Compiled and Edited By C. Douglas Sterner




Yüklə 2 Mb.
səhifə1/20
tarix25.04.2016
ölçüsü2 Mb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   20

.

Index
By Home Town

Recipients of The


Distinguished Service Cross



All Wars/All Periods
All Branches of Service


13,457 Awards


Compiled and Edited

By

C. Douglas Sterner

Index


Recipients of The
Distinguished Service Cross
By Home Town & State



All Wars/All Periods
(All Branches of Service)


Compiled & Edited
By


C. Douglas Sterner
Copyright © 2006 by HomeOfHeroes.com
All Rights Reserved Updated As of January 30, 2006

Analysis of DSC Awards



We have identified a total of 13,457* awards of the Distinguished Service Cross to 13,218 different individuals. These are divided among the following branches of service in the wars or periods as specified below:


War or Period

USA

USAF

USMC

USN

Foreign

US Civilian

Grand Total

Indian Campaigns

7
















7

Interim (1871-1898)

1
















1

Spanish-American War

30
















30

Philippine Insurrection

68
















68

China (Boxer Rebellion)

6
















6

Interim (1899-1910)

8
















8

Mexican Border Wars

5
















5

Interim (1910-1917)

7
















7

World War I

5429

3191

357

43

154

7

6309

North Russia

23










10




33

Siberia

29
















29

World War II

4007

7562

31

23

258

3

5078

Korean War

735

36

27

3

14




815

Vietnam War

1051




2




4

1

1058

War On Terrorism

3
















3

Grand Total

11409

1111

417

69

440

11

13457


1U.S. Army Air Service Recipients

2U.S. Army Air Force Recipients


Table of Contents


Alabama 1

Alaska 2


Arizona 2

Arkansas 2

California 3

Colorado 6

Connecticut 6

Delaware 7

Florida 8

Georgia 8

Hawaii 9

Idaho 10


Illinois 10

Indiana 14

Iowa 15

Kansas 17



Kentucky 18

Louisiana 19

Maine 20

Maryland 20

Massachusetts 21

Michigan 24

Minnesota 27

Mississippi 29

Missouri 29

Montana 31

Nebraska 31

Nevada 32

New Hampshire 32

New Jersey 32

New Mexico 35

New York 35

North Carolina 43

North Dakota 45

Ohio 45

Oklahoma 48



Oregon 49

Pennsylvania 50

Rhode Island 55

South Carolina 56

South Dakota 57

Tennessee 57

Texas 59

Utah 61


Vermont 61

Virginia 62

Washington 63

Washington D.C. 64

West Virginia 64

Wisconsin 65

Wyoming 67

Australia 67

Belgium 67

Brazil 67

Canada 67

England 67

France 68

Germany 70

Guam 70

India 70


Ireland 70

Italy 70


Korea 70

Panama Canal Zone 70

Philippine Islands 70

Puerto Rico 70

Russia 70

South Africa 71

Turkey 71

Vietnam 71

Virgin Islands 71


Index Of
Distinguished Service Cross Recipients


Alabama

Manning, Richard D.



Abbeville: Espy, Robert

Abernat: Steele, Frank S.

Acton: Williams, Joe

Albertville: Dalrymple, William

Alexander City: Milner, Jack W.

Andalusia: Duke, Ary A.

Anniston: Billingsley, Earl

Anniston: Jeffers, Lamar

Anniston: Pitts, William A.

Anniston: Tommie, Homer D.

Athens: Bell, George

Athens: French, Clifford E.

Athens: Horton, Van

Athens: McDonald, John B.

Auburn: Wills, John H.

Autaugua County: McCord, Charlie A.

Baldwin: Smith, William L.

Barbour County: Drennan, Fred O.

Bay Minette: Roberts, Gary A.

Bessemer: Douglas, John E.

Bessemer: Mitchell, Arthur

Bessemer: Whited, Homer

Birmingham: Alexander, Mearl Charles

Birmingham: Badham, William T.

Birmingham: Barnes, Walter K.

Birmingham: Bolt, Bernard H.

Birmingham: Bowers, Lloyd G.

Birmingham: Bradford, Thomas C.

Birmingham: Clincy, Will

Birmingham: Cobb, Henry H., Jr.

Birmingham: Elkins, Stephen B.

Birmingham: Goodall, Robert M.

Birmingham: Hall, Varner

Birmingham: Henley, Courtney S.

Birmingham: Hutto, John B.

Birmingham: Johnston, Gordon

Birmingham: Jordan, Mortimer H.

Birmingham: Lawson, Walter Rolls

Birmingham: McCain, Michael Clinton

Birmingham: Neely, Dan Lee

Birmingham: Norris, Ravee

Birmingham: Parsons, James Kelly

Birmingham: Randolph, George B.

Birmingham: Sealie, Mitchell J.

Blount County: Eller, Cecil H.

Bridgeport: Daniel, Robert G.

Brilliant: Echols, Byron C.

Central: Thornton, Robert M.

Centre: Reeves, James H.

Chavies: Lewis, Frank A.

Chilton County: Wallace, Harvey L.

Clarke County: Beeson, Frank H.

Coal Valley: Teske, Amos

Coffee: Fillingin, Linnie G.

Colbert County: Gilliland, Leown A.

Coosa County: Pody, Henry C.

Corona: Tierce, William A.

Covington County: Rodgers, Thomas L.

Crews Depot: Weeks, Mody A.

Crichton: Sirmon, William A.

Crossville: Dilbeck, Andrew W.

Dadeville: McDonald, Sam

Dale County: Chambers, Clifton H.

Daleville: Parrish, Grady

Dallas County: McClure, Trevelyn L.

Danville: Smith, Ansley

Decatur: Brown, Roy A.

Delmar: Hoggle, John

Demopolis: Reid, Thomas C.

Edgewater: Harville, Braxton B.

Ensley: Chiles, Walter K.

Ensley: Rogers, Fred

Ensley: Sutherland, Francis S.

Enterprise: Byrd, Guy Albert

Etowah County: Keener, Monte W.

Etowah County: Morgan, Herbert W.

Excel: Jordan, Bruce B.

Fayette County: Baker, Oscar C.

Fayette County: Mathews, James E.

Florence: Crockett, Edward L.

Florence: Glenn, Richard J.

Florence: Moomaw, Stevenson W.

Gadsden: Dale, John R.

Gadsden: Griffith, Oscar C.

Gadsden: Huffman, Charles E. Jr.

Gadsden: Walters, John B. F.

Gadsden: Whitworth, Thomas J.

Gadsden: Wyatt, Frederick L.

Gordo: Rodgers, Martis Sanders

Greensboro: Pilkerton, Alvin W.

Hanceville: Purdy, Bobell

Harvest: Hammond, Alex

Hokes Bluff: West, James H.

Huntsville: Gentry, Herman D.

Huntsville: Hope, Ben

Huntsville: Payne, Joe L.

Jackson: Adams, Roland Lee

Jacksonville: Sisson, Charles N.

Jacksonville: Williams, Gus J.

Jasper: Bowser, James Henry

Jasper: Phillips, Elmer A.

Jefferson County: Barker, Joseph R., II

Jefferson County: Brake, Earl O.

Jefferson County: Earle, Edward P.

Jefferson County: Grundmann, Hugh S.

Jefferson: Fancher, Maxie

Jefferson: Saunders, Harry J.

Landersville: Christenberry, Curn

Lanett: Williams, Jessie V.

Lapine: Evans, George R.

Lineville: Harrington, James C.

Loper: Strickland, Albert B.

Marion County: Burleson, Robert B.

Marshall County: Cooley, Norman L.

Marshall: Harris, James A., Jr.

Midland City: Baldwin, Moses S.

Mobile: Boyington, Jerry J.

Mobile: Byram, George L.

Mobile: Goode, John

Mobile: Hawie, Ashad G.

Mobile: McLeod, Lamar Y.

Mobile: Tucker, Royal K.

Mobile: Vidmer, George

Montevallo: Freeman, Edgar H.

Montgomery: Howard, Robert Lewis

Montgomery: Minnis, John A.

Montgomery: Steiner, John Jefferson Flowers

Montgomery: Waller, Luther Hill

Moundville: Nevins, Chester D.

Mulberry: Wadsworth, Lee A.

New Castle: Rivers, Tom

New Decatur: Stockton, Frank R.

Oneonta: Butts, Lonnie R.

Opelika: Fallaw, Thomas H.

Opelika: Smith, Dallas B.

Ozark: Andrews, Sam E.

Ozark: Brown, Bill

Ozark: Flowers, Abner

Pine Hill: Morgan, Samuel Alfred

Pratt City: Drysdale, George

Pratt City: Vallely, Francis P.

Prichard: Franklin, James Anthony

Rockford: Mooney, Robert A.

Russellville: Douglass, James M.

Selma: Maas, Charles S.

Selma: Rowan, Richard S.

Skippersville: Deese, Peyton V.

Sylacauga: Austin, John C.

Sylacauga: Lackey, Sherrell

Talladega: Atwood, Virgil M.

Talladega: Wren, Edward R.

Troy: Fryer, Gibson

Troy: Townsend, James B.

Tuscaloosa: Campbell, William E.

Tuscaloosa: Cody, George G.

Tuscaloosa: Persons, John C.

Tuscaloosa: Van De Graff, Coleman H.

Tuscaloosa: Walker, Beasor B.

Walker County: Felkins, William C., Jr.

Walker County: Kellum, William L.

West Blocton: Poole, Thomas Dewitt

Alaska


Anchor Point: Talley, Benjamin Branche

College: Robison, Donald Robert

Flat City: Nelson, Christian F. M.

Sitka: Beauchamp, Felix

Skagway: Pullen, Daniel D.

Arizona


Cisneros, Luz A.

Tolley, Herbert L.



Ajo: Hollis, George G.

Camp Verde: Chapman, Robert L.

Chrysotile: Comina, Louis

Clarkdale: Perry, Robert K.

Cochise: Beal, Edward N.

Cochise: Terry, DeWitt S.

Congress Junction: Horgan, Harry B.

Douglas: Doan, Leander L.

Douglas: Fleet, George T.

Douglas: Greene, Edward B.

Duncan: Nation, James

Edinburg: Gonzales, Julian

Flagstaff: Robison, Edward M.

Glendale: Santa Cruz, Jose Angel

Kingman: Beach, William Burdett

Maricopa County: Harris, Arizona T.

Maricopa County: Lemon, Stanley S.

Maricopa: Deemer, George R.

Miami: Mendoza, Manuel Verdugo

Nogales: Littlejohn, Kenneth S.

Phoenix: Curran, John Dehaas

Phoenix: Donegan, John M.

Phoenix: Higley, James S.

Phoenix: Luke, Frank, Jr.

Phoenix: Perry, Elton Stacy

Pima County: Sprinkle, John D.

Pima County: Squire, William F.

Pima: Eiler, Richard O.

Poston: Madokoro, Harry F.

Prescott: Mitchell, Edward J.

Safford: Swift, Joseph

Scottsdale: Moncavage, David John

Sedonia: Brennan, John J.

Snowflake: Whipple, Columbus

Sun City West: Evans, Jack L.

Superior: Whitlow, Charles F.

Tempe: Finch, Robert L.

Tucson: Bland, Vernon N.

Tucson: Estrada, Bernadino Y.

Tucson: Gibney, John J.

Tucson: King, Richard E.

Tucson: McDermott, Morgan B.

Tucson: Stiller, Alexander C.

Warren: Greenway, John C.

Willcox: Tenley, Eugene Hodge

Winslow: Moore, Elgin J.

Yuma: Welch, Harley

Yuma: Woods, Sidney S.

Arkansas



Eoff, Gordon W.

Arkadelphia: Husbands, William D.

Ashley County: Herlevic, Frank A.

Aurora: Short, Abe

Baxter County: Sinor, Cleave E.

Big Lake: Davis, Herman

Birdell: Hufstedler, Erie C.

Bonanza: Bobo, John

Bonanza: Keeney, Armar D.

Camden: Atkinson, Ralph

Center Point: Smith, Joe

Conway: Henley, Robert M.

Conway: Smith, Samuel T.

Craighead County: Hill, Van William

Craighead County: Settlemire, Felix P.

Debow: Steimel, William J.

Decatur: Bryson, William

El Dorado: Gathright, Emmette F.

El Dorado: Godwin, Harry M.

Faulkner: Harrington, Eldridge

Fayetteville: Tillman, Fred A.

Fordyce: Porter, Ray E.

Fort Smith: Darby, William Orlando

Hardy: Norton, William M.

Holland: Grisham, Jesse M.

Hot Spring County: Parker, Max Y.

Hot Springs: Collier, James W.

Hot Springs: Maxey, Robert J.

Jonesboro: Micklish, Fred

Lake Village: Lewis, John Llewellyn

Little Rock: Bollinger, Ernest V.

Little Rock: Edwards, Paul S.

Little Rock: Jeffers, Solomon L.

  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   20


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə