George Smith




Yüklə 21.95 Kb.
tarix26.04.2016
ölçüsü21.95 Kb.
Plant Species Lists For Aquatic Biodiversity, 2006


George Smith


Species Family

Taxodium sp. Taxodiaceae

Nyssa ogeche Nyssaceae

Brasenia schreberi Cabombaceae

Cabomba caroliniana Cabombaceae

Nymphoides aquatica Menyanthaceae

Boehmeria cylindrica Urticaceae

Utricularia purpurea Lentibulariaceae

Ludwigia sp. Onagraceae

Polygonum sp. Polygonaceae

Cyrilla racemiflora Cyrillaceae

Spirodela sp. Lemnaceae

Nymphaea odorata Nymphaeaceae

Magnolia Springs


Species Family

Hydrocotyl ranunculoides Apiaceae

Hydrocotyl umbellata Apiaceae

Lemna sp. Lemnaceae

Myriophyllum aquaticum Haloragaceae

Scirpus cyperinus Cyperaceae

Juncus effusus Juncaceae

Ampelopsis arborea Vitaceae

Salix nigra Salicaceae

Sagittaria sp. Alismataceae

Peltandra

Myrica cerifera Myricaceae

Polygonum sp. Polygonaceae

Cyperus sp. Cyperaceae


River Crossing

Nuphar sp. Nymphaeaceae

Cobb County Marsh

Species Family
Scirpus cyperinus (Woolgrass Bulrush) Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Salix nigra (Black Willow) Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Cyperus sp. (Sedge) Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Alnus serrulata (Tag Alder) Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Mikania scadens (Climbing Hempweed) Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Vernonia noveboracensis (New York Ironweed) Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Impatiens capensis (Jewelweed) Balsaminaceae (Touch-me-not Family)

Juncus sp. (a rush) Juncaceae (Rush Family)

Polygonum sagittatum (Arrow-Leaved Tearthumb) Polygonaceae (Smartweed Family)

Eupatorium perfoliatum (Boneset) Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Typha sp.( Cattail) Typhaceae (Cattail Family)

Liquidambar styraciflua (sweetgum) Hamamelidaceae (Witch Hazel Family)


Church Stream Near Campus
Impatiens capensis (Jewelweed) Balsaminaceae (Touch-me-not Family)

Salix nigra (Black Willow) Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Alnus serrulata (Tag Alder) Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Apios americana (Ground Nut) Leguminosae (Legume Family)

Liriodendron tulipifera (Tulip Poplar) Magnoliaceae (Magnolia Family)

Sambucus canadensis (Elderberry) Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Boehmeria cylindrica (Bog Hemp) Urticaceae (Nettle Family)

Fraxinus sp. (Ash) Oleaceae (Olive Family)

The following lists are from places we stopped at but where did not spend much time with plants. There are some species included that you were not introduced to, don’t worry much about those


Scotts Mill Creek, Canton GA (2004)
Species Family

Acer rubrum (Red Maple) Aceraceae (Maple Family)

Alnus serrulata (Tag Alder) Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Impatiens capensis (Jewelweed) Balsaminaceae (Touch-me-not Carpinus caroliniana (Ironwood/Musclewood) Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Platanus occidentalis (Sycamore) Platanaceae (Sycamore Family)

Liquidambar styraciflua (Sweetgum) Hamamelidaceae (Witch-hazel Family)

Arundinaria gigantea (Rivercane) Poaceae (Grass Family)

Xanthorhiza simplicissima (Yellowroot) Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Kalmia latifolia (Mountain Laurel) Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Populus deltoides (Eastern Cottonwood) Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Fagus grandifolia (American Beech) Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Itea virginica (Virginia Sweetspire) Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Euonymus sp. (Hearts a Bursting) Celastraceae (Spindle Tree Family)

Hamamelis virginiana (Witch-hazel) Hamamelidaceae (Witch-hazel Family)

Cornus florida (Flowering Dogwood) Cornaceae (Dogwood Family)
Liverwort (Marchantia sp.)


Dukes Creek Downstream Site, Helen, GA (2004)
Species Family

Acer rubrum (Red Maple) Aceraceae (Maple Family)

Alnus serrulata (Tag Alder) Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Xanthorhiza simplicissima (Yellowroot) Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Betula nigra (River Birch) Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Liriodendron tulipifera (Tulip Poplar) Magnolicaeae (Magnolia Family)

Platanus occidentalis (Sycamore) Platanaceae (Sycamore Family)

Pinus strobus (White Pine) Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Tsuga canadensis (Eastern Hemlock) Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Leucothoe editorum (Doghobble) Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Rhododendron maximum (Rosebay Rhododendron) Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Cornus florida (Flowering Dogwood) Cornaceae (Dogwood Family)

Carpinus caroliniana (Ironwood/Musclewood) Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Salix nigra (Black Willow) Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Euonymus americanus (Hearts a Bursting) Celastraceae (Spindle Tree Family)

Ilex opaca (American Holly) Aquifoliaceae (Holly Family)

Juncus sp. (Rush) Juncaceae (Rush Family)

Polygonum sp. (a smartweed) Polygonaceae (Smartweed Family)


Dukes Creek Upstream Site, Helen, GA
Species Family

Acer rubrum (Red Maple) Aceraceae (Maple Family)

Alnus serrulata (Tag Alder) Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Tsuga canadensis (Eastern Hemlock) Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Leucothoe editorum (Doghobble) Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Pinus strobus (White Pine) Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Xanthorhiza simplicissima (Yellowroot) Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Liriodendron tulipifera (Tulip Poplar) Magnolicaeae (Magnolia Family)

Kalmia latifolia (Mountain Laurel) Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Rhododendron maximum (Rosebay Rhododendron) Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Fraxinus sp. (Ash) Oleaceae (Olive Family)

Ilex opaca (American Holly) Aquifoliaceae (Holly Family)

Euonymus sp.(Hearts a Bursting) Celastraceae (Spindle Tree Family)

Fagus grandifolia (American Beech) Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Platanus occidentalis (Sycamore) Platanaceae (Sycamore Family)

Hamamelis virginiana (Witch-hazel) Hamamelidaceae (Witch-hazel Family)

Magnolia fraseri (Fraser Magnolia) Magnoliaceae (Magnolia Family)

Liquidambar styraciflua (Sweetgum) Hamamelidaceae (Witch-hazel Family

Middle Dukes Creek Site

Xanthorhiza simplicissima (Yellowroot) Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Platanus occidentalis (Sycamore) Platanaceae (Sycamore Family)

Tsuga canadensis (Eastern Hemlock) Pinaceae (Pine Family)

Impatiens capensis (Jewelweed) Balsaminaceae (Touch-me-not Family)

Liriodendron tulipifera (Tulip Poplar) Magnolicaeae (Magnolia Family)

Fraxinus sp. (Ash) Oleaceae (Olive Family)

Leucothoe editorum (Doghobble) Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Boehmeria cylindrica (Bog Hemp) Urticaceae (Nettle Family)

Alnus serrulata (Tag Alder) Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Acer rubrum (Red Maple) Aceraceae (Maple Family)

Liverwort (Marchantia sp.)



Bidens sp. (Beggarticks) Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Polygonum sp. (a smartweed) Polygonaceae (Smartweed Family)

Tilia americana (basswood) Tiliaceae (Basswood Family)

Pinus strobus (White Pine) Pinaceae (Pine Family)

West Chickamauga Creek

Platanus occidentalis (Sycamore) Platanaceae (Sycamore Family)

Bidens sp. (Beggarticks) Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Impatiens capensis (Jewelweed) Balsaminaceae (Touch-me-not Family)

Pilea pumila (Clearweed) Urticaceae (Nettle Family)

Celtis sp. (Sugarberry) Ulmaceae (Elm Family)

Justicia americana (Water Willow) Acanthaceae

Acer negundo (Box Elder) Aceraceae (Maple Family)

Polygonum sp. (a smartweed) Polygonaceae (Smartweed Family)

Carpinus caroliniana (Ironwood/Musclewood) Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Lobelia cardinalis (Cardinal Flower) Campanulaceae (Bluebell Family)

Actinomeris alternifolia (Wingstem) Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Unknown sedge Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)



Salix nigra (Black Willow) Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Boehmeria cylindrica (Bog Hemp) Urticaceae (Nettle Family)

Vernonia noveboracensis (Ironweed) Asteraceae (Aster Family)
Upper John’s Creek

Acer negundo (Box Elder) Aceraceae (Maple Family)

Chelone glabra (Turtlehead) Scrophulariaceae

Scirpus cyperinus (Woolgrass Bulrush) Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Ludwigia sp. (Seedbox) Onagraceae (Evening Primrose Family)

Polygonum sp. (a smartweed) Polygonaceae (Smartweed Family)

Boehmeria cylindrica (Bog Hemp) Urticaceae (Nettle Family)

Carpinus caroliniana (Ironwood/Musclewood) Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Cyperus sp. (a sedge) Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Liriodendron tulipifera (Tulip Poplar) Magnolicaeae (Magnolia Family)

Euonymus sp. (Hearts a Bursting) Celastraceae (Spindle Tree Family)

Lower John’s Creek

Liriodendron tulipifera (Tulip Poplar) Magnolicaeae (Magnolia Family)

Euonymus sp. (Hearts a Bursting) Celastraceae (Spindle Tree Family)

Polygonum sp. (a smartweed) Polygonaceae (Smartweed Family)

Boehmeria cylindrica (Bog Hemp) Urticaceae (Nettle Family)

Carpinus caroliniana (Ironwood/Musclewood) Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Alnus serrulata (Tag Alder) Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Cornus stricta (Swamp Dogwood) Cornaceae (Dogwood Family)

Impatiens capensis (Jewelweed) Balsaminaceae (Touch-me-not Family)

Pilea pumila (Clearweed) Urticaceae (Nettle Family)

Lobelia cardinalis (Cardinal Flower) Campanulaceae (Bluebell Family)

Liverwort (Marchantia sp.)



Platanus occidentalis (Sycamore) Platanaceae (Sycamore Family)


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə