List of Major Plant Communities in the San Juan River Basin for the Bolack San Juan Basin Flora Project




Yüklə 11.46 Kb.
tarix21.04.2016
ölçüsü11.46 Kb.
List of Major Plant Communities in the San Juan River Basin

for the Bolack San Juan Basin Flora Project


compiled by Bill Romme, January 17, 2003,
The chapter on vegetation and plant communities will describe the zones and formations outlined in the SRFR preliminary classification system for the Colorado Plateau (Rowlands 1994). The chapter will not detail the series level classification, but will discuss some of the series under some of the formations to illustrate the range of variability. Below is a list of the communities (formations) that will be treated in the chapter, with several representative species of some of the communities.
11 Alpine Zone (>3440 m)

1101 Alpine Grassland Formation

e.g., Carex elynoides, Festuca ovina

1102 Alpine Forbland Formation

e.g., Erigeron vagus, Acomastylis rossii

1103 Alpine Low Shrubland Formation

e.g., Salix arctica, Salix brachycarpa, Salix wolfii

1104 Alpine Marshland Formation

1105 Alpine Aquatic Formation

1106 Alpine Barren Formation


12 Subalpine Zone (2750-3600 m)

1101 Subalpine Forest and Woodland Formation

e.g., Picea engelmannii, Abies lasiocarpa, Pinus longaeva, Populus tremuloides

1102 Subalpine Tall Shrubland Formation

1103 Subalpine Low Shrubland Formation

e.g., Juniperus communis, Ribes montigenum on drier sites ...or Potentilla fruticosa, Salix wolfii on wetter sites

1104 Subalpine Grassland Formation

e.g., Festuca ovina, Festuca thurberi

1105 Subalpine Marshland Formation

1206 Subalpine Forbland Formation

1107 Subalpine Aquatic Formation

1108 Subalpine Barren Formation


13 Montane Zone (1900-3100 m)

1301 Montane Forest and Woodland Formation

e.g., Abies concolor, Pseudotsuga menziesii, Pinus ponderosa, Pinus flexilis, Picea pungens, Juniperus scopulorum, Populus tremuloides

1302 Montane Tall Shrubland Formation

e.g., Cercocarpus ledifolius, Quercus gambelii, Amelanchier utahensis, Robinia neomexicana, Chrysothamnus nauseosus on drier sites ...or Betula occidentalis, Alnus tenuifolia, Salix boothii, Salix bebbiana on wetter sites

1303 Montane Low Shrubland Formation

e.g., Artemisia nova, Purshia tridentata, Arctostaphylos patula

1304 Montane Grassland Formation

e.g., Poa fendleriana

1305 Montane Marshland Formation

e.g., Eleocharis palustris

1306 Montane Forbland Formation

e.g., Pteridium aquilinum, Eriogonum panguicense

1307 Montane Aquatic Formation

1308 Montane Barren Formation
14 Submontane / Cold Temperate Lowland Zone (<2200 m)

1401 Submontane Forest and Woodland Formation

e.g., Pinus edulis, Juniperus osteosperma, Juniperus monosperma on drier sites ...or Populus angustifolia, Populus fremontii, Salix goodingii, Acer negundo, Eleagnus angustifolia, Ostrya knowltonii on wetter sites

1402 Submontane Tall Shrubland Formation

e.g., Artemisia tridentata, Quercus gambelii on drier sites ...or Sarcobatus vermiculatus, Tamarrix ramosissima, Salix exigua, Amelanchier utahensis on wetter sites

1403 Submontane Low Shrubland Formation

e.g., Coleogyne ramosissima, Artemisa spinescens, Artemisia pygmaea, Artemisia filifolia, Eurotia lanata, Atriplex confertifolia, Atriplex canescens, Atriplex corrugata, Atriplex gardneri, Ephedra viridis, Grayi brandegei, Poliomintha incana, Gutierrezia sarothrae, Vanclevea, stylosa, Eriogonum corymbosum, Fallugia paradoxa, Quercus havardii/undulata, Parreyella filifolia, Toxicodendron rydbergii

1404 Submontane Grassland Formation

e.g., Hilaria jamesii, Aristida purpurea, Stipa hymenoides, Stipa comata, Bouteloua gracilis, Sporobolus cryptandrus, Sporobolus contractus, Sporobolus airoides, Distichlis spicata, Elymus salinus, Calamovilfa gigantea on drier sites ...or Phragmites australis on wetter sites

1405 Submontane Marshland Formation

e.g., Typha latifolia, Typha dominguensis, Scirpus pungens, Scirpus validus, Scirpus acutus, Juncus arcticus, Eleocharis palustris, Cyperus erythrorhizos, Carex nebraskensis

1406 Submontane Forbland Formation

e.g., Adiantum capillus-veneris, Cleomella palmeriana, Eriogonum flexum, Salsola australis, Solidago occidentalis, Oxytenia acerosa

1407 Submontane Aquatic Formation

e.g., Zanichellia palustris

1408 Submontane Barren Formation



e.g., Cercocarpus intricatus, Xylorhiza tortifolia
Reference:

Rowlands, P. G. 1994. Colorado Plateau vegetation assessment and classification manual. Technical Report NPS/NAUCPRS/NRTR-94/06. Published by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Colorado Plateau Research Station at Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, AZ 86011-5614, USA


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə