Supplementary material to be published online. Appendix S1




Yüklə 209.63 Kb.
səhifə1/3
tarix21.04.2016
ölçüsü209.63 Kb.
  1   2   3


Supplementary material to be published online.

Appendix S1. List of endemic seed plant species from the Caribbean Islands that are recognized as threatened in several studies and that have been included in molecular systematic studies. Conservation categories coded as: E = Endangered [sensu IUCN (1980)], EN = Endangered [sensu IUCN (2001)], and CR = Critically Endangered [sensu IUCN (2001)]. Islands are coded as C = Cuba, H = Hispaniola, J = Jamaica, L = Lesser Antilles, P = Puerto Rico, V = Virgin Islands, and Y = Cayman Islands. Caribbean Island endemic genera are indicated with an asterisk.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Species Conservation Island Reference

category


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Acacia anegadensis Britton (Fabaceae) CR V IUCN, 2011

Acacia roigii León CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Acidocroton trichophyllus Urb. (Euphorbiaceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Ateleia salicifolia Mohlenbr. (Fabaceae) EN C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Attalea crassispatha (Mart.) Burret (Arecaceae) CR H IUCN, 2011

Basiphyllaea carabiaiana (L. O. Williams) Sosa & EN C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

M. A. Díaz (Orchidaceae)



Bernardia trelawniensis (C. D. Adams) Jestrow & Proctor CR J IUCN, 2011

(Euphorbiaceae)



Brunfelsia portoricensis Krug & Urb. (Solanaceae) EN P IUCN, 2011

*Calycogonium tetragonolobum (Cogn.) Judd & Skean CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

(Melastomataceae)

Calyptranthes kiaerskovii Krug & Urb. (Myrtaceae) CR P V IUCN, 2011

Calyptranthes thomasiana O. Berg. EN P V IUCN, 2011

Catesbaea fuertesii Urb. (Rubiaceae) EN H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Cestrum acutifolium Alain (Solanaceae) CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Cestrum milciomejiae Zanoni CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Cestrum tuerckheimii O. E. Schulz CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Cinnamodendron cubense Urb. (Canellaceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Coccoloba rugosa Desf. (Polygonaceae) EN P IUCN, 2011

Coccothrinax borhidiana O. Muñiz (Arecaceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Coccothrinax crinita (Griseb. & H. Wendl. ex EN C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

C. Wright) Becc.



Coccothrinax spissa L. H. Bailey EN H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Colpothrinax wrightii Griseb. & H. Wendl. ex Voss EN C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

(Arecaceae)



Crescentia portoricensis Brittton (Bignoniaceae) E P U. S. Fish & Wildlife Service, 2011

Croton trigonocarpus Griseb. (Euphorbiaceae) CR C Centro Nacional de Biodiversidad, 2011

*Dendrocereus nudiflorus (Engelm.) Britton & Rose EN C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

(Cactaceae)

Dendrophylax alcoa Dod (Orchidaceae) CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Dendrophylax fawcettii Rolfe CR Y Burton, 2008

*Doerpfeldia cubensis (Britton) Urb. (Rhamnaceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Domingoa nodosa (Cogn.) Schlechter (Orchidaceae) EN H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

*Elekmania barahonensis (Urb.) B. Nord. (Asteraceae) CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

*Elekmania fuertesii (Urb.) B. Nord. EN H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Erigeron belliastroides Griseb. (Asteraceae) EN C Centro Nacional de Biodiversidad, 2011

Exostema lancifolium Borhidi & O. Muñiz (Rubiaceae) CR C Centro Nacional de Biodiversidad, 2011

Euphorbia cubensis Boiss. (Euphorbiaceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

*Feddea cubensis Urb. (Asteraceae) CR C Cariaga et al., 2008

*Garciadelia abbottii Jestrow & Jiménez Rodr. EN H Jestrow et al., 2010

(Euphorbiaceae)

*Garciadelia castilloae Jestrow & Jiménez Rodr. CR H Jestrow et al., 2010

*Garciadelia mejiae Jestrow & Jiménez Rodr. EN H Jestrow et al., 2010

Gaussia spirituana Moya & Leiva (Arecaceae) EN C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Gesneria pedicellaris Alain (Gesneriaceae) CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Gesneria pulverulenta Alain CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Ginoria jiménezii Alain (Lythraceae) CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Ginoria koehneana Urb. EN C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

*Goetzea elegans Wydler (Solanaceae) EN P IUCN, 2011



Guettarda nannocarpa Urb. & Ekman (Rubiaceae) CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Guettarda stenophylla Urb. EN H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

*Harnackia bisecta Urb. (Asteraceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

*Hemithrinax rivularis León (Arecaceae) EN C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Henriettea squamata (Alain) Alain (Melastomataceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Henriettea uniflora Judd, Skean, Penney & Michelangeli CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

*Isidorea leptantha Urb. (Rubiaceae) EN H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011



Jacquemontia ekmanii O’Donell (Convolvulaceae) EN H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Juniperus gracilior Pilg. (Cupressaceae) EN H IUCN, 2011

Juniperus saxicola Britton & P. Wilson (Cupressaceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

*Lasiocroton gutierrezii Jestrow (Euphorbiaceae) EN C Jestrow et al., 2010

*Leptocereus leonii Britton & Rose (Cactaceae) EN C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

*Leptocereus quadricostatus (Bello) Britton & Rose CR P IUCN, 2011

*Leptogonum domingensis Benth. (Polygonaceae) CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

*Lepturidium insulare Hitchc. & Ekman (Poaceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

*Lescaillea equisetiformis Griseb. (Asteraceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

*Leucocroton moncadae Borhidi (Euphorbiaceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005



Linnaeosicyos amara (L.) H. Schaef. & Kocyan CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

(Cucurbitaceae)

Magnolia minor Urb. (Magnoliaceae) EN C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Matelea acuminata (Griseb.) Woodson (Apocynaceae) EN C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Matelea phainops Krings CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Matelea viridivenia Alain CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

*Mecranium haemanthum Triana (Melastomataceae) CR C Centro Nacional de Biodiversidad, 2011



Miconia alainii Judd & Skean (Melastomataceae) CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Miconia howardiana Judd, V. T. Salzmann & Skean CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Miconia sphagnicola Urb. & Ekman CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Miconia viscidula Urb. & Cogn. CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

*Microcycas calocoma (Miq.) A. DC. (Zamiaceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005



Mollugo enneandra C. Wright (Molluginaceae) EN C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Pachyanthus angustifolius Griseb. (Melastomataceae) CR C Centro Nacional de Biodiversidad, 2011

Pachyanthus clementis P. Wilson ex Britton CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Pachyanthus pedicellatus Urb. CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Pachyanthus tetramerus Urb. & Ekman EN C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Pereskia marcanoi Areces (Cactaceae) CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Pereskia quisqueyana Alain CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Pereskia zinniiflora DC. EN C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

*Phialanthus jamaicensis Urb. (Rubiaceae) EN J IUCN, 2011

*Phyllacanthus grisebachianus Hook. f. (Rubiaceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

*Phyllomelia coronata Griseb. (Rubiaceae) CR C Centro Nacional de Biodiversidad, 2011



Pilea alpina Urb. (Urticaceae) CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Pilea spathulifolia Groult EN H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Pilea tippenhaueri Urb. CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Pinguicula filifolia C. Wright ex Griseb. (Lentibulariaceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Pleodendron macranthum (Baill.) Tiegh (Canellaceae) CR P IUCN, 2011

*Poitea immarginata (C. Wright) Lavin (Fabaceae) CR C Centro Nacional de Biodiversidad, 2011

*Portlandia albiflora Britton & Harris (Rubiaceae) CR J IUCN, 2011

*Portlandia harrisii Britton E J Government of Jamaica, 2000

*Portlandia microsepala Urb. E J Government of Jamaica, 2000

Pseudophoenix ekmanii Burret (Arecaceae) CR H IUCN, 2011

Pseudophoenix lediniana Read CR H IUCN, 2011

*Rhodogeron coronopifolius Griseb. (Asteraceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005



Rhytidophyllum asperum Alain (Gesneriaceae) CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Rhytidophyllum grandiflorum Zanoni & F. Jiménez Rodr. CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Rondeletia apiculata Urb. (Rubiaceae) EN C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Rondeletia cincta Griseb. CR J IUCN, 2011

Sachsia tricephala Griseb. (Asteraceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Scrophularia densifolia Urb. & Ekman (Scrophulariaceae) CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Scrophularia eggersii Urb. CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

Solanum drymophilum O.E. Schulz (Solanaceae) CR P IUCN, 2011

*Spirotecoma holguinensis (Britton) Alain (Bignoniaceae) EN C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

*Stahlia monosperma (Tul.) Urb. (Fabaceae) EN H P V IUCN, 2011

Styrax portoricensis Krug & Urb. (Styracaceae) CR P IUCN, 2011

Swartzia cubensis (Britton & P. Wilson) Standl. (Fabaceae) CR C Centro Nacional de Biodiversidad, 2011

*Synapsis ilicifolia Griseb. (Bignoniaceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005



Tetrazygia coriacea Urb. (Melastomataceae) CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Tetrazygia elegans Urb. CR C Berazaín Iturralde et al., 2005

Tillandsia ariza-juliae L. B. Sm. & J. Jiménez Alm. CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

(Bromeliaceae)



Tolumnia henekenii (Schomburgk ex Lindl.) Nir CR H Peguero & Jiménez, 2011

(Orchidaceae)

Zanthoxylum ekmanii (Urb.) Alain (Rutaceae) CR C Centro Nacional de Biodiversidad, 2011

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Appendix S2. Scientific names of taxa included in the study and that are not listed in Appendix S1 but are mentioned in the main text or Appendix S3.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Acacia Mill.

Ampelozizyphus Ducke (Rhamnaceae)

Ateleia gummifera (DC.) D. Dietr.

Amphitecna Miers (Bignoniaceae)

Arcoa Urb. (Fabaceae)

Basiphyllaea Schltr.

Basiphyllaea hamiltoniana Ackerman & Whitten

Bathiorhamnus Capuron (Rhamnaceae)

Bellonia L. (Gesneriaceae)

Bernardia dichotoma (Willd.) Müll. Arg.

Boeberastrum (A. Gray) Rydb. (Asteraceae)

Calycogonium DC.

Calyptranthes Sw.

Calyptranthes concinna DC.

Calyptranthes lanceolata O. Berg.

Catesbaea L.

Catesbaea glabra Urb.

Catesbaea holacantha C. Wright ex Griseb.

Cattleya Lindl. (Orchidaceae)

Ceratopyxis Hook. f. (Rubiaceae)

Cestrum L.

Chamaedorea (Arecaceae)

Cinnamodendron Endl.

Cinnamodendron axillare (Nees) Endl. ex Walp.

Coccoloba P. Browne

Coccothrinax argentea (Lodd. ex Schult. & Schult. f.) Sarg. ex Becc.

Coeloneurum Radlk. (Solanaceae)

Coeloneurum axillare (Nees) Endl. ex Walp.

Colpothrinax Griseb. & H. Wendl.

Crescentia L.

Crescentia linearifolia Miers

Croton L.

Croton ekmanii Urb.

Darwiniothamnus (Asteraceae)

Dilomilis Raf. (Orchidaceae)

Dendrophylax funalis (Sw.) Benth. ex Rolfe

Doerpfeldia Urb.

Domingoa Schltr.

Domingoa angustifolia (Booth) J. M. H. Shaw

Domingoa purpurea (Lindl.) Van den Berg & Soto Arenas

Ekmanianthe Urb. (Bignoniaceae)

Elekmania B. Nord.

Elekmania picardae (Krug & Urb.) B. Nord.

Epidendrum L. (Orchidaceae)

Espadaea A. Rich. (Solanaceae)

Eugenia L. (Myrtaceae)

Euphorbia L.

Euphorbia elata Brandegee

Euphorbia gymnonota Urb.

Euphorbia sinclairiana Benth.

Euphorbia tanquahuete Sessé & Moc.

Euphorbia umbelliformis (Urb. & Ekman) V. W. Steinm. & P. E. Berry

Exostema (Pers.) Humb. & Bonpl.

Exostema purpureum Griseb.

Garciadelia Jestrow & Jiménez Rodr.

Gaussia H. Wendl.

Gaussia attenuata (O. F. Cook) Becc.

Gesneria L.

Gesneria christii Urb.

Gesneria cubensis (Decne.) Kuntze

Ginoria Jacq.

Ginoria rohrii (Vahl) Koehne

Gliricidia Kunth (Fabaceae)

Goetzea Wydler

Goetzea ekmanii O. E. Schulz

Guettarda L.

Guettarda speciosa L.

Harnackia Urb.

Hebestigma Urb. (Fabaceae)

Henoonia Griseb. (Solanaceae)

Henriettea DC.

Henriettea macfadyenii (Triana) Alain

Henriettea gibberosa (Urb.) Alain

Henriettea squamulosa (Cogn.) Judd

Hexalectris Raf. (Orchidaceae)

Hexalectris grandiflora (A. Rich. & Galeotti) L. O. Williams

Hexalectris revoluta Correll

Homalopetalum Rolfe (Orchidaceae)

Isidorea DC.

Isidorea pedicellaris Urb. & Ekman

Isidorea veris Ekman ex Aiello & Borhidi

Jacquemontia nipensis Alain
  1   2   3


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə