Flora List for the Gulf Region




Yüklə 435.39 Kb.
səhifə1/3
tarix21.04.2016
ölçüsü435.39 Kb.
  1   2   3

Flora List for the Gulf Region
[Bowthorn Station & Kingfisher Camp]




Family

Genus

Species

Common Name

Flowering

Reference

(page no.)

Notes/
Location


Amaranthaceae

Achyranthes

aspera

Chaff Flower




PP 4

-

Survey Area

Amaranthaceae

Gomphrena

canescens

Batchelors Buttons, Hairy Gomphrena




PP 7

M 398

Expected

Amaranthaceae

Gomphrena

flaccida

Gomphrena Weed




PP 9

M 399

Expected

Apocynaceae

Carissa

lanceolata

Conkerberry, Currant Bush




TS 2

M 373

Survey Area

Apocynaceae

Wrightia

saligna













Survey Area

Asclepiadaceae

Sarcostemma

viminale ssp. brunonianum

Caustic Bush,

Caustic (Pencil) Vine




TS 10

M 437

Survey Area

Asteraceae

Streptoglossa

odora

Mint Bush




PP 24

-

Survey Area

Bignoniaceae

Dolichandrone

heterophylla

Lemonwood




TS 12

M 391

Expected

Bixaceae

Cochlospermum

gregorii

Kopok or Cotton Tree




TS 14

M 376

Survey Area

Boraginaceae

Trichodesma

zeylanicum var. zeylanicum

Camel Bush, Cattle Bush




PP 30

M 448

Survey Area

Caesalpiniaceae

Bauhinia (Lysiphyllum)

cunninghamii

Bauhinia,

Bean Tree

Jul-Aug

TS 20

M 361

Survey Area

Caesalpiniaceae

Chamaecrista

symonii

Dwarf Cassia







M 83

Expected

Caesalpiniaceae

Erythrophleum

chlorostachys

(Cooktown) Ironwood

Sep

TS 18

M 392

Survey Area

Caesalpiniaceae

*Parkinsonia

aculeata

Parkinsonia




TS 22

M 424

Expected

Noxious Weed destroy if found

Capparaceae

Capparis

lasiantha

Nipan




TS 36

M 371

Expected

Capparaceae

Capparis

umbonata

Northern Wild Orange




-

M 373

Expected

Capparaceae

Cleome

viscosa

Tickweed, Mustard Bush




PP 32

M 375

Expected

Caryophyllaceae

Polycarpea

longiflora

-




-

M 432

Expected

Celastraceae

Maytenus

cunninghamii

Yellowberry Bush




TS 42

-

Survey Area

Chenopodiaceae

Enchylaena

tomentosa

Ruby Saltbush




PP 37

M 90

Expected

Chenopodiaceae

Salsola

kali

Soft Roly Poly




PP 40

M 97

Survey Area

Chenopodiaceae

Sclerolaena

bicornis

Goathead Burr




PP 42

M 98

Expected

Combretaceae

Terminalia

aridicola ssp. aridicola

Arid Peach




TS 46

M 439

Survey Area

Combretaceae

Terminalia

canescens

Winged Nut Tree, Bendee




TS 48

M 441

Survey Area

Combretaceae

Terminalia

hadyleyana ssp. carpentariae

Wild Peach, Billgoat Plum




TS 50

M 441

Survey Area

Combretaceae

Terminalia

platyphylla

Wild Plum




TS 54

M 442

Expected

Cucurbitaceae

*Citrullus

lanatus

Camel Melon




-

M474

Expected

Cupressacae

Callitris

intratropica

Northern Cypress Pine




-

M 107

Expected

Ebenaceae

Diospyros

humilis

Ebony




TS 62

-

Survey Area

Euphorbiaceae

Excoecaria

parvifolia

Gutta Perch Tree




TS 64

M394

Expected

Euphorbiaceae

Flueggea

virosa ssp. melanthesoides

White Currant Bush, Cattle Bush




TS 66

-

Survey Area

Euphorbiaceae

Mallotus

nesophilus

Yellow Ball Flower




-

M 412

Expected

Euphorbiaceae

Petalostigma

banksii

Smooth-leaved Quinine




TS 70

-

Survey Area

Euphorbiaceae

Petalostigma

pubescens

Quinine Tree




TS 72

M 425

Survey Area

Euphorbiaceae

Petalostigma

quadriloculare

Witchetty Bush,

Quinine Bush




TS 74

M 426

Survey Area

Fabaceae

Abrus

precatorius













Survey Area

Fabaceae

Bossiaea

bossiaeoides

Bossiaea




-

M 267

Expected

Fabaceae

Cajanus

acutifolius

-




-

M 268

Survey Area

Fabaceae

Cajanus

reticulantus

-




-

M 269

Expected

Fabaceae

Canavalia

papuana













Survey Area

Fabaceae

Crotalaria

medicaginea

Trefoil Rattlepod




PP 73

M 272

Expected

Fabaceae

Crotalaria

novae-hollandiae

New Holland Rattlepod




PP 74

M 273

Expected

Fabaceae

Crotalaria

retusa

Wedge-leaf Rattlepod




PP 74

M 273

Expected

Fabaceae

Indigofera

linifolia

Native Indigo




PP 85

M 279

Expected

Fabaceae

Jacksonia

odontoclada













Survey Area

Fabaceae

Jacksonia

vernicosa

Slender Broom Bush




TS 88

-

Survey Area

Fabaceae

Sesbania

javanica

Tall Sesbania




PP 90

-

Survey Area

Fabaceae

Zornia

muriculata ssp. angustata

Upright Zornia




PP 107

-

Survey Area

Goodeniacae

Scaevola

ovalifolia

Bushy Fanflower




PP 113

M 202

Expected

Hernandiaceae

Gyrocarpus

americanus

Stinkwood




-

M 401

Expected

Lamiaceae

Basilicum

polystachyon

Basil










Survey Area

Liliaceae

Thysanotus

chinensis

Fringe-lily







-

Survey Area

Loranthaceae

Amyema

sanguineum

Red Mistletoe




TS 92




Expected

Loranthaceae

Lysiana

spathulata

Northern Mistletoe




TS 93

M 252

Expected

Malvaceae

Gossypium

australe

Rose Cotton Bush, Native Cotton




TS 96

M 231
  1   2   3


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə