Prime Minister’s Office (Home Affairs Division) Guidelines for Application for Permanent Residence Permit




Yüklə 31.99 Kb.
tarix17.04.2016
ölçüsü31.99 Kb.
Prime Minister’s Office

(Home Affairs Division)

Guidelines

for

Application for
Permanent Residence Permit



Guidelines for applying for Permanent Residence Permit (PRP)
A. What is a Permanent Residence Permit?
A Permanent Residence Permit (PRP) is a permit that allows an eligible non-citizen to work and/or live in Mauritius for a period of 10 years. It is renewable. The application for this permit is made at the “Residence Permit Section” Prime Minister’s Office (Home Affairs Division), 4th Floor, New Government Centre, Port Louis.
B. Eligibility for Permanent Residence Permit
The following categories of persons are eligible for Permanent Residence Permit:
1. An investor having held an Occupation Permit for three years immediately preceding the date of application for Permanent Residence Permit and whose company’s turnover exceeded Rs 15 million every year during each of these three years in respect of each shareholder of the company.
2. A self-employed having held an Occupation Permit for three years immediately preceding the date of application for Permanent Residence Permit and whose income exceeded Rs 3 million every year during each of these three years
3. A professional having held an Occupation or a Work Permit for three years immediately preceding the date of application for Permanent Residence Permit, and who has drawn a basic monthly salary of at least Rs 150,000 during the entire three year period.
4. A retired non-citizen having held a Residence Permit for three years and who has transferred to Mauritius 40,000 USD or its equivalent in convertible currency annually during each of these three years.

C. Application for Permanent Residence Permit
An application for Permanent Residence Permit should be made to “Residence Permit Section” Prime Minister’s Office (Home Affairs Division), 4th Floor, New Government Centre, Port Louis on the “Application for Permanent Residence Permit” form.
Documents required:


  • Presentation of passport and submission of copy of bio-data data page.

  • Four recent passport size photographs (not older than three months)

  • A sworn affidavit to the effect that the applicant has not been convicted in his country of origin or residence of any criminal offence for the past 10 years.

  • In case of Investor/Self-employed non-citizen/Professional, a certificate of income from the Mauritius Revenue Authority, covering the last three years preceding his application, plus copy.

  • In case of Retired non-citizen, documentary evidence from bank to the effect that the applicant has transferred from abroad to Mauritius an amount of money of USD 40,000 or its equivalent in convertible currency, during each of the preceding three years, plus copy.

  • A medical certificate issued by a doctor in Mauritius, accompanied by test results and chest X-ray report, plus copy of the documents (see Section F below)






D. Permanent Residence Permit for accompanying spouse and dependents
Only married spouse and dependent children under 18 years, are eligible for a permanent residence permit. Children over 18 may obtain a residence permit only if they are enrolled and following a full time education in Mauritius. In case a dependent child intends to take up employment in Mauritius, he/she should apply and obtain a work permit or an Occupation Permit.
Common law partners are not eligible for Permanent Residence but will obtain a residence permit renewable on a yearly basis.
Details of each dependent must be included in Section 3 of the “Application for Permanent Residence Permit” form. The following documents are required:


  • Presentation of passport of each dependent plus bio-data page and visa page.

  • Four recent passport size photographs of each dependent (not older than three months)

  • A sworn affidavit to the effect that the applicant has not been convicted of any criminal offence in his/her country of origin or residence for the past 10 years.

  • A medical certificate issued by a doctor in Mauritius (see Section F below)


E. Fees for Application and Issue of Permanent Residence Permit and Bank Guarantee


  • A non-refundable processing fee of Rs 1,000 per person should be accompanied with each application. The fee must be paid by crossed cheque drawn to the order the Government of Mauritius at the Cashier’s office of the Prime Minister’s Office at the 7th Level, New Government Centre, Port Louis. A receipt will be issued and should be produced to the Residence Permit Section with the application.




  • A fee of MUR 50,000 is payable for the issue of the Permanent Residence Permit to the principal beneficiary upon approval of the application. The fee must be paid by crossed cheque drawn to the order of the Government of Mauritius at the Cashier’s office at the Passport and Immigration Office, Ground Floor, Sterling House, 9-11 Lislet Geoffroy Street, Port Louis

  • A fee of MUR 30,000 is payable for each his/her dependent spouse and children. The fee must be paid by crossed cheque drawn to the order of the Government of Mauritius at the Cashier’s office at the Passport and Immigration Office, Ground Floor, Sterling House, 9-11 Lislet Geoffroy Street, Port Louis

  • A bank guarantee of MUR 100,000 made in favour of Government of Mauritius should be deposited to the Passport and Immigration Office, Permanent Residence Section at the above address for delivery of the Permanent Residence Permit

  • A non-refundable application fee of MUR 3,000 is payable for grant of residence permit valid for one year in respect of common-law partner. The fee must be paid by crossed cheque drawn to the order of the Government of Mauritius at the Cashier’s office at the Passport and Immigration Office, Ground Floor, Sterling House, 9-11 Lislet Geoffroy Street, Port Louis. A bank guarantee of MUR 100,000 made in favour of Government of Mauritius must be deposited to the Passport and Immigration Office, Permanent Residence Section at the above address for delivery of the Residence Permit


A complete application is determined by the Prime Minister’s Office within two months of its date of submission.
F. Important notes


  • Original passport should be produced. For birth and marriage certificate, copies are accepted if they are certified true copies. Copies may be certified by diplomatic missions, attorneys or notaries. If copies are not in English or French, official translation is required.

  • All original documents will be returned immediately, except for the medical certificate.

  • To obtain a medical certificate from a doctor in Mauritius, a test for HIV, Hepatitis B and a chest X-ray should be done at any private medical laboratory/clinic/hospital in Mauritius. Tests results and Chest X-ray report should be submitted. Children under 12 years old are exempted from doing the tests and X-ray, but should get a medical certificate.

  • Children under 18 are not required to submit the sworn affidavit

  • A permanent residence permit is valid for a period of 10 years. It exempts the holder from visa requirement when entering Mauritius. Upon expiry of the permit a fresh application may be made for a new permit for another 10 years.

  • A permanent residence permit holder, except a retired non-citizen, is free to take up employment without any work or occupation permit.

  • Only the principal permanent residence permit holder may acquire only one apartment in a building with at least two floors above ground floor for his/her personal residence. An application to acquire the apartment for residential purposes has to be made to the Board of Investment. Dependents are not entitled to purchase an immovable property.

  • In case of Retired non-citizen, the beneficiary of the Permanent Residence Permit should submit each year to the Residence Permit Section of the Prime Minister’s Office documentary from his/her bank of the transfer from abroad to Mauritius of an amount of money not less than USD 40,000 or its equivalent in convertible currency documentary evidence



NOTE:


A Permanent Residence Permit may be cancelled at any time without giving any reason if the holder no longer satisfies the criteria and conditions of Permanent Residence or has acted in contravention to any laws of Mauritius, or has given any false or misleading information at the time of application.

Application forms, guidelines and other useful information may be obtained from the:


Residence Permit Section

Prime Minister’s Office (Home Affairs Division)

4th Floor, New Government Centre, Port Louis

Port-Louis

Tel: +(230) 201 1244 or 201 3449  Fax:+(230) 201 1082

Email: pmo@mail.gov.mu
Website: http://www.gov.mu/portal/site/dhasite


Other useful address
Permanent Residence and Occupation Permit Section

Passport and Immigration Office

4th Floor, Sterling House,

9-11 Lislet Geoffroy Street, Port-Louis
Tel: +(230) 211 5830  Fax:+(230) 210 9322

Email: piomain@mail.gov.mu
Website: http://passport.gov.mu

DISCLAIMER: These guidelines may be subject to changes without notice and should not, in any circumstances, be treated as a legally binding document. Please contact the Residence Permit Section for any clarification.




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə