List of plant species occurring at Columbus Prairie Preserve– Updated 18 September 2003 (213 taxa)




Yüklə 257.52 Kb.
səhifə1/3
tarix21.04.2016
ölçüsü257.52 Kb.
  1   2   3
List of plant species occurring at Columbus Prairie Preserve– Updated 18 September 2003 (213 taxa).

Scientific name

Common name

Strata

Freq.

Habitat

Source

Acacia angustissima var. hirta

prairie acacia

tree

2

A

2


Acer saccharum var. floridanum

southern sugar maple

tree, sap, shrub

2

C

4

Acer negundo var. negundo

box elder

tree, sap, shrub

3

C

4

Agalinis auriculata

earleaf false foxglove

herb

1

A

5

Agalinis skinneriana

Skinner's false foxglove

herb

3

A,D

1

Allium canadense var. canadense

meadow garlic

herb

4

A,B,D

4

Allium canadense var. mobilense

wild purple onion

herb

3

A

4

Ambrosia artemisiifolia

annual ragweed

herb

2

D

7

Ambrosia bidentata

lanceleaf ragweed

herb







10

Ambrosia trifida

giant ragweed

herb

2

D

7

Ampelopsis arborea

pepper vine

woody vine

3

B, C

4

Andropogon glomeratus

bushy bluestem

herb

3

A

1

Andropogon virginicus var. virginicus

broomsedge bluestem

herb

3

A,D

2

Anemone berlandieri

tenpetal thimbleweed

herb

2

A

2

Apocynum cannabinum

hemp dogbane

herb

3

A

2

Arisaema dracontium

green dragon

herb

2

C

7

Aristida sp.

three-awngrass










10

Arnoglossum plantagineum

Indian plantain

herb

3

A

2

Asclepias hirtella

green milkweed

herb

__

__

2

Asclepias tuberosa

butterfly weed

herb

3

A

2

Asclepias viridiflora

green comet milkweed

herb

3

A

2

Asclepias viridis

green-flowered milkweed

herb

4

A

1

Aster c.f. anomalus

manray aster

herb

3

B

2

Aster cordifolius

common blue wood aster

herb

3

B

2

Aster c.f. laevis

smooth blue aster

herb

1

A

7

Aster c.f. pilosus var. pilosus

hairy white oldfield aster

herb

3

A

7

Aster c.f. prealtus var. prealtus

willow-leaved aster

herb

5

A

7

Aster ericoides var. prostratus

white heath aster

herb

4

A,D

4

Aster lanceolatus

white panicle aster

herb

3

A,C

2

Aster lateriflorus

calico aster

herb

__

__

1

Aureolaria grandiflora

western false foxglove

herb

2

A

2

Baccharis halimifolia

sea myrtle

shrub

4

A

1

Berchemia scandens

Alabama supplejack

woody vine

4

A,B,C

1

Bignonia capreolata

crossvine

woody vine

3

B,C

2

Boltonia diffusa

smallhead doll's daisy

herb

2

A

2

Bothriochloa saccharoides

silver bluestem

herb

2

A,D

7

Bouteloua curtipendula

side-oats grama

herb







10

Bromus racemosus *

bald bromegrass

herb

2

D

7

Campanulastrum americanum

tall bellflower

herb







10

Campsis radicans

trumpet creeper

woody vine

3

C

2

Carex cherokeensis

Cherokee caric sedge

herb

5

A,B,C,D

2

Carex meadii (? dz)

Mead’s caric sedge

herb

4

A

5

Carya cordiformis

bitternut hickory

tree, sap, shrub

3

B

3

Carya illinoensis

pecan

tree, sap, shrub

3

A,B,C

1

Carya myristiciformis

nutmeg hickory

tree, sap

4

A,B,C

2

Ceanothus americanus

New Jersey tea

herb

1

A

4

Celtis laevigata

sugarberry

tree, sap, shrub

5

C

2

Cercis canadensis var. canadensis

eastern redbud

tree, sap, shrub

3

D

2

Chamaecrista fasciculata

partridge pea

herb

4

A,B

3

Chasmanthium laxum var. sessiliflorum

longleaf woodoats

herb

3

B,D

2

Cornus drummondii

rough-leaf dogwood

shrub

3

A,B,C,D

1

Cornus florida

flowering dogwood

tree, sap, shrub

3

B,C

2

Crataegus marshallii

parsley hawthorn

shrub

2

B,C

2

Crataegus spathulata

pasture hawthorn

shrub

2

B,C

2

Croton capitatus

hogwort

herb

2

D

7

Croton glandulosus var. septentrionalis

tropic croton

herb

2

D

7

Cuscuta sp.

dodder

herb

3

A

2

Cynodon dactylon *

Bermuda grass

herb

5

A,D

1

Cyperus sp.

nut sedge

herb

2

D

7

Dactylis glomeratus *

orchard grass

herb

__

__

2

Dalea purpurea var. purpurea

purple prairie clover

herb

5

A

1

Daucus carota *

Queen Anne’s lace

herb

4

A,D

1

Delphinium carolinianum subsp. carolinianum

Carolina larkspur

herb

__

__

2

Desmanthus illinoensis

Illinois bundle flower

herb

5

A

1

Desmodium c.f. canescens

hoary tick trefoil

herb

5

A,D

7

Desmodium perplexum

paniculate tick trefoil

herb

3

B

5

Diospyros virginiana

American persimmon

tree, sap

4

A

1

Dracopis amplexicaulis

clasping coneflower

herb

__

__

3

Duchesnea indica *

Indian strawberry

herb

__

____

2

Echinacea pallida

pale purple coneflower

herb

3

A

2

Echinochloa crusgalli *

barnyard grass

herb

1

D

7

Eleocharis obtusa

blunt spike rush

herb

2

D

7

Elymus canadensis

Canada wild rye

herb

2

A

8

Elymus virginicus

Virginia wild rye

herb

4

C,D

1

Eragrostis spectabilis *

purple love grass

herb

2

A,D

1

Erigeron annuus

eastern fleabane

herb

3

A,D

2

Erigeron philadelphicus

Philadelphia fleabane

herb

3

A,D

2

Erigeron tenuis

slenderleaf fleabane

herb

3

A,D

2

Eupatorium altissimum

tall thoroughwort

herb

3

A,D

4

Euphorbia bicolor

snow-on-the-prairie

herb

4

A,E

2

Euphorbia corollata

flowering spurge

herb

2

A,E

5

Euthamia leptocephala

bush goldenrod

herb

2

A,D

2

Festuca arundinacea *

reed fescue

herb

5

A,D

1

Fragaria virginiana

Virginia strawberry

herb

2

A,B




Frangula caroliniana

Carolina buckthorn

sap. shrub

4

A,B,C,D

2
  1   2   3


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə