessions continue

19.30 – 20.00 Concert: Children Choir, Russian-Finnish

project “Accessible World”

Musconstructor”, music project for children



with special needs

20.00 - 22.00 Reception, Hotel Pribaltijskaya, main foyer




17th of April




10.00 – 13.00 WG’s sessions (SEBA and Turku process starts at 09.30)



13.00 – 14.00 Lunch




14.00 – 16.00 Plenary and panel discussion on Youth Affairs
Moderator: Aleksandr Selivanov Federal Agency for Youth Affairs, Head of International relation department


Speakers:
Lars Kasha (Germany) Baltic Sea Secretariat for Youth Affairs
Anders Bergström (Sweden) NORDEN Association, Priority Area Coordinator for PA Education within the EU Strategy for the Baltic Sea Region
Nikita Aleksandrov (Russia) " Committee on Youth Policy and Cooperation with NGOs, Administration of Saint-Petersburg, Chairman
Vsevolod Tormasov (Russia) “Baltisky Artek”, Director
Ted Apter (Finland) Finnish Youth Cooperation Allianssi and AKAVA

Confederation of Unions for Professional and

Managerial Staff in Finland , “Guarantees for

Youth”
Olga Bezrukova PhD on sociology,


Sergey Savin (Russia) PhD on sociology,

Faculty for Sociology, St. Petersburg State University, “Social welfare of youth in the time of social changes”, Russian-Polish Project


Ginta Salmina (Latvia) POWER TO YOU(th)! Workshop on Youth Empowerment – cooperation between youth and youth workers
Jassin Rezai (Finland) Student, The International Award for Young People

“Expectations and perspectives of the young

generation"



Parallel with Plenary - Round table on: “Establishing a Baltic Sea Network on Refugee and Migration Issues”

Room: Green 7




16.00 – 16.30 Coffee break





16.30 – 18.30 Plenary

Special Guest: Mr. Pekka Haavisto, member of the Finnish Parliament, Green League, candidate for the Finnish presidential election (2012)




Panel discussion
Moderator: Igor Pavlovsky, Deputy Editor, IA “REGNUM”, Member of the Public Chamber of Len. region


  1. Legal framework for NGOs in CBSS countries


Andrey Yurov The Council for civil society development and Human rights at the President of Russian Federation, Member of the Council
Jens Grav BS NGO Network, Denmark
Inta Simanska Civic Alliance Latvia
Helmut Hallemaa BS NGO Network, Estonia




  1. Financial instruments for people-to-people cooperation in BSR


Program EU-Russia, Northern Dimension Partnerships:
On Health: Eeva-Liisa Haapaniemi, General Consulate of Finland, Consul for Health and Social Affairs
On Culture: Elena Khoroshkina
NGO Support Programs of Nordic Council of Ministers
Maria Sagitova, Advisor
Support Programs of Gorchakov Public Diplomacy Fund
Nikolay Ageev, Program Director
The European Neighbourhood Partnership Instrument
Georgy Psarev, Program’s senior advisor
 

18.30 – 19.30



Closing Plenary

Summing up of the BS NGO Forum



Co-chairpersons:

Merja Hannus (Finland), Krister Hanne (Germany), Daria Akhutina (Russia)



Mikko Lohikoski City of Turku, Director for External Affairs

Reports from Working Groups


Final Statement of the BS NGO Forum






20.00 Networking Dinner




18th of April




Departure of the delegations




Optional Sightseeing tour in St. Petersburg (2 hours)




Forum supported by:








Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə