Rock Island, Douglas County, wa




Yüklə 19.68 Kb.
tarix27.04.2016
ölçüsü19.68 Kb.
Rock Island, Douglas County, WA.

List covers plants found along Rock Island Creek and the adjacent hillsides two to four miles from the Columbia River at Rock Island Dam. DNR list by Pam Camp & Terry Lillybridge, 1996. 131 spp.

These lists represent the work of different WNPS members over the years.

Their accuracy has not been verified by the Washington Native Plant Society.

We offer these lists to individuals as a tool to enhance the enjoyment and study of native plants.

Vascular Plant List

Rock Island

* - Introduced

Scientific Name Common Name Family Name

Achillea millefolium Yarrow Asteraceae

Agropyron spicatum Blue-bunch wheatgrass Poaceae

Allium acuminatum Taper-tip onion Liliaceae

Allium scilloides Scilla-like onion Liliaceae

Amelanchier alnifolia Serviceberry Rosaceae


Amsinckia retrorsa Rigid fiddleneck Boraginaceae

Antennaria dimorpha Low pussy-toes Asteraceae

Antennaria umbrinella Umber pussy-toes Asteraceae

Arabis cusickii Cusick's rockcress Brassicaceae

Arabis glabra Tower mustard Brassicaceae

Arabis sparsiflora Sicklepod rockcress Brassicaceae

Artemesia ludoviciana Western mugwort Asteraceae

Artemesia rigida Stiff sagebrush Asteraceae

Artemesia tridentata Big sagebrush Asteraceae

Artemesia tripartita Three-tip sagebrush Asteraceae

Astragalus leibergii Lieberg's milk-vetch Fabaceae

Astragalus misellus Pauper milkvetch Fabaceae

Astragalus purshii Pursh's milk-vetch Fabaceae

Balsamorhiza careyana Carey's balsamroot Asteraceae

Balsamorhiza hookeri Hooker's balsamroot Asteraceae

Balsamorhiza sagittata Arrow-leaf balsamroot Asteraceae

Brodiaea douglasii Douglas' brodiaea Liliaceae

Bromus tectorum* Cheat grass Poaceae

Calochortus macrocarpus Sagebrush mariposa Liliaceae

Castilleja thompsonii Thompson's paintbrush Scrophulariaceae

Centaurea diffusa* Diffuse knapweed Asteraceae

Chaenactis douglasii Dusty maidens Asteraceae

Chorispora tenella* Blue mustard Brassicaceae

Chrysothamnus nauseosus Gray rabbit-brush Asteraceae

Collinsia sparsiflora Few-flowered collensia Scrophulariaceae

Collomia linearis Narrow-leaf collomia Polemoniaceae

Commandra umbellata Bastard toad-flax Santalaceae

Crepis atrabarba Slender hawksbeard Asteraceae

Crepis modocensis Low hawksbeard Asteraceae

Crocidium multicaule Goldstar Asteraceae

Cryptantha pterocarya Wing-nut cryptantha Boraginaceae

Cryptantha torreyana Torrey's cryptantha Boraginaceae

Cymopteris terebinthinus Turpentine spring-parsley Apiaceae

Cystopteris fragilis Fragile fern Polypodiaceae

Delphinium nuttallianum Upland larkspur Ranunculaceae

Descurainia pinnata Western tansymustard Brassicaceae

Dodecatheon conjugens Desert shooting star Primulaceae

Dodecatheon cusickii Cusick's shooting star Primulaceae

Draba verna Spring whitlow-grass Brassicaceae

Epilobium minutum Small-flowered willow-herb Onagraceae

Erigeron filifolius Thread-leaf fleabane Asteraceae

Erigeron poliospermus Cushion fleabane Asteraceae

Eriogonum compositum Northern buckwheat Polygonaceae

Eriogonum microthecum Slender buckwheat Polygonaceae


Eriogonum niveum Snow buckwheat Polygonaceae


Eriogonum strictum Strict buckwheat Polygonaceae

Eriogonum thymoides Thyme-leaf buckwheat Polygonaceae

Eriophyllum lanatum Oregon sunshine Asteraceae

Erodium cicutarium* Filaree Geraniaceae

Euphorbia glyptosperma Corregate-seeded spurge Euphorbiaceae

Festuca bromoides* Barren fescue Poaceae

Festuca idahoensis Blue bunchgrass Poaceae

Fritillaria pudica Yellow bell Liliaceae

Galium aparine Cleavers Rubiaceae

Gilia minutiflora Small-flowered gilia Polemoniaceae

Gilia sinuata Obscure gilia Polemoniaceae

Hackelia diffusa Sagebrush stickseed Boraginaceae

Halimolobos whitedii Whited's halimolobos Brassicaceae

Haplopappus resinosus Columbia goldenweed Asteraceae

Haplopappus stenophyllus Narrow-leaf goldenweed Asteraceae

Heuchera cylindrica Lava alumroot Saxifragaceae

Holosteum umbellatum* Jagged chickweed Caryophyllaceae

Hordeum jubatum Foxtail barley Poaceae

Lactuca serriola* Prickly lettuce Asteraceae

Lepidium perfoliatum* Clasping peppergrass Brassicaceae

Lewisia rediviva Bitterroot Portulacaceae

Lithophragma bulbifera Slender prairie-star Saxifragaceae

Lithophragma parviflora Small-flowered prairie-star Saxifragaceae

Lithophragma tenella Slender fringecup Saxifragaceae

Lithospermum ruderale Columbia puccoon Boraginaceae

Lomatium canbyi Canby's desert-parsley Apiaceae

Lomatium dissectum Fern-leaf biscuit-root Apiaceae

Lomatium geyeri Geyer's desert-parsley Apiaceae

Lomatium gormanii Gorman's desert-parsley Apiaceae

Lomatium grayi Gray's desert-parsley Apiaceae

Lomatium hambleniae Hamblen's desert-parsley Apiaceae

Lomatium nudicaule Pestle parsnip Apiaceae

Lomatium triternatum Nine-leaf lomatium Apiaceae

Lupinus lepidus Prairie lupine Fabaceae

Lupinus sericeus Silky lupine Fabaceae

Machaeranthera canescens Hoary aster Asteraceae

Mentzelia albicaulis White-stemmed mentzelia Loasaceae

Mertensia oblongifolia Leafy bluebells Boraginaceae

Microseris troximoides Wavyleaf microseris Asteraceae

Microsteris gracilis Pink microsteris Polemoniaceae

Montia perfoliata Miner's lettuce Portulacaceae

Orobanche corymbosa Flat-topped broomrape Orobanchaceae

Penstemon gairdneri Gairdner's penstemon Scrophulariaceae

Penstemon pruinosus Chelan penstemon Scrophulariaceae


Phacelia hastata White-leaf phacelia Hydrophyllaceae

Phacelia linearis Thread-leaf phacelia Hydrophyllaceae

Phacelia ramosissima Branched phacelia Hydrophyllaceae

Philadelphus lewisii Mock-orange Hydrangeaceae

Phlox hoodii Hood's phlox Polemoniaceae

Phlox longifolia Long-leaf phlox Polemoniaceae

Phlox speciosa Showy phlox Polemoniaceae

Phoenicaulis chieranthoides Daggerpod Brassicaceae

Plantago patagonica Candleweed Plantaginaceae

Plectritus macrocera White plectritus Valerianaceae

Poa bulbosa* Bulbous bluegrass Poaceae

Poa cusickii Cusick's bluegrass Poaceae

Poa sandbergii Sandberg's bluegrass Poaceae

Polemonium micranthum Littlebells polemonium Polemoniaceae

Prunus virginiana Chokecherry Rosaceae

Purshia tridentata Bitterbrush Rosaceae

Ranunculus glaberrimus Sagebrush buttercup Ranunculaceae

Ribes aureum Golden currant Grossulariaceae

Ribes cereum Wax currant Grossulariaceae

Salsola kali* Russian thistle Chenopodiaceae

Salvia dorrii Gray ball sage Lamiaceae

Sambucus cerulea Blue elderberry Caprifoliaceae

Saxifraga occidentalis Western saxifrage Saxifragaceae

Senecio integerrimus Western groundsel Asteraceae

Sitanion hystrix Squirreltail Poaceae

Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia Currant-leaved globemallow Malvaceae

Sphaeralcea munroana White-leaved globe mallow Malvaceae

Stephanomeria paniculata Stiff-branch wirelettuce Asteraceae

Stephanomeria tenuifolia Bush wirelettuce Asteraceae

Stipa comata Rip-gut Poaceae

Stipa occidentalis Western needlegrass Poaceae

Thelopodium laciniatum Thick-leaved thelepody Brassicaceae

Tragopogon dubius* Oysterplant Asteraceae

Viola trinervata Sagebrush violet Violaceae


Woodsia oregana Oregon woodsia Polypodiaceae



Rock Island, Douglas County, Washington

WNPS Plant Lists



Page of


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə