Allan D. 2001. The Blue Crane. Imperilled national icon. Africa: Birds & Birding 6(4): 40-47. (No address given)
General notes on Anthropoides paradiseus.
Currie D. 2000. Blood, sweat and serendipity – uncovering the secret life of the Seychelles Scops-Owl. World Birdwatch 22: 22-24. (c/o Birdlife Seychelles, PO Box 1310, Victoria, Mahe, Seychelles; firstname.lastname@example.org)
General notes on Otus (scops) insularis, especially its conservation.
Curtis O., Jenkins A. & Simmons R. 2001. The Black Harrier, work in progress. Africa: Birds & Birding 6(5): 30-36. (No address given)
A progress report on the first year of a detailed study of Circus maurus in the Western Cape.
Evans S.W. 2001. Globally threatened bird species profile: Cape Vulture, Gyps coprotheres. Birdlife SA newsletter 4(1): 13. (No address given)
Brief notes on status. 2800-3800 breed but most colonies are outside IBA network.
Evans S.W. 2001. Globally threatened bird species profile: Red Lark Certhilauda burra. Birdlife SA newsletter 3(4): 10. (No address given)
Brief notes on conservation status.
de Goede K. & Jenkins A. 2001. Electric eagles of the Karoo. Africa: Birds & Birding 6(4): 62-67. (No address given)
A study of Martial Eagle Polemaetus bellicosus especially in respect of the use of pylons as nest sites.
Hancock P. 2001. Lesser Jacana. Toeing the line. Africa: Birds & Birding 6(5): 46-53. (No address given)
Some notes, especially on breeding, of Microparra capensis in the Okavango Delta.
Herremans M., Louette M. & Stevens J. 2001. Biology of Frances’s Sparrowhawk, Accipiter francesiae, on the Comoro Islands. Ostrich 72: 1-9. (Dept. Zool., Roy. Mus. for Cent. Afr., Leuvensesteenweg 13, B-3080 Tervuren, Belgium)
Nests on Mayotte are exposed, cf Madagascar. Breeds Oct – Dec, unevenly spread over island.
Loon R. 2001. African Finfoot. A place to hide. Africa: Birds & Birding 6(1): 42-45. (No address given)
Notes on Podica senegalensis.
Maloney R.F. 2001. Sexing Houbara Bustards, Chlamydotis (undulata) macqueenii, using footprint measurements. Ostrich 72: 216-218. (Dept. Conserv., P Bag, Twizel, New Zealand; email@example.com)
Males 22-23% larger.
Oatley T. 2001. The Cape Robin. Africa: Birds & Birding 5(6): 26-27. (No address given)
General notes on Cossypha caffra especially in gardens.
Oatley T. 2001. Garden visitors. Sunbirds. Africa: Birds & Birding 6(3): 26-31. (No address given)
Notes, with distribution maps, on several species in southern Africa
Oatley T. 2001. Hadeda Ibis. Africa: Birds & Birding 6(4): 28-29. (No address given)
Notes on Bostrychia hagedash mainly as a garden visitor.
Oatley T. 2001. Red-chested Cuckoo. Africa: Birds & Birding 6(5): 22-23. (No address given)
Notes on Cuculus solitarius in gardens and general biology.
Schifter H. 2000. [Zucht des Weisskopfmausvogels (Colius leucocephalus) in den USA und Europe.] [German] Zool. Garten N.F. 70: 70-71. (Nat. Mus. Wien, Erste Zool. Abt., Vogelsammlung, Burgring 7, A-1014 Wien, Austria)
Notes on live White-headed Mousebird in zoological collections.
de Swardt D.H. & Peach W.J. 2001. Annual survival of Gurney’s Sugarbird, Promerops gurneyi. Ostrich 72: 206-209. (Dept. Orn., Nat. Mus., PO Box 266, Bloemfontein 9300, South Africa)
Minimum survival estimated as 81% based on a 7 year trapping study in Mpumalanga Province.
Weeks P. & Griffith S.C. 2001. Sex ratios of Red-billed Oxpecker groups. Ostrich 72: 212-214. (St Pauls Sch., Lonsdale Rd, Barnes, London SW13, UK; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Sexes of Buphagus erythrorhynchus determined by DNA gave population in Sentinel Ranch in Zimbabwe with female to male ratio as 2:1.
Whittington P. & South C. 2001. Getting down and dirty. Digging in with the African Penguins. Africa: Birds & Birding 6(4): 56-61. (No address given)
The story of a filming expedition for Spheniscus demersus.
Adriaensen F., Louette M., Stevens J., Plompen W. & Verheyen G. 2001. Fragmented distribution and genetic differentiation of the Forest Fody, Foudia eminentissima algondae, on the island of Mayotte (Comoros). Ostrich 72: 28-34. (Dept. Biol., Univ. Antwerp, B-2610 Antwerp, Belgium; email@example.com)
Distribution is very patchy. Population is larger than expected in 6 subgroups, no evidence of recent decline and it occupies a wide range of open habitats. Some of the subgroups are fairly distinct genetically.
Arthur D.S.C., Ellis P.R., Lawie R.G. & Nicoll M. 2000. Observations of wintering Ring Ouzels and their habitat in the High Atlas Mountains, Morocco. Scott. Birds 21: 109-115. (12 Dundee St., Carnoustie, Angus DD7 7PD, UK)
Summary of notes on Turdus torquatus from visit in Jan 2000. Juniper is a vital component of habitat and suggestion is that decline of this has contributed to population decline of bird.
Ashkenazi S. 2001. Long term trends in the breeding population of waterbirds (1951-1985) at a sewage treatment plant. Ostrich 72: 10-19. (Percy Fitzpatrick Inst. of Afr. Orn., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Review of waterbirds at Cape Flats sewage treatment works and Rondevlei Bird Sanctuary. Breeding species richness increased significantly at former but not latter. Multi-purpose management concept for conservation proposed.
Baha el Din S. & Baha el Din M. 2001. Status and distribution of Hume’s (Tawny) Owl Strix butleri in the Eastern Desert of Egypt. Bull. ABC 8: 18-20. (3 Abdalla El Katib St., Apt.3, Dokki, Cairo, Egypt; firstname.lastname@example.org)
10 heard in 6 locations during 4 breeding seasons spread along Red Sea coast. Very little is known but is probably resident and more widespread than thought.
Baumann S. 2001. Observations on the coexistence of Palearctic and African orioles Oriolus spec. in Zimbabwe. Die Vogelwelt 122: 67-79. (Zur Forsterei 61, 26203 Wardenburg, Germany; email@example.com)
European Oriolus oriolus least common of 3 species and a nomadic winter visitor. African O. auritus and Eastern Black-headed O. larvatus also present and breeding at time of European’s presence. Data on food, feeding behaviour and habitat given to show differences between the species.
Bobet S.O., Herremans M., Louette M., Kerbis Peterhans J.C. & Bates J.M. 2001. Geographical and altitudinal distribution of birds endemic to the Albertine Rift. Ostrich Supp. 15: 189-196. (Field Mus. Nat. Hist., 1400 S Lake Shore Drive, Chicago, IL 60605-2496, USA)
Data on 37 endemic birds species from collections in 3 museums used for a baseline for historical changes. Submontane species seem to be of greatest conservation concern.
Bobo S.K., Njabo K.Y., Anye D.N. & Languy M. 2001. Status and distribution of the Bamenda Apalis Apalis bamendae in Cameroon, Central Africa. Ostrich Supp. 15: 110-113. (Cameroon Orn. Club, BP 3055, Messa, Yaounde, Cameroon)
Surveys done on Adamawa plateau and in Bamenda Highlands. Found at over 70 sites and range wider than thought. Favours gallery forest but can adapt to degraded habitats. Recommends downgrading to ‘Least Concern’.
Brouwer J. & Mullie W.C. 2001. A method for making whole country waterbird population estimates, applied to annual waterbird census data from Niger. Ostrich Supp. 15: 73-82. (Wetlands Int., PO Box 7002, 6700 CA Wageningen, Netherlands; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Resulting information for 97 wetland and 6 other species based on counts in Niger delta and over 50 isolated wetlands and extrapolations.
Burger A.E. & Betts M. 2001. Monitoring populations of Red-footed Boobies Sula sula and frigatebirds Fregata spp. breeding on Aldabra Atoll, Indian Ocean. Bull. Br. Orn. Club 121: 236-246. (Dept. Biol., Univ. Victoria, Victoria, Brit. Columbia V8W 3N5, Canada; email@example.com)
March 2000 by ocean kayak found 4095 booby nests and 3100 frigate nests.
Cizek A. 2001. Habitat selection by Rufous-bellied Tit. Honeyguide 47: 22-24. (PO Box MP342, Mount Pleasant, Harare, Zimbabwe; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Dean W.R.J. & Milton S.J. 2001. The density and stability of birds in shrubland and drainage line woodland in the southern Karoo, South Africa. Ostrich 72: 185-192. (Percy Fitzpatrick Inst. of Afr. Orn., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa; email@example.com)
No general correlation between numbers and rain but numbers of nomads did correlate with rain 2 months previously. 276 surveys found 86 species. Only marked change was one exceptionally dry period.
Forboseh P.F. & Ikfuingei R.N. 2001. Estimating the population densities of Tauraco bannermani in the Kilum-Ijim forest, northwestern Cameroon. Ostrich Supp. 15: 114-118. (Kilum-Ijim Forest Proj., PO Box 275, Bamenda, Cameroon)
1995-1997 at mean density of 0.18 birds/ha in one montane forest habitat. Can survive in degraded and migrates to higher altitudes in breeding season.
El Hamoumi R., Dakki M. & Thevenot M. 2000. Composition et phenologie du peuplement d’oiseaux d’eau du complexe lagunaire de Sidi Moussa-Walidia (Maroc): son importance nationale et internationale. Alauda 68: 275-294. (Lab. d’Ecol et d’Env., Fac. Sci. Ben M’Sik, BP 7955, Sidi Othman, Casablanca, Morocco)
Censuses Mar 1994 – Feb 1996. Maximum numbers in Oct (16000 birds) with waders the most important group. It is third most important site for overwintering waders in Morocco and eleventh for ducks.
Harebottle D.M. & Delport M. 2000. Waterbird responses to management decisions at Botvivierlei, Western Cape Province. Bird Nos. 9(2): 39-44. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept Stat. Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
CWAC counts since 1993 on largest estuary in Western Cape reviewed.
Harebottle D.M. & Harrison J.A. 2001. Changes in distribution and abundance of waterbirds in South Africa. Bird Nos. 10(1): 47-51. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept Stat. Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Reviews habitat changes and gives examples of herons and ducks. Many data from CWAC counts.
Harrison J.A. 2000. Changing suburban birds – terrestrial species. Bird Nos. 9(2): 46-51. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept Stat. Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Habitat, community and behaviour changes reviewed briefly with some specific examples, when birds move into suburbia.
Herremans M. 2001. Age-related differences in abundance and habitat occupation of Steppe Buzzards, Buteo buteo vulpinus, in the Western Cape Province, South Africa. Ostrich 72: 105-108. (Dept. Zool. Roy. Mus. Cent. Afr., Leuvensteenweg 13, B-3080 Tervuren, Belgium; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Linear densities studied along roads at southern edge of breeding range. Adults dominated first year birds at hunting perches with latter most frequently in closed habitat.
Herremans M. & Herremans-Tonnoeyr D. 2001. Roadside abundance of raptors in the Western Cape Province, South Africa: a three-decade comparison. Ostrich 72: 96-100. (Dept. Zool. Roy. Mus. Cent. Afr., Leuvensteenweg 13, B-3080 Tervuren, Belgium; email@example.com)
1997/98 compared to 1950s and 1960s. Generalists have increased but specialists of indigenous habitats have not.
Hustler K. & Ndlovu B. 2001. Habitat requirements and densities of the African Pitta in Zimbabwe. Honeyguide 47: 17-21. (48 Percy Ave., Hillside, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe; firstname.lastname@example.org)
A qualitative assessment of the requirements of Pitta angolensis.
Illera J.C. 2001. Habitat selection by the Canary Islands stonechat (Saxicola dacotiae) (Meade-Waldo, 1889) in Fuerteventura Island: a two-tier habitat approach with implications for its conservation. Biol. Conserv. 97: 339-345. (Dept. Biol. Anim., Fac. Biol., Univ. La Laguna, E-38206 La Laguna, Tenerife, Spain; email@example.com)
Slopes with a high shrub cover were best predictors of occurrence at landscape scale. Avoids lava and sandy fields. At microhabitat scale large boulders preferred. Grazing and tourist development are threats.
Irwin M.P.S. 2001. A chronology of the spread and ecological requirements of the Southern Grey-headed Sparrow in Zimbabwe. Honeyguide 47: 66-72. (PO Box BW122, Borrowdale, Harare, Zimbabwe)
Passer (griseus) diffusus has spread dramatically in Zimbabwe as well as South Africa in recent decades.
Jansen R., Little R.M. & Crowe T.M. 2000. Habitat utilization and home range of redwing francolin, Francolinus levaillantii, in highland grasslands, Mpumalanga Province, South Africa. Afr. J. Ecol. 38: 329-338. (Address not known)
10 birds radiotracked, 5 in commercially grazed and 5 in protected areas. Data on group size, home range and habitat preferences. In commercial areas birds restricted to parts with more cover.
Kalejta-Summers B., Allan D.G. & Longrigg T.D. 2001. Long-term trends, seasonal abundance and energy consumption of waterbirds at Rietvlei, western Cape, South Africa, 1950-1997. Ostrich 72: 63-79. (Lismore, Mill Cresc., North Kessock, Inverness IV1 3XY, UK)
98 species recorded in 4 periods. Massive increase since 1950s reaching over 8300 birds in 1997 caused by water regime and habitat availability. Now a nature reserve, a conservation management plan is discussed.
Kalejta-Summers B., McCarthy M. & Underhill L.G. 2001. Long-term trends, seasonal abundance and energy consumption of waterbirds at Strandfontein, western Cape, South Africa, 1953-1993. Ostrich 72: 80-95. (Lismore, Mill Cresc., North Kessock, Inverness IV1 3XY, UK)
101 species recorded. Large increase to over 23300 in Jan in 1980s and 1990s caused especially by increase in water surface area. Ranks 5th in waterbird abundance of South African wetlands and needs immediate conservation action.
Kasoma P.M.B. 2001. The diversity and utilisation of spatial resources along a tropical lake shore by Ciconiiformes. Ostrich Supp. 15: 136-140. (Inst. Env. Nat. Res., Makerere Univ., PO Box 7062, Kampala, Uganda)
Most species (11 had sufficient data) had a degree of specialisation to microhabitat but overlap extensive. At Lake Edward in Queen Elizabeth Nat. Park in western Uganda.
Keijl G.O and 5 other authors. 2001. Breeding gulls and terns in Senegal in 1998, and proposal for new population estimates of gulls and terns in north-west Africa. Atlantic Seabirds 3: 59-74. (c/o WIWO, PO Box 925, 3700 AX Zeist, Netherlands; firstname.lastname@example.org)
May 1998 census of Langue de Barbarie and Sine-Saloum Delta Nat. Parks. 13000 gulls (Grey-headed Larus cirrocephalus and Slender-billed L. genei) and over 30000 terns (22000+ Royal Sterna maxima and 8500+ Caspian S. caspia). There are threats.
Kemp A.C. & Begg K.S. 2001. Comparison of time-activity budgets and population structure for 18 large-bird species in the Kruger National Park, South Africa. Ostrich 72: 179-184. (Dept. Birds, Transvaal Mus., PO Box 413, Pretoria 0001, South Africa)
Detailed differences within guilds often related to differences in ecology.
Lens L., Bennun L.A. & Duchateau L. 2001. Landscape variables affect the density of Sharpe’s Longclaw Macronyx sharpei, a montane grassland specialist. Ibis 143: 674-676. (Lab. Anim. Ecol., Dept. Biol., Univ. Antwerp, B2610 Wilrijk, Belgium; email@example.com)
Patch size and habitat significantly correlated with bird density. Absent in cultivated fields and Eucalyptus plantations. Prefers short grass with tussocks.
Lens L. & van Dongen S. 2001. Fluctuating asymmetry as an indicator of stress: paradigm or conservation tool? Ostrich Supp. 15: 44-47. (Lab. Anim. Ecol., Dept. Biol., Univ. Antwerp, B-2610 Wilrijk, Belgium; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Tested 3 hypotheses critical to use of fluctuating asymmetry as a stress indicator using data from 7 Kenyan bird species. Highly congruent findings suggest it is a good tool for conservation.
Lindsell J.A. 2001. The ranging behaviour of a tropical forest terrestrial insectivore: the Scaly-breasted Illadopsis. Ostrich Supp. 15: 92-97. (EGI, Dept. Zool., South Parks Rd, Oxford OX1 3PS, UK; email@example.com)
50 male Illadopsis albipectus radiotracked in Budongo Forest, Uganda. Showed regular patterns through day. Home range overlap low. Density higher in degraded forest cf primary and selectively logged.
Lloyd P., Little R.M., Crowe T.M. & Simmons R.E. 2001. Rainfall and food availability as factors influencing the migration and breeding activity of Namaqua Sandgrouse, Pterocles namaqua. Ostrich 72: 50-62. (Percy Fitzpatrick Inst. of Afr. Orn., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Across southern Africa breeding season is unexpectedly variable. Suggests that factors other than proximate food availability are involved in timing at least in some regions. Needs further wide-ranging study.
Louette M. 2001. Adaptation of Comoro birds to disturbed forest habitat. Ostrich Supp. 15: 48-55. (Roy. Mus. Cent. Afr., B-3080 Tervuren, Belgium)
54 terrestrial species are resident. Most endemics can survive as long as some forest, even planted, survives although a few seem to prefer non-forest habitats.
Malan G. 2001. Otomyine rodent refuge habitat: does it represent habitat quality for Pale Chanting-Goshawk families? S. Afr. J. Wildl. Res. 31: 49-58. (Percy Fitzpatrick Inst. of Afr. Orn., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Melierax canorus preferentially chose habitats containing both the preferred habitats of two main prey species of rodents.
Monadjem A. 2001. Community structure and composition of birds in Acacia savanna in Swaziland. Ostrich Supp. 15: 132-135. (Dept. Biol. Sci., Univ. Swaziland, P Bag 4, Kwaluseni, Swaziland)
128 species surveyed by point counts at 4 sites. Residents formed bulk and Palearctic migrants exceeded intra-African migrants although latter more species.
Mougin J.-L., Jouanin C., Roux F. & Zino F. 2000. Fledging weight and juvenile survival of Cory’s Shearwaters Calonectris diomedea on Selvagem Grande. Ringing & Migr,. 20: 107-110. (Mus. Nat. d’Hist. nat., Lab. de Zool., 55 rue Buffon, 75005 Paris, France)
Larger chicks survive better in first few weeks. No effect of fledging date.
Ngabo C.K.M. & Dranzoa C. 2001. Bird communities in gaps of Budongo Forest Reserve, Uganda. Ostrich Supp. 15: 38-43. (Makerere Univ. Inst. Env. Nat. Res., PO Box 7298, Kampala, Uganda)
Mist net samples from logged gaps versus intact forest showed higher numbers of birds in latter but similar number of species recorded and similar composition.
Nuttall D.B. & Parker V. 2001. An overview of the history and distribution of the Olive-headed Weaver, Ploceus olivaceiceps, with preliminary observations of a sub-population near Panda, Mozambique. Ostrich 72: 101-104. (Dept. Landscape Archit., Univ. Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ontario, Canada R3L 0E9)
Overview reveals very fragmented distribution. Recommends it is graded Near-Threatened on IUCN criteria.
Oatley T. 2001. Aliens’ invaders. The Starling wars. Africa: Birds & Birding 6(1): 24-25. (No address given)
Notes on European Starling Sturnus vulgaris and Indian Mynah Acridotheres tristis, both somewhat unwelcome introductions to South Africa, in gardens.
Owiunji I. 2001. Bird recovery in a recently logged forest of Budongo. Ostrich Supp. 15: 56-59. (Makerere Univ. Inst. Env. Nat. Res., PO Box 7298, Kampala, Uganda)
No evidence for loss of species, there was a significant increase in abundance but diversity decreased as a result of logging.
Peach W.J., Hanmer D.B. & Oatley T.B. 2001. Do southern African songbirds live longer than their European counterparts? Oikos 93: 235-249. (RSPB, The Lodge, Sandy, Beds SG19 2DL, UK; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Mean adult life expectancy of southern African insectivores and nectarivores was more than twice that of European equivalents and also higher than of southern African granivores. Negative correlation between survival and clutch size. Analysis of 28 African passerines over 16 years in Malawi and 11 from literature.
Rabarisoa R. 2001. Variation de la population des oiseaux d'eau dans le complexe des lacs de Manambolomaty, un site Ramsar de Madagascar. Ostrich Supp. 15: 83-87. (Peregrine Fund Madagascar, BP 4113, Antananarivo (101), Madagascar)
4 lakes monitored in NW Madagascar, the first RAMSAR site in country. 44 species identified and reduction in numbers recorded over 7 years.
Salewski V., Rainey H. & Bairlein F. 2001. Have birds shifted their range limits southwards in Cote d’Ivoire, West Africa? Bull. ABC 8: 117-120. (Inst. fur Vogelforschung, Vogelwarte Helgoland, An der Vogelwarte 21, 26386 Wilhelmshaven, Germany; email@example.com)
Evidence for several species having shifted further south in last 15 years, probably due to climate and habitat changes.
Sande E., Dranzoa C. & Wegge P. 2001. Population density of the Nahan's Francolin Francolinus nahani in Budongo Forest Reserve, Uganda. Ostrich Supp. 15: 33-37. (Makerere Univ. Inst. Env. Nat. Res., PO Box 7298, Kampala, Uganda)
Surveys in Budongo Jan 1998 to Dec 1999 found overall density 54 individuals per km2 and estimated total ca 23000 birds. Group size was 1-6 and significantly higher in intact forest cf logged areas.
Schifter H. 2000. Isolation of bird populations in the North Nandi Forest, western Kenya. Bonn. Zool. Monogr. 46: 217-221. (Nat. Mus. Wien, Erste Zool. Abt., Vogelsammlung, Burgring 7, A-1014 Wien, Austria)
This forest inhabited by several isolated populations, many seeming to be separate subspecies, of small passerines. Larger birds less prone to subspeciation there.
Schricke V., Triplet P. & Yesou P. 2001. Contributions francaises a le connaissance des oiseaux d’eau palearctiques hivernant dans le delta du Senegal. Alauda 69: 135-148. (ONCFS, 53 rue Russeil, F-44000 Nantes, France; firstname.lastname@example.org)
Trends in numbers of important species given (1970-2000) and review of importance of site.
Seavy N.E., Apodaca C.K. & Balcomb S.R. 2001. Association of Crested Guineafowl Guttera pucherani and monkeys in Kibale National Park, Uganda. Ibis 143: 310-312. (Dept. Zool., 223 Bartram Hall, PO Box 118525, Univ. Florida, Gainesville, Florida 32611-8525, USA; email@example.com)
6 of 13 encounters with the birds were associated with 3 species of monkey over 16 month period. Unusual in that both bird and monkey are terrestrial.
Shaw P. & Shewry M. 2001. Population density and habitat associations of restricted-range bird species at Ruhija, Bwindi Impenetrable Forest, Uganda. Bird Cons. Int. 11: 161-174. (SNH, 2 Anderson Place, Edinburgh EH6 5NP, UK; firstname.lastname@example.org)
9 restricted range and 12 associated species studied. 8 habitat and topographical features significantly associated but few with more than one species showing importance of maintaining diversity.
Simmons R. 2001. A tern for the better. Africa: Birds & Birding 6(5): 17. (No address given)
Population of Damara Terns Sterna balaenarum is higher than thought but disturbance by fishermen. Reduction of this increased hatching success considerably.
Symes C.T., Downs C.T. & McLean S. 2001. Seasonal occurrence of the Malachite Sunbird, Nectarinia famosa, and Gurney’s Sugarbird, Promerops gurneyi, in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. Ostrich 72: 45-49. (Sch. Bot. Zool., Univ. Natal, P Bag X01, Scottsville 3209, South Africa; email@example.com)
374 sunbirds and 124 sugarbirds studied over period of 92 months. Strong site fidelity shown although suggestions are that some longish distance movements do occur.
Tadesse W.G., Demel T., Edwards S. & Olsson M. 2001. A comparative assessment of diversity and density of birds in Chilimo Forest, Ethiopia. Ostrich Supp. 15: 216-223. (Cent. for Devel. Res., Univ. of Bonn, Walter-Flex Str. 3, 53113 Bonn, Germany)
114 species seen in all with 63 in point count survey. Community dominated by a few species. Average density 98.6 birds per ha. Recommends area should be an IBA.
du Toit R. 2001. Perilous panhandle. Africa: Birds & Birding 5(6): 32-34. (No address given)
Notes on, and photographs of, a female Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiacus unsuccessfully trying to stop baboons eating her 8 young in Okavango.
Tushabe H., Reynolds J. & Pomeroy D. 2001. Innovative aspects of the Bird Atlas of Uganda. Ostrich Supp. 15: 183-188. (Makerere Univ. Inst. Env. Nat. Res., PO Box 7298, Kampala, Uganda)
Used what data were available and a GIS to predict distribution patterns using environmental variables. Useful where birdwatchers scarce but no use for such as riverine or shoreline species.
Tyler S.J. 2001. Movements by birds in Acacia savanna in southeast Botswana. Ostrich Supp. 15: 98-103. (c/o Birdlife Botswana, P Bag 00300, Gaborone, Botswana)
6 species at Ruretse in SE Botswana using transect count and ringing.
Underhill L.G., Kirby J.S., West R.B., Scott D.A., Davidson N.C., Haanstra L., Piersma T., Hotker H. & Stroud D.A. 2001. An atlas of wader populations in Africa and western Eurasia. Ostrich Supp. 15: 176-177. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept Stat. Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
The African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbird Agreement came into force on 1 Nov 1999. Implementation requires detailed knowledge. Data for waterfowl exist but wader data now being compiled.
Underhill L.G., Whittington P.A., Crawford R.J.M. & Wolfaardt A.C. 2000. Five years of monitoring African Penguins (Spheniscus demersus) after the “Apollo Sea” oil spoil: a success story identified by flipper bands. Die Vogelwarte 40: 315-318. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept Stat. Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Population estimated 180000 birds. 10000 were oiled and 5000 released after cleaning. Survival of these does not differ from normal penguins.
Various authors 2000. Atlas updates. Bird Nos. 9(2): 24-25. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept Stat. Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Updated SABAP notes on African Penguin Spheniscus demersus, Leach’s Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa, Swift Tern Sterna bergii and Madagascar Cuckoo Cuculus rochii.
Whittington P.A. 2001. Treasure beneath the waves. Bull. ABC 8: 129-131. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept Stat. Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
The story of the African Penguins Spheniscus demersus oiled by the Treasure in June 2000.
Whittington P.A. & Underhill L.G. 2001. On the track of the African storks. Bull. ABC 8: 127-128. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept Stat. Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
The White Stork Ciconia ciconia project on satellite tracking those breeding near Cape Town.
Wirminghaus J.O., Downs C.T., Perrin M.R. & Symes C.T. 2001. Abundance and activity patterns of the Cape parrot (Poicephalus robustus) in two afromontane forests in South Africa. Afr. Zool. 35: 171-77. (Sch. Bot. Zool., Univ. Natal, P Bag X01, Scottsville, Pietermaritzburg 3209, South Africa)
Numbers and activity highest in morning and again in evening. Changed seasonally and localized movements dependent on food and water availability.
Young D.J. 2001. The White Stork – going where the food is. Bird Nos. 10(1): 20-24. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept Stat. Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Uses Co-ordinated Avifaunal Roadcount data as a monitor of Ciconia ciconia numbers and distribution. They go where the major food supplies are!
Young D.J. & Harrison J.A. 2000. Blue Crane monitoring: trends begin to emerge. Bird Nos. 9(2): 17-20. (Avian Demography Unit, Dept Stat. Sci., Univ. Cape Town, Rondebosch 7700, South Africa)
Regular road counts of Anthropoides paradisaea since 1993 producing results on trends, habitat and density.