Landscaping at Powdermill Village




Yüklə 48.53 Kb.
tarix21.04.2016
ölçüsü48.53 Kb.
Landscaping at Powdermill Village

The Homeowners Association retained a Landscape Designer to review PowderMill’s current landscape plantings and to recommend landscape practices and plantings for the future.

This document outlines the recommendations we’ve received.

PowderMill Village’s streetscape should have a unified landscape look with the individual properties blending together to give balanced, coordinated and a pleasing appearance. Plantings and beds are also important for a number of ecological reasons. They reduce runoff and erosion. Grass alone has a greater runoff potential than areas planted with many types of plant material. Plantings can introduce variety and trees and some plants can help cool in the summer. Some species of trees can even absorb air pollution. Besides all these benefits, trees and careful plantings can enhance aesthetic and property value!

Streetscape planting area is limited. The size of an individual property is 22 to 25 feet wide with 5 feet allocated to the front walkway and 12 feet apportioned to the driveway. This leaves 10 feet of potential planting area. For this space we need small to medium sized trees and shrubs that will complement the site constraints. We also need plant material that is deer resistant and available at a reasonable cost.

The recommended plan calls for a curved beds to soften the linearity of the building. The beds are located near the front entrance to frame the entryway and all of the beds should be mulched with no more than 3 inches of organic mulch. Organic mulch helps control weeds, helps soil moisture retention and improves the overall soil structure. And added bonus is that it is aesthetically attractive and adds a finished, cared-for look to the property.

When the townhomes were initially built, the planting included Kwanzan Cherries which have a life span of 20 to 25 years. If they haven’t already, these trees will need to be replaced soon and we need guidelines to direct our choices. The tree and shrub choices are dependent on the size of the space, pest resistance, and choices that will create a streetscape unity for all the buildings. There should be a variety of tree species planted so that a particular disease or problem won’t eliminate all the trees in the development. The Shade Tree Commission may plant trees 10 feet in from the right of way. If no tree exists you may select from the following.

The recommended trees require sun and each of the building locations should provide adequate exposures. For the six unit buildings, it is suggested that the type of tree be alternated with the end unit trees set 11 feet in from the curb, the next units in from the ends centered and situated 12 feet from the curb and final tree placement in the middle 2 units set back 23 feet in from the road and centered on the property.



The plant lists below are for building of each exposure.


Recommended Plants - North Facing Properties










Common Name

Latin Name

Cultivar

Trees







Flowering Cherry

Prunus serulata

Kwanzan







Other upright forms

Flowering Pear

Pyrus calleryana

Glen's Form'







Chanticleer'







Select'







Cleveland Select'







Stone Hill'

Flowering Plum

Prunus cerasifera

Thundercloud

Small Trees







Japanese Maple

Acer Palmatum




Japanese Stewartia

Stewartia pseudocamellia

Shrubs







Spirea

Spirea x bumalda

'Gold Flame'







Anthony Waterer'




Spirea japonica

Little Princess'

Abelia

Abelia x grandiflora

Edward Goucher'



Recommended Plants - South Facing Properties



















Common Name

Latin Name

Cultivar







Trees













Flowering Cherry

Prunus serulata

Kwanzan













Other upright forms







Flowering Pear

Pyrus calleryana

Glen's Form'













Chanticleer'













Select'













Cleveland Select'













Stone Hill'







Flowering Plum

Prunus cerasifera

Thundercloud







Small Trees













Japanese Maple

Acer Palmatum










Japanese Stewartia

Stewartia pseudocamellia







Shrubs













Spirea

Spirea x bumalda

'Gold Flame'













Anthony Waterer'










Spirea japonica

‘Little Princess'







Abelia

Abelia x grandiflora

‘Edward Goucher'







Andromeda

Pieris japonica













Pieris floribunda










Skimmea

Skimmea japonica










Recommended Plants - West Facing Properties










Common Name

Latin Name

Cultivar

Trees







Flowering Cherry

Prunus serulata

Kwanzan







Other upright forms

Flowering Pear

Pyrus calleryana

Glen's Form'







Chanticleer'







Select'







Cleveland Select'







Stone Hill'

Flowering Plum

Prunus cerasifera

Thundercloud

Small Trees







Japanese Maple

Acer Palmatum




Japanese Stewartia

Stewartia pseudocamellia




Shrubs







Spirea

Spirea x bumalda

'Gold Flame'







Anthony Waterer'




Spirea japonica

Little Princess'

Abelia

Abelia x grandiflora

Edward Goucher'




Recommended Plants - East Facing Properties













Common Name

Latin Name

Cultivar




Trees










Flowering Cherry

Prunus serulata

Kwanzan










Other upright forms




Flowering Pear

Pyrus calleryana

Glen's Form'










Chanticleer'










Select'










Cleveland Select'










Stone Hill'




Flowering Plum

Prunus cerasifera

Thundercloud




Small Trees










Japanese Maple

Acer Palmatum







Japanese Stewartia

Stewartia pseudocamellia







Shrubs










Spirea

Spirea x bumalda

'Gold Flame'










Anthony Waterer'







Spirea japonica

Little Princess'




Abelia

Abelia x grandiflora

Edward Goucher'




Andromeda

Pieris japonica










Pieris floribunda







Skimmea

Skimmea japonica








Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə