Checklist of Birds of the London Area and Guide for Contributors of Ornithological Records




Yüklə 75.57 Kb.
tarix29.04.2016
ölçüsü75.57 Kb.

Checklist of Birds of the London Area and Guide for Contributors of Ornithological Records


The total number of species recorded in an apparently wild state in the London Area in historic times is now 362 with the addition of Glaucous-winged Gull in 2007, of which 349 have been recorded since 1900.


The 13 species marked with a * in the checklist were recorded in the London Area at least once prior to 1900 but have not been recorded in an apparently wild state since.
All records of ornithological interest, from LNHS members and non-members alike, are welcomed by the Society’s Ornithological Records Committee. However, with an ever-growing number of active birdwatchers in the London Area it seems sensible to issue a guide to our requirements.

This guide is not intended to be comprehensive and contributors are asked to use their own guidance and common sense but it does serve as a reference point for the type of records required. For example, with many common breeding species comparative yearly breeding counts are especially welcomed. The Records Committee reserves the right to request full details for any record, e.g. out of season migrants. This guide does not apply to Inner London where all records are required, but similar criteria regarding descriptions should be followed.


KEY:

A = all records.

D = full description required (form available from recorders).

N = brief notes required (how identified, view, distance etc., form available from recorders)

MM = dated monthly maxima for frequently visited sites and all records

from elsewhere subject to >n.

>n = minimum count required, subject to other categories.

B = all breeding records subject to >n.

T = all territory counts as well as definite breeding records.

S = all records between mid-May and mid-July.

F&L = first and last dates.

P = passage flocks and movements.

W = all wintering records.

BBRC = full description required (form available from recorders). BBRC makes decision.


Mute Swan Cygnus olor MM, >30, B

Bewick’s Swan Cygnus columbianus A, N

Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus A, N

Bean Goose Anser fabalis A, D

Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus A, D

White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons A

Greylag Goose Anser anser MM, B

Red-breasted Goose* Branta ruficollis BBRC

Brent Goose Branta bernicla A

Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis A, N

Canada Goose Branta canadensis MM>20, >200, B

Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca A

Shelduck Tadorna tadorna MM, S

Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata A

Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope A

American Wigeon Anas americana A, D

Gadwall Anas strepera MM>10, S

Common Teal Anas crecca MM>10, S

Green-winged Teal Anas carolinensis A, D

Mallard Anas platyrhynchos MM>10, >200, B

Pintail Anas acuta A

Garganey Anas querquedula A

Blue-winged Teal Anas discors BBRC

Shoveler Anas clypeata MM>10, S

Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina A

Common Pochard Aythya farina MM>10, S

Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris A, D

Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca A, D

Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula MM>50, B

Scaup Aythya marila A

Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis BBRC

Common Eider Somateria mollissima A, N

King Eider Somateria spectabilis BBRC

Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis A, N

Common Scoter Melanitta nigra A

Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca A, D

Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula A

Smew Mergellus albellus A

Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator A

Goosander Mergus merganser A

Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis MM, B

Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa A

Grey Partridge Perdix perdix A

Quail Coturnix coturnix A, D

Pheasant Phasianus colchicus >20, B

Red-throated Diver Gavia stellata A, N

Black-throated Diver Gavia arctica A, N

Great Northern Diver Gavia immer A

Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps BBRC

Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis MM, B

Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus MM, B

Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena A

Slavonian Grebe Podiceps auritus A

Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis A

Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis A, D

Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus A, D

Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus A, D

Barolo Shearwater Puffinus baroli BBRC

European Storm-petrel Hydrobates pelagicus A, D

Leach’s Storm-petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa A, D

Gannet Morus bassanus A, N

Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo MM, B

Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis A

Bittern Botaurus stellaris A

Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus BBRC

Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax A, D

Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides BBRC

Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis A, D

Little Egret Egretta garzetta A

Great Egret Ardea alba A, D

Grey Heron Ardea cinerea MM>15, B

Purple Heron Ardea purpurea A, D

Black Stork Ciconia nigra BBRC

White Stork Ciconia ciconia A, D

Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus BBRC

Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia A, D

Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus A, D

Black Kite Milvus migrans A, D

Red Kite Milvus milvus A

White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla A, D

Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus A

Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus A, D

Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus A, D

Goshawk Accipiter gentilis A, D

Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus A

Common Buzzard Buteo buteo A

Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus A, D

Golden Eagle* Aquila chrysaetos A, D

Osprey Pandion haliaetus A

Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni BBRC

Kestrel Falco tinnunculus >5, B

Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus A, D

Merlin Falco columbarius A, N

Hobby Falco subbuteo A

Gyr Falcon Falco rusticolus BBRC

Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus A

Water Rail Rallus aquaticus A

Spotted Crake Porzana porzana A, D

Little Crake* Porzana parva BBRC

Corncrake Crex crex A, D

Moorhen Gallinula chloropus MM>20, B>5

Coot Fulica atra MM>20, B>5

Common Crane Grus grus A, D

Great Bustard* Otis tarda BBRC

Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus A

Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus BBRC

Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta A

Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus A, D

Cream-coloured Courser* Cursorius cursor BBRC

Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola BBRC

Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius A

Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula A

Killdeer Charadrius vociferus BBRC

Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus A, D

Dotterel Charadrius morinellus A, D

American Golden Plover Pluvialis dominica ` A, D

Pacific Golden Plover* Pluvialis fulva BBRC

European Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria A

Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola A

Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius BBRC

Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus P, >10, B

Knot Calidris canutus A

Sanderling Calidris alba A

Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri BBRC

Little Stint Calidris minuta A

Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii A, D

White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis A, D

Baird’s Sandpiper Calidris bairdii BBRC

Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos A, D

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata BBRC

Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea A

Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima A, D

Dunlin Calidris alpina MM>5, S

Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus BBRC

Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis A, D

Ruff Philomachus pugnax A

Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus A

Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago MM>3, S

Great Snipe Gallinago media BBRC

Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus BBRC

Woodcock Scolopax rusticola A

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa A

Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica A

Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus A

Curlew Numenius arquata A

Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos A

Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius BBRC

Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus A

Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria BBRC

Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus A

Greenshank Tringa nebularia A

Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes BBRC

Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis BBRC

Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola A

Redshank Tringa totanus MM>5, S

Turnstone Arenaria interpres A

Wilson’s Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor BBRC

Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus A, D

Grey Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius A, D

Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus A, D

Arctic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus A, D

Long-tailed Skua Stercorarius longicaudus A, D

Great Skua Stercorarius skua A, D

Sabine’s Gull Xema sabini A, D

Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla A

Bonaparte’s Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia BBRC

Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus MM>50

Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus A

Laughing Gull Larus atricilla BBRC

Franklin’s Gull Larus pipixcan BBRC

Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus A

Common Gull Larus canus MM, >10

Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis A, D

Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus MM, >10, B

Herring Gull Larus argentatus MM, >10, B

Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis A

Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans A, D

Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides A, D

Glaucous-winged Gull Larus glaucescens BBRC

Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus A, D

Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus MM, >10

Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus BBRC

Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus BBRC

Little Tern Sternula albifrons A

Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica BBRC

Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia BBRC

Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida BBRC

Black Tern Chlidonias niger A

White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus A, D

Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis A

Common Tern Sterna hirundo >5, B, F&L

Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii A, D

Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea A

Common Guillemot Uria aalge A, D

Razorbill Alca torda A, D

Little Auk Alle alle A, D

Puffin Fratercula arctica A, D

Pallas’s Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes paradoxus BBRC

Rock Dove Columba livia >100

Stock Dove Columba oenas >10, B

Woodpigeon Columba palumbus >100, B, P

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto >20, B

Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur A

Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri >10, B

Cuckoo Cuculus canorus S, P, F&L

Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus BBRC

Barn Owl Tyto alba A

Scops Owl* Otus scops BBRC

Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus BBRC

Little Owl Athene noctua A

Tawny Owl Strix aluco A

Long-eared Owl Asio otus A

Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus A

Tengmalm’s Owl* Aegolius funereus BBRC

European Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus A, N

Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor BBRC

Common Swift Apus apus >100, B, P, F&L

Alpine Swift Apus melba A, D

Kingfisher Alcedo atthis T

European Bee-eater Merops apiaster A, D

European Roller Coracias garrulus BBRC

Hoopoe Upupa epops A, D

Wryneck Jynx torquilla A, D

Green Woodpecker Picus viridis T

Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major T

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos minor T

Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla ` A, D

Crested Lark Galerida cristata BBRC

Woodlark Lullula arborea A, D away from breeding sites

Skylark Alauda arvensis >5, B, P

Shore Lark Eremophila alpestris A, D

Sand Martin Riparia riparia >20, B, F&L, P

Swallow Hirundo rustica >50, B, F&L, P

House Martin Delichon urbicum >50, B, F&L, P

Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica A, D

Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi A, D

Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris A, D

Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni BBRC

Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis A

Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis >25, B, P

Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus A, D

Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus A

Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta A

Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava A

Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola BBRC

Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea MM, S

Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba >5, B

Waxwing Bombycilla garrulous A

Dipper Cinclus cinclus A, D

Wren Troglodytes troglodytes >10, T

Dunnock Prunella modularis >10, T

Alpine Accentor* Prunella collaris BBRC

Robin Erithacus rubecula >10, T

Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos A

Bluethroat Luscinia svecica A, D

Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros A

Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus A

Whinchat Saxicola rubetra A

European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola A

Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe A

Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti BBRC

Grey-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus BBRC

Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus A

Blackbird Turdus merula >20, P, T

Naumann’s Thrush Turdus naumanni BBRC

Fieldfare Turdus pilaris >20, F&L, P

Song Thrush Turdus philomelos >5, P, T

Redwing Turdus iliacus >20, F&L, P

Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus >5, P, T

American Robin Turdus migratorius BBRC

Cetti’s Warbler Cettia cetti A

Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia A

Savi’s Warbler Locustella luscinioides BBRC

Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola A, D

Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus >5, F&L, T

Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola BBRC

Blyth’s Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum BBRC

Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris A, D

Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus >5, F&L, T

Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina A, D

Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta A, D

Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla >10, F&L, T, W

Garden Warbler Sylvia borin >5, F&L, T

Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria A, D

Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca >5, F&L, T

Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis >5, F&L, T

Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata A

Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans A, D

Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala BBRC

Pallas’s Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus A, D

Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus A, D

Hume’s Warbler Phylloscopus humei BBRC

Radde’s Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi A, D

Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix A

Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita >10, F&L, T, W

Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus BBRC

Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus >10, F&L, T

Goldcrest Regulus regulus >5, T

Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla A

Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata A

Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva A, D

Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca A

Bearded Tit Panurus biarmicus A

Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus >20, T

Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus >20, T

Great Tit Parus major >20, T

Crested Tit Lophophanes cristatus A, D

Coal Tit Periparus ater >20, T

Willow Tit Poecile montana A, N

Marsh Tit Poecile palustris A

Nuthatch Sitta europaea T

Treecreeper Certhia familiaris T

Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla BBRC

Penduline Tit Remiz pendulinus BBRC

Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus A, D

Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus BBRC

Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio A, D

Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor BBRC

Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor A, D

Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator A, D

Jay Garrulus glandarius >15, B>5, P

Magpie Pica pica >15, B>5, P

Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes BBRC

Jackdaw Corvus monedula >20, B

Rook Corvus frugilegus >20, B

Carrion Crow Corvus corone >50, B>5

Hooded Crow Corvus cornix A, N

Raven Corvus corax A, N

Starling Sturnus vulgaris >100, B>10

Rose-coloured Starling Sturnus roseus A, D

House Sparrow Passer domesticus >20, B>5

Tree Sparrow Passer montanus A

Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs >50, B, P

Brambling Fringilla montifringilla A

Serin Serinus serinus A, D

Greenfinch Carduelis chloris >30, B, P

Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis >30, B, P

Siskin Carduelis spinus >5, S

Linnet Carduelis cannabina >10, B, P

Twite Carduelis flavirostris A, D

Lesser Redpoll Carduelis cabaret >5, S

Mealy Redpoll Carduelis flammea A, N

Arctic Redpoll Carduelis hornemanni A, D

Two-barred Crossbill* Loxia leucoptera BBRC

Common Crossbill Loxia curvirostra A

Parrot Crossbill* Loxia pytyopsittacus A, D

Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus A, D

Pine Grosbeak* Pinicola enucleator BBRC

Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula >5, B

Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes A

Lapland Bunting Calcarius lapponicus A, D

Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis A, N

Pine Bunting Emberiza leucocephalos BBRC

Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella A, D

Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus A, D

Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana A, D

Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica A, D

Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla A, D

Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus >10, T, P

Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala BBRC



Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra A

PL/17.4.11


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə