Interfacial phenomena and heat transfer




Yüklə 107.26 Kb.
tarix29.04.2016
ölçüsü107.26 Kb.














International Symposium and School of Young Scientists

INTERFACIAL PHENOMENA AND HEAT TRANSFER

Symposium Chairs:


Vladimir S. Ajaev 
Southern Methodist University, Department of Mathematics, Dallas TX, USA

Sergey V. Alekseenko 
Kutateladze Institute of Thermophysics, SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

Oleg A. Kabov 
Kutateladze Institute of Thermophysics, SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

Haruhiko Ohta 
Kyushu University, Dept. of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Fukuoka, Japan

Symposium Organizers:
 Kutateladze Institute of Thermophysics, SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

 Kyushu University, Nishi-ku, Fukuoka, Japan

 Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX, USA

Begell House, Inc., Danbury, CT, USA




Sponsor


Russian Science Foundation, Project N 15-19-30038 "Interfacial phenomena in complex micro scale two-phase flows"


Scientific Secretaries
Elena F. Bykovskaya, Dmitry V. Zaitsev,

Kutateladze Institute of Thermophysics, SB RAS


Kutateladze Institute of Thermophysics SB RAS,

Novosibirsk, Russia, March 2-4, 2016

Website: http://www.itp.nsc.ru/htl/symposium-16/




Scientific Program
Wednesday, March 2
Bus from the hotel "Zolotaya dolina" at 8.25, arrival to the Symposium location at 8.45
8.40 – 18.00 Registration
Session- 1: Pool boiling: CHF, dry spot spreading, boiling crises, contact line effects
9.10 Opening
9.20 – 10.00 KEYNOTE #1


Paolo Di Marco

Nucleate boiling "Frontiers": boiling inception and boiling crisis

10.00 – 10.40 KEYNOTE #2




Christiaan Ketelaar and

Vladimir Ajaev

Electrostatic effects in the apparent contact line region under a vapor bubble

10.40 – 11.05 Short oral presentations of posters




1

Yuriy Lyulin, Serafim Spesivtsev, Igor Marchuk, Oleg Kabov, Jean-Claude Legros

Thermocapillary breakdown of a horizontal spot-heated liquid layer

2

Anton Surtaev, Vladimir Serdyukov, Aleksandr Pavlenko

Experimental investigation on the multi-scale heat transfer at pool boiling

3

Evgeniy Shatskiy,

Evgeny Chinnov

Heat transfer enhancement at boiling on the longitudinal finned surfaces

4

Jia Xing Liu, Hang Guo, Shuo Wu, Fang Ye, Chong Fang Ma

Temperature measurement inside a Passive Direct Methanol Fuel Cell

5

Maxim Piskunov, Anastasia Borisova and Pavel Strizhak

Phase changes of water droplets with single metallic and nonmetallic inclusions in a high-temperature gas environment

6

K.V. Kubrak, A.I. Safonov, V.S. Sulyaeva, S.V. Starinskiy, N.I. Timoshenko

Deposition fluoropolymer film with activating precursor on a hot filament of nichrome

7

Andrey Minakov, Maxim Pryazhnikov and Valery Rudyak

The investigation of boiling crisis of nanofluids

8

Sergey Novopashin, Marina Serebryakova and Gennadiy Sukhinin

Effect of the Kapitza temperature jump on thermal processes in nanofluids

9

Marina Serebryakova, Sergey Dimov, Sergey Bardakhanov and Sergey Novopashin

Thermal conductivity, viscosity and rheology of nanofluids based on Al2O3 nanoparticles and ethylene glycol-water mixtures

10

Elizaveta Gatapova,

Oleg Kabov

Experimental investigation of the evaporating meniscus dynamics near contact line

11

Dmitry Zaitsev, Dmitry Kirichenko, Oleg Kabov

Micro-droplet cluster dynamics in a heated layer of liquid at dry spots formation

11.05 - 11.35 Coffee and poster session-1

11.35 – 12.15 KEYNOTE #3


Haruhiko Ohta

Boling heat transfer to immiscible mixtures for high-performance cooling of semiconductors

12.15 – 12.55 KEYNOTE #4




Vadim Nikolayev

Slowed-down boiling crisis: experiments and modeling

12.55 – 13.20 Discussion on the topic-1


13.20 – 13.30 Group photo
13.30 – 14.30 Lunch
Session- 2: Flow boiling, shear-driven films: CHF, nano and microstructured surfaces, wave structure, dry spots

14.30 – 15.10 KEYNOTE #5




Osamu Kawanami

Experimental study of flow boiling heat transfer with image analysis in a tube

15.10 – 15.50 KEYNOTE #6



Dmitriy Markovich, Sergey Alekseenko, Andrey Cherdantsev, Mikhail Cherdantsev and Sergey Isaenkov

Wavy structure and liquid entrainment in annular flows

15.50 – 16.25 Short oral presentations of posters



1


Tomohiko Nakamura, Jumpei Yoshidome, Taisaku Gomyo and Hitoshi Asano

Effect of surface structure on DNB of subcooled flow boiling in a narrow channel

2


Dmitry Zaitsev, Evgeniy Orlik, Oleg Kabov

The effect of the channel height on the CHF in a shear-driven liquid film

3


Maria C. Vlachou, John S. Lioumbas, Constantine David, Thodoris D. Karapantsios

Subcooled flow boiling in a rectangular macro-channel at high mass flow rates:

Performance of horizontal and vertical orientation



4


Vladimir V. Kuznetsov,

Yulia Kabova

Modelling of the joint motion of nonisothermal liquid film and gas in a microchannel:

direct numerical simulation of Navier-Stokes equations



5


Sergey Alekseenko, Andrey Cherdantsev, Mikhail Cherdantsev, Sergey Isaenkov and Dmitriy Markovich

Three-dimensional investigation of liquid film structure at the initial area of annular-dispersed flow

6


Yuriy Lyulin, Aleksei Kreta, Artur Bilskiy, Dmitriy Markovich, Oleg Kabov, Jean-Claude Legros

Convective flows study by PIV method within a horizontal fluid layer under the action of gas flow

7


Yulia Kabova, Vladimir. V. Kuznetsov, Oleg A. Kabov

Liquid rivulet moved by a gas flow in a microchannel

8


Evgeniy Baranov, Sergey Khmel and Alexandr Zamchiy

Influence of substrate temperature on the wettability of the silicon oxide nanowires synthesized by gas-jet electron beam plasma chemical vapor deposition method

9


V. Cheverda, I. Marchuk, A. Karchevsky, O. Kabov

The heat flux near the contact line of the droplets on heated foil

10


Yuri Vyazov, Victor Prihodko, Igor Yarygin and Vyacheslav Yarygin

Interfacial phenomena in films of monoliquids and binary mixes in vacuum

11


Yuri Vyazov, Victor Prihodko, Igor Yarygin and Vyacheslav Yarygin

Interphase interaction of near-wall liquid film with co-current gas flow inside a nozzle and under ejection into vacuum

12


Fedor V. Ronshin, Evgeny A. Chinnov and Oleg Kabov

Two-phase flow patterns in horizontal rectangular minichannel

13


Evgeniy Orlik, Dmitry Zaitsev, Oleg Kabov, Haruhiko Ohta

Study of heat transfer in the bubble meniscus with an array of temperature micro-sensors

16.25 – 17.00 Coffee and poster session-2

17.00 KEYNOTE #7


Oleg Kabov

Interfacial thermal fluid phenomena in shear – driven thin liquid films

17.40 KEYNOTE #8




Sameer Khandekar

Understanding pulsating heat pipes: The way ahead

18.20-18.50 Discussion on the topic-2


19.10 – 21.30 Welcome reception (Kutateladze Institute of Thermophysics)
Bus to the hotel "Zolotaya dolina" at 21.50.

Thursday, March 3
Bus from the hotel "Zolotaya dolina" at 8.25, arrival to the Symposium location at 8.45
Session-3: Wetting, superhydrophobic surfaces, droplet evaporation, complex fluids
8.30 – 18.00 Registration
9.00 – 9.40 KEYNOTE #9


Olga I. Vinogradova

Superhydrophobic microfluidics

9.40 – 10.20 KEYNOTE #10




Bofeng Bai, Zhengyuan Luo, Chengzhen Sun

Mechanical properties of complex fluid interfaces: underlying mechanisms at molecular scale and effects on drop dynamics

10.20 – 10.45 Short oral presentations of posters



1


Tatiana V. Nizkaya, Eugeny S. Asmolov and Olga I. Vinogradova

Local hydrodynamic boundary conditions at a grooved superhydrophobic surface

2


Alexander Dubov, Olga Vinogradova

Contact angle hysteresis and wetting transition on superhydrophobic striped surfaces

3


Alexey Ageev, Alexander Osiptsov

Application of boundary integral method for Stokes flow over a cavity on a superhydrophobic surface containing a gas bubble

4


Anna Yagodnitsyna, Artur Bilsky, Mina Roudgar, Joël De Coninck and Oleg Kabov

Flow visualization in evaporating droplet on a substrate by means of Micro-PIV technique

5


Geniy Kuznetsov, Dmitry Feoktistov and Evgeniya Orlova

Evaporation modes of a water drop on copper substrates

6


Yukihiro Yonemoto, Tomoaki Kunugi

Size dependence of the contact angle of water droplets under the natural evaporation

7


Peter Lebedev-Stepanov, Alexander Kobelev and Sergey Efimov

Evaporation dynamics and Marangoni number estimation for sessile picoliter liquid drop of binary mixture solution

8


Roman Volkov, Geniy Kuznetsov and Pavel Strizhak

Experimental investigation of the feature of polydisperse droplet flow evaporation while motion through high-temperature combustion products

9


Roman Volkov, Geniy Kuznetsov and Pavel Strizhak

Features of the deformation of liquid droplets while moving in a gaseous medium

10


Andrey Semenov, Dmitry Zaitsev, Oleg Kabov

Experimental investigation of droplet evaporation on a heated solid surface

11


Chafea Bouchenna, Mebrouk Ait Saada, Salah Chikh, Lounès Tadrist

Flow patterns inside an evaporating water sessile droplet

10.45 – 11.15 Coffee and poster session-3

11.15 - 11.55 KEYNOTE #11


Stephen H. Davis

Moving contact lines

11.55 – 12.35 KEYNOTE #12




Alexander Kupershtokh

Dynamics of droplets moving on solid surface: Lattice Boltzmann simulations

12.35 - 13.05 Discussion on the topic-3


13.05 – 14.10 Lunch

Session-4: Thermocapillary flows: instability, evaporation, gas flow, and gravity effects
14.10 – 14.50 KEYNOTE #13


Hendrik C. Kuhlmann

The liquid bridge: A paradigm for thermocapillary flow

14.50 – 15.30 KEYNOTE #14




Ilya I. Ryzhkov

Thermocapillary flows and their stability in pure fluids and binary mixtures

15.30 – 15.55 Short oral presentations of posters



1


Victor K. Andreev

Two dimensional thermocapillary motion of immiscible viscous liquids in layer

2


Olga N. Goncharova, Alla V. Zakuraeva

Investigation of behavior of the dynamic contact angle on the basis of the Oberbeck-Boussinesq approximation of the Navier-Stokes equations

3


Ilya Shefer

Characteristics of two-layer flows with evaporation depending on boundary thermal load

4


Hatim Machrafi, Pierre C. Dauby

Convective thermal patterns and evaporation flux through an evaporating surface: parametric study

5


Ekaterina Rezanova

Modeling of the liquid film flows with evaporation at thermocapillary interface

6


Alexandros Charogiannis, Baptiste Heiles, Richard Mathie, Omar Matar and Christos N. Markides

Spatiotemporally resolved heat transfer measurements in falling-film flows down an inclined heated foil

7


Olga M. Lavrenteva, Irina Smagin and Avinoam Nir

Sedimentation of deformable viscoplastic drops in a non-isothermal Newtonian fluid

8


E. R. Underhill, A. Mitchell, D. B. Hann

The Effect of Film Temperature on Transition Regimes and Crater Evolution from a Single Droplet

9


E. A. Chinnov

Waves interaction with thermocapillary structures in heated liquid films

10


Igor Marchuk, Ella Barakhovskaya, Yuriy Lyulin, Oleg Kabov, Jean Claude Legros

Numerical Modelling of thermocapillary deformation and dry spot formation in a locally heated thin horizontal volatile liquid layer

11


Evgeniy Shatskiy, Yuliya Koemets, Evgeny Chinnov

The waves amplitudes increase due to interacting with thermocapillary structures

12


Leonid I. Malszev and Oleg A. Kabov

Criterion of dry spot development in isothermal liquid film on a horizontal substrate

15.55 – 16.25 Coffee and poster session-4

16.25 – 17.05 KEYNOTE #15


Tatyana Lyubimova

Rayleigh-Benard, Marangoni and Vibrational Instabilities in Two-Layer Systems with Deformable Interfaces

17.05 – 17.45 KEYNOTE #16




Omar K. Matar

Non-isothermal interfacial flows: more interest and intrigue

17.45 – 18.10 KEYNOTE #17




Oksana A. Frolovskaya and

Vladislav V. Pukhnachev

Traveling waves and structures in the Nakoryakov-Ostapenko-Bartashevich model of film flow with phase transitions

18.10-18.40 Discussion on the topic-4


19.00 Bus to Banquet
19.15 – 22.00 Banquet (Academpark)
Bus to the hotel "Zolotaya dolina" at 22.10.


Friday, March 4
Bus from the hotel "Zolotaya dolina" at 8.25, arrival to the Symposium location at 8.45
Session-5: Flows in microchannels and minichannels: drag reduction, two-phase flow patterns, wettability effects
8.30 – 18.00 Registration
9.00 – 9.40 KEYNOTE #18


Taisaku Gomyo, Hitoshi Asano

Effect of Tube Diameter on Void Fraction Characteristics of One-Component Vertically Upward Two-Phase Flows

9.40 – 10.20 KEYNOTE #19




Victoria B. Bekezhanova,

Olga N. Goncharova

Two-Layer Fluid Flows With Evaporation: Analytical Methods and Comparison with Experiments

10.20 – 10.50 Short oral presentations of posters



1


Bartkus G. V., Kuznetsov V.V.

Film thickness measurement for elongated bubble flow in microchannel using LIF

2


A.A. Yagodnitsyna, A.V. Kovalev, A.V. Bilsky

Liquid-liquid two-phase flow patterns in T-junction rectangular micro-capillaries

3


Vyas Srinivasan, Sameer Khandekar

Mathematical modeling of motion of an isolated liquid plug inside a dry capillary tube

4


Elizaveta Gatapova, Dmitry Gluzdov, Oleg Kabov

Liquid flow over bubbles on hydrophobic surface with contrast wettability

5


Fedor V. Ronshin, Evgeny A. Chinnov, Vyacheslav V. Cheverda and Oleg A. Kabov

Features of two-phase flow patterns in horizontal rectangular microchannels of height 50 µm

6


Georgy Ganchenko, Abhishek Navarkar, Evgeny Demekhin, Michael Zhukov and Sakir Amiroudine

Two layer dielectric-electrolyte micro-flow with pressure gradient

7


Nataly Ganchenko, Georgy Ganchenko, Evgeny Kalaydin and Evgeny Demekhin

Two-dimensional numerical simulation of microscale thermoelectrokinetic instability

8


V.V. Zamashchikov, A.A. Korzhavin, and E.A. Chinnov

Combustion of liquid fuel in rectangular mini and microchannels

9


Maksim Pakhomov, Viktor Terekhov

The effect of droplets evaporation on flow, turbulence and heat transfer in a two-phase flow in a sudden pipe expansion

10


Evgeniy Orlik, Dmitry Zaitsev, Evgeniya Orlova, Elena Bykovskaya, Oleg Kabov

The effect of temperature and gas Reynolds number on evaporation of a sessile liquid drop in mini-channel

10.50 – 11.20 Coffee and poster session-5

11.20 – 12.00 KEYNOTE #20


Avram Bar-Cohen, Caleb A. Holloway

Thermofluid Characteristics of High Quality Microgap Flow

12.00 – 12.40 KEYNOTE #21




Yu. F. Maydanik

Copper-Water Loop Heat Pipes - Highly Efficient Two-Phase Heat Transfer Devices

12.40 – 13.10 Discussion on the topic-5



13.10 – 14.10 Lunch

Session-6: Interfacial and phase change phenomena
14.10 – 14.50 KEYNOTE #22


Sergey Alekseenko, Sergey Aktershev, Aleksey Bobylev, Vladimir Guzanov, Dmitriy Markovich and Sergey Kharlamov

3D instability of liquid films and rivulets

14.50 – 15.30 KEYNOTE #23




Luis Antonio Davalos-Orozco

Thin liquid films flowing down heated walls: a review of recent results

15.30 – 16.00 Short oral presentations of posters



1


Dmitriy Arkhipov, Oleg Tsvelodub

Investigating the 3D conservative equations for a vertically flowing wavy liquid film

2


Igor Marchuk, Ella Barakhovskaya, Yuriy Lyulin and Oleg Kabov

Vapor condensation on curvilinear fins with condensate suction from the interfin space

3


Yongpan Cheng, Bo Zhang, Yanfang Fan, Jinliang Xu

Investigation of coalescence-induced droplet jumping for dropwise condensation

4


Alexey Polikarpov, Minh Tuan Ho, Irina Graur

Unsteady Heat Transfer In a Gas Mixture

5


Elizaveta Gatapova, Vladimir Aniskin, Maksim Filipenko

Temperature profile at liquid-gas interface with phase transition

6


Alla Zakurdaeva, Ekaterina Rezanova

Numerical investigation of heat and mass transfer processes in a spherical layer of viscous incompressible liquid with free boundaries

7

Pavel Geshev, Nurzia Safarova

Two-dimensional liquid bridge between horizontal cylinders

8

P.N. Karpov, A.D. Nazarov, A.F. Serov, and V.I. Terekhov

Experimental investigation of transient characteristics of a liquid film, formed from an impinging gas-droplet multi-jet pulsed spray

9


Boris Pокusaev, Sergey Karlov, Andrey Vyazmin, Kseniya Okhotnikova

Characteristics of layered gels formation by additive technologies

10


Mikhail V. Timoshevskiy, Ivan I. Zapryagaev, Konstantin S. Pervunin, Dmitriy M. Markovich

Cavitating flow control through continuous tangential mass injection

11


Vladimir Konovalov and Tatyana Lyubimova

Rayleigh – Taylor instability of viscous liquid – vapor interface with heat and mass transfer

16.00 – 16.30 Coffee and poster session-6

16.30 – 17.10 KEYNOTE #24


Valery Rudyak, Andrey Minakov, Sergey Krasnolutskii, Maxim Pryagnikov

Modern view on the nanofluids viscosity and thermal conductivity

17.10 – 17.50 KEYNOTE #25




Irina Graur Martin

Gas-liquid interface simulations in the light of the kinetic theory

17.50 – 18.30 KEYNOTE #26




Hang GUO, Jiaxing Liu, Fang Ye and Chongfang Ma

Thermal and fluid issues in proton exchange membrane fuel cells

18.30 – 19.00 Discussion and closing of the Symposium and School of Young Scientists


19.00 – 20.30 Reception (Kutateladze Institute of Thermophysics)
Bus to the hotel "Zolotaya dolina" at 20.40.



Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə