Food leaves Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth. Pak thon Family: Leguminosae, Mimosoideae Synonyms




Yüklə 15.96 Kb.
tarix25.04.2016
ölçüsü15.96 Kb.
Food leaves
Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth. Pak thon
Family: Leguminosae, Mimosoideae

Synonyms: Mimosa. procera Roxb., M. elata Roxb., A. procera (Roxb.) Benth. var. elata (Roxb.) Bak, A. procera (Roxb.) Benth. var. roxburghiana Fournier.

Other names: Local names: sa thon. Thai: thon, thing thon, suan. Cambodian: tramkang, triehs, tronum, kamphem. Vietnamese: a ri an, muong sanh. Burmese: sit, kokko-sit. English: Brown Albizia, Tall Albizia, White Siris, Forest Siris.

Remark:
Use: Young shoots are eaten as a vegetable. The leaves are further used as a fodder for cattle but should be used only in a mix with other species, also used as an insecticide. The stem produces tannin, and a resin from the stem can produce a gum. All parts of the plant are medicinal, with anti-cancer properties. The pounded bark is used as a fish poison, and seed as a pesticide against rodents. Thon has good soil-binding capacity and ability to rehabilitate degraded soils by nitrogen fixing. A good shade tree or a wind and firebreak.
Active ingredients: Leaves contain a high fibre and lignin content indicating poor indigestibility.




Harvesting:
Yield, densities:
Access rules:
Sustainability:
Conservation status:
Processing:
Quality criteria:
Marketing:
Market prospects:
Propagation: By seed is usually done. Fresh seed does not need any pre-treatment, stored seed should be treated before sowing by soaking seed in boiling water for 5 seconds and soaked in cool water overnight and sown immediately. Alternatively the seed-coat can be nicked with a nail clipper or sharp knife before boiling the seed.
Description: Tree up to 15-30 m tall and 70 cm in DBH. Leaf rachis 10-30 cm long, pinnae 2-5 pairs, 12-120 cm, leaflets 5-11 pairs, opposite, 3-4.5 by 1.2-2.2 cm, ovate. Panicles up to 30 cm long, with 2-5 peduncles in clusters, ca. 1.5-2 cm long, bearing heads of ca. 20 sessile flowers, ca. 7 mm large. Pods, 17 by 2.5 cm, flat, paperlike, brown, with distinct mark over the seeds, dehiscent. Seed, 6-12 in a pod, 7.5 by 4.5 mm, obovate-elliptic, flat.















































































































Distribution & Ecology: Allover SE Asia, except Malay Peninsula. Found in open areas and deciduous, but also in semi-evergreen forests. If an area is not burned, this fast-growing tree will colonize Imperata cylindrica grassland. During the dry season the tree becomes almost leafless for a short time. Grows best on fertile well-drained alluvial loamy or clay soils, but tolerates shallow soils and acidity.
Literature: FGBEFP03, FT 4(2), FHF99, SM7, NPI24, PROSEA.



Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə