Seminar 1: Financing Growth: Improving the Investment Environment through Infrastructure Development Oct 27, 2011




Yüklə 78.6 Kb.
tarix29.04.2016
ölçüsü78.6 Kb.



Running Order

AFDC Distance Learning Seminar Series



Seminar 1: Financing Growth: Improving the Investment Environment

through Infrastructure Development

Oct 27, 2011



  • Participating Sites Local Time

1. World Bank (Washington DC) 9:00 am – 11:00 am

2. Asia-Pacific Finance Development Center (Shanghai DLC) 9:00 pm – 11:00pm

3. Nicaragua GDLN Center (PNUD) 8:00 am -10:00 am

4.Asociación CONEXIÓN al Desarrollo de El Salvador 8:00 am -10:00 am

5. Costa Rica CACentro de Capacitation a Distancia CECADI IICA 8:00 am -10:00 am

6.UNIVERSIDAD TECNOLÓGICA DE PANAMA 9:00 am -11:00 am

7.Mexico Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara (UAG MX) 9:00 am -11:00 am

8.Mexico Universidad Virtual del Tecnologico de Monterrey(ITESM) 9:00 am -11:00 am

9.Uninorte Colombia Fundación Universidad del Norte 9:00 am -11:00 am

10.Venezuela Universidad Católica Andrés Bello (UCAB) 9:30 am -11:30 am

11.Venezuela Universidad Rafael Belloso Chacín(URBE) 9:30 am -11:30 am

12.Dominicana D.R. INAP GDLN 10:00 am – 12:00 am



  • Moderators

1. Li Kouqing (Shanghai)

Deputy Director-General of Asia-Pacific Finance Development Center,

Vice President of Shanghai National Accounting Institute


2. Philip Karp (Washington DC)

Adviser Office of the Vice President for East Asia and the Pacific,World Bank


3.Anna Karina Barboza (Venezuela)

Executive Director of GDLN America Foundation, Latin America and the Caribbena



  • Speakers

1.Kamran KhanSingapore

Program Manager for the World Bank Infrastructure Finance Hub


2. Mr. LIU Hanyong (Shanghai)

Director of International Division, Shanghai Municipal Finance Bureau, P.R. China


3. Case presenters (TBD) from Latin America
4. Simultaneous interpretation TBD (English-Spanish)


  • GDLN Contacts

    Location

    Coordinator/Technician

    Tel

    Email

    IP

    Participants

    Shanghai

    Melody Wang

    86-69768029

    melody@afdc.org.cn

    219.220.192.13

    Staffs from Asia-Pacific Finance and Development Center

    Washington DC

    Lalia Semmoune-Gallo

    202.473.9201

    lsemmoune@worldbank.org




    Philip Karp (Washington DC)


    Singapore













    Kamran Khan

    GDLN MERICA

    Anna Karina Barboza

    58 4142877460







    Anna Karina Barboza

    Nicaragua

    Orlando Sequeira

    (505) 22548003/04 x 409

    coordinacion@conocimiento.edu.ni

    165.98.114.51 or 52

    General public with interest in the subjects

    El Salvador

    Ethel J. Monge de Kuri/

    Francisco Quezada



    (503) 2230 5075 – (503) 7887 7407/(503) 2298 5421

    ekuri@conexionelsalvador.org/

    sanbenito@conexionelsalvador.org

    168.243.14.1

    SMEs, students, public officials and private companies

    Costa Rica

    Jose Ramirez

    lilliana.chang



    (506)22160263/65

    jose.ramirez@iica.int

    lilliana.chang@iica.int



    200.91.91.172

    Funcionarios del políticas publicas

    Profesionales en el ámbito de Territorios y bienestar rural



    PANAMA

    JAIME JAEN

    Gustavo Martinez



    (507) 60-3199/

    (507) 560-3232



    jaime.jaen@utp.ac.pa

    gustavo.martinez@utp.ac.pa




    Staff Technological University of Panama

    Teachers, administrative staff, researchers.



    UAG MX

    Candy Mojica/ Alfredo Zepeda

    +52 (33) 3648.8824 Ext. 5051/+52 (33) 3648.8824 Ext. 5031

    cmojica@uag.mx/

    azepeda@uag.mx

    148.239.10.240

    Policy makers from government

    Representatives from civil society, academia, and private sector;

    Staff from the development agencies.


    ITESM

    Cosette Oropeza Licona/

    Jesus Ivan Rodriguez Silva



    83582000 ext. 6724/83582000 8615 y 6916

    cosette@itesm.mx/

    jivan.rs@itesm.mx

    200.23.252.141/

    ISDN: +52 81 8155 4880, +52 81 1234 4257




    SMEs, students, public officials and private companies


    Uninorte Colombia

    Alexandra Bolaño Pantoja/

    Carlos Martínez – Alejandro Tsolis



    57-5-3509222-

    3509223/


    300 346 67 08 –

    300 200 59 15



    albolano@uninorte.edu.co;

    francop@uninorte.edu.co/

    cmartinez@uninorte.edu.co solis@uninorte.edu.co

    190.144.171.66

    Funcionarios de Uninorte.


    UCAB

    José Gregorio de Llano/ Rafael Andara

    58 212 407 4323/

    58 212 407 4538



    jdellano@ucab.edu.ve

    mbarrios@ucab.edu.ve /

    randara@ucab.edu.ve

    200.2.15.135

    Students,Researchers,Professors,Specialists

    URBE

    ADINORA OQUENDO/ NEIRO MENDEZ

    0058+261+200.87.70/0058+261+200.88.34

    aoquendo@urbe.edu /

    nmendez@urbe.edu

    201.234.229.43

    Docents,Investigadores,Estudiantes,Profesionales y expertos en el área

    D.R. INAP GDLN

    Rafael Bello

    Angel Morezux



    809-689-8955 Ext. 243

    809-848-6624



    r.bello@inap.gov.do

    angelmorezux@hotmail.com

    201.229.188.234/

    235


    Chamber of Commerce and Production of Dominican Republic

    Dominican Association of Foreign Invested Enterprises (ASIEX)



  • Technical contact:

If you experience any technical problems during the videoconference please contact NOC Hub directly.

TIME

(DC TIME)

ACTION

WHO

COMMENTS


Pre-Connection to sites

08:00AM - 09:00 AM

Connection to all sites.

Coordinators of the DLCs,

Testing of all sites via NOC

Coordinators, speakers and participants arrive

08:50AM - 09:00 AM

(10 minutes)



Arrive in DLCs.

speakers and participants

  • Brief orientation given on participating sites, overview of the program running order.

  • Each DLC turns off the microphone during the presentation.

Welcome Remarks

09:00 AM- 09:05AM

(5minutes)



  • Welcome to all sites and co-sponsors.

  • overview of the program

Li Kouqing (Shanghai)




09:05 AM- 09:10AM

(5minutes)



  • Welcome remarks on behalf of world bank and GDLN-AP.

Philip Karp (Washington DC)





09:10 AM- 09:15AM

(5minutes)



Anna Karina Barboza (Venezuela)

and coordinator of each site



overview of local participants (by local coordinator)

Session 1 Global perspective

09:15AM - 09:35 AM

(20 minutes)



Presentation

Kamran Khan,

(Speaking fromSingapore)



  • Introduce first speaker, Kamran Khan (by Mr. Li)

  • Hand over to Kamran Khan

  • When finished, hand over to Li Kouqing,

Session 2 China's experience

09:35AM - 09:55AM

(20 minutes)



Presentation

Mr. LIU Hanyong,

(Speaking from Shanghai)



  • When finished, hand over to Li Kouqing,

Session 3 Local experience in Latin America

09:55AM – 10:15AM

(20 minutes)



Presentation

TBD

(Speaking from Latin America)

  • Coordinate Q&A between speaker and each site.

  • Thanks to Mr. LIU Hanyong, and introduce speaker TBD,(by Mr. Li)

  • Hand over to TBD,

  • When finished, hand over to Li Kouqing,

Session 4 Interaction and Discussion (Q&A)

10:15AM-10:55AM

(40 minutes)



Each site is invited to ask questions to three speakers

Li Kouqing, Moderator

(Speaking from Shanghai)



  • Coordinate Q&A between speaker and each site.

  • When finished, thanks to three speakers.

  • Hand-over to Philip Karp.

Session 3 : Wrapping-up and Closing

10:55AM - 11:00AM

(5 minutes)



Summarize and formally close the session.

Philip Karp

(Washington DC)

  • Summarize the key points.

  • Encourage suggestions, feedback and participation in future seminars.

  • Thank participants for attendance.

11:00 AM (DC time)– Seminar Ends


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə