World chess championship 2004 Tripoli, Libya, June 18 July 13




Yüklə 24.58 Kb.
tarix25.04.2016
ölçüsü24.58 Kb.
WORLD CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2004

Tripoli, Libya, June 18 - July 13


LIST of PARTICIPANTS



  1. Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR)

  2. Zvjaginsev, Vadim (RUS)

  3. Topalov, Vesselin (BUL)

  4. Adams, Michael (ENG)

  5. Grischuk, Alexander (RUS)

  6. Morozevich, Alexander (RUS)

  7. Akopian, Vladimir (ARM)

  8. Short, Nigel (ENG)

  9. Dreev, Aleksey (RUS)

  10. Sokolov, Ivan (NED)

  11. Azmaiparashvili, Zurab (GEO)

  12. Ye, Jiangchuan (CHN)

  13. Almasi, Zoltan (HUN)

  14. Aronian, Levon (GER)

  15. Macieja, Bartlomiej (POL) - Qualified from Batumi 2002

  16. Gurevich, Mikhail (BEL) - Qualified from Batumi 2002

  17. Volkov, Sergey (RUS) - Qualified from Batumi 2002

  18. Gagunashvili, Merab (GEO) - Qualified from Batumi 2002

  19. Sargissian, Gabriel (ARM) - Qualified from Batumi 2002

  20. Malakhov, Vladimir (RUS) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  21. Graf, Alexander (GER) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  22. Georgiev, Kiril (MKD) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  23. Kharlov, Andrei (RUS) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  24. Sakaev, Konstantin (RUS) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  25. Iordachescu, Viorel (MDA) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  26. Kobalia, Mukhail (RUS) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  27. Sulskis, Sarunas (LTU) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  28. Galkin, Alexander (RUS) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  29. Moiseenko, Alexander (UKR) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  30. Van Wely, Loek (NED) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  31. Aleksandrov, Aleksej (BLR) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  32. Dautov, Rustem (GER) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  33. Agrest, Evgenij (SWE) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  34. Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter (ROM) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  35. Nielsen, Peter Heine (DEN) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  36. Guseinov, Kadir (AZE) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  37. Kritz, Leonid (GER) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  38. Kotronias, Vasilios (CYP) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  39. Neverov, Valery (UKR) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  40. Tkachiev, Vladislav (FRA) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  41. Mc.Shane, Luke (ENG) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  42. Filippov, Valerij (RUS) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  43. Milov, Vadim (SUI) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  44. Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  45. Anastasian, Ashot (ARM) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  46. Smirnov, Pavel (RUS) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  47. Kozul, Zdenko (CRO) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  48. Kacheishvili, Giorgi (GEO) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  49. Dolmatov, Sergey (RUS) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  50. Nicolic, Predrag (BIH) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  51. Lputian, Smbat (ARM) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  52. Lastin, Alexander (RUS) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  53. Asrian, Karen (ARM) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  54. Bacrot, Etienne (FRA) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  55. Motylev, Alexander (RUS) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  56. Bartel, Mateusz (POL) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  57. Deltschev, Aleksander (BUL) - Qualified from Silivri 2003

  58. Haznedaroglu, Kivanc (TUR) - nominee by Europe Continental President

  59. Baadur, Jobava (GEO) - nominee by Europe Continental President

  60. Vescovi, Giovanni (BRA) - Americas Qualifier

  61. Morovic, Ivan (CHI) - Americas Qualifier

  62. Nakamura, Hikaru (USA) - Americas Qualifier

  63. Bruzon, Lazaro (CUB) - Americas Qualifier

  64. Onischuk, Alex (USA) - Americas Qualifier

  65. Shulman, Yuri (USA) - Americas Qualifier

  66. Shabalov, Alexander (USA) - Americas Qualifier

  67. Gulko, Boris (USA) - Americas Qualifier

  68. Charbonneau, Pascal (CAN) - Americas Qualifier

  69. Dominguez, Lernier (CUB) - Americas Qualifier

  70. Ramirez, Alejandro (CRC) - Americas Qualifier

  71. Leitão, Rafael (BRA) - Americas Qualifier

  72. Lima, Darcy (BRA) - Americas Qualifier

  73. Felgaer, Rueben (ARG) - Americas Qualifier

  74. Cámpora, Daniel (ARG) - Americas Qualifier

  75. Mahjoob, Morteza (IRI) – Asian qualifier

  76. Ganguly, S.S. (IND) – Asian qualifier

  77. Dableo, Ronald (PHI) – Asian qualifier

  78. Paragua, Mark (PHI) – Asian qualifier

  79. Johansen, Darryl (AUS) – Asian qualifier

  80. Bu, Xiangzhi (CHN) – Asian qualifier

  81. Ni, Hua (CHN) – Asian qualifier

  82. Kostur, Pavel (KAZ) – Asian qualifier

  83. Sasikiran, Krishnan (IND) – Asian qualifier

  84. Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan (IRI) – Asian qualifier

  85. Barsov, Alexei (UZB) – Asian qualifier

  86. Sadvakasov, Darmen (KAZ) – Asian qualifier

  87. Dao, Thien Hai (VIE) – Asian qualifier

  88. Al-Modiahki, Mohamad (QAT) – Asian qualifier

  89. Kadhi, Hameed Mansour Ali (YEM) – Asian qualifier

  90. Adianto, Utut (INA) – Asian qualifier

  91. Neelotpal, Das (IND) – Asian qualifier

  92. Barua, Dibyendu (IND) – Asian qualifier

  93. Vladimirov, Evgeny (KAZ) – Asian qualifier

  94. El Gindy, Essam (EGY) – African qualifier

  95. Adly, Ahmed (EGY) – African qualifier

  96. Simutowe, Amon (ZAM) – African qualifier

  97. Solomon, Kenneth (RSA) – African qualifier

  98. Adlane, Arab (ALG) – African qualifier

  99. Tissir, Mohamed (MAR) – African qualifier

  100. Acs, Peter (HUN) – President nominee

  101. Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (AZE) – President’s nominee

  102. Radjabov, Teimour (AZE) – President’s nominee

  103. Inarkiev, Ernesto (RUS) – President’s nominee

  104. Harikrishna, Pentala (IND) – President’s nominee

  105. Karjakin, Sergey (UKR) – President’s nominee

  106. Bologan, Viktor (MDA) – President’s nominee

  107. Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios (GRE) – President’s nominee

  108. Carlsen, Magnus (NOR) – President’s nominee

  109. Abulhul, Tarik (LBA) – Organisers’ nominee

  110. Asabri, Hussien (LBA) – Organisers’ nominee

  111. Elarbi, Abobker (LBA) – Organisers’ nominee

  112. Hamdouchi, Hichem (MAR) – Organisers’ nominee

The following 16 players did not sign their participation and will be replaced by the reserve list:




  1. Anand, Viswanathan (IND)

  2. Svidler, Peter (RUS)

  3. Kramnik, Vladimir (RUS)

  4. Leko, Peter (HUN)

  5. Bareev, Evgeny (RUS)

  6. Shirov, Aleksey (ESP)

  7. Gelfand, Boris (ISR)

  8. Khalifman, Alexander (RUS)

  9. Polgar, Judit (HUN)

  10. Karpov, Anatoly (RUS)

  11. Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR)

  12. Kaidanov, Gregory (USA) – Americas qualifier (Zone 2.1)

  13. Benjamin, Joel (USA) – Americas qualifier (Zone 2.1)

  14. Goldin, Alexander (USA) - America’s qualifier

  15. Sutovsky, Emil (ISR) – European qualifier

  16. Stripunsky, Alexander (USA) - Americas Qualifier


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə