Moderator: Jakiela




Yüklə 25.95 Kb.
tarix11.03.2016
ölçüsü25.95 Kb.

MONDAY 1030 - 1235




Session name: Applications in the aerospace industry

Moderator: Jakiela







Talk 1: Aerodynamic design optimization using evolutionary algorithms

Speaker: Yaochu Jin

Affiliation: Honda research institute europe







Talk 2: How Boeing commercial is leveraging evolutionary computation in design

Speaker: Thomas Dickens

Affiliation: Boeing Commercial







Talk 3: Production Applications of Genetic Algorithm in

Multi-disciplinary Aircraft Engine Designs

Speaker: Brent Staubach, Siu Tong

Affiliation: Pratt and Whitney, Engineous Software










MONDAY 1400 - 1540




Session name: Scheduling

Moderator: Peter Ross, Napier University







Talk 1: Scheduling with evolutionary algorithms: Some thoughts and an example

Speaker: Peter Ross

Affiliation: Napier University







Talk 2: Scheduling Production and Delivery of Liquid Oxygen and

Nitrogen to 10,000 Sites With a Combined Genetic Algorithm and Ant System

Speaker: David Davis

Affiliation: NuTech Solutions







Talk 3: Scheduling steam injection for oil wells

Speaker: Charles Guthrie

Affiliation: Chevron/Texaco







TUESDAY 1030 - 1235




Session name: Applications in the automotive and military industry

Moderator: Jakiela

Talk 1: Decomposition-based assembly synthesis of automotive body structures

Speaker: Kazuhiro Saitou

Affiliation: University of Michigan







Talk 2: Multiobjective optimization with GA's is now considered mainstream

Speaker: David Powell

Affiliation: Elon University







Talk 3: OPEN / TBA




Speaker: OPEN / TBA










TUESDAY 1400 - 1540




Session name: Antennae and Evolutionary Hardware

Moderator: Linden/Jakiela







Talk 1: The engineer's role in automated design of antennas

Speaker: Derek Linden

Affiliation: Linden Innovation Research







Talk 2: Electromagnetic Design using Evolutionary Computations at

Boeing

Speaker: James M. Bornholdt

Affiliation: Scientist - Boeing Phantom Works







Talk 3: Evolved Antennas for NASA's Space Technology 5 Mission

Speaker: Jason Lohn

Affiliation: Nasa Ames research center










WEDNESDAY 1030 - 1235




Session name: Design issues

Moderator: Roy







Talk 1: Design of automotive body structures for crashworthiness

Speaker: Kazuhiro Saitou

Affiliation: University of Michigan

Talk 2: Evolving Everyday Products: Rocket Science or Art

Speaker: Shail Patel

Affiliation: Unilever corporate research







Talk 3: Optimization of store performance for personalized pricing

using evolutionary computation

Speaker: Cem Baydar

Affiliation: Accenture










WEDNESDAY 1400 - 1540




Session name: PANEL Discussion on "Next steps in evolutionary

computation in industry"

Moderator: Roy







Each Panel member gives a FIVE minute talk to present their views and

then it is open discussion chaired/moderated by Roy.




Speaker: David Goldberg

Affiliation: University of Illinois Urbana Champaign







Speaker: Shail Patel

Affiliation: Unilever corporate research







Speaker: Xin Yao

Affiliation: University of Birmingham







Speaker: Arthur Kordon

Affiliation: Dow chemical







Speaker: Brent Staubach or Siu Tong

Affiliation: Pratt and Whitney / Engineous


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə