Obtaining a j-2 Visa for the Spouses and Children (Under Age 21) of j-1 Scholars




Yüklə 73.16 Kb.
tarix30.03.2016
ölçüsü73.16 Kb.
Services for International Students and Scholars Phone: 530-752-0864

University of California, Davis Fax: 530-752-5822



http://siss.ucdavis.edu/ Email: siss@ucdavis.edu



Obtaining a J-2 Visa for the Spouses and Children (Under Age 21) of J-1 Scholars



Requesting a DS-2019 for J-2 Dependents
J-2 Dependents who did not accompany the J-1 scholar when he or she entered the US will need to obtain a DS-2019 for later admission as a J-2 visa holder. The request form is completed by the J-1 scholar and does not require any documents from the hosting department.
If the J-1 scholar has already entered the US, the J-1 scholar will complete the form on the following page (also found on the SISS website at http://siss.ucdavis.edu/forms/scholar_forms.html). After making a request and demonstrating sufficient financial support, the J-1 scholar will receive a DS-2019 document for J-2 dependents. The J-2 will make an appointment to apply for the visa at a US Embassy or Consulate and submit the DS-2019, along with other required documents. The J-2 dependent should have copies of the J-1 documents, which may be needed for the visa application, as well as proof of marriage or child-parent relationship. A list of US embassies and consulates abroad can be found at http://www.usembassy.gov/. Instructions for applying for a visa are on the website for each US embassy. For processing times to obtain a visa, please see the information at: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/wait-times.html/. A J-2 visa applicant does NOT have to pay the SEVIS fee, although there will be a visa application fee.
J-1 scholars who wish to request a DS-2019 for spouses and children under age 21 who would like to apply for a J-2 visa should complete the form on page 2; read and sign the form on page 3; and submit the two forms, along with proof of financial documents, to SISS. Please allow 15 business days for processing.
Arrival
J-2 dependents will need to present the DS-2019 document and visa stamp to an immigration officer at the port-of-entry to the US, along with a valid passport. Once a J-2 arrives, a copy of the stamped DS-2019, along with a copy of the visa stamp in the passport, and a copy of the I-94 online record, should be submitted at SISS.
All J-2 dependents must meet the same requirements for health insurance as the J-1 scholar. If health insurance is not purchased prior to arrival, insurance should be purchased as soon after arrival as possible. If the J-1 scholar receives health benefits through the University as a postdoc or employee, he or she should consult with University benefits about the options and cost of adding family members to his or her insurance plan. Please always feel free to contact the SISS office with any questions.
Resources
Resources for J-2 dependents can be found on the SISS website at siss.ucdavis.edu. Click on the “Families” tab. Resources include: information about health insurance; information about local schools; information about English language opportunities; and information about j-2 work permits.

Rev. 12/2014


REQUEST FOR DS-2019 FOR J-2 DEPENDENTS TO ENTER THE U.S. SEPARATELY*

Please allow 15 working days for preparation of the form DS-2019.


Scholar Information:


  1. J-1 Exchange Visitor’s Name:

     

     

     




Family (last)

First

Middle

  1. UCD Department:

     

  1. Home Address:

     

     

     

     

     




Street

Apt#

City

State

Zip Code

  1. Email Address:

     

  1. Home Phone:

     

Campus Phone:

     

  1. Financial Support as listed on DS-2019:

$     

Source:

     

Additional amount of support for family members:

$     

Source:

     


Dependent Information: Please attach a copy of each dependent’s passport ID page and proof of financial support. The required minimum funding support is $2,000 per month for the scholar, $600 per month for a spouse and $300 per month for each child (not including health insurance or childcare expenses).


  1. Dependent One:

     

     

     

(As it appears in the passport)

Family/last

Given/first

middle

  1. Date of birth:

     

Place of birth:

     

Male Female




(month/day/year)




(city/country)




  1. Country of citizenship:

     

Country of legal permanent residence:

     

  1. Relationship to Scholar :

     

Expected Date of Arrival:

     




(wife, Son, etc.)




(month/day/year)

  1. Dependent email address :

     




  1. Dependent Two:

     

     

     

(As it appears in the passport)

Family/last

Given/first

middle

  1. Date of birth:

     

Place of birth:

     

Male Female




(month/day/year)




(city/country)




  1. Country of citizenship:

     

Country of legal permanent residence:

     

  1. Relationship to Scholar :

     

Expected Date of Arrival:

     




(wife, Son, etc.)




(month/day/year)

  1. Dependent email address :

     




  1. Dependent Three:

     

     

     

(As it appears in the passport)

Family/last

Given/first

middle

  1. Date of birth:

     

Place of birth:

     

Male Female




(month/day/year)




(city/country)




  1. Country of citizenship:

     

Country of legal permanent residence:

     

  1. Relationship to Scholar :

     

Expected Date of Arrival:

     




(wife, Son, etc.)




(month/day/year)

  1. Dependent email address :

     

*Use additional sheets for additional dependents, if necessary. Please read and sign page 3


J-2 International Scholar Dependent Health Insurance Memo of Understanding

By signing this document, a J-1 scholar confirms his or her understanding with the following statements:


I understand that the Department of State requires all J-1 Exchange Visitors and their accompanying dependents to have health and accident insurance throughout the J-1 program. I understand that if I am full-time employed at UC Davis, or I have the title of “postdoc” at UC Davis, my dependents may qualify to be enrolled in insurance under my health plan and I will consult with the health insurance company before making a decision about which health plan to use for my dependents. (In most cases, postdoc titles and other full-time employment at UC Davis will include the opportunity to purchase health benefits for both J-1 scholars and their dependents.)
I understand that J-1 scholars must purchase insurance for themselves and their J-2 dependent(s) that meets the minimal requirements listed below:

  • - -Medical benefits per accident or illness of at least: $100,000 minimum*

  • - -Repatriation of Remains: $25,000

  • - -Expenses related to Medical Evacuation: $50,000

  • - -Deductible per accident or illness not to exceed $500

I understand that I am responsible for the purchase of health insurance that meets the above requirements. I understand the cost of insurance premiums (monthly payments) in the US is high and I confirm that I will have sufficient finances to cover the cost of insurance premiums throughout my stay.


*Please note: because of the rising cost of medical care in the US, SISS recommends coverage at a minimum amount of $250,000.00 per accident or illness for all J-2 dependents.
I understand I can find health insurance information on the SISS website: http://siss.ucdavis.edu/scholars_depts/j_visa/j-insurance.html
SISS also recommends that J-1 scholars purchase travel insurance coverage for the first month that their dependents are in the US, to provide health coverage until a longer-term health insurance plan is selected and/or purchased.
I understand that the insurance corporation underwriting the policy must have one of the following ratings (note: Insurance coverage backed by the full faith and credit of your home government meets these requirements):


  • - -an A.M. Best rating of “A-” or above

  • - -a McGraw Hill Financial/Standard & Poor’s Claims-paying Ability rating of “A-” or above

  • - -a Weiss Research, Inc. rating of “B+” or above

  • - -a Fitch Ratings, Inc. of ‘A-“ or above

  • - -a Moody’s Investor Services rating of “A3” or above

I understand that U.S. government regulations require the University to notify the U.S. Department of State and to terminate my J-1 exchange visitor status if they determine that my family members or I willfully failed to comply with the insurance requirements.


By my signature below, I confirm that I understand the health insurance requirements, the costs involved, and the need to maintain insurance for my J-2 dependents throughout their stay in the US, and that I have sufficient financial support to provide insurance for myself and my J-2 dependent(s).


Name:

     

     

     




family (last)

given (first)

middle

Signature:




Date      

Name of UCD Department:

     

Rev. 12/2014 Page 3




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə