Recovery Plans Made or Adopted




Yüklə 173.09 Kb.
səhifə1/3
tarix21.04.2016
ölçüsü173.09 Kb.
  1   2   3

Recovery Plans Made or Adopted


under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999
12 April 2006

The following Recovery Plans for listed threatened species and ecological communities have been made or adopted under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act). These plans remain in force until and unless the species is removed from the threatened list. Recovery plans are binding on the Australian Government — once a recovery plan is in place, Australian Government agencies must act in accordance with that plan.



The list incorporates plans previously adopted or approved under the Endangered Species Protection Act 1992 (The ESP Act was replaced by the EPBC Act from July 16, 2000). Whilst every effort is taken to keep this site up to date there may be a delay in linking the most recently adopted and approved plans.

Recovery Plans Adopted Under the EPBC Act Ordered by Species Common Name
view list ordered by species scientific name

Recovery Plan Title

Species Scientific Name

Species Common Name

Abba Bell (Darwinia sp. Williamson) Interim Recovery Plan 2003-2008

Darwinia sp. Williamson

Abba Bell

Abbott's Booby (Papasula abbotti) Recovery Plan

Papasula abbotti

Abbott's Booby

Recovery Plan for Acacia porcata 1999-2001

Acacia porcata

Acacia porcata

Albany Cone Bush (Isopogon uncinatus) Interim Recovery Plan - 2001-2003

Isopogon uncinatus

Albany Cone Bush

Recovery Plan for Albatrosses and Giant-Petrels 2001-2005

Diomedeidae,
Procellariidae

Albatrosses,
Giant-Petrels

Recovery Plan for the threatened Alpine Flora - Anemone Buttercup (Ranunculus anemoneus), Feldmark Grass (Erythranthera pumila), Raleigh Sedge (Carex raleighii) and Shining Cudweed (Euchiton nitidulus)

Carex raleighii,
Erythranthera pumila,
Euchiton nitidulus,
Ranunculus anemoneus

Anemone Buttercup,
Feldmark Grass,
Raleigh Sedge,
Shining Cudweed

Recovery Plan for Austromyrtus gonoclada (F. Muell. Ex Benth.) Burret. Angle-stemmed Myrtle

Austromyrtus gonoclada

Angle-stemmed myrtle

Aquatic root mat communities numbers 1-4 of caves of the Leeuwin-Naturaliste Ridge, Interim Recovery Plan, 2000-2003

Aquatic root mat communities numbers 1-4 of caves of the Leeuwin-Naturaliste Ridge

Aquatic root mat communities numbers 1-4 of caves of the Leeuwin-Naturaliste Ridge

Aquatic root mat communities of caves of the Swan Coastal Plain, Interim Recovery Plan No.74, 2000-2003

Aquatic root mat communities of caves of the Swan Coastal Plain

Aquatic Root Mat Community of Caves of the Swan Coastal Plain

Recovery Plan for Zieria adenophora

Zieria adenophora

Araluen Zieria

Recovery Plan for the stream-dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north-east Queensland 2000-2004

Litoria lorica,
Litoria nannotis,
Litoria nyakalensis,
Litoria rheocola,
Nyctimystes dayi,
Taudactylus acutirostris,
Taudactylus rheophilus

Armoured Mistfrog,
Australian Lacelid,
Common Mistfrog,
Mountain Mistfrog,
Northern Tinker Frog,
Sharp-snouted Day Frog,
Waterfall Frog

Assemblages of Organic Mound (Tumulus) Springs of the Swan Coastal Plain, Interim Recovery Plan, 2000-2003

Assemblages of Organic Mound (Tumulus) Springs of the Swan Coastal Plain

Assemblages of Organic Mound (Tumulus) Springs of the Swan Coastal Plain

Recovery Plan for twelve threatened spider orchids Caladenia R. Br. Taxa of Vic and SA 2000 - 2004

Caladenia amoena,
Caladenia audasii,
Caladenia formosa,
Caladenia fragrantissima ssp orientalis,
Caladenia hastata,
Caladenia lowanensis,
Caladenia robinsonii,
Caladenia rosella,
Caladenia tensa,
Caladenia thysanochila,
Caladenia versicolor,
Caladenia xanthochila

Audas' Spider-orchid,
Candy Spider-orchid,
Charming Spider-orchid,
Eastern Spider-orchid,
Elegant Spider-orchid,
Frankston Spider-orchid,
Fringed Spider-orchid,
Mellblom's Spider-orchid,
Rigid Spider-orchid,
Rosella Spider-orchid,
Wimmera Spider-orchid,
Yellow-lip Spider-orchid

Recovery Plan for the Bald-tip Beard Orchid Calochilus richiae Nicholls

Calochilus richiae

Bald-Tip Beard Orchid

Recovery Plan for the Basalt Greenhood Pterostylis basaltica (Orchidaceae: Pterostylidinae) 2000 - 2004

Pterostylis basaltica

Basalt Greenhood

Bathurst Copper Butterfly (Paralucia spinifera)

Paralucia spinifera

Bathurst Copper Butterfly

Recovery Plan for the Baw Baw Frog (Philoria frosti) 1997-2001, (October 1997);

Philoria frosti

Baw Baw Frog

Bellinger River Emydura (Emydura macquarii) Recovery Plan

Emydura macquarii

Bellinger River Emydura

Blue, Fin and Sei Whale Recovery Plan 2005 - 2010

Balaenoptera musculus
Balaenoptera physalus
Balaenoptera borealis

Blue Whale
Fin Whale
Sei Whale

Recovery Plan for the Bertya sp. (Cobar-Coolabah)

Bertya sp.

Cobar-Coolabah

Recovery Plan for the Black-eared Miner Manorina melanotis 2002 - 2006

Manorina melanotis

Black-eared Miner

Recovery Plan for the Blue Babe-In-The-Cradle Orchid (Epiblema Grandiflorum var. Cyaneum ms)

Epiblema grandiflorum var. cyaneum ms

Blue Babe-In-The-Cradle Orchid

Blue Mountains Water Skink (Eulamprus leurensis) Recovery Plan

Eulamprus leuraensis

Blue Mountains Water Skink

Blunt wattle (Acacia aprica) Interim Recovery Plan 2003-2008

Acacia aprica

Blunt Wattle

Boscabel Conostylis (Conostylis setigera subsp. dasys) Interim Recovery Plan 2003-2008

Conostylis setigera subsp. dasys

Boscabel Conostylis

Pterostylis sp.15 (Orchidaceae) Botany Bay Bearded Greenhood Recovery Plan

Pterostylis sp 15

Botany Bay Bearded Greenhood

Recovery Plan for the bridled nailtail wallaby (Onyicholgalea fraenata) 1997-2001

Onyicholgalea fraenata

Bridled Nailtail Wallaby

Burrowing Crayfish Group Recovery Plan 2001-2005

Engaeus martigener,
Engaeus orramakunna,
Engaeus spinicaudatus,
Engaeus yabbimunna

Burrowing Crayfish

Caladenia arenaria Fitzg. Recovery Plan

Caladenia arenaria

Caladenia arenaria

National Multi-species Recovery Plan for the Carpentarian Antechinus Pseudantechinus mimulus, Butlers Dunnart Sminthopsis butleri, and Northern Hopping-mouse Notomys aquilo 2004-2008

Pseudantechinus mimulus
Sminthopsis butleri
Notomys aquilo

Carpentarian Antechinus
Butlers Dunnart
Northern Hopping-mouse

Revised Recovery plan for the Carpentarian Rock-rat Zyzomys palatalis

Zyzomys palatalis

Carpentarian Rock-rat

Interim Recovery Plan for Chiddarcooping Myriophyllum (Myriophyllum lapidicola)

Myriophyllum lapidicola

Chiddarcooping Myriophyllum

Recovery Plan for Stream Frogs of South-east Queensland 2001-2005

Litoria pearsoniana,
Litoria subglandulosa,
Mixophyes fleayi,
Mixophyes iteratus,
Rheobatrachus silus,
Taudactylus diurnus,
Taudactylus pleione

Cascade Treefrog,
Fleay's Barred-frog,
Giant Barred-frog,
Kroombit Tinkerfrog,
New England Treefrog,
Southern Dayfrog,
Southern Gastric-brooding Frog

Recovery Plan for the Central Rock-rat (Zyzomys pedunculatus)

Zyzomys pedunculatus

Central Rock-Rat

Recovery Plan for the Christmas Island Frigatebird

Fregata andrewsi

Christmas Island Frigatebird

Recovery Plan for the Christmas Island Goshawk

Accipiter fasciatus natalis

Christmas Island Goshawk

Recovery Plan for the Christmas Island Hawk-owl

Ninox natalis

Christmas Island Hawk-owl

National recovery plan for the Christmas Island Pipistrelle (Pipistrellus murrayi)

Pipistrellus murrayi

Christmas Island Pipistrelle

Christmas Island Shrew Recovery Plan (Crocidura attenuata trichura)

Crocidura attenuata trichura

Christmas Island Shrew

National Recovery Plan for Christmas Island Spleenwort (Asplenium listeri)

Asplenium listeri

Christmas Island Spleenwort

Chuditch Recovery Plan - 1992-2001

Dasyurus geoffroii

Chuditch / Western Quoll

IRP No.45 - Cinnamon Sun Orchid (Thelymitra manginii ms) Interim Recovery Plan 1999-2002

Thelymitra manginii

Cinnamon Sun Orchid

Recovery plan for the Pedder, Swan, Clarence, swamp and Saddled Galaxias 1999-2004

Galaxias fontanus,
Galaxias johnstoni,
Galaxias parvus,
Galaxias pedderensis,
Galaxias tanycephalus

Clarence Galaxia,
Pedder Galaxia,
Saddled Galaxia,
Swamp Galaxia,
Swan Galaxia

Corangamite Water Skink (Eulamprus tympanum marnieae) National Recovery Plan 1998-2003

Eulamprus tympanum marnieae

Corangamite Water Skink

Corroboree Frog (Pseudophryne corroboree) Recovery Plan, June 1998

Pseudophryne corroboree

Corroboree Frog

Corymbia calophylla - Kingia australis woodlands on heavy soil (Swan Coastal Plain Community type 3a -Gibson et al. 1994), Interim Recovery Plan 2000-2003

Corymbia calophylla - Kingia australis woodlands on heavy soil

Corymbia calophylla - Kingia australis woodlands on heavy soil

Corymbia calophylla - Xanthorrhoea preissii woodlands and shrublands (Swan Coastal Plain Community type 3c - Gibson et al. 1994), Interim Recovery Plan 2000-2003

Corymbia calophylla - Xanthorrhoea preissii woodlands and shrublands

Corymbia calophylla - Xanthorrhoea preissii woodlands and shrublands

Recovery Plan for the Coxen's Fig-parrot (Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni) 2001-2005

Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni

Coxen's Fig Parrot










Recovery plan for twenty-five threatened orchid taxa of Victoria, South Australia and New South Wales 2003-2007

Arachnorchis concolor,
Arachnorchis cruciformis,
Arachnorchis fulva (listed as Caladenia),
Arachnorchis pilotensis (N/L),
Arachnorchis sp. aff. Venusta (Kilsyth South) (listed as Caladenia),
Corysanthes sp. aff. Diemenicus,
Diuris ochroma,
Petalochilus maritimus (N/L),
Prasophyllum fitzgeraldii (N/L),
Prasophyllum fosteri (N/L),
Prasophyllum sp aff. frenchii 2 ('frenchii' is listed),
Prasophyllum morganii,
Prasophyllum niphopedium (N/L),
Prasophyllum sp. (Nagambie) (N/L),
Prasophyllum sp. (Shelley) (N/L),
Prasophyllum suaveolens,
Prasophyllum sp. aff. suaveolens (Basalt Plains),
Prasophyllum subbisectum,
Prasophyllum suttonii (N/L),
Pterostylis despectans,
Pterostylis sp. aff. boormanii (Beechworth) (N/L),
Thelymitra epipactoides,
Thelymitra gregaria (N/L),
Thelymitra hiemalis (N/L),
Thelymitra mackibbinii,
Thelymitra arenaria (N/L)

Crimson Spider Orchid,
Red Cross Spider Orchid,
Tawny Spider-orchid,
Mt Pilot Spider-Orchid,
Kilsyth South,
Angahook Petalochilus,
Pale golden Moths,
Late Helmut-Orchid,
Prasophyllum fosterii,
Maroon leek-orchid,
Mignonette Leek-orchid,
Summer Leek-orchid,
Nagambie,
Shelley,
Fragrant leek-orchid,
Western Basalt Plains,
Pomonal leek-orchid,
Buffalo Leek-orchid,
Lowly Greenhood,
Beechworth.
Metallic Sun-orchid
Basalt Sun-orchid,
Winter Sun-orchid,
Brilliant Sun-orchid,
Thelymitra arenaria

Cumquat eremophila (Eremophila denticulata subsp. trisulcata ms) Interim Recovery Plan 2004-2009

Eremophila denticulata subsp. trisulcata ms

Cumquat eremophila

Cunderin Daviesia (Daviesia cunderdin) Interim Recovery Plan No. 37, 1999-2002

Daviesia cunderdin

Cunderin Daviesia

Curved-Leaf Grevillea (Grevillea Curviloba subsp. curviloba) Interim recovery Plan No. 72. 2000-2003

Grevillea curviloba subsp curviloba

Curved-Leaf Grevillea

Dandaragan Mallee Eucalyptus dolorosa Interim Recovery Plan 2004-2009

Eucalyptus dolorosa

 

Daphnandra sp. C Illawarra (Illawarra Socketwood) Recovery Plan

Daphnandra sp. C 'Illawarra'

Illawarra Socketwood

Recovery Plan for the Davidson’s Plum (Davidsonia jerseyana)

Davidsonia jerseyana

Davidson’s Plum

Recovery Plan for the Dibbler (Parantechinus apicalis)

(Parantechinus apicalis)

Dibbler

Djoongari (Shark Bay Mouse) Recovery Plan, 1992-2001

Pseudomys fieldi (Waite 1896)

Djoongari (Shark Bay Mouse)

Recovery Plan for Downy Wattle (Acacia pubescens )

Acacia pubescens

Downy Wattle

Dwarf Spider Orchid (Caladenia bryceana subsp. bryceana ms), Interim Recovery Plan No.39, 1999-2002

Caladenia bryceana subsp. bryceana

Dwarf Spider Orchid

Recovery Plan for the Eastern Barred Bandicoot Perameles gunnii (mainland sub-species)

Perameles gunnii

Eastern Barred Bandicoot

Eastern (Freshwater) Cod (Maccullochella ikei) Recovery Plan

Maccullochella ikei

Eastern (Freshwater) Cod

Eastern Shrublands and woodlands (Swan Coastal Plain Community 20C) Interim Recovery Plan 2000-2003

Shrublands and Woodlands of the eastern Swan Coastal Plain

Eastern Shrublands and woodlands (nationally listed as Shrubland and Woodlands of the eastern Swan Coastal Plain)

Eastern Suburbs Banksia Scrub Endangered Ecological Community Recovery Plan

Eastern Suburbs Banksia Scrub

Eastern Suburbs Banksia Scrub Endangered Ecological Community

Recovery Plan for the East Lynne Midge Orchid (Genoplesium vernale)

Genoplesium vernale

East Lynne Midge Orchid

Elegant Spider Orchid (Caladenia elegans ms), Interim Recovery Plan No.63 2000-2003

Caladenia elegans ms

Elegant Spider Orchid

Recovery Plan for the Eneabba Mallee (Eucalyptus Impensa)

Eucalyptus Impensa

Eneabba Mallee

Epacris hamiltonii Recovery Plan

Epacris hamiltonii

Epacris hamiltonii

Recovery Plan: Tasmanian Forest Epacrids 1999-2004

Epacris acuminata,
Epacris apsleyensis,
Epacris barbata,
Epacris exserta s.str.,
Epacris sp. aff. exserta (Mt Cameron),
Epacris sp. aff. exserta (Union Bridge),
Epacris glabella,
Epacris grandis,
Epacris limbata,
Epacris virgata s.str.,
Epacris virgata (Kettering),
Epacris virgata 'var. autumnalis'

Epacris spp

Recovery Plan for Epacris stuartii 1996-2005

Epacris stuartii

Epacris stuartii

Recovery Plan for the stream-dwelling rainforest frogs of the Eungella region of mid-eastern Queensland 2000-2004

Rheobatrachus vitellinus,
Taudactylus eungellensis

Eungella Dayfrog,
(Eungella Torrent Frog),
Northern Platypusfrog
(Eungella Gastric-brooding Frog,
Northern Gastric-brooding Frog,
Stream Frog)
  1   2   3


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə