Ltreb biodiversity study (reu) Field Season: 2005




Yüklə 39.51 Kb.
tarix22.04.2016
ölçüsü39.51 Kb.
LTREB -- Biodiversity study (REU) Field Season: 2005
A listing of 2005 field season beetle taxa recorded to date (22 March 2006) from the beetle biodiversity REU follows.

Order COLEOPTERA
Suborder ARCHOSTEMATA
CUPEDIDAE

[2004 collections: none in 2005 samples to date]



Suborder ADEPHAGA
CARABIDAE

Cicindela patruela Dejean

Cicindela punctulata punctulata Olivier

Cicindela sexguttata sexguttata Fabricius

Agonum retractum LeConte

Bradycellus badipennis (Haldeman)

Bradycellus lugubris (LeConte)

Calosoma frigidum Kirby

Carabus goryi Dejean

Carabus serratus Say

Carabus sylvosus Say

Cymindis limbatus Dejean

Cymindis platicollis (Say)

Dyschirius sp. (critical elytra missing)

Lebia pumila Dejean

Mioptachys flavicauda (Say)

Myas cyanescens Dejean

Notiobia nitidipennis (LeConte)

Pentagonica picticornis Bates

Poecilus lucublandus lucublandus (Say)

Pterostichus adstrictus Eschscholtz

Pterostichus mutus (Say)

Sphaeroderus stenostomus lecontei Dejean

Stenolophus conjunctus (Say)

Syntomus americanus (Dejean)

Synuchus impunctatus (Say)

Tachyta angulata Casey

Trichotichnus autumnalis (Say)

[+ ca 4 morphospecies]


Suborder POLYPHAGA
Series STAPHYLINIFORMIA
Superfamily HYDROPHILOIDEA
HYDROPHILIDAE

[ca 7 morphospecies]


HISTERIDAE

Aeletes politus (LeConte)

Atholus sedecimstriatus (Say)

Eblisia carolina (Paykull)

Euspilotus assimilis (Paykull)

Geomysaprinus moniliatus (Casey)

Hister curtatus J. E. LeConte

Hister depurator Say

Hister furtivus J. E. LeConte

Margarinotus cognatus (J. E. LeConte)

Margarinotus faedatus (J. E. LeConte)

Margarinotus hudsonicus (Casey)

Margarinotus lecontei Wenzel

Phelister vernus (Say)

Platysoma aequum (LeConte)

Platysoma coarctatum (J. E. LeConte)

Platysoma cylindricum (Palisot de Beauvois)

Platysoma lecontei Marseul

Platysoma parallelum (Say)

Teretrius sp.
Superfamily STAPHYLINOIDEA

PTILIIDAE

[ca 4-6 morphospecies]


LEIODIDAE

[ca 12-15 morphospecies]


SCYDMAENIDAE

[ca 6-8 morphospecies]


SILPHIDAE

Nicrophorus sayi Laporte

Nicrophorus orbicollis Say

Nicrophorus vespilloides Herbst

Nicrophorus defodiens Mannerheim

Necrophila americana (Linnaeus)



STAPHYLINIDAE

[excluded from analysis to date]


Series SCARABAEIFORMIA
Superfamily SCARABAEOIDEA

LUCANIDAE

Platycerus virescens (Fabricius)
TROGIDAE

Trox aequalis Say

Trox hamatus Robinson
GEOTRUPIDAE

Geotrupes hornii Blanchard

Geotrupes splendidus (Fabricius)
OCHODAEIDAE

Ochodaeus musculus Say
SCARABAEIDAE

Dialytellus dialytoides (Fall)

Aphodius rubripennis Horn

Aphodius rusicola Melsheimer

Onthophagus orpheus (Panzer)

Onthophagus hecate (Panzer)

Onthophagus sp.

Melanocanthon nigricornis (Say)

Trichiotinus affinis (Gory & Percheron)

Dichelonyx albicollis (Burmeister)

Diplotaxis obscura LeConte

Diplotaxis tristis Kirby

Phyllophaga drakei (Kirby)

Serica georgiana lecointei Dawson

Serica intermixta Blatchley

Serica parallela Casey

Serica sericea (Illiger)

Serica tristis LeConte ?

Serica sp. (♀♀)

Series ELATERIFORMIA
Superfamily SCIRTOIDEA
EUCINETIDAE

Eucinetus strigosus LeConte

Eucinetus terminalis LeConte

CLAMBIDAE

Clambus sp. 1
SCIRTIDAE

Sacodes pulchella (Guérin)
Superfamily BUPRESTOIDEA
BUPRESTIDAE

Chalcophora liberta (Germar)

Chrysobothris sp. 1

Superfamily ELATEROIDEA
EUCNEMIDAE

Isorhipis obliqua (Say)

Microrhagus pectinatus LeConte

Microrhagus triangularis (Say)
THROSCIDAE

[ca 2-3 morphospecies]


ELATERIDAE

[ca 25 morphospecies]


LYCIDAE

[2004 collections: none in 2005 samples to date]



LAMPYRIDAE

Lucidota atra (Olivier)

Ellychnia sp. complex

[+ ca 2 morphospecies]
CANTHARIDAE

“Ancistronycha” neglecta (Fall)

“Ancistronycha” bilineata (Say)

[+ 3 morphospecies]


Series BOSTRICHIFORMIA
Superfamily BOSTRICHOIDEA
DERMESTIDAE

Anthrenus sp. 1
ANOBIIDAE

[1 morphospecies]


Series CUCUJIFORMIA
Superfamily CLEROIDEA
TROGOSSITIDAE

Tenebroides corticalis (Melsheimer)
CLERIDAE

Enoclerus nigripes (Say)

Thanasimus undulatus (Say)

Zenodosus sanguineus (Say)

Superfamily CUCUJOIDEA
SPHINDIDAE

Sphindus sp. 1

Sphindus sp. 2
KATERETIDAE

Brachypterolus pulicarius (Linnaeus)


NITIDULIDAE

Carpophilus brachypterus (Say)

Carpophilus marginellus Motschulsky

Colopterus truncates (Randall)

Epuraea helvola Erichson

Epuraea rufa (Say)

Epuraea rufomarginata (Stephens) or near (♀)

Glischrochilus fasciatus (Olivier)

Glischrochilus quadrisignatus (Say)

Glischrochilus siepmanni Brown

Glischrochilus sanguinolentus (Olivier)

Pallodes pallidus (Beauvois)

[+1 morphospecies]


MONOTOMIDAE

[1 morphospecies]


SILVANIDAE

Uleiota dubia (Fabricius)

Telephanus velox (Haldeman)

PASSANDRIDAE

Catogenus rufus (Fabricius)
LAEMOPHLOEIDAE

Charaphloeus adustus (LeConte)

Laemophloeus sp.
PHALACRIDAE

[2 morphospecies]


CRYPTOPHAGIDAE

[ca 6-8 morphospecies]


EROTYLIDAE

Triplax thoracica Say

Tritoma mimetica (Crotch)

Tritoma sanguinipennis (Say)
BYTURIDAE

Byturus unicolor Say
CERYLONIDAE

Cerylon castaneum Say

Cerylon unicolor (Ziegler)

Philothermus glabriculus LeConte
ENDOMYCHIDAE

Mycetina perpulchra (Newman)
COCCINELLIDAE

Brumoides septentrionis davisi (Leng)

Anatis mali (Say)

Hippodamia paranthesis (Say)

Chilocorus stigma (Say)

Mulsantina picta (Randall)

Hyperaspis proba (Say)

[+ 2 morphospecies]



CORYLOPHIDAE

[ca 2-3 morphospecies]




LATRIDIIDAE

Corticaria valida Fall

[+ ca 4 morphospecies]


Superfamily TENEBRIONOIDEA
MYCETOPHAGIDAE

Litargus didesmus (Say)

Litargus tetraspilotus LeConte

Mycetophagus punctatus Say

Mycetophagus flexuosus Say

Mycetophagus serratulus (Casey)
CIIDAE

[ca 4-5 morphospecies]


TETRATOMIDAE

Holostrophus bifasciatus (Say)

Eustrophopsis confinis LeConte)

Penthe obliquata (Fabricius)
MELANDRYIDAE

Enchodes sericea (Haldeman)

Melandrya striata Say

Dircaea liturata (LeConte)

MORDELLIDAE

Mordellaria serval (Say)

Mordellistena syntaenia Liljeblad

[+ 3 morphospecies]


COLYDIIDAE

[2004 collections: none in 2005 samples to date]


TENEBRIONIDAE

Capnochroa fuliginosa Melsheimer)

Pseudocistela brevis (Say)

Bolitophagus corticola Say

Neomida bicornis Fabricius)

[+ 2 morphospecies]


SYNCHROIDAE

Synchroa punctata Newman
STENOTRACHELIDAE

Cephaloon lepturides Newman
BORIDAE

Boros unicolor Say
PYTHIDAE

Priognathus monilicornis (Randall)
PYROCHROIDAE

Pedilus impressus (Say)

Pedilus terminalis (Say)
ISCHALIIDAE

Ischalia costata (LeConte)
ADERIDAE

Zonantes fasciatus (Melsheimer)
SCRAPTIIDAE

Anaspis nigrina (Csiki)

Canifa pallipes Melsheimer

Canifa plagiata (Melsheimer)

Canifa pusilla (Haldeman)
Superfamily CHRYSOMELOIDEA
CERAMBYCIDAE

Acmaeops proteus (Kirby)

Analeptura lineola (Say)

Anastrangalia sanguinea (LeConte)

Brachyleptura circumdata (Olivier)

Cosmosalia chrysocoma (Kirby)

Trachysida aspera brevifrons (Howden)

Asemum striatum (Linnaeus)

Rhagium inquisitor (Linnaeus)

Strangalepta abbreviata (Germar)

Strangalepta pubera (Say)

Clytus ruricola (Olivier)

Monochamus scutellatus (Say)

Eupogonius tomentosus (Haldeman)
CHRYSOMELIDAE

[ca 10 morphospecies]



Superfamily CURCULIONOIDEA
CURCULIONIDAE

Acallodes saltoides Dietz

Anthonomus signatus Say

Bagous magister LeConte

Barypeithes pellucidus (Boheman)

Calomycterus setarius Roelofs

Conotrachelus naso LeConte

Dichoxenus setiger arkansasensis Sleeper

Dryophthorus americanus Bedel

Gymnetron tetrum (Fabricius)

Hexarthrum ulkei Horn

Hylobius pales (Herbst)

Listronotus setosus LeConte

Magdalis barbicornis (Latreille)

Otiorhynchus ovatus (Linnaeus)

Panscopus sp.

Pentarthrum huttoni Wollaston

Perapion curtirostre Germar

Podapion gallicola Riley

Pissodes nemourensis Germar

Tanyspherus lemnae (Fabricius)

Tychius picirostris (Fabricius)

Cryphalus rubentis Hopkins

Gnathotrichus ? sp.

Hylurgops rugipennis pinifex (Fitch)

Ips quadricollis (Eichoff)

Xyloterinus politus (Say)


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə