Victorian indigenous nurseries co-operative




Yüklə 42.98 Kb.
tarix21.04.2016
ölçüsü42.98 Kb.

VICTORIAN INDIGENOUS NURSERIES CO-OPERATIVE


ABN: 96-926-702-416
Yarra Bend Road, Fairfield [MEL: 2D F4] P.O. Box 24, Fairfield, 3078

PH: 9482-1710; FAX: 9486-7155


EMAIL: vinc@vicnet.net.au WEB: www.vinc.net.au



STOCK LIST

VINC is a wholesale/retail indigenous plant nursery. We grow and supply those plants that grew here before white settlement. We collect seed from remnant patches of bush and from secondary planting sites of known provenance to ensure that our plants are as genetically close as possible to the ones that would have naturally occurred here. Currently we are able to supply indigenous plants suitable for the inner, northern and north eastern/western suburbs of Melbourne, bounded loosely by Richmond, Ascot Vale, Keilor, Sunbury, Beveridge, Whittlesea, Eltham, Heidelberg, Balwyn and Camberwell.


Species Name Common Name


GRASSES

Agrostis avenacea* Blown Grass

Austrodanthonia caespitosa Common Wallaby Grass

Austrodanthonia carphiodes Short Wallaby Grass

Austrodanthonia duttoniana Brown-back Wallaby Grass

Austrodanthonia geniculata Kneed Wallaby Grass

Austrodanthonia linkii Wallaby Grass

Austrodanthonia racemosa Wallaby Grass

Austrodanthonia setacea Bristly Wallaby Grass

Austrostipa bigeniculata Tall Spear-grass

Austrostipa elegantissima Elegant Spear-grass

Austrostipa rudis ssp. rudis* Veined Spear-grass

Austrostipa scabra ssp. falcata Slender Spear-grass

Austrostipa semibarbata Fibrous spear-grass

Bothriochloa macra Redleg Grass

Chloris truncata Windmill Grass

Dichanthium sericeum Silky Blue-grass

Dichelachne crinita Long-hair Plume-grass

Elymus scabrus Common Wheat-grass

Microlaena stipoides Weeping Grass

Pentapogon quadrifidus* Five-awned Spear-grass

Poa ensiformis Purple-sheath Tussock-grass

Poa labillardieri Tussock-grass

Poa morrisii Velvet Tussock Grass

Poa rodwayi Tussock Grass

Poa sieberiana Tussock Grass

Themeda triandra Kangaroo Grass
GROUNDCOVERS

Acaena novae-zelandiae Bidgee Widgee

Atriplex semibaccata Berry Saltbush

Calocephalus lacteus Milky Beauty-heads

Carpobrotus modestus Inland Pigface

Desmodium gunnii Slender Tick-trefoil

Dichondra repens Kidney Weed

Disphyma crassifolium Rounded Noonflower

Doodia australis Rasp Fern

Einadia nutans Nodding Saltbush

Enchylaena tomentosa* Ruby(Barrier) Saltbush

Glycine microphylla Twining glycine

Glycine tabacina* Vanilla Glycine

Kennedia prostrata Running Postman

Lobelia concolor Poison Pratia

Lobelia pedunculata Matted Pratia

Pultanaea pedunculata Matted Bush Pea

Scutellaria humilis Dwarf Skullcap

Veronica gracilis Slender Speedwell

Viola hederacea Native (Ivy-leaf) Violet


Species Name Common Name


CLIMBERS

Clematis microphylla Small-leaf Clematis


SMALL PLANTS up to 80cm tall (Herbs, Forbs, Lilies etc)

Acaena agnipila Sheep’s burr

Arthropodium milleflorum Pale Vanilla Lily

Arthropodium minus* Small Vanilla Lily

Arthropodium strictum Chocolate Lily

Asperula conferta Common Woodruff

Bossiaea prostrata* Creeping Bossiaea

Brachyscome basaltica Basalt Daisy

Brachyscome multifida Cut-leaf Daisy

Calocephalus citreus Lemon Beauty Heads

Chrysocephalum apiculatum Common Everlasting

Chrysocephalum semipapposum Clustered Everlasting

Dianella admixta* Black-anther Flax-lily

Dianella amoena* Flax-lily

Dianella brevicaulis Flax-lily

Dianella longifolia Pale-anther Flax-lily

Eryngium ovinum Blue Devil

Eutaxia microphylla Common Eutaxia

Geranium sp. 1 Large Flower Crane’s-bill

Goodenia pinnatifida Mother Ducks

Helichrysum rutidolepis Pale Everlasting

Helichrysum scorpiodes* Button Everlasting

Leptorhynchos squamatus Scaly Buttons

Leptorhynchos tenuifolius* Wiry Buttons

Linum marginale Native flax

Lomandra filiformis* Wattle Mat-rush

Lomandra longifolia Spiny-headed Mat-rush

Mentha australis River Mint

Microseris aff. Lanceolata* Myrnong

Pelargonium australe Austral Storksbill

Psoralea tenax Emu Foot

Ptilotus spathulatus* Pussy-tails

Pycnosoros chrysanthes* Golden Billy Buttons

Rubus parvifolius Native Raspberry

Stylidium graminifolium Grass Trigger-plant

Teucrium corymbosum* Forest Germander

Teucrium racmosum Grey Germander

Velleia paradoxa* Spur Velleia

Vittadinia cervicularis New Holland Daisy

Vittadinia gracilis Woolly New Holland Daisy

Wahlenbergia communis Tufted Bluebell

Wahlenbergia luteola Bluebell

Wahlenbergia stricta* Australian Bluebell

Xerochrysum viscosum Sticky Everlasting
Species Name Common Name

SMALL SHRUBS 1-2m tall

Acacia acinacea Gold-dust Wattle

Acacia genistifolia Spreading Wattle

Cassinia arcuata Drooping Cassinia

Correa glabra Rock Correa

Daviesia leptophylla* Narrow-Leaf Bitter-Pea

Dodonaea viscosa Wedge-leaf Hop-Bush

Eutaxia diffusa Spineless Eutaxia

Goodenia ovata Hop Goodenia

Goodia megicarginaea* Golden Tip

Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea

Indigofera australis Austral Indigo

Myoporum sp. 1 (viscosum) Sticky Boobialla

Olearia ramulosa Twiggy Daisy-bush

Ozothamnus obcordatus Grey Everlasting

Prostanthera lasianthos Victorian Christmas Bush

Pultenaea daphnoides Large-leaf Bush-pea

Rhagodia candolleana Seaberry Saltbush

Rhagodia parabolica Fragrant Saltbush

Spyridium parvifolium Australian Dusty Miller


MEDIUM SHRUBS 2-4m tall

Acacia paradoxa Prickly Hedge-wattle

Acacia verticillata Prickly Moses

Bursaria spinosa Sweet Bursaria

Callistemon sieberi (ex paludosus) River Bottlebrush

Cassinia aculeata Common Cassinia

Cassinia longifolia Shiny Cassinia

Coprosma quadrifida Prickly Currant-bush

Goodia medicaginea* Golden Tip

Gynatrix pulchella Aboriginal Hemp

Kunzea leptospermoides Burgan

Leptospermum continentale Prickly Tea-tree

Leptospermum lanigerum Woolly Tea-tree

Leptospermum obovatum River Tea-tree

Melicytus dentatus Tree Violet

Myoporum insulare Boobialla

Ozothamnus ferrugineus Tree Everlasting

Pomaderris racemosa Slender Pomaderris

Rapanea howittiana* Muttonwood

Solanum aviculare Kangaroo Apple

Solanum laciniatum Large Kangaroo Apple

Teucruim corymbosum* Forest Germander


TALL SHRUBS 4-6m tall

Acacia pycnantha Golden Wattle

Banksia marginata* Silver Banksia

Melaleuca ericifolia Swamp Paperbark

Olearia lirata Showy Daisy-bush

Pomaderris aspera Hazel Pomaderris

Viminaria juncea Golden Spray

SMALL TREES 6-12m tall

Acacia dealbata Silver Wattle

Acacia implexa Lightwood

Acacia mearnsii Black Wattle

Species Name Common Name

SMALL TREES 6-12m tall (Cont…)

Allocasuarina littoralis Black She-oak

Allocasuarina verticillata Drooping She-oak

Eucalyptus goniocalyx* Long-leaved Box

MEDIUM TREES 12-15m tall

Acacia melanoxylon Blackwood

Eucalyptus leucoxylon Yellow Gum

Eucalyptus microcarpa Grey Box

Eucalyptus ovata Swamp Gum

Eucalyptus polyanthemos Red Box
LARGE TREES over 25m tall

Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red Gum

Eucalyptus melliodora Yellow Box

Eucalyptus viminalis Manna Gum


SEMI-AQUATIC PLANTS (withstands summer drought)

Alternanthera denticulata Lesser Joy Weed

Amphibromus nervosus Swamp Wallaby Grass

Carex appressa Tall Sedge

Carex bichenoviana Sedge

Carex gaudichaudiana Tufted Sedge

Carex inversa Knob Sedge

Carex iynx Sedge

Carex tasmanica Sedge

Carex tereticaulis Common Sedge

Centipeda cunninghamii* Old Man Weed

Ficinia nodosa Knobby Club-rush

Isolepis inundata Swamp Club-rush

Juncus gregiflorus Rush

Juncus pauciflorus Loose-Flower Rush

Juncus subsecundus Finger Rush

Juncus pallidus Pale Rush

Juncus usitatus Rush

Marsilea drummondii Common Nardoo

Mimulus repens Creeping Monkey-flower

Samolus repens Creeping Brookweed

Selliera radicans Swamp Selliera

Xerochrysum palustre Everlasting Daisy

AQUATIC PLANTS


Alisma plantago-aquatica* Water Plantain

Baumea articulata* Jointed Twig-rush

Bolboschoenus caldwellii Sea Club-rush

Bolboschoenus medianus Marsh Club-rush

Eleocharis acuta Common Spike-rush

Eleocharis sphacelata Tall Spike-rush

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides* Shining Pennywort

Lythrum hyssopifolia Small Loosestrife

Lythrum salicaria Purple Loosestrife

Myriophyllum crispatum Fairy Dusters

Persicaria decipiens Pink Knotweed

Persicaria prostrata Creeping Knotweed

Ranunculus inundatus Small River Buttercup

Schoenoplectus taberneamontani River Club-rush






*Availability of some species may be limited during certain times of the year. Please contact the nursery for current availability.

ENQUIRE ABOUT OUR OTHER SERVICES:

► Advice on indigenous plants ► Garden and site consultations

► Growing for ‘Friends of’ Groups ► Growing indigenous plants to order

► Discounts to members ► Other species grown from time to time



WE ENCOURAGE SUSTAINABLE WORK PRACTISES AT VINC SO YOU ARE WELCOME TO RETURN

OUR EMPTY TUBES FOR RE-USE
Prices on request from nursery


Open 7 days
Mon-Fri 9:30am – 4:30pm

(Trade enquires from 8:30a.m)



Sat & Sun 12.00pm – 4.00pm




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə