Ali Boyla K. 2001. Swimming doves in Mauritius. Bull. ABC 8: 55-56. (Susam Sok. 8/2, Cihangir, Istanbul 80060, Turkey)
2 observations of Madagascar Turtle Doves Streptopelia picturata in the sea in Mar 2000.
Allan D.G. 2001. Breeding and vocalizations of Rudd’s lark – the vanishing ventriloquist. Bird Numbers 10(1): 29-35. (Durban Nat. Sci. Mus., PO Box 4085, Durban 4000, South Africa; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Heteromirafra ruddi now Critical. Detailed notes on nesting and calls given.
Bassill S. 2001. Getting peckish. Africa: Birds & Birding 6(1): 14-15. (with comment by T.B. Oatley) (No address given)
2 Burchell’s Coucals Centropus burchellii photographed in a tussle with young boomslang.
Budde C. 2001. Ontogeny of calls of a nonpasserine species: the grey crowned crane Balearica regulorum gibbericeps. Afr. J. Ecol. 39: 33-37. (Alfred-Schmidtstr. 28, 81379 Munchen, Germany; email@example.com)
Ontogeny of 2 of the 3 calls of the chicks.
Budde C. 2001. Individual features in the calls of the Grey Crowned Crane, Balearica regulorum gibbereiceps. Ostrich 72: 134-139. (Alfred-Schmidtstr. 28, 81379 Munchen, Germany; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Individual and sex identification are possible in the unison call and so can pairs. Therefore it is a possible tool for monitoring populations.
Eguchi K., Amano H.E. & Yamagishi S. 2001. Roosting, range use and foraging behaviour of the Sickle-billed Vanga, Falculea palliata, in Madagascar. Ostrich 72: 127-133. (Dept. Biol., Fac. Sci., Kyushu Univ., Fukuoka 812-8581, Japan; email@example.com.Kyushu-u.ac.jp)
Communal roost in eucalyptus trees outside forest. Dead sections or whole trees preferred feeding sites.
O’Riain J. 2001. Pirate songs. Africa: Birds & Birding 6(5): 20. (No address given)
Fork-tailed Drongo Dicrurus adsimilis accurately mimicked the alarm call of a Meercat when the latter had found a food item which then enabled drongo to steal it.
Oschadleus H.D. 2000. Leaf-stripping in African weaverbirds. Bird Nos. 9(2): 28-30. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept Stat. Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
A review of this behaviour within the Ploceidae.
Pryke S.R., Lawes M.J. & Andersson S. 2001. Agonistic carotenoid signaling in male Red-collared Widowbirds: aggression related to the colour signal of both territory owner and model intruder. Anim. Behav. 62: 695-704. (Dept. Zool., Goteborg Univ., Box 463, SE 40530 Goteborg, Sweden; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Male Euplectes ardens were more aggressive if they had longer redder bars on their collars, and more so to those with longer.
Shaw P. 2001. Behavioural observations on Black-faced Babblers Turdoides melanops, and Bare-cheeked Babblers, T. gymnogenys, in Namibia. Ostrich 72: 120-121. (SNH, 2 Anderson Place, Edinburgh EH6 5NP, UK)
Both species share traits with other Turdoides species.
Venuto V., Massa R. & Bottoni L. 2001. African parrot vocalizations and their functional significance. Ostrich Supp. 15: 224-228. (Dept. Env. Sci., Univ. Milano Bicocca, Piazza della Scienza, I-20126 Milano, Italy)
Reviews their ongoing studies of vocalizations of Poicephalus parrots.
Wanless R. 2001. Preening power. Red-billed Woodhoopoes go on defensive. Africa: Birds & Birding 6(1): 55-59. (No address given)
Notes on a chemical defense mechanism employed by Phoeniculus purpureus.
Baziz B., Souttou K., Doumandji S. & Denys C. 2001. Quelques aspects sur le regime alimentaire du faucon crecerelle Falco tinnunculus (Aves, Falconidae) en Algerie. Alauda 69: 413-418. (Lab. Orn., Inst. Nat. Agron., El Hararach, Algeria)
73 pellets of Kestrels analysed. Mostly birds and insects especially the hybrid sparrow Passer domesticus x P. hispaniolensis.
Berry H.H., Fox V.E. & Berry P.E. 2001. Synchrony of drinking in Double-banded Sandgrouse, Pterocles bicinctus, at Etosha National Park, Namibia. Ostrich 72: 109-113. (Min. Env. Tourism, P Bag 5018, Swarkopmund, Namibia)
Very predictable and synchronized activity patterns when flying to drink just after sunset. Floodlights at waterholes have no significant effect.
Biggs D. 2001. Observations of Eagle congregations at a Red-billed Quelea colony in the Kruger National Park. Bird Numbers 10(1): 25-28. (Univ. South Africa, PO Box 392, Unisa 0003, South Africa; email@example.com)
Biggs D. 2001. Eagles feast at quelea colony in Kruger. Africa: Birds & Birding 6(2): 16-17. (No address given)
Up to 500 birds counted (could be up to 1000 in all) at colony of Red-billed Quelea Quelea quelea in Jan 2001. 60-80% were Lesser Spotted Eagles Aquila pomarina.
Kahl M.P. & Armstrong B.D. 2000. Observations of African Elephants (Loxodonta africana), including possible urine drinking, during a severe drought in Zimbabwe. Elephant 2(4): 21-25. (PO Box 20219, Sedona, Arizona 86341, USA)
Includes new data on relation of elephants and oxpeckers Buphagus of both species. Birds seen on live and dead elephants.
Kok O.B. & Louw S. vd M. 2000. Avian and mammalian predators of Orthoptera in semi-arid regions of South Africa. S. Afr. J. Wildl. Res. 30: 122-128. (Dept. Zool. & Entom., Univ. Orange Free State, PO Box 339, Bloemfontein 9300, South Africa; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Found in crop and/or stomachs of 82 bird and 13 mammal species over 10 years. 3 birds and 2 mammals preyed throughout year and most were diurnal species of Orthopteran suggesting they are taken randomly during flush or random search.
Kopij G. 2001. Feeding ecology of the Southern Bald Ibis, Geronticus calvus, in the Free State, South Africa. Ostrich 72: 193-198. (Dept. Biol., Nat. Univ. Lesotho, PO Roma 180, Lesotho)
Fed especially in harvested maize fields and burnt or overgrazed grass. Busseola fusca (a noctuid moth) larvae and adult beetles are main diet.
Lekurye L.M., Ezealor A.U. & Aken’ova T. 2001. Prey groups in the pellets of the Barn Owl Tyto alba (Scopoli) in the Nigerian savanna. Afr. J. Ecol. 39: 38-44. (Address not known)
739 prey remains showed 92% small mammals, over three quarters rodents.
van Niekerk J.H. 2001. Notes on the winter diet of the crested francolin in South Africa. S. Afr. J. Wildl. Res. 31: 66-67. (Thirstland Safaris, PO Box 21375 Helderkruin 1733, South Africa; email@example.com)
37 crops of Francolinus sephaena examined. Tree resin from Acacia trees formed important part of winter diet in northern South Africa.
Ramos J.A. 2000. Characteristics of foraging habitats and chick food provisioning by tropical Roseate Terns. Condor 102: 795-803. (Inst. Pol. de Braganca, Esc. Sup. Agraria, Dept. Biol., Campus de Santa Apolonia, 5300 Braganca, Portugal; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Sterna dougallii around Aride Island foraged better near predatory fish shoals. Food is very unpredictable on daily and seasonal basis.
Rene de Roland L.A. 2001. Comparaison du regime alimentaire des trois especes d' Accipiter dans la foret pluviale, au nord-est de Madagascar. Ostrich Supp. 15: 206-209. (Peregrine Fund, PO Box 4113, Antananarivo 101, Madagascar)
Diet of three sympatric species of Accipiter in humid forests.
Taylor W.A. & Skinner J.D. 2001. Associative feeding between Ant-eating Chats, Myrmecocichla formicivora, and Aardvarks, Orycteropus afer. Ostrich 72: 199-200. (Wildl. Unit, Fac. Vet. Sci., P Bag X04, Onderstepoort 0110, South Africa)
Aardvarks normally nocturnal but May-July do at times venture out late afternoon. Birds also used sites dug out by aardvarks the previous night.