Ds-2019 Request Form for j-1 Exchange Visitor Definition of the Exchange Visitor Status




Yüklə 54.52 Kb.
tarix30.03.2016
ölçüsü54.52 Kb.
DS-2019 Request Form for J-1 Exchange Visitor

Definition of the Exchange Visitor Status

The Exchange Visitor Program brings qualified research scholars and short-term scholars to the United States for a variety of research purposes. The Exchange Visitor is under the sponsorship of an agency, institution, or organization that has been approved by the United States Department of State.


The Space Telescope Science Institute Exchange Visitor program is defined as "a program to provide courses of study, lecturing, and research opportunities, in the various fields of instruction and research conducted by Emory University for foreign students, professors, research scholars and short-term scholars to promote the general interest of international educational and cultural exchange."
Definition of Exchange Visitor "Research Scholar" Category

Exchange Visitor students must be admitted to a degree program at an accredited educational institution for a full course of study or be engaged full time in a non-degree prescribed course of study. By definition, students may be enrolled in degree programs, English language training and other non-degree study preparatory to entrance into a degree program or some other non-degree program with a pre-determined educational objective.


Eligibility requirements, Issuing Form DS-2019 and obtaining the J-1 Visa

Prior to issuing the DS-2019 form, it must be verified that the prospective exchange visitor:




  1. possesses English language proficiency;

  2. has adequate resources (for self and dependents) to complete his or her program;

  3. has substantial funding from any source other than personal or family funds.


Issuing Form DS-2019

Space Telescope Science Institute will issue a Form DS-2019 (Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status) within 14 business days of receipt by our office. Unless other arrangements are indicated, the official DS-2019 form and pre-arrival information will be sent directly to the prospective exchange visitor.


Obtaining the "J" Visa

When the exchange visitor receives the form, he or she should go to the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate to apply for a J-1 visa. If the Consular Office determines that the person is a bona fide exchange visitor, the visa will be granted and the exchange visitor may come to the United States on the J-1 visa. It should be noted that the Consular Officer is required to determine the intent of the applicant, and the Consular Officer's determination and decision regarding the issuance of a visa are not subject to appeal of any kind.


The Two Year Home Residency Requirement

Upon completion of an exchange visitor program in the United States, certain J-1 exchange visitors are required to live in their home countries for a period of 2 years before they are eligible to apply for immigrant status or for other nonimmigrant status. The 2 year home country residence requirement applies to those Exchange Visitors who




  1. are financially supported by the U.S. government or their home governments; or

  2. have skills which are needed in their home countries, as specified on the Exchange Visitor Skills List; or

  3. are medical doctors who have graduated from a foreign medical school and have come to the United States to study or work in the field of medicine. The purpose of the home country residence requirement is to enforce the return of exchange visitors in order to carry out the educational exchange objectives of the program. Waivers of the residence requirement can be granted under certain circumstances, but such waivers are difficult to obtain.


Duration of Status

30 day prior and after.
Employment

Employment is any type of work performed or services provided in exchange for money, tuition, fees books, supplies, room, or for any other benefit. Employment for students is limited to 20 hours per week while school is in session unless special circumstances exist particular to type of employment in which student is engaged. There are two categories of employment available to J-1 students:




  1. student employment including employment required by a scholarship, fellowship, or assistantship; on-campus jobs unrelated to study and off-campus jobs, necessary because of serious, urgent and unforeseen economic circumstances and authorized by the Responsible Officer; and,

  2. academic training, or, employment in the student's field of study authorized by the Responsible Officer.


ENGLISH PROFICIENCY: Department of State regulations mandate that the Exchange Visitor possess sufficient proficiency in the English language to participate in his or her program. Please be aware this could impact your ability to receive a VISA..
________ My initials indicate I have read and understand the English Proficiency requirement.


Initial Here



MANDATORY HEALTH INSURANCE: The insurance coverage for the Exchange Visitor (and any accompanying spouse or dependent) must be valid for the entire duration of the exchange program. Minimum coverage shall provide medical benefits of at least $50,000 per accident or illness; repatriation of remains in the amount of $7500; medical evacuation to the Exchange Visitor’s home country in the amount of $10,000; and a deductible that does not exceed $500 per accident or illness.
________ My initials indicate I have read and understand the Mandatory Health Insurance requirement.


Initial Here





DS-2019 Request Form: (Rev. 11/19/2008)

     


NAME: (Family Name, First, Middle)

This is a request to:
 Begin a New Program

 Transfer of Program

Space Telescope Science Institute

3700 San Martin Drive

Baltimore, MD 21218

+1-410-338-4700 voice

+1-410-338-4477 fax


Information on this form MUST BE TYPED

This form should be returned to (by email of fax) Rueter@stsci.edu or Fax +1-410-338-4477.

STScI looks forward to your participation in our exchange visitor program.





BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

The following information is necessary for STScI to prepare a DS-2019 for a visiting scholar to

obtain a new J-1 Exchange Visitor visa or to transfer to another program.


















Sex: F  M 

Date of Birth (MM-DD-YYYY):

     

**Social Security Number:

     

City of Birth:

     

Country of Birth:

     

Country of Legal Citizenship:

     

Country of Permanent Residence:

     

Dates of Appointment at STScI:

From:

     

To:

     

**If you have previously worked in the US, please provide your Social Security Number (ex: 123-45-6789).




US ADDRESS: If you do not know your US address yet, you can use the Institute’s address; however, you must supply your local address within 10 days of the address changing. For instance, if you will reside in temporary housing, you must supply your temporary address within 10 days of moving to this address. After the temporary housing expires, you must provide your new address within 10 days of moving to your new address. THIS IS A FEDERAL REGULATION.


Street:

     

City:

     

County:

     

State:

  

Zip Code:

     







TWELVE-MONTH BAR: The Department of State indicates that a professor or research scholar wishing to begin a new exchange program is not eligible to do so if he or she was physically present in J status for all or part of the twelve (12) month period immediately preceding the start of the new exchange program. Has the applicant been an Exchange Visitor in the United States at any time within the past twelve (12) months?

YES  If yes, please list dates/attach copies of previous IAP-66 forms/DS-2019 forms.

NO 


City and Country in which you are applying for the J visa (where the U.S. Consulate is):

     







DEPENDENT INFORMATION

Complete the following only if you wish to bring a dependent to the United States

Family Name:

     

First Name:

     

Middle:

     

Sex: F  M 

Date of Birth (MM-DD-YYYY):

     

City of Birth:

     

Country of Birth:

     

Country of Legal Citizenship:

     

Country of Permanent Residence:

     

Relationship to You (Spouse or Child):



My Spouse will:

My Dependent will:



 Travel With Me  Travel Separately

 Travel With Me  Travel Separately






Family Name:

     

First Name:

     

Middle:

     

Sex: F  M 

Date of Birth (MM-DD-YYYY):

     

City of Birth:

     

Country of Birth:

     

Country of Legal Citizenship:

     

Country of Permanent Residence:

     

Relationship to You:



My Dependent will:

 Travel With Me  Travel Separately




Family Name:

     

First Name:

     

Middle:

     

Sex: F  M 

Date of Birth (MM-DD-YYYY):

     

City of Birth:

     

Country of Birth:

     

Country of Legal Citizenship:

     

Country of Permanent Residence:

     

Relationship to You:



My Dependent will:

 Travel With Me  Travel Separately




Please list the address Human Resources should mail your DS-2019 to:




     




     




     




     

Telephone Number:

     

Fax Number:

     

Email:

     




PREVIOUS EDITIONS ARE OBSOLETE

Revised (11/08)







Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə