General Orders of the 7th Armored Division 1944 November-December 1944 (go #71-136)




Yüklə 1.27 Mb.
səhifə12/19
tarix17.04.2016
ölçüsü1.27 Mb.
1   ...   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...   19
Private First Class Arthur P. Dunkum (Army Serial Number 33093209), Corps of Engineers, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by heroic service in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in Holland, on 6 October 1944. Entered the military service from Virginia.
Private First Class Angelo Ferranto (Army Serial Number 32249981), Infantry, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by meritorious service in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in France, Belgium and Holland, from 15 August 1944 to 15 November 1944. Entered the military service from New York.
Private First Class Maximilliano Lerma (Army Serial Number 38094422), Infantry, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by meritorious service in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in Holland, from 2 October 1944 to 4 October 1944. Entered the military service from Texas.
Private First Class Louis Roldan, Jr. (army Serial Number 12033498), Corps of Engineers, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by heroic service in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in Holland, on 14 October 1944. Entered the military service from New York.
Private First Class Donald P. Sharp (Army Serial Number 36043443), Infantry, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by heroic service in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in France, on 7 September 1944. Entered the military service from Illinois.
Private First Class Mitchell W. Terry (Army Serial Number 32227513), Infantry, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by meritorious service in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in Holland from 2 October 1944 to 4 October 1944. Entered the military service from New York.
- 5 -
R E S T R I C T E D

R E S T R I C T E D
(GO 100, Hq 7th Armd Div, APO 257, U S Army 26 Nov 44, Cont'd)
Private Theodore Stec (Army Serial Number 31098324), Infantry, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by meritorious service in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in Holland, from 2 October 1944 to 4 October 1944. Entered the military service from Massachusetts.
II. POSTHUMOUS AWARD OF OAK-LEAF CLUSTER (BRONZE STAR MEDAL): By direction of the President, and under the provisions of AR 600-45, as amended, and Memorandum No. 34, Headquarters Ninth United States Army, 8 September 1944, as amended, in addition to the Bronze Star Medal previously awarded, a Bronze Oak-leaf Cluster is posthumously awarded to:
SECOND LIEUTENANT MARVIN H. HJALMARSON18 (Army Serial Number 01996436), Corps of Engineers, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by heroic service in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in Holland, from 1 November 1944 to 7 November 1944.19 Entered the military service from North Dakota.
III. AWARD OF BRANZE STAR MEDAL (MISSING IN ACTION): By direction of the President, and under the provisions of AR 600-45, as amended, and Memorandum No. 34, Headquarters Ninth United States Army, 8 September 1944, as amended, the Bronze Star Medal is awarded to the following named enlisted men, Missing in Action:
Technical Sergeant Norman D. Fenn (Army Serial Number 33169750), Infantry, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by meritorious service in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in Holland, on 3 October 1944. Entered the military service from Pennsylvania.
IV. AWARDS OF AIR MEDAL: By direction of the President, and under the provisions of AR 600-45, as amended, and Memorandum No. 34, Headquarters Ninth United States Army, 8 September 1944, as amended, the Air Medal is awarded to:
FIRST LIEUTENANT JOSEPH HOFFMAN (Army Serial Number 0464652), Field Artillery, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by meritorious achievement while participating in aerial flights in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in France, Belgium and Holland, from 16 August 1944 to 5 November 1944. Entered the military service from New York.
FIRST LIEUTENANT (then SECOND LIEUTENANT) GEORGE K. TANHAM (Army Serial Number 0528841), Field Artillery, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by meritorious achievement while participating in aerial flights in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in France, 17 August 1944 to 1 September 1944. Entered the military service from New Jersey.
SECOND LIEUTENANT ROBERT J. FLOOD (Army Serial Number 01184382), Field Artillery, United States Army, for distinguishing himself be meritorious achievement while participating in aerial flights in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in Belgium and Holland, from 30 September 1944 to 21 October 1944. Entered the military service from Wisconsin.
- 6 -
R E S T R I C T E D

R E S T R I C T E D
(GO 100, Hq 7th Armd Div, APO 257, U S Army 26 Nov 44, Cont'd)
SECOND LIEUTENANT MACK D. LAYTON (Army Serial Number 01178671), Field Artillery, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by meritorious achievement while participating in aerial flights in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in Holland, from 2 October 1944 to 28 October 1944. Entered the military service from Indiana.
SECOND LIEUTENANT CLARENCE E. MICHAELS, JR (Army Serial Number 0532148), Field Artillery, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by meritorious achievement while participating in aerial flights in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in France, Belgium and Holland, from 6 September 1944 to 5 October 1944. Entered the military service from Alabama.
Technician Third Grade Oscar W. Vickers (Army Serial Number 34240577), Field Artillery, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by meritorious achievement while participating in aerial flights in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in Holland, from 2 October 1944 to 18 October 1944. Entered the military service from Florida.
V. AWARD OF OAK-LEAF CLUSTER (AIR MEDAL): By direction of the President, and under the provisions of AR 600-45, as amended, and Memorandum No. 34, Headquarters Ninth United States Army, 8 September 1944, as amended, in addition to the Air Medal previously awarded, a Bronze Oak-Leaf Cluster is awarded to:
FIRST LIEUTENANT CHARLES I. ALTON (Army Serial Number 0462810), Field Artillery, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by meritorious achievement while participating in aerial flights in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in Holland, from 7 October 1944 to 2 November 1944. Entered the military service from Alabama.
VI. AWARDS OF PURPLE HEART: By direction of the President, and under the provisions of AR 600-45, as amended, the Purple Heart is awarded to:
CAPTAIN HUGH A. STIER (Army Serial Number 0467471), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 18 October 1944, in the Dourne Area, Holland. Entered the military service from New York.
FIRST LIEUTENANT ARTHUR W. HUNT (Army Serial Number 01322865), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 29 October 1944, in the Liesel Area, Holland. Entered the military service from Illinois.
FIRST LIEUTENANT GORDON H. PAYNE (Army Serial Number 01317039), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 8 September 1944, in the Dernet Area, France. Entered the military service from Tennessee.
FIRST LIEUTENANT JAMES A. STONECIPHER (Army Serial Number 0529751), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 17 September 1944, in the Lorry Area, France. Entered the military service from Washington.
First Sergeant Thomas E. Griffin (Army Serial Number 6286473), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 29 November 1944, in the Liesel Area, Holland. Entered the military service from Wyoming.
- 7 -
R E S T R I C T E D

R E S T R I C T E D
(GO 100, Hq 7th Armd Div, APO 257, U S Army 26 Nov 44, Cont'd)
Technical Sergeant Harold P. Brown (Army Serial Number 34139086), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 3 November 1944, in the Horik Area, Holland. Entered the military service from Mississippi.
Technical Sergeant James Menendez (Army Serial Number 36076071), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 15 August 1944, in the Chartres Area, France. Entered the military service from Illinois.
Staff Sergeant (then Sergeant) Joseph G. Bodin (Army Serial Number 38056930), Corps of Engineers, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 19 September 1944, in the Lorry Area, France. Entered the military service from Texas.
Staff Sergeant (then private) Robert D. Davis (Army Serial Number 35264502), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 15 August 1944, in the Chartres Area, France. Entered the military service from Ohio.
Staff Sergeant Walter Myerchik (Army Serial Number 33168261), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 29 October 1944, in the Liesel Area, Holland. Entered the military service from Pennsylvania.20
Technician Fifth Grade (then Private) Willie V. English (Army Serial Number 38079540), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 24 August 1944, in the Melum Area, France. Entered the military service from Texas.
Technician Fifth Grade (then Private) James P. Scollan (Army Serial Number 32982721), Corps of Engineers, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 2 November 1944, in the Horik Area, Holland. Entered the military service from New York.
Technician Fifth Grade Elmer H. Stauffer (Army Serial Number 33136790), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 24 August 1944, in the Melun Area, France.
Technician Fifth Grade Robert B. Steverson (Army Serial Number 34138662), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 8 September 1944, in the Dornet Area, France. Entered the military service from Mississippi.
Technician Fifth Grade Robert C. Weiler (Army Serial Number 38178671), Ordnance Department, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 20 August 1944, in the Droux Area, France. Entered the military service from Alabama.
Private First Class (then Private) Glen R. Burchby (Army Serial Number 35551647), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 18 October 1944, in the Deurne Area, Holland. Entered the military service from Indiana.
- 8 -
R E S T R I C T E D

R E S T R I C T E D
(GO 100, Hq 7th Armd Div, APO 257, U S Army 26 Nov 44, Cont'd)
Private First Class (the Private) Clyde E. Carlisle (Army Serial Number 34575911), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 31 October 1944, in the Weert Area, Holland. Entered the military service from Georgia.
Private First Class Roy L. Davis (Army Serial Number 36313544), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 2 November 1944, in the Horik Area, Holland. Entered the military service from Illinois.
Private Paul G. Leatherman (Army Serial Number 34783647), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 3 November 1944, in the Horik Area, Holland. Entered the military service from Florida.
VII. AWARDS OF OAK-LEAF CLUSTER (PURPLE HEART): By direction of the President, and under the provisions of AR 600-45, as amended, in addition to the Purple Heart previously awarded, a Bronze Oak-Leaf Cluster is awarded to:
Staff Sergeant (then Sergeant) Benedict B. Balunas (Army Serial Number 32249959), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 3 November 1944, in the Meijel Area, Holland. Entered the military service from New York.
Corporal (then Private First Class) Edward H. McCraine, Jr. (Army Serial Number 34138812), Infantry, United States Army, for wounds received as a result of enemy action on 16 August 1944, in the Chartres Area, France. Entered the military service from Mississippi.
By command of Brigadier General HASBROUCK:
CHURCH M. MATTHEWS

Colonel, G. S. C.

OFFICIAL: Chief of Staff

(signed)


FRANCIS E. CARR

Lt. Col., A.G.D.

Adjutant General
DISTRIBUTION "A" (Plus)

1 – CG, 12th Army Gp, APO 655 (Attn: G-1)

2 – CG, ETOUSA, APO 887 (Attn: Awards & Decorations Branch, AG Mil Pers)

3 - TAG, Munitions Bldg, Wash 25 DC (Attn: Awards & Decorations Branch)

1 – CG, Ninth US Army, APO 339 (Attn: Awards & Decorations Branch, AG-M)

76 - Miscellaneous Section

1 – Off Section

1 – Class Section

1 – Finance Section - 9 -
R E S T R I C T E D

R E S T R I C T E D
HEADQUARTERS 7TH ARMORED DIVISION

APO 257, U. S. ARMY /lar

27 November 1944

GENERAL ORDERS)

:

NUMBER.....101)


I. AWARDS OF COMBAT INFANTRYMAN BADGE: Under the provisions of War Department Circular No. 186, 11 May 1944, the Combat Infantryman Badge is awarded, for exemplary conduct in action against the enemy, to the following named 0 and EM, 38th Armored Infantry Battalion:
HQ CO
Sgt Vaughan, Ellis D 34138 925 Tec 5 Skroznick, William 32 257 220

Cpl Sadusky, Joseph J 32 249 474 Pvt Allen, Ralph D 39 215 038

Tec tFigley, Doyle J 35 275 313 Pvt Greenberg, Robert B 42023 294

Tec 5 Marino, Salvatore A 32 213 970


SV CO
2D LT FRENCH, ELDEN H 01 322 540 Inf Tec 4 Casey, Norville W 36 313 707

2D LT GERMAIN, EVROUL S 0 525 241 Inf Tec 4 Lionetta, John J 31 064 423

1st Sgt Remmel, Eugene W 6 918 817 Tec 5 Hargrove, William E 18 008 205

T Sgt Zdeb, Thaddeus W 36 036 452 Tec 5 Narramore, Clayton R 38 115 059

S Sgt Amann, Calvin P 32 209 498 Tec 5 Zagula, Stanley J 31 065 687

Tec 4 Bigham, George E, Jr 38 079 414 Pfc Seidlik, Joseph J 33 139 798


By command of Brigadier General HASBROUCK:
CHURCH M. MATTHEWS

Colonel, G. S. C.

OFFICIAL: Chief of Staff

(signed)


FRANCIS E. CARR

Lt. Col., A.G.D.

Adjutant General
DISTRIBUTION "A" (Plus)

1 - CG 12th Army Gp APO 655 (Attn: G-1)

2 - CG, ETOUSA, APO 887, (Attn: Awards & Decorations Branch, AG Mil Pers)

3 - TAG, Munitions Bldg, Wash 25, DC (Attn: Awards & Decorations Branch)

1 - CG, Ninth US Army, APO 339 (Attn: Awards & Decorations Branch, AG-M)

25 - Miscellaneous Section

1 - Officers' Section

1 - Finance Section


R E S T R I C T E D

R E S T R I C T E D
HEADQUARTERS 7TH ARMORED DIVISION DEC/dew

APO 257, U. S. Army


28 November 1944

GENERAL ORDERS)


NUMBER.....102) AWARD OF SILVER STAR
By direction of the President, and under the provisions of AR 600-45, as amended, and Memorandum No. 34, Headquarters Ninth United States Army, 8 September 1944, as amended, the Silver Star is awarded to:
COLONEL GEORGE H. MOLONY (Army Serial Number 010 650), Infantry, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by gallantry in action in France, on 11 September 1944. Entered the military service from Missouri.
By command of Brigadier General HASBROUCK:
CHURCH M. MATTHEWS

Colonel, G. S. C.

OFFICIAL: Chief of Staff

(signed)


DAVID E. COOLEY

Captain, Infantry,

Acting Ass't Adjutant Gen.
DISTRIBUTION "A" (Plus)
1 - CG, 12th Army Gp, APO 655 (Attn: G-1)

2 - CG, ETOUSA, APO 887, (Attn: Awards & Decorations Branch, AG Mil Pers)

3 - TAG, Munitions Bldg, Wash 25 DC (Attn: Awards & Decorations Branch)

1 - CG, Ninth US Army, APO 339 (Attn: Awards & Decorations Branch, AG-M)

3 - Miscellaneous Section

1 - Officers' Section


R E S T R I C T E D

R E S T R I C T E D
HEADQUARTERS 7TH ARMORED DIVISION

APO 257, U. S. ARMY /ejb

28 November 1944

GENERAL ORDERS)

:

NUMBER.....103)


1. DP announcement is made of the appointment of LT COL FRANCIS E. CARR, 01000213, AGD, Division Adjutant General, as Commanding Officer of Rear Echelon, (Augmented), this headquarters, in addition to his other duties. (Auth: Sec III, WD Cir 120, 1943)
2. CAPT FRED O. JACKSON 01012231, Inf., is announced as Headquarters Commandant, Rear Echelon (Augmented), this headquarters.
By command of Brigadier General HASBROUCK:
CHURCH M. MATTHEWS

Colonel, G. S. C.

OFFICIAL: Chief of Staff

(signed)


FRANCIS E. CARR

Lt. Col., A.G.D.

Adjutant General
DISTRIBUTION "A" (Plus)
5 - CG, AGF, Wash DC

2 - CG, 12th Army Gp, APO 655

2 - CG, Ninth US Army, APO 339

2 - CG, XIII Corps, APO 463

1 - Classification Section

1 - Officers' Section

1 - Miscellaneous Section
R E S T R I C T E D

R E S T R I C T E D
HEADQUARTERS 7TH ARMORED DIVISION

APO 257, U. S. ARMY /ejb

29 November 1944

GENERAL ORDERS)

:

NUMBER.....104) AWARDS OF BRONZE STAR MEDAL


By direction of the President, and under the provisions of AR 600-45, as amended, and Memorandum No. 34, Headquarters Ninth United States Army, 8 September 1944, as amended, the Bronze Star Medal is awarded to:
MAJOR (then CAPTAIN and MAJOR) BENJAMIN F. VOGEL (Army Serial Number 0267994), Medical Corps, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by meritorious service in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in France, Belgium and Holland, from 1 September 1944 to 22 November 1944. Entered the military service from New York.
CAPTAIN RUSSELL A. OPDERBECKE (Army Serial Number 01533648), Medical Administrative Corps, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by meritorious service in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in France, Belgium and Holland, from 18 August 1944 to 8 October 1944. Entered the military service from Massachusetts.
First Sergeant Edward G. Manthey (Army Serial Number 32257386), Signal Corps, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by meritorious service in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in France, Belgium and Holland, from 15 August 1944 to 23 November 1944. Entered the military service from New Jersey.
Technical Sergeant Lawrence E. Lapo (Army Serial Number 35539233), Coast Artillery Corps, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by meritorious service in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in France, Belgium and Holland, from 12 August 1944 to 20 November 1944. Entered the military service from Ohio.
By command of Brigadier General HASBROUCK:
CHURCH M. MATTHEWS

Colonel, G. S. C.

OFFICIAL: Chief of Staff

(signed)


FRANCIS E. CARR

Lt. Col., A.G.D.

Adjutant General
DISTRIBUTION "A" (Plus)

1 - CG, 12th Army Gp, APO 655 (Atth: G-1)

2 - CG, ETOUSA, APO 887 (Attn: Awards & Decorations Branch, AG Mil Pers)

3 - TAG, Munitions Bldg, Wash 25 DC, (Attn: Awards & Decorations Branch)

1 - CG, Ninth US Army, APO 339 (Attn: Awards & Decorations Branch, AG-M)

6 - Misc Section

1 - Div PRO

1 - Div Historian


R E S T R I C T E D

R E S T R I C T E D
HEADQUARTERS 7TH ARMORED DIVISION

APO 257, U. S. ARMY /ejb

30 November 1944

GENERAL ORDERS)

: I. AWARDS OF SILVER STAR

NUMBER.....105) II. POSTHUMOUS AWARD OF SILVER STAR

III. AWARDS OF BRONZE STAR MEDAL

IV. AWARDS OF OAK-LEAF CLUSTER (BRONZE STAR MEDAL)

V. POSTHUMOUS AWARD OF BRONZE STAR MEDAL

VI. AWARDS OF AIR MEDAL



VII. AWARDS OF PURPLE HEART
I. AWARDS OF SILVER STAR: By direction of the President, and under the provisions of AR 600-45, as amended, and Memorandum No. 34, Headquarters Ninth United States Army, 8 September 1944, as amended, the Silver Star is awarded to:
CAPTAIN (then FIRST LIEUTENANT) William D. Tommey (Army Serial Number 0437745), Infantry, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by gallantry in action in Holland, from 15 October 1944 to 20 October 1944. Entered the military service from Arkansas.
FIRST LIEUTENANT (then SECOND LIEUTENANT) ROBERT E. L. FLOURNOY, JR., (Army Serial Number 01019047), Infantry, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by gallantry in action in Holland, on 29 October 1944. Entered the military service from California.
SECOND LIEUTENANT JOHN H. MILLIKEN, JR., (Army Serial Number 0511982), Cavalry, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by gallantry in action in Holland, on 27 October 1944. Entered the military service from Connecticut.
Technician Fourth Grade Lauren N. Garner (Army Serial Number 35381408) Field Artillery, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by gallantry in action in Holland, on 28 October 1944. Entered the military service from Ohio.
II. POSTHUMOUS AWARD OF SILVER STAR: By direction of the President, and under the provisions of AR 600-45, as amended, and Memorandum No. 34, Headquarters Ninth United States Army, 8 September 1944, as amended, the Silver Star is posthumously awarded to:
SECOND LIEUTENANT ROBERT T. LEMMON, JR.,21 (Army Serial Number 0529079), Infantry, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by gallantry in action in France, on 15 August 1944. Entered the military service from Virginia.
III. AWARDS OF BRONZE STAR MEDAL: By direction of the President, and under the provisions of AR 600-45, as amended, Headquarters Ninth United States Army, 8 September 1944, as amended, the Bronze Star Medal is awarded to:
CAPTAIN RALPH F. BRANDON (Army Serial Number 0387248), Cavalry, United States Army, for distinguishing himself by heroic achievement in connection with military operations against an enemy of the United States in France, Belgium and Holland, from 11 August 1944 to 6 November 1944. Entered the military service from Wisconsin.
1   ...   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   ...   19


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə