Heading: All in a day's work for the Governor-General




Yüklə 276.93 Kb.
səhifə3/3
tarix25.04.2016
ölçüsü276.93 Kb.
1   2   3

Wally Thompson OAM, the first Regimental Sergeant Major of the Australian Army (RSM-A), was farewelled by family, friends and former colleagues gathered at the Garrison Church in the Rocks, Sydney, in April.

The current RSM-A, Warrant Officer Class I Dave Ashley, knew Wally for more than 30 years.

He reflected on the lessons Wally had taught him and spoke highly of the work, spirit and profound legacy Wally leaves behind.

He said, “Wally was not just an Australian soldier. He is the Australian soldier.

“I remember Wally with pride. I remember him in faith. He will always be my mate and I thank him for showing us our opportunities."

Wally served with distinction for 37 years from 1950 to 1987. He was conscripted in 1950 for National Service. During his military career he saw operational service in Malaya and three tours in Vietnam, he was wounded on his second tour of Vietnam.


Heading: Lifetime Emmy
David Hill AM, the Chairman and CEO of the Fox Sports Media Group in Los Angeles, has been awarded the 2010-2011 Life Time Achievement Award by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences in the US. It is the technology and engineering Lifetime Emmy. He was made a Member in the Order of Australia in 2002 for Services to Sports Television.
Heading: 4.5 million new citizens since 1949

The OAA’s aim to foster pride in Australian citizenship received a boost earlier this year when the Minister for Immigration and Citizenship, the Hon. Chris Bowen, announced that 4.5 million people from more than 200 countries had become Australian citizens since the first citizenship ceremony in 1949.

Before 1949, when legislation was introduced formally identifying us as Australians, most people in Australia were considered British subjects.

Mr Bowen said, “Citizenship is the bond that holds our culturally diverse population together.

“This milestone also serves as a reminder of the role citizenship plays in building a strong and unified Australia.”
Heading: Another award for Professor Randell AO

Professor Shirley Randell AO, director of the Centre for Gender, Culture and Development Studies, in Rwanda, is on her way back there to facilitate a sexual- and gender-based violence workshop for an African Union Mission to Somalia.

She will host the first Rwanda Association of University Women Friendship Tour. Then she goes to Torino, Italy, for Zonta International’s world conference, where she will receive their Honorary International Membership Award.

Rwanda has won the UN Public Service Award 2012.


Pages 21 to 38
Heading: The Queen’s birthday list in the Order of Australia
Preamble: The Queen’s Birthday Honours List has become available at just the right time for publication in this (Internet only version) of The Order, doubly convenient because publishing it in a print version would be prohibitively expensive. To be accurate, this list represents only about half of it. We expect to publish the other half in association with the next edition, but only in the Internet version, not the printed one.
COMPANION (AC) IN THE
GENERAL DIVISION

The Honourable Peter Douglas BEATTIE

Wilston Qld 4051

For eminent service to the Parliament and community of Queensland, through initiatives in the area of education and training, economic development, particularly in biotechnology, information technology and aviation industries, and to the promotion of international trade.

Professor the Honourable Gareth John EVANS AO QC

Fitzroy Vic 3065

For eminent service to international relations, particularly in the Asia Pacific Region as an adviser to governments on a range of global policy matters, to conflict prevention and resolution, and to arms control and disarmament.

Professor Ian Hector FRAZER

St Lucia Qld 4067

For eminent service to medical research, particularly through leadership roles in the discovery of the Human Papilloma Virus vaccine and its role in preventing cervical cancer, to higher education and as a supporter of charitable organisations.

The Honourable Robert Murray HILL

Unley Park SA 5061

For eminent service to the Parliament of Australia, particularly through the development of policy reform in the portfolios of the environment and defence, and to Australia’s international relations through senior diplomatic representation to the United Nations.

Professor Stephen Donald HOPPER

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond,

Surrey TW9 3AB, UK

For eminent service as a global science leader in the field of plant conservation biology, particularly in the delivery of world class research programs contributing to the conservation of endangered species and ecosystems.

The Honourable Joan Elizabeth KIRNER AM

114 Thompson Street, Williamstown Vic 3016

For eminent service to the Parliament of Victoria and to the community through conservation initiatives, contributions to gender equality, the development of education and training programs and the pursuit of civil rights and social inclusion.

The Honourable Chief Justice Wayne Stewart MARTIN

Dalkeith WA 6009

For eminent service to the judiciary and to the law, particularly as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Western Australia, to legal reform and education, and to the community.

Professor Peter SINGER

Melbourne Vic 3000

For eminent service to philosophy and bioethics as a leader of public debate and communicator of ideas in the areas of global poverty, animal welfare and the human condition.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION
Emeritus Professor Mary Darvall BARTON

Torrens Park SA 5062

For distinguished service to veterinary science and public health as a researcher and diagnostic microbiologist, and to education through academic and administrative roles at the University of South Australia.

Professor David St Clair BLACK

Kingsford NSW 2032

For distinguished service to science in the area of organic and heterocyclic chemistry, through leadership roles within professional organisations, and as an educator and mentor.

Ms Barbara Patterson BLACKMAN

Yarralumla ACT 2600

For distinguished service to the arts and to the community, as a supporter of artistic performance, through philanthropic contributions, and as an advocate for people who are blind and partially sighted.

Ms Jennifer May BOTT

Northwood NSW 2066

For distinguished service to the arts through executive and leadership roles in national cultural organisations, and to the development of policy reform initiatives promoting funding and best practice.

Mr Ian BRUSASCO AM

Ashgrove Qld 4060

For distinguished service to the community of Queensland through leadership roles with a range of public administration, sporting and charitable organisations, particularly Foodbank Queensland.

Dr William Henry BUTLER CBE

Willetton WA 6155

For distinguished service to the community through the promotion of public understanding of natural history and wildlife conservation, to the development of collaborative environmental partnerships with industry, and to the community.

Dr Thomas Edwin CALMA

Waramanga ACT 2611

For distinguished service to the Indigenous community as an advocate for human rights and social justice, through contributions to government policy and reform, and to cross cultural understanding.

Mr Robert Graham CAMERON

Bolwarra NSW 2320

For distinguished service to the mining industry in New South Wales, through leadership roles with professional organisations, to higher education, and to the community of the Hunter Valley.

Mr Peter Philip CAREY

New York, USA

For distinguished service to literature as a novelist, through international promotion of the Australian identity, as a teacher, and as a mentor to emerging writers.

Mr Robin Hamilton CHAMBERS

Armadale Vic 3143

For distinguished service to Australia-China relations, particularly through the promotion of trade and investment relationships in the minerals and metals sector, and as an adviser on international corporation law.

Mr Paul CLARKSON

South Melbourne Vic 3205

For distinguished service to the creative arts through leadership and administration roles of cultural organisations and events, to arts policy development, to education, and to the community of the City of Port Phillip.

Ms Mary Lynn CROOKS

Northcote Vic 3070

For distinguished service to the community through contributions to public policy, particularly in the areas of social cohesion and water sustainability, and as an advocate for the advancement of women.

Dr Owen Thomas DENMEAD

ACT 2602

For distinguished service to environmental research in the fields of crop and soil sciences, physical ecology and micrometeorology, and through the development of improved agricultural practices.

Professor Geoffrey Alan DONNAN

University of Melbourne Parkville Vic 3010

For distinguished service to neurology as a clinician and academic leader, and through international contributions to research, particularly in the prevention and treatment of stroke.

Mr Jeremy Kitson ELLIS

Eltham Vic 3095

For distinguished service to business and commerce, particularly as a contributor to the development of the mining industry, to the environment through leadership and advisory roles, to higher education, and to philanthropy.

Mr Richard FALKINGER

East Melbourne Vic 8002

For distinguished service to heritage architecture, particularly the restoration and conservation of ecclesiastical structures, to philanthropy, and through support for young architects.

Dr Anne Therese GALLAGHER

Moruya NSW 2537

For distinguished service to the law, and to human rights, as a practitioner, teacher and scholar, particularly in the areas of human trafficking responses and criminal justice.

Dr Judith Teng Wah GOH

Gold Coast MC Qld 9726

For distinguished service to gynaecological medicine, particularly in the field of fistula surgery, and to the promotion of the rights of women and children in developing countries.

Dr Michael HALMAGYI

Mosman NSW 2088

For distinguished service to neurology as a clinician and educator, and through contributions to research into the diagnosis and treatment of disorders of the nervous system.

Professor Elizabeth Jane HARMAN

Yorkeys Knob Qld 4878

For distinguished service to tertiary education administration, to the development of vocationally oriented and professional development courses, through governance reforms, and to the community.

Mr Rolf HARRIS AM OBE

London NW1 2ND UK

For distinguished service to the performing and visual arts, to charitable organisations, and to international relations through the promotion of Australian culture.

Mr Stuart Beaumont HART ISO

Springfield SA 5062

For distinguished service to the community of South Australia through leadership roles in public administration, particularly urban and regional planning, to policy reform, and to the development of conservation initiatives.

Associate Professor Ross Roger HASLAM

St Georges SA 5064

For distinguished service to medicine, particularly as a leader in the specialities of perinatology and neonatology, to professional development, and to medical research and education.

The Honourable David Peter HAWKER

Apsley Vic 3319

For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, to public administration and monetary policy reform, and to the community through local government, health and sporting organisations.

The Honourable Doctor John Joseph HERRON

Hendra Qld 4011

For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, to international relations through diplomatic and humanitarian roles, to professional medical associations, and to the community.

Professor Graeme John HUGO

Eden Hills SA 5050

For distinguished service to population research, particularly the study of international migration, population geography and mobility, and through leadership roles with national and international organisations.

Professor Douglas Samuel JONES AM RFD

Darling Point NSW 2027

For distinguished service to the law as a leader in the areas of arbitration and alternative dispute resolution, to policy reform, and to national and international professional organisations.

Ms Elizabeth May JONES

Williamstown Vic 3016

For distinguished service to the performing arts as an artistic director, administrator and performer, to the promotion of Indigenous playwrights and actors, and to the community.

Mr Piers LANE

London UK

For distinguished service to the performing arts as an internationally renowned classical pianist, to professional and cultural organisations, and to the development of emerging musicians.

Dr Robert Bruce LEE

ACT

For distinguished service to the aviation industry, to the development of air safety and accident investigation standards, and to national and international professional associations.



Mr Russell John LEE

Surrey Hills NSW 2010

For distinguished service to the international community through the development of humanitarian aid programs, particularly as Founder of Operation Open Heart, and to professional nursing organisations.

Dr Deborah LEHMANN

Fremantle WA 6160

For distinguished service to medical research in the field of epidemiology, particularly the prevention of pneumococcal infection, to Indigenous health, and to professional organisations.

Ms Susan Carolyn LLOYD-WILLIAMS

Toorak Vic 3142

For distinguished service to the thoroughbred horseracing industry through the development of marketing strategies and initiatives, to the promotion of women, and to the community.

Mr Simon Vincent McKEON

Vic

For distinguished service to business and commerce through leadership and advisory roles, and to the community as a supporter of national and international charitable, educational and sporting organisations.



Professor Anthony Kinnaird MILNE

Belrose NSW 2085

For distinguished service to science and engineering as a contributor to international research programs, particularly in the fields of radar remote sensing, vegetation assessment and wetlands mapping, and to education.

Adjunct Professor Simon Richard MOLESWORTH AM QC

Hampton Vic 3188

For distinguished service to conservation and the environment, to heritage preservation at national and international levels, to the professions and natural resource sectors, and to community health organisations.

Mr Graeme Lloyd MURPHY AM

Sydney NSW 2000

For distinguished service to the performing arts, both nationally and internationally, particularly ballet and contemporary dance, as a choreographer and director, and to the enhancement of Australia’s cultural environment.

Mrs Daphne Mary PIRIE MBE

Benowa Qld 4217

For distinguished service to sports administration and to hockey, particularly through roles with the Queensland Academy of Sport, as an advocate for the participation of women and girls in sport, and to the community of the Gold Coast region.

Professor John Edward RASKO

Castle Cove NSW 2069

For distinguished service to biomedical research in the field of gene and cell therapy, as a clinician, author and administrator, through executive roles with professional organisations, and to philanthropy.

Ms Shelley REYS

NSW

For distinguished service to the Indigenous community, to reconciliation and social inclusion, and as an advocate for improved educational, health and employment opportunities for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people.



Professor Nicholas Andrew SAUNDERS

Newcastle NSW 2300

For distinguished service to medicine and to higher education through administration and clinical leadership roles, and as a significant contributor to national academic and professional organisations.

Mr Stephen Thomas SEDGWICK

Melba ACT 2615

For distinguished service to the community through leadership roles in the administration and implementation of innovative economic and social policy reform, and to public sector ethics and accountability.

Mr Brett Joseph SHEEHY

Toorak Vic 3142

For distinguished service to the performing and visual arts as a director of national festivals, to international artistic exchange, and through mentoring roles.

Mr Anthony Francis SHEPHERD

Kirribilli NSW 2061

For distinguished service to business, particularly the infrastructure development sector through innovative joint venture partnerships, and to the arts and sporting organisations.

Dr Richard Miln SMITH

Belair SA 5052

For distinguished service to scientific research in the fields of human nutrition, cardiovascular disease and agriculture, to Indigenous communities in rural and remote areas, and to professional organisations.

Professor Tamarapu SRIDHAR

Patterson Lakes Vic 3197

For distinguished service to tertiary education, particularly the discipline of chemical engineering, as an academic and administrator, and to the forging of international strategic educational relationships.

The Honourable Professor Christopher David STEYTLER QC

Mindarie WA 6030

For distinguished service to the judiciary and to the law, to the advancement and protection of human rights, to legal education, and to professional ethics and standards.

Mr Frank Walden THOMPSON

The Gap Qld 4061

For distinguished service to the publishing industry, to the promotion of modern Australian cultural expression, particularly in the area of literary fiction, and through support for emerging authors.

Mr Phillip TOYNE

Gundaroo NSW 2620

For distinguished service to environmental law through executive and advisory roles, particularly the introduction of a National Landcare Program, to the protection and restoration of Australian landscapes, and to the Indigenous community.

Professor Mathew Alexander VADAS

Double Bay NSW 2028

For distinguished service to medical and biotechnological research, particularly in the area of human immunology, to higher education, and through contributions to professional organisations.

The Honourable Mark Anthony VAILE

Cedar Party NSW 2429

For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, through support for rural and regional communities, to the pursuit of global trade and investment opportunities, and to the citizens of the Taree region.

Professor Ian Robert YOUNG

Canberra ACT 2600

For distinguished service to tertiary education through leadership, strategic management, research and academic roles, as an author, and to international education collaboration.

Mrs Lesley Frances YOUNG

East Sassafras Tas 7307

For distinguished service to women and their families in rural and remote areas through the development of policies relating to social and economic wellbeing, to local government, and to the community of the Latrobe region.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY
Vice Admiral Raymond James GRIGGS AM CSC RAN

ACT


For distinguished service to the Australian Defence Force as Deputy Head Strategic Reform and Governance, Deputy Chief of Joint Operations, and Chief of the Royal Australian Navy.

Vice Admiral Peter David JONES DSC AM RAN

ACT

For distinguished service as Head Information and Communications Technology Operations and Head Capability Systems in the Capability Development Group.



MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION
Mr Anthony Norman ABBOTT

Adelaide SA 5000

For service to the law, and to the legal profession, through policy development and reform roles with professional organisations, and to the disability sector through the Multiple Sclerosis Society of South Australia.

Mr Bruce Murdoch ACKERMAN

Marysville Vic 3779

For service to the community of the Marysville region through the provision of assistance and support to residents during, and in the aftermath of, the 2009 Victorian bushfires.

Mr Enzo Errol ALLARA

Balgowlah NSW 2093

For service to the community through executive roles with Foodbank Australia, and to the food manufacturing and processing industry.

Mr Thomas Michael ALMOND

Newcastle NSW 2300

For service to the road transport and logistics industry through development of heavy vehicle safety strategies, and to the community of the Hunter region.

Dr Ratomir ANTIC

Glenunga SA 5064

For service to thoracic medicine as a clinician, administrator and mentor, and to people affected by asthma.

Mr Robert Johnston ASHBY

Hallett SA 5419

For service to the merino sheep breeding and wool growing industry, particularly through executive roles with professional organisations.

Mr Ivan BACKMAN

Heidelberg Vic 3084

For service to the transport and logistics industry through roles with the Australian Logistics Council, as an advocate and mentor, and to the community.

Dr Stephen BADDELEY

Nightcliffe NT 0810

For service to orthopaedic medicine in the Northern Territory, to international humanitarian aid, and to St John Ambulance.

Mrs Annette Elizabeth BALDWIN

Castle Hill NSW 2154

For service to nursing as an administrator, through contributions to health care outreach programs in the South Pacific, and to nurse education.

Mrs Mina W Singh BATRA

Balgowlah Heights NSW 2093

For service to the community as an advocate of gender equality, Indigenous issues, human rights and interfaith relations.

Professor John Robinson BELL

New Farm Qld 4005

For service to medicine in the field of pathology, to medical education and professional organisations, and to the community.

Mrs Margaret Elizabeth BERLEMON

Rostrevor SA 5073

For service to youth through executive roles in the Guiding movement at state and national levels, and to the community through young women’s organisations.

Associate Professor Wilma Margaret BESWICK

Albert Park Vic 3206

For service to medical education and research through training and administrative roles, to curriculum development and clinical assessment reform, and to professional associations.

Mr Brett BIDDINGTON

ACT

For service to the space sector, particularly through national policy and industry development, science and education support, and through governance of astronomy programs.



Dr Denis George BINNION

Torrens Park SA 5062

For service to adult and community education as a leader in curriculum development, particularly in the areas of integration and access as well as executive roles in professional organisations.

Mr Stuart Alexander BLACK

Milsons Point NSW 2061

For service to the profession of accounting, to ethical practices and standards, as a contributor to professional organisations, and to the community.

Dr David Caryl BLAIKIE

Prospect SA 5082

For service to community health in South Australia through public administration roles, to professional dental organisations, and to local government.

Dr John Rowan BLOGG

Malvern East Vic 3145

For service to veterinary science, particularly in the speciality of ophthalmology, and as an author and mentor.

Mr Grahame John BOND

Paddington NSW 2021

For service to the performing arts as an actor, writer and composer, and as a supporter of aspiring artists.

Ms Terry Ann BRACKS

Williamstown Vic 3016

For service to youth, particularly as the Founder of Western Chances, and as a contributor to health, social development and arts organisations in Victoria.

The Honourable Ernest Francis BRIDGE OAM

Doubleview WA 6018

For service to the Indigenous community, particularly through support for health management programs, and to the Parliament of Western Australia.

Dr James BROADBENT

Mulgoa NSW 2745

For service to the preservation of Australia’s built heritage through roles with the New South Wales Branch of the National Trust of Australia, and as an academic and researcher.

Dr Patricia May BRODIE

Dulwich Hill NSW 2203

For service to midwifery as a clinician, researcher and educator, and to professional associations.

Ms Christine Mary BUNDESEN

Fig Tree Pocket Qld 4069

For service to international tertiary education through leadership roles in the field of English Language Teaching, to the development of quality assurance standards, and to professional organisations.

Ms Heather Rose BUTLER

St Helens Tas 7216

For service to the community of the east coast of Tasmania, particularly through the tourism and hospitality sectors, to youth, and to the Parliament of Tasmania.

Dr Robert Frank CARE

West Pennant Hills NSW 2125

For service to engineering through a range of executive roles, to the business sector, to international humanitarian programs, and to the sport of athletics.

Mr John Albert CARLSON

Queanbeyan NSW 2620

For service to public administration, particularly in the areas of nuclear non-proliferation and disarmament, and to the development of international safeguards policy.

Mr Robert Terrence CARSON

The Branch NSW 2425

For service to the international community through humanitarian roles, particularly in Pakistan, to Rotary, and to the building and construction industry.

Mr Colin Bruce CARTER OAM

Camberwell Vic 3124

For service to the Indigenous community through the development of employment and economic opportunities, as a supporter of charitable organisations, and to the sport of Australian Rules football.

Mr Brian David CASSIDY PSM

Canberra ACT 2600

For service to public administration, particularly in the areas of competition policy, trade practices and consumer protection regulation.

Professor Christopher CHRISTOPHI

Melbourne Vic 3000

For service to medicine as a clinician, to medical education as an academic and researcher, through contributions to professional organisations, and to the Greek community of Victoria.

Dr David COHEN

Caulfield North Vic 3161

For service to progressive alternative education, curriculum development and science education, as a researcher and editor, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Desley William CONNELL

Sunnybank Qld 4109

For service to environmental chemistry and public health, to education as an academic, researcher and author, and as a mentor.

Mr Brett Robin COTTLE

Bilgola NSW 2107

For service to the performing arts, particularly to songwriters, composers and publishers, through executive roles with copyright protection organisations, and to the community.

Ms Caroline Anne CROSSE

Melbourne Vic 3000

For service to the community through the creation and provision of innovative employment opportunities for people with a mental illness, and to the promotion of social inclusion.

Mr Anthony Michael D’ALOISIO

Mosman NSW 2088

For service to business and commerce, particularly through leadership roles in the securities and investments regulatory sector, to Australia-Asia relations, and to charitable organisations.

Mrs Jessica DAMES

Burra SA 5417

For service to arts administration in South Australia through the Independent Arts Association, as a supporter of emerging artists and writers, and to the promotion of cultural events.

Mr Frederick Redmond DAVIDSON

Toorak Vic 3142

For service to business and commerce in the human resources and outplacements industry, and to the community through executive roles with service, health and educational organisations.

Dr James Hector DAVIDSON

Fitzroy Vic 3065

For service to literature as an editor and cultural commentator, and to education as an historical researcher and biographer.

Mr William Louis DELAAT

Seaforth NSW 2092

For service to the pharmaceutical industry through roles with professional organisations, to the development of medicines policy and reform, and to the community.

Dr Carey John DENHOLM

Taroona Tas 7053

For service to higher education as an academic, to psychology, particularly relating to families and adolescents, and to the community.

Mr Philip Raymond DIMENT

Surry Hills NSW 2010

For service to the community as the convenor of the Australian Aids Memorial Quilt Project, and through contributions to the advancement of human rights.

Dr Jeanette Maree DIXON

Dudley NSW 2290

For service to education through roles in promoting space science, through contributions to the learning of science in schools, and as a teacher.

The Reverend Monsignor Anthony Linsay DOHERTY

Rose Bay NSW 2029

For service to the Catholic Church in Australia, through adult faith education and pastoral care, and to the Parish of Rose Bay.

Mrs Margaret Josephine DOWLING

Double Bay NSW 2028

For service to children through executive roles with Barnardos Australia.

The Honourable Justice John Alfred DOWSETT

Judges’ Chambers, Federal Court of Australia,

North Quay, Brisbane Qld 4000

For service to the law and to the judiciary, to professional associations, and to legal education in the area of litigation and dispute resolution.

Professor Graham Paul DURANT

Nicholls ACT 2913

For service to science education as the Director of Questacon: The National Science and Technology Centre, to the museums sector, and through scientific advisory roles.

Mr Edward David EDWARDS

Macquarie ACT 2614

For service to science in the field of entomology, particularly moths and butterflies, as an author and researcher, and as a mentor.

The Honourable Graham John EDWARDS

North Beach WA 6020

For service to the Parliaments of Australia and Western Australia, to veterans through advocacy and support roles, and to people with a disability.

Professor Garry James EGGER

Fairlight NSW 2094

For service to medical education as an administrator and teacher, particularly in the area of health promotion and research, as an author, and to professional organisations.

Mrs Elizabeth Priscilla ENGLISH

Largs Bay SA 5016

For service to nursing, particularly in the field of stomal therapy clinical practice and education, and through executive roles with national and international associations.

Mr Robert Joseph FAVELL

Manunda Qld 4870

For service to music education in Far North Queensland as a conductor, director and teacher, as a mentor of young musicians, and to the Brass Band movement.

Professor Michael Patrick FENELEY

Randwick NSW 2031

For service to medicine in the field of cardiology as a clinician, researcher and educator, through contributions to professional organisations, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Ian Stewart FERGUSON

Hawthorn Vic 3122

For service to tertiary education through administrative and teaching roles, to forestry and land management, as a researcher and author, and to the community.

Professor Michael John FIELD

Hunters Hill NSW 2110

For service to medical education as an academic and teacher, particularly in the field of nephrology, as a clinician, and through contributions to a range of professional organisations.

Mrs Denise Mae FISHER

Kilcoy Qld 4515

For service to nursing, particularly in the areas of breastfeeding and lactation management, and to the health and well-being of mothers and children.

Scientia Professor Joseph Paul FORGAS

School of Psychology, University of New South Wales

Sydney NSW 2052

For service to education and research in the discipline of psychology, as an academic and author, and through contributions to international professional associations.

Mrs Jane Gladys FRASER

Saratoga NSW 2251

For service to people with a disability as a defender of human rights through a range of government and advocacy organisations.

Mr Lindsay James FRASER

Roselands NSW 2196

For service to industrial relations in the building and construction industries, to vocational education and training, and to youth.

Dr Michael Graeme GARNER

Monash ACT 2904

For service to veterinary science, particularly in the field of epidemiology, and through the development and promotion of Australia’s animal health.

Dr Alexander Segger GEORGE

Kardinya WA 6163

For service to conservation and the environment as a botanist, historian and author, particularly in the area of Australian flora, and through roles with national and international professional organisations.

Mrs Dianne Christine GIBLIN

Werrington Downs NSW 2747

For service to public education, particularly through the Federation of Parents’ and Citizens’ Association of New South Wales, and to the community.

Mrs Margaret Ann GRAY

Belrose NSW 2085

For service to education, particularly the provision of English language courses for overseas students and adult migrants, and through advisory and accreditation policy roles.

Mr David GREEN PSM

Fitzroy North Vic 3068

For service to the community through leadership roles with social justice organisations, to welfare policy reform, and to the community.

Dr Neville James GREEN

Merriwa WA 6030

For service to the community as an historian specialising in native title and Indigenous projects, as an author, and to professional associations.

Mr Trevor John GREEN

Black Rock Vic 3193

For service to arts administration, particularly through the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, to Australia’s symphonic sector, and as a supporter of young artists and composers.

Dr Graeme Cecil GUNN

Collingwood Vic 3066

For service to architecture, to the promotion of innovative urban design, to professional education, and as a supporter of emerging architects.

Mr Peter GUNN

Melbourne Vic 3000

For service to the transport industry, to the development of innovative freight logistics strategies, and as a supporter of children`s health organisations.

Professor Neville Frederick HACKER

Rose Bay NSW 2029

For service to medicine in the field of gynaecological oncology as a clinician, researcher and educator, and through contributions to professional organisations on a national and international level.

Mr Frank Allen HALL-BENTICK

Richmond Vic 3121

For service to people with a disability through executive and advocacy roles with a range of organisations, particularly Disability Australia.

Professor John Davis HAMILTON

Newcastle NSW 2300

For service to medicine and tertiary education as an academic and administrator, through support for Indigenous students, and to professional associations.

Mr Wayne David HARRISON

Surry Hills NSW 2010

For service to the arts as a director, writer, producer and performer, to Australian cultural life, and as a supporter of emerging talent.

Professor Barry Thomas HART

Echuca Vic 3564

For service to conservation and the environment, particularly in the areas of water quality, aquatic ecology and catchment management, and to education as an academic and researcher.

Dr Keith George HARTMAN

Mosman NSW 2088

For service to medicine in the field of obstetrics and gynaecology as a clinician, and through executive and fundraising roles with the Friends of the Mater Foundation.

Professor Alan John HAYES

Bowral NSW 2576

For service to the social sciences through the Australian Institute of Family Studies, as a contributor to policy research, and as an academic and author.

Professor Colleen Patricia HAYWARD

Perth WA 6000

For service to tertiary education through administrative and research roles, to the advancement of the rights of Indigenous people, particularly in the areas of social welfare, law and justice and children’s health.

Ms Jane Elizabeth HAYWARD

Strathewen Vic 3099

For service to the community of the Strathewen area, particularly to schoolchildren and their families, in the aftermath of the 2009 Victorian bushfires.

Mrs Bettine Garth HEATHCOTE

Madeley WA 6065

For service to aged persons through executive and advisory roles with a range of organisations, particularly the Council on the Ageing at state and national levels, and to the community.

Dr Thomas Rex HENDERSON

Subiaco WA 6904

For service to rural and remote medicine in Western Australia as a paediatrician and neonatologist, to Indigenous health and welfare, and as a mentor.

Professor Heather Jeannie HERBERT

Dubbo NSW 2830

For service to tertiary education, particularly through improvements to educational outcomes for Indigenous people, and to the delivery of learning opportunities across regional and remote northern Australia.

Mr Athol HODGSON

Parkdale Vic 3195

For service to forestry science, particularly the development of land management and bushfire risk reduction strategies, to emergency service organisations, and to the community of rural Victoria.

Mr Brand HOFF

Forrest ACT 2603

For service to the information communication technology sector, to innovative product development and research, and to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Mr Leon Codrington HOLMES

Glenunga SA 5064

For service to the community through leadership roles with the Australian Meals on Wheels Association at state and national levels, to corporate governance and structural reform, and to the community of South Australia.

Dr Nicholas Charles HOPE

Redwood City, CA 94062, USA

For service to the international business and finance sector, particularly the economic development of emerging nations, through senior leadership roles with banking and academic institutions.

Mrs Anne Dorothy HOWE

Largs North SA 5016

For service to public administration in South Australia through executive and advisory roles with economic, water, construction and horticultural organisations.

Mr Klaus HUENEKE

Palmerston ACT 2913

For service to conservation and the environment as an historian, author and photographer, and to the preservation of Australia’s built heritage, particularly in the Snowy Mountains region.

Mr Tony HYAMS

Melbourne Vic 3000

For service to the superannuation industry through leadership and executive roles, to the financial services sector, to the Parliament of Victoria, and to the community.

Mr Rodney Myles HYMAN

Mosman NSW 2088

For service to the plant and machinery valuation industry through the Australian Property Institute, to professional organisations, and to the community.

Mr Zigismunds INGE

Toorak Vic 3142

For service to building and construction, particularly the retirement village industry, as a financial supporter of health, sporting and children’s organisations, and to professional associations.

Mr Graham Jack INNS

North Adelaide SA 5006

For service to business and commerce, particularly through the Australian Institute of Management, to local government, and to the community.

Mrs Audrey JACKSON

Albany WA 6330

For service to education through the activities of the independent schools sector on a state and national level, to vocational learning and training, and as Headmistress of St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School.

Professor Robert Siebrand JANSEN

Killara NSW 2071

For service to medical research and education in Australia and internationally as an academic, particularly in the field of human reproductive genetics and in-vitro fertilisation, and as a clinician and author.

Mr Kenneth Stephen JASPER

Rutherglen Vic 3685

For service to the Parliament of Victoria, and to the community of the Murray Valley, through advocacy and support roles for the performing arts, multicultural, transport, health and emergency service organisations.

Mr Christopher Richard JOHNSON

Newtown NSW 2042

For service to architecture in the field of urban design and the development of major public projects, to policy implementation and reform, and to professional organisations.

Mr Leigh Frederic JOWETT

Marysville Vic 3779

For service to the community of the Marysville area through the provision of assistance and support to residents during, and in the aftermath of, the 2009 Victorian bushfires.

Ms Jean Maxwell KELSO

Osborne SA 5017

For service to the performing arts as a senior soloist, through mentoring roles, as the Founder and Director of the Hope and Harmony Choir, and to the community.

Professor Anne Margaret KEOGH

Darlinghutst NSW 2010

For service to medicine in the field of cardiac transplantation, advanced heart failure and pulmonary hypertension as a clinician and researcher, to professional associations, and to the community in the area of animal welfare.

Dr Glen Ashley KILE

Brighton Vic 3186

For service to forest science, biosecurity and sustainable forestry through research, leadership and management.

Mr Peter Stannett KINGSTON

Lavender Bay NSW 2060

For service to the visual arts as a painter, printmaker and cartoonist, and to the preservation and conservation of the natural environment and historical locations.

Mr Spiros Jeff KONSTANTINOU

Canberra ACT 2600

For service to business and commerce, particularly in the property construction and management sector, as a supporter of a range of charitable organisations, and to the Greek community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Mr John Adrian LAWLER APM

ACT


For service to public administration in the area of crime investigation and prevention through executive roles, and to national and international law enforcement.

Mr Gregory Arthur LEWIN

Carlton Vic 3053

For service to the profession of chemical engineering through senior roles in the petroleum industry, to business and commerce, and to professional organisations.

Mr Lancelot Graham LIGHTFOOT

Wahroonga NSW 2076

For service to the container shipping industry, to the development and promotion of Australia’s international trade networks, as a supporter of the welfare of merchant mariners, and to the community.

The Honourable David Edward LLEWELLYN

Howrah, Tas 7018

For service to the Parliament of Tasmania, particularly through contributions in the portfolio areas of planning, resources, primary industry, Police and emergency management and health, to the community, and to the Anglican Church in Tasmania.

Mr Neil William LOWRIE

Millswood SA 5034

For service to the community through executive roles with residential aged care service providers, to the law, and to the Uniting Church in South Australia.

Mr Philip Eric McCARROLL

Duffy’s Forest, NSW 2084

For service to the community through financial support and fundraising activities for a range of charitable, youth, health and educational organisations.

Emeritus Professor Jennifer Anne McCOMB

Kalamunda WA 6076

For service to plant science, and to education, as an academic, researcher and author, to professional scientific organisations, and to the community.

Dr Garth Alexander McGILVRAY

Coffs Harbour NSW 2450

For service to veterinary science, particularly through the development of national registration accreditation policy, and as a practitioner.

Professor Joan Merrilyn McMEEKEN

Eaglemont Vic 3084

For service to tertiary education in the discipline of physiotherapy as an academic, researcher and educator, to professional organisations, and to the community.

Professor Gabrielle Lucy McMULLEN

Clifton Hill Vic 3068

For service to tertiary education, particularly through the Australian Catholic University, as an administrator and academic leader, to the discipline of science, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Graham Jon MACDONALD

Double Bay NSW 1360

For service to biomedical research in the areas of hypertension and renal disease, to medical education, to the promotion and awareness raising of organ donation, and as a mentor.

Ms Lynnita Mary MADDOCK PSM

Richmond Vic 3121

For service to public administration, particularly in the area of Australia’s Antarctic operations, to the development of natural resources and environmental protection strategies, and to scientific research.

Mr Barry Charles MARSDEN AFSM

Seabrook Vic 3028

For service to public administration in Victoria in the fire and emergency services sector, and to the development of innovative firefighting equipment and technologies.

Dr Alfred James MARTIN

Myrtle Bank SA 5064

For service to paediatric respiratory medicine as a clinician and researcher, to medical education and administration, as an advocate for Indigenous health care, and to professional associations.

Mr Stuart Lionel MAUNDER

Strawberry Hills NSW 2012

For service to the performing arts, particularly with Opera Australia, as an artistic director, and as a mentor to emerging artists.

Mr Italo MAZZOLA

Primbee NSW 2502

For service to the community through executive roles with residential aged care service providers, to multicultural organisations, and as a supporter of the Catholic Diocese of Wollongong.

Mr Ronald Usher METCALFE OAM

Hughes ACT 2605

For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory region as a community radio presenter, through the promotion of military history, and as a volunteer with national cultural institutions.

Mr James Morrison MILLAR

Gordon NSW 2072

For service to business and commerce through executive roles with a range of organisations, and to the community through leadership and fundraising support for social welfare, cancer research and educational associations.

Ms Frances Lillian MILNE

Balmain NSW 2041

For service to the multicultural communities of New South Wales, as a contributor to human rights and social justice for refugees and asylum seekers, and to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Mr Alan Duncan MORTIMER

Wantirna South Vic 3152

For service to food science and technology, to professional development and networking at the national and international level, to food safety standards, and as a mentor.

Mr Graeme John MORTON

Taringa Qld 4068

For service to the arts, particularly choral music and culture, as a conductor, director, composer and academic, through the performance of new Australian musical works, and to youth.

Dr Pieter Willem MOURIK

Baranduda Vic 3691

For service to medicine as an obstetrician and gynaecologist, to the promotion of medical services in rural and remote areas, and to education.

Dr James Sunter MUECKE

Norwood SA 5067

For service to ophthalmic medicine, to the provision of eye health services and rehabilitation programs for Indigenous and South East Asian communities, and to professional organisations.

Associate Professor Jane Crawford MUNRO

International House, University of Melbourne

Parkeville Vic 3052

For service to education at secondary and tertiary levels, particularly for international students, and to the community through a range of leadership and advisory roles.

Dr Ludomyr John MYKYTA

Glenside SA 5065

For service to geriatric medicine through care of the aged, education of students, and leadership roles with professional and advisory organisations.

Professor Alanna Maree NOBBS

Pymble NSW 2073

For service to education in the fields of ancient history and the classics as an educator, and through leadership roles in professional organisations, particularly the Society for the Study of Early Christianity.

Dr Janette Rosalind NOBLE

Largs NSW 2320

For service to the community, particularly through contributions to the Hunter Region Botanic Gardens.

Mr Richard Gerald NOTT

West Pymble NSW 2073

For service to the banking and insurance industries, and to the community through the Australia-Britain Society.

Emeritus Professor Robert Rupert OFFICER

Southbank Vic 3006

For service to business and education in the field of financial economic theory, as a leader of public and private sector institutions, an adviser to government and an academic administrator.

Clinical Professor Trevor Stewart PARRY

Wembley Downs WA 6019

For service to paediatric medicine and to child health through the introduction of innovative development programs, the promotion of prevention and early intervention, and contributions to protection services.

Mr Lindsay Richard PARTRIDGE

Sydney NSW 2000

For service to the building and construction industry, particularly in the areas of industry training and career development, and to the community.

Dr Russel John PERRY

Nedlands WA 6009

For service to the community of Western Australia as a leader in urban design, through contributions to the sport of Rugby Union football, and to the education and training sector.

Ms Elke Brita PFAU

Kilkenny SA 5009

For service to the German community of South Australia through leadership of a range of welfare, aged care, sporting and cultural programs.

Mr John Brian PICKETT MVO

Gerrora NSW 2534

For service to higher education in the field of economics and business, to the development of mid-career business and community leaders through the Commonwealth, Pacific Region and Latin American Study Conferences, and to human resource management.

Mr Peter Lloyd PICKLES

Killara NSW 2071

For service to the community through the establishment of student leadership training programs, the provision of pastoral care for Members of Parliament, contributions to international aid programs, and philanthropic support for medical research.

Mr Anthony PIETROPICCOLO

Roleystone WA 6111

For service to the community of Western Australia as the Director of Centrecare through the generation of programs supporting individuals and families, including affordable housing and the welfare of Indigenous Australians and refugees.

Associate Professor Eileen PITTAWAY

Leura NSW 2780

For service to the refugee community, particularly women and girls, as a researcher, educator, publisher and lobbyist.

Professor David Henry PLOWMAN

Nedlands WA 6009

For service to the community through support for child migrants, as the founding Chair of Child Migrants of Malta, and to higher education.

Ms Janet Frances POWELL

Research Vic 3095

For service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community, particularly through leadership of YWCA Victoria.

Clinical Associate Professor Jonathan RAMPONO

Subiaco WA 6008

For service to medicine as a psychiatrist, through support for women and newborn children, and to professional and social welfare organisations.

Professor Ronald Michael RAPEE

Sydney NSW 2109

For service to clinical psychology as a leader in the research and development of treatment programs for anxiety disorders, particularly in children.

Dr Raymond Francis RAPER

Riverview NSW 2066

For service to medicine in the field of intensive care as a clinician, researcher and educator, and through contributions to professional associations.

Mr William Robert REED

Broome WA 6725

For service to business and commerce through the pearling industry, the marketing and promotion of jewellery, to tourism, and to the community of Broome.

Dr Ian Norman REINECKE

Point Piper NSW 2027

For service to information technology, particularly through leadership in the development and implementation of uniform national health systems and as an adviser and coordinator of the technology capability of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games.

Mrs Mavis Anne RICHARDSON PSM

Dingo Creek Via Wingham, NSW 2429

For service to the community of the Manning Valley and its regions through contributions to local government and a range of arts, aged care, youth and Aboriginal community development programs.

Professor Bruce Gregory ROBINSON

Kirribilli NSW 2061

For service to medicine in the field of endocrinology as a clinician, researcher and university administrator, and through the establishment and leadership of the Hoc Mai Australian Vietnam Medical Foundation.

Professor Dominic Brock ROWE

Macquarie University NSW 2109

For service to medicine in the field of neurology through contributions to people with Motor Neurone Disease and Parkinson’s Disease as a clinician, researcher, educator and administrator.

Associate Professor Tilman Alfred RUFF

Melbourne Vic 3000

For service to the promotion of peace as an advocate for the abolition of nuclear weapons, and to public health through the promotion of immunisation programs in the South East Asia-Pacific region.

Mr Kenneth John RYAN

Toorak Vic 3142

For service to the community through roles with charitable organisations supporting children and youth, to tourism, and to sport.

Ms Robyne SCHWARZ

Toorak Vic 3142

For service to the community of Victoria through leadership roles with a range of social, health and welfare organisations.

Ms Sandra SDRAULIG

Glenside SA 5065

For service to the arts through the promotion of the Australian film industry, particularly through leadership roles with the Adelaide Film Festival, Film Victoria and the Melbourne International Film Festival.

Dr Robert Dale SHARRAD

Aldgate SA 5154

For service to the environment through leadership of community conservation organisations, particularly the Nature Foundation of South Australia, and through science education and ecological field studies.

Ms Ruth Ann SIMMS

Stanmore NSW 2048

For service to education as an Aboriginal Education Officer supporting children and their families and as a contributor to state curriculum planning, and to the community as an Indigenous representative at local and international forums.

Mr Clive Henry SKAROTT

Edge Hill QLD 4870

For service to the community of Queensland through the development of infrastructure to facilitate expanding export and tourism access, the establishment of credit union services, and through a range of tourism, sporting and educational organisations.

Dr Alfred William SMITH, deceased

Late of Templestowe Vic 3106

For service to public administration in Victoria through oversight of major projects, including the relocation of the Melbourne Market, and contributions to public policy in transport and logistics development resulting in the effective delivery of road and rail transport solutions.

Dr Graham Jeffrey SPARROW

Vermont South Vic 3133

For service to mineral chemistry and to the mining industry as a research scientist and project manager in the development of metallurgical processes for upgrading Australia’s mineral resources.

Ms Alice Eve-Marie SPIGELMAN

Darling Point NSW 2027

For service to the community as an advocate for human rights and social justice, particularly for women and refugees, and through contributions to cultural organisations.

The Reverend Emeritus Professor Peter Daniel STEELE

Parkville Vic 3052

For service to literature and higher education as a poet, author, scholar and teacher, and to the Catholic Church.

The Honourable Haddon STOREY QC

Hawthorn Vic 3122

For service to the Parliament of Victoria, particularly through law reform and contributions to cultural reinvigoration, to the arts through executive roles with cultural organisations, and to education.

Associate Professor Jonathan Raymond STRETCH

Rose Bay NSW 2029

For service to medicine and to the community as a plastic surgeon and oncologist and through Melanoma Institute Australia.

Dr Phillip Victor TAHMINDJIS

London, UK

For service to the international community, and to the law, as a contributor and advocate for the promotion and protection of human rights.

His Honour Judge Kenneth Victor TAYLOR AM(Mil) RFD

Mosman NSW 2088

For service to the judiciary, to the law, and to the community through contributions in the areas of privacy, freedom of information, and in health and patient care matters.

Mrs Naomi Ruth TIPPETT

Melbourne Vic 3000

For service to children and their families nationally and internationally through the development of health and welfare programs, as a contributor to multicultural education, and to the promotion of social harmony.

Mrs Margaret Kenyon TOMKINS PSM

Pascoe Vale Vic 3044

For service to the community through the development of supported group housing, the provision of a range of mental health programs and advocacy and support for technology to assist the blind and partially sighted.

The Honourable Judith Mary TROETH

Toorak Vic 3142

For service to the Parliament of Australia and to the community through contributions to public policy development and support for asylum seekers and women’s rights.

Mr Phillip John VANNY

Belrose NSW 2085

For service to the surf lifesaving movement through executive roles at national, state and local level.

Mrs Susan Gae WALTER

Sylvania Waters NSW 2224

For service to the community through fundraising programs for childhood cancer research, particularly as Founder of the Steven Walter Children’s Cancer Foundation.

Dr Bruce Ian WATSON RFD

Millswood SA 5034

For service to dentistry, particularly in the field of orthodontics as a clinician and educator, and through leadership roles with professional organisations.

Professor Malcolm John WEST

Bunya Qld 4055

For service to cardiovascular medicine as a clinician, researcher, academic and mentor, and to the community through contributions to medical foundations and charities.

Mr Bernard WHEELAHAN

East Melbourne Vic 3002

For service to business through a range of executive and advisory roles, to Australian Latin-American relations, to professional associations, and to the community.

Professor Geoffrey Hamilton WHITE, deceased

Late of Birchgrove NSW 2041

For service to vascular surgery as an academic, clinician and researcher, particularly through the development of the endovascular treatment of abdominal aortic aneurysms.

Mrs Heather Rose WIELAND

South Gladstone Qld 4680

For service to women and their families living in rural and regional areas through leadership roles within the Country Women’s Association of Australia.

Mr Martijn B D WILDER

Neutral Bay NSW 2089

For service to environmental law, particularly in the area of climate change through contributions to the development of law, global regulation, public policy and the promotion of public debate, and to the community.

Mr Kimberley William WILKIE

Burswood WA 6100

For service to the community of Marysville in the aftermath of the 2009 Victorian bushfires.

Mr Gerardus Maria WILLEMS

Sydney NSW 2000

For service to the arts as a concert pianist, music educator and mentor to young musicians.

Mr Scott Malcolm WILLIAMS

Armidale NSW 2350

For service to the community of New England through a range of contributions to higher education, business, local government, community radio and philanthropy.

The Honourable Donald George WING

Launceston Tas 7249

For service to the Parliament of Tasmania, to the transport, tourism and conservation sectors, and to the community through a range of educational, sporting, multicultural and humanitarian endeavours.

Mr Robert WINNEL

Yarralumla ACT 2600

For service to the building and construction industry in the area of property development for home builders, through contributions to professional organisations, and to philanthropy.

Mr Richard WOLDENDORP

Glen Forrest WA 6071

For service to the arts as an Australian landscape photographer.

The Honourable David Charles WOTTON

Stirling SA 5152

For service to the Parliament and community of South Australia through contributions to environmental management, family and community services, and the ageing.

Mr Brian Fredrick WRIGHT

Ardross WA 6153

For service to architecture through leadership roles in professional organisations and contributions to the establishment of standards for the education of architects and the practice of architecture.

Dr Malcolm WRIGHT

Coorparoo Qld 4151

For service to intensive care medicine, as a clinician, teacher and administrator, and through advanced medical training programs in developing countries.
MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY

Commodore Michael Joseph NOONAN RAN

ACT

For exceptional performance of duty and leadership as Director General Operations, Headquarters Joint Operations Command and as Director Military Strategic Commitments.



AUSTRALIAN ARMY
Brigadier Shane Francis CAUGHEY CSC

Qld


For exceptional performance of duty as Assistant Commander — Afghanistan, Joint Task Force 633 on Operation SLIPPER.

Colonel Steven James LEE

ACT

For exceptional service as Director of Information and Communications Technology Capability Management from 2007 to 2008, and Commandant Defence Command Support Training Centre from 2009 to 2011.



Brigadier Michael Leo PHELPS

Vic


For exceptional service in the fields of acquisition and sustainment of land capability for the Australian Defence Force.

Colonel John William SHANAHAN

NSW

For exceptional service as the Staff Officer Grade One Collective Training Land Headquarters, Acting Assistant Chief of Staff Headquarters Forces Command and Force Engineer at Headquarters 6th Brigade.



Colonel David John SMITH

NSW


For exceptional service as Staff Officer Grade One Force Structure Plans, Army Headquarters and Commanding Officer, 2nd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE

Air Commodore Tracy Lee SMART

ACT

For exceptional performance of duty as a medical officer in the Royal Australian Air Force.



Chaplain Ian Stuart WHITLEY

NSW


For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Air Force and the Australian community as an Air Force Chaplain.
1   2   3


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə