The margaret trowell school of industrial and fine arts




Yüklə 32.95 Kb.
tarix28.02.2016
ölçüsü32.95 Kb.
THE MARGARET TROWELL SCHOOL OF INDUSTRIAL AND FINE ARTS

YEAR TWO - SEMESTER ONE, TIME-TABLE 2013/2014




Monday




Tuesday




Wednesday




Thursday




Friday




Saturday




Sunday





Time

Course(IFA)

Studio to Use

Course(IFA)

Studio to Use


Course(IFA)

Studio to Use

Course(IFA)

Studio to Use

Course(IFA)

Studio to Use

Course (IFA)

Studio to Use

Course (IFA)




8.00am-10.00am

8.00am-10.00am



2123 (Gr. 1)

2126 (Gr. 2)

Painting

Printing II



2137

2138


Sculpture

Sculpture




2133

2134


Mural

Ceramics



2130

Design


2124 (Gr. 2) 2124 (Gr. 4) 2124 (Gr. 6)

2101 (Gr. 1)


Painting

Printing II



2125


CEDAT Conference Hall

Independent study





10.30am-12.30pm

2123 (Gr. 2)

2126 (Gr. 1)

Painting

Printing 1






Painting

12.30pm-2.00pm

Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch

2.00pm-3.00pm

2124 (Gr. 1) 2124 (Gr. 3) 2124 (Gr. 5)

2101 (Gr. 2)


Sculpture

Printing 1



2122
2128


Painting
Jewelry

2136

2135


Weaving

Painting


2127

2131


Painting

Mural


2139


Printing 1


2129


Printing 1

Independent study





3.00pm-4.00pm

4.00pm-5.00pm

Painting

2132


L.Theatre

5.00pm-6.00pm


CORE COURSES

Course Code Course Title Course Lecturer(s)

IFA 2101 Design II – Elements………………… …. . Mr. P. Lubowa & Ms. A. Ssebba, (Gr.1) Ass. Prof Kwesiga, Mr. J. Sematimba & Mr. D. Nantagya (Gr.2)


Course Leader, Mr. J. Sematimba

IFA 2123 Field Research ………………………..….. Dr. Kizito (Gr. 1) Dr. Kabiito (Gr.2) Course Leader, Dr. Kizito


Students shall study together for one hour each week after which they shall report to their individual supervisors.

IFA 2124 Intermediate Drawing …………………….. Mr. F. Kakinda, (Gr. 1) Mr. S. Mwesigwa (Gr. 2) Mr. Amanya. (Gr. 3)

Mr. Gwoktcho S (Gr. 4) Mr. J. Odama (Gr. 5) Mrs. S. Katende (Gr.6) Course Leader, Mr. F. Kakinda

IFA 2125 Marketing I………………………………… COBAMS

IFA 2126 Western Art; Medieval Through Rococo… Mr. Mubiita (Gr. 1), Dr. R. Kabiito (Gr.2) Course Leader Dr. Kabiito

ELECTIVE COURSES

Course Code Course Title Course Lecturer(s)

IFA 2122 Lay out…………………………………….. Mr. P. Sserunjogi & Mr. R. Nsereko – Course Leader, Mr. R. Nsereko

IFA 2127 Intermediate Oil Painting I………………… Dr. M.K, Kizito & Mr. F. X. Ifee, (Gr. 1) Mr Kato, Mrs Edopu (Gr.2)Course Leader, Mrs. R. Edopu

IFA 2128 Intermediate Jewelry Making …………….. Ms. D. Kasozi

IFA 2129 Relief Printing & Editorial Illustration….. .. Mr. J. B. Kanuge & Mr. P. Lubowa, Mr. – Course Leader, Mr. Lubowa

IFA 2130 Intermediate Applied Textile Design ……. Mrs. E. Kavuma

IFA 2131 Intermediate Water Colour Painting ……… Mr. G. Banadda, Mr. Amanya Course Leader, Mr. Banadda

IFA 2132 Art History - Elective I……………………. .Mr. S. Mubiita & Dr. Kabiito Course Leader, Mr. Mubiita

IFA 2133 Intermediate Drawing - Elective I ………… Mr. F. Kakinda, Mr. Odama – Course Leader, Mr. Odama

IFA 2134 Intermediate Ceramics ……………………. .Mr. B. Sserunkuuma

IFA 2135 Intermediate Photography………………… Ms. A. Ssebba

IFA 2136 Intermediate Structural Textile Design……. .Mr. D. Nantagya

IFA 2137 Intermediate Sculpture Fabrication ……….. .Mr. R. Sewanyana, Mr. M. Muwonge & Mr. Balaba – Course Leader, Mr. Ssewanyana

IFA 2138 Sculpture Carving & Modeling ….………... .Dr. L. Nabulime, Dr. R. Kirumira. & Assoc. Prof. P. Kyeyune – Course Leader, Dr. Lilian Nabulime



IFA 2139 Intermediate Fashion Design……………….. Ms. S. Nakisanze



Note: 1. Where the numbers 1 to 4 are indicated, this implies that students shall be divided into groups.

  1. Students should report lecturers who fail to turn up for teaching to their respective Chairs of Departments

  2. Students must work independently in the studios on the days when they have no lectures

  3. Please report clashes as soon as possible to the Chair Department of Fine Art

** Position to be filled urgently


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə