Barbraud C. & Hafner H. 2001. Variation des effectifs nicheurs de herons pourpres Ardea purpurea sur le littoral Mediterraneen francais en relation avec la pluviometrie sur les quartiers d’hivernage. Alauda 69: 373-380. (Tour du Valat, Le Sambuc, F-13200 Arles, France; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Positive relation between numbers of Purple Herons breeding in southern France and Sahel rainfall index for Sept-Oct.
Barry K.J. 2001. Grey and melanistic chicks of the Gabar Goshawk together in the same nest. Honeyguide 47: 95. (PO Box 950, Gweru, Zimbabwe)
2 ordinary and 1 melanistic chicks in nest of Micronisus gabar in 1976.
Bohlmann N.R. 2001. An examination of potential reasons for variation in egg-laying cycles of Wattled Cranes. Avicult. Mag. 107: 4-9. (234 NW 21st St., Apt.3, Corvallis, OR 97330, USA)
More eastern captive breeding sites start later in Bugeranus carunculatus.
Boon R. 2000. Nest sites of the Mangrove Kingfisher in the Eastern Cape. Bird Numbers 9(2): 34-36. (1 Rastrick Mansions, 195 Brand Rd, Durban 4001, South Africa)
Notes from 10 hours observing at nest of Halcyon senegaloides in Dec 1999.
Brickell N. & Konigkramer T. 2000. Further notes on the Drakensburg Siskin Serinus symonsi. Avicult. Mag. 106: 118-122. (100 Innes Rd, Durban 4001, South Africa; email@example.com)
Notes on breeding and food in captivity.
Bried J. & Jouventin P. 2001. The King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus, a non-nesting bird which selects its breeding habitat. Ibis 143: 670-673. (CNRS/CEFE, 1919 route de Mende, 34293 Montpellier, Cedex 5, France; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Early breeders in more sheltered areas than later and it is an active choice by these despite not actually making a nest but carrying eggs and young on feet. Study at Crozet Island.
Brown M. 2001. Nesting of Crowned Plovers in Pietermaritzburg. Bird Numbers 190(1): 37-38. (Sch. Bot. Zool., Univ. Natal, P Bag X01, Scottsville 3209, South Africa; email@example.com)
Data from 41 nests of Vanellus coronatus over 18 months.
Castell P. 2001. Clamorous Reed Warblers Acrocephalus stentoreus nesting in maize. Bull. ABC 8: 56. (19 Berry Dr., Great Sutton, Ellesmere Port CH66 4JJ, UK)
5 nests and 20 singing males near Luxor, Egypt in May 2000.
Cheke A. 2001. Booby Sula colonies in the Mascarene area (Indian Ocean): extinctions, myths and colour morphs. Bull. Br. Orn. Club 121: 71-80. (139 Hurst St., Oxford OX4 1HE, UK)
A review of the status of all colonies of Red-footed Booby Sula sula of 2 colour morphs and Masked Booby S. dactylatra.
Childress R.B. & Bennun L.A. 2001. White-breasted Cormorant, Phalacrocorax carbo, breeding season timing and its control factors at a seasonally constant Kenyan lake. Ostrich 72: 149-158. (Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust, Slimbridge, Glos GL2 7BT, UK; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Activity at new colony of 900 nests at Lake Naivasha, Kenya. Breeding primarily Apr-June.
Cooper J., Brooke M. de L., Burger A.E., Crawford R.J.M., Hunter S. & Williams A.J. 2001. Aspects of the breeding biology of the Northern Giant Petrel (Macronestes halli) and the Southern Giant Petrel (M. giganteus) at sub-Antarctic Marion Island. Int. J. Orn. 4: 53-68. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept Stat. Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa; email@example.com)
1974-2001 study. Northern bred 6 weeks earlier and were more successful. Species and sexual differences related to morphological and dietary differences.
Crawford R.J.M., Dyer B.M., Upfold L. & Ward V.L. 2001. Age at first breeding of Bank Cormorants, Phalacrocorax neglectus, and Cape Cormorants, P. capensis. Ostrich 72: 145-148. (Marine & Coastal Mgmt, P Bag X2, Rogge Bay 8012, South Africa)
Most Bank Cormorants breed at 3 with a few at 2. Most Cape Cormorants breed at 2.
Dranzoa C. 2001. Breeding birds in the tropical rain forests of Kibale National Park, Uganda. Afr. J. Ecol. 39: 74-82. (Address not known)
Forest edge and gap species enhanced by logging. Trapping and foot surveys used. More egg-laying at seasons of higher rainfall.
Eguchi K., Nagata H., Asai S. & Yamagishi S. 2001. Nesting habits of the Rufous Vanga in Madagascar. Ostrich 72: 201-203. (Dept. Biol., Fac. Sci., Kyushu Univ., Fukuoka 812-8581, Japan; firstname.lastname@example.org.Kyushu-u.ac.jp)
Many basic data on nesting habits of Calicalicus rufocarpalis.
Eising C.M., Komdeur J., Buys J., Reemer M. & Richardson D.S. 2001. Islands in a desert: breeding ecology of the African Reed Warbler Acrocephalus baeticatus in Namibia. Ibis 143: 482-493. (Zool. Lab., Univ. Groningen, PO Box 14, 9750 AA Haren, Netherlands; email@example.com)
Not polygamous as is the related Seychelles Warbler A. sechellensis. 12% of territories had unmated helpers. There was some capability of dispersal between patches of suitable habitat.
Engelbrecht G.D. 2001. First record of the fledging period of Temminck’s Courser, Cursorius temminckii. Ostrich 72: 117-118. (Dept. Physiol., Univ. of the North, P Bag X1106, Sovenga 0727, South Africa)
28 days and various notes on chick behaviour and plumages given.
Gichuki C.M., Kairu E.W. & Okelo R.O. 2001. Breeding behaviour of the African Snipe Gallinago nigripennis in central Kenya. Ostrich Supp. 15: 233-237. (Cent. Biodiv., Nat. Mus. Kenya, PO Box 40658, Nairobi, Kenya)
Comprehensive notes on breeding of this species where ca 600 birds found at Lake Ol Bolossat in central Kenya Jan 1997- Dec 1998.
Goar J.-L. & Rutkowski T. 2000. Reproduction de l’Aigle royal Aquila chrysaetos au Mali. Alauda 68: 327-328. (F-11330, Villerouge-Termenes, France)
Pair of Golden Eagles seen Jan 2000 and nest with 2 young found.
Goodwin W. 2001. Qualities of green sprays lining Matobo Black Eagle nests. Honeyguide 47: 92-94. (PO Box AC592, Ascot, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe)
Notes on 13 tree species used in nest linings by Aquila verreauxii. Most have known medicinal uses or a strong smell.
Goodwin W. 2001. 2000 Black Eagle survey – breeding report, Matobo Hills. Honeyguide 47: 107-108. (PO Box AC592, Ascot, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe)
38 occupied territories of Aquila verreauxii monitored and 17 more in surrounding area.
Hinze I. 2001. Breeding the Mali or Kulikoro Firefinch Lagonosticta virata. Avicult. Mag. 107: 27-34. (No address given)
Descriptions and many notes on voice and breeding in captivity.
Hustler K. 2001. The breeding biology of the Black-backed Cisticola in north-west Zimbabwe with notes on song and specific status. Honeyguide 47: 25-36. (48 Percy Ave., Hillside, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Detailed notes on Cisticola galactotes at Kazungula. 2 isolated populations appear to occur in Zimbabwe.
Hustler K. 2001. The breeding biology of the Brown-throated Golden Weaver at Kazungula. Honeyguide 47: 73-77. (48 Percy Ave., Hillside, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe; email@example.com)
Notes, including illustrations, of nests of Ploceus xanthopterus
Hustler K. 2001. An indigobird species parasitising the Brown Firefinch. Honeyguide 47: 78-84. (48 Percy Ave., Hillside, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe; firstname.lastname@example.org)
62 nests of Lagonosticta nitidula checked and 9 were parasitised by a Vidua species. Currently uncertain which Vidua is involved.
Hustler K. & Ambrose F. 2001. Notes on the breeding biology of the Rufous-bellied Heron and Little Bittern at Kazungula. Honeyguide 47: 7-9. (48 Percy Ave., Hillside, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe; email@example.com)
Nesting data for Ardeola rufiventris and Ixobrychus minutus.
Hustler K. & Ambrose F. 2001. Incubation and fledging period of the Greater Swamp Warbler. Honeyguide 47: 96097. (48 Percy Ave., Hillside, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Jansen R., Little R.M. & Crowe T.M. 2001. Breeding biology of the Redwing Francolin in the highland grasslands of Mpumalanga Province, South Africa. Ostrich 72: 20-23. (TMC at Percy Fitzpatrick Inst. of Afr. Orn., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Francolinus levaillanti breeds Aug – Mar and production averaged 2.6 chicks per brood. Hunting season should be 15 Apr to 15 July only.
Jolliffe T. 2000. Breeding the Lemon-breasted Canary Serinus citrinipectus and notes on some other Serinus species. Avicult. Mag. 106: 178-181. (No address given)
First captive breeding in Britain known of this species but probably of mixed races. Brief description of young included.
Jouanin C., Roux F., Mougin J.-L. & Stahl J.-C. 2001. Prelaying exodus of Cory’s Shearwater (Calonectris diomedea borealis) on Selvagem Grande. J. Orn. 142: 212-217. (Mus. Nat. d’hist. Nat., Zool., 55 rue Buffon, 75005 Paris, France)
Females have long absence (av. 19 days) just before laying. Males less (av. 8 days) before first incubation stint. Function and energy and lipid relations discussed.
Lapios J.-M. 2001. Precisions sur la repartition de la Tourterelle de l’Adamaoua Streptopelia hypopyrrha au nord du Cameroun. Malimbus 23: 62-65. (27 rue de l’Abreuvoir, F-78570 Chanteloup-les-Vignes, France; email@example.com)
Notes especially on breeding (8 nests found) of Adamawa Turtle Dove with records over 19 years.
Lloyd P., Little R.M. & Crowe T.M. 2001. Food availability and seasonal variation in nest predation pressure as factors influencing the timing of breeding of Namaqua Sandgrouse in the Nama Karoo, South Africa. Afr. Zool. 36: 1-11. (Percy Fitzpatrick Inst. of Afr. Orn., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Pterocles namaquus is an opportunistic granivore feeding on ephemeral plant seeds. Starts breeding 3-5 months after seed is set and continues into next rainy season when food abundance is low. Other factors, such as predation pressure must play a part in timing of season.
Lloyd P., Little R.M. & Crowe T.M. 2001. The breeding biology of the Namaqua Sandgrouse, Pterocles namaqua. Ostrich 72: 169-178. (Percy Fitzpatrick Inst. of Afr. Orn., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
278 nests over 4 seasons in northern Cape Province. Suggestions that juvenile recruitment may be too low to maintain population locally.
Mycock M. 2000. The probable first UK breeding of the Marabou. Avicult. Mag. 106: 182-184. (Blackbrook Zool. Park, Winkhill, nr Leek, Staffs ST13 7QR, UK)
Navarro R.A. 2000. Cape Fur Seal predation on Cape Gannet fledglings. Bird Numbers 9(2): 15-16. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept Stat. Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
A single bull seal eating Morus capensis fledglings at Mulges Island attacked from underneath swimming birds.
New J. 2001. Never say die – breeding behaviour in determined Dabchicks. Bird Numbers 10(1): 57-58. (Slent, PO Box 7171, Noorder Paarl 7623, South Africa; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Notes on a nest of Tachybaptus ruficollis in Boland, Western Cape.
van Niekerk J.H. 2001. Social and breeding behaviour of the crested francolin in the Rustenburg district, South Africa. S. Afr. J. Wildl. Res. 31: 35-42. (Thirstland Safaris, PO Box 21375, Helderkruin 1733, South Africa; email@example.com)
Detailed data on breeding of Francolinus sephaena studied over 5 years in 1980s.
Payne R.B., Woods J.L. & Payne L.L. 2001. Parental care in estrildid finches: experimental tests of a model of Vidua brood parasitism. Anim. Behav. 62: 473-483. (Mus. Zool. & Dept. Zool, Univ. Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1079, USA; firstname.lastname@example.org)
3 finches were more successful in raising own young than those of parasite. Parasite faired best in usual host but was raised by the others.
Ramos J.A. 2001. Seasonal variation in reproductive measures of tropical Roseate Terns Sterna dougallii: previously undescribed breeding patterns in a seabird. Ibis 143: 83-91. (Inst. Pol. de Braganca, Esc. Sup. Agraria, Quinta de Santa Apolonia, 5301-584 Braganca, Portugal; email@example.com)
On Aride no seasonal variation in clutch size (1.04 eggs) in bad year but increased in good year. In both, breeding success declined through season. Birds seem to sacrifice egg and clutch size for earliness of laying and old birds lay as early as possible.
Robel D. 2000. [Bradfield’s Swift Apus bradfieldi nest in palm tree.] Orn. Jber. Mus. Heineanum 18: 159-160. [German, English summary] (Berliner Platz 1, D-03046 Cottbus, Germany)
2 pairs in centre of Windhoek in Nov 1997.
de Ruiter M. 2001. Breeding the Red & Yellow Barbet in captivity. Avicult. Mag. 107: 49-52. (Pr. Beatrix str. 9, 4793 CV Fijnaart, Netherlands)
Notes on breeding Trachyphonus erythrocephalus.
Sawyer R.C.J. 2001. Breeding the Blue-bellied Roller. Avicult. Mag. 107: 1-3 (No address given)
First captive breeding of Coracias cyanogaster in Britain. Notes on breeding given.
Schofield P. 2000. Breeding the Madagascar Turtle Dove Streptopelia picturata. Avicult. Mag. 106: 107-110. (No address given)
Notes on behaviour.
Schutz P. 2000. Breeding and group dynamics in Magpie Shrikes Corvinella melanoleuca at Disney’s Animal Kingdom. Avicult. Mag. 106: 173-177. (Disney’s Anim. Kingdom, PO Box 10000, Lake Bueno Vista, Florida 32830-1000, USA)
Notes on dynamics of 5 birds of Urolestes melanoleucus in captivity while nesting.
Solomon D., Homann M. & Taylor G. 2001. Mottled Spinetails. Africa: Birds & Birding 5(6): 20-21. (No address given)
Notes on a nest site (DS and MH) and a record roost of 250 birds (GT) of Telacanthura ussheri in baobabs in Zimbabwe.
de Swardt D.H. 2001. Nestlings and nestling period of the Longbilled Pipit Anthus similis. Bird Numbers 10(1): 36. (Dept. Orn., Nat. Mus., PO Box 266, Bloemfontein 9300, South Africa)
Nest with 3 young found in Dec 2000. Description of chicks included.
de Swardt D.H. 2001. Notes on the post-nestling period and breeding success of Gurney’s Sugarbird, Promerops gurneyi. Ostrich 72: 200-201. (Dept. Orn., Nat. Mus., PO Box 266, Bloemfontein 9300, South Africa)
Compares data with other sugarbird and sunbird species from study in Mpumalanga Province.
Thorstrom R. & Rene de Roland L.-A. 2001. First nest descriptions, nesting biology and food habits for Bernier’s Vanga, Oriolia bernieri, in Madagascar. Ostrich 72: 165-168. (Peregrine Fund, 566 West Flying Hawk Lane, Boise, ID 83709, USA)
Four nests found 1997-1999. Various basic data included.
Whittington P.A., Dyer B.M. & Underhill L.G. 2001. Leach’s Storm Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa breeding in South Africa. Bull. ABC 8: 134. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept Stat. Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
A small population seems established on Dyer Island.
Wiggins D.A. 2001. Low reproductive rates in two Parus species in southern Africa. Ibis 143: 677-680. (Strix Ecol. Res., Funbo, Hallkved, S-75597 Uppsala, Sweden; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Notes on breeding ecology of Carp’s Tit Parus carpi and Ashy Tit P. cinerascens. Both lay smaller clutches and feed young less frequently than north temperate congeners.
Wirminghaus J.O., Downs C.T., Perrin M.R. & Symes C.T. 2001. Breeding biology of the Cape Parrot, Poicephalus robustus. Ostrich 72: 159-164. (CTD at: Sch. Bot. Zool., Univ. Natal, P Bag X01, Scottsville 3209, South Africa)
Few natural nests found suggesting they are limiting. Other data mainly from captive birds.
Young H.G., Lewis R.E. & Razafindrajao F. 2001. A description of the nest and eggs of the Madagascar Teal Anas bernieri. Bull. Br. Orn. Club 121: 64-67. (Durrell Wildl. Cons. Trust, Les Augres Manor, Trinity, Jersey JE3 5BP, Channel Isles)
8 nests found, all in holes in grey mangrove trees.