Butterfly Conservation South Australia Inc – Index to Newsletters nos. 1 30




Yüklə 76.39 Kb.
tarix21.04.2016
ölçüsü76.39 Kb.


Butterfly Conservation South Australia Inc – Index to Newsletters nos. 1 - 30



Acacia baileyana spp. 2-2,25-2

Acacia farnesiana 21-2

Acacia iteaphylla 25-2

Acacia leiophylla 11-4

Acacia ligulata 23-1

Acacia pycnantha 3-2,11-4,13-5,24-5

Acacia spp. 3-2,30-5

Acacia victoriae1-3, 2-4,3-2,9-1,21-5,23-1,27-5

Acraea andromacha 2-2

Adelaide Hills 2-2



Adriana 10-5

Adriana klotschii 6-6,9-5,13-4,22-3

Adriana quadripartita var. klotzschii 6-4,6-5,6-6,7-5

Adriana spp. 3-2

Adriana tomentosa var. hookeri 6-4,6-5,6-6,23-3[now Adriana urticoides var. hookeri]

Africa 2-2

African walnut 30-5

Ageratum 8-2,10-4

Agrostic capillaries 5-6

Albizzia 2-2

Aldinga Scrub Conservation Park 29-1



Allocasuarina verticillata 14-4

Alternanthera denticulata 2-2

Alyssum 8-2,10-4

Amaryllis azure 2-4, 6-2,19-5,21-3,21-4

American buckeye 2-2

American butterfly 15-1

American hog plum 30-5

Amethyst hairstreak 21-5

Amyema maidenii 7-4

Amyema miquelii 1-4,6-4

Amyema pendula 7-4

Amyema preissii 1-4,2-4

Amyema spp.

Anisynta cynone cynone 24-5

Annual report 2004 18-2

Annual veldt grass 5-1

Ant byre 11-4



Anthrenus 8-5

Antipoda atralba 20-4,23-6,24-5,30-3

Ants 3-2,8-4,9-4

Aphis 15-3

Apocynaceae 2-2



Arctotheca 2-2

Archontophoenix 17-3

Arid bronze azure 21-4

Asclepiadaceae 2-2

Asclepias rotundifolia 14-1,25-4

Asclepias spp. 2-2

Atriplex paludosa 10-5

Australian Admiral 2-2,6-2,9-1,14-2,19-3,20-1,20-3,22-5,24-1,

25-2

Australian painted lady 2-2, 9-2,21-4,21-5,22-5,23-5,29-3



Azures 6-2

Babies tears 6-2,20-2

Bangalow palm 17-3

Barred grass-skipper 9-2,14-3,20-3

Barred skipper 22-5

Behr, Hans H 12-1, 15-1



Belenois java teutonia 1-2,3-4,19-5,20-5,21-3,21-4,23-5,23-6

Bethany letter 12-1



Beyeria 27-5

Bitter-bush Blue 6-1,13-4,23-3

Black and White skipper 20-4,23-6,24-5,30-3

Black-spot Grass-blue 21-3

Blady grass 21-2

Bluerod 23-3

Blues 3-2,6-2,8-4,9-1,18-6

Bookmark Biosphere Reserve 1-6

Boraginaceae 8-2,10-4

Blotched blue 20-5,21-4

Box mistletoe 6-4

Braby, Michael 19-2

Braby book review 5-3

Brachychiton acerifolius 17-4

Brachychiton spp. 2-2,

Brachyloma daphnoides 11-4

Brachypodium distachyon 5-1,6-2

Bracken 2-3

Bramble wattle 23-1

Bright shield-skipper 9-2,14-3,20-3

Bringing Back Butterflies campaign 19-4

British Blue 24-3

Broad-margined Azure 22-5

Bromus catharticus 5-1

Browns 2-2,14-2

Brushfoots 2-2,18-6

Buddleia 2-2, 3-2,7-2,10-4,18-6,25-2

Bulrush 2-3

Bush caper 23-6

Butterflies of Australia, Braby 19-2

Butterfly-house Melbourne 18-1

Butterfly-house Niagara Falls 22-2

Butterfly mobile making 14-6

Butterfly classification 4-2,4-5


Cabbage white 1-2,9-2,19-3,20-3,25-3



Callistemon 3-1

Camponotus nigriceps 21-4

Camponotus consobrinus 6-4

Camponotus rubiginosus 6-4

Camponotus spp.

Camponotus terebrans 1-5,6-4

Candalides acasta 20-5

Candalides heathi 23-3

Candalides hyacinthina simplexa 20-5,21-4,22-5,27-3

Candalides noelkeri 16-6

Caper white 1-2,3-4,3-6,19-520-3,20-521-3,21-4,23-5,23-6,

24-1,22-6

Capeweed 2-2

Capparaceae 1-2

Capparis mitchelli 1-2,19-6,23-5

Capparis spinescens 23-6

Cassia auriculata 12-5

Cassia surrattensis 12-5

Cassytha glabella 20-5,27-3

Cassytha melantha 27-3

Cassytha peninsularis 20-5

Cassytha pubescens 22-5,27-3

Cassytha spp. 3-2,6-2

Casuarinas 30-5

Cat’s ear dandelion 22-5

Catopsilia pyranthe 21-2

Cephrenes augiades sperthias 17-3

Cephrenes trichopepla 21-2

Chequered Copper 21-4

Chequered swallowtail 21-3

Choretrum glomeratum 11-4

Choretrum spicatum 11-4

Citrus trees 4-14

Classification of butterflies 4-2,4-5

Clover 8-3,10-4

Coast bitterbush 6-6

Coccinella 15-3

Collier, Neil 14-5

Common brown 2-2,5-1,5-6,9-2,14-3,16-1,19-3,20-3,20-5,

21-4,22-5,25-5

Common dusky-blue 22-5

Common eggfly 2-2,21-3,23-3

Common grass blue 9-2,19-5,21-2,21-3,21-4,22-5,23-3,23-5,29-1,

Common reed 2-3

Common sun-moth 21-4

Compositae 2-2

Compositors (moths) 9-6

Coolibah mistletoe 30-5

Coorong 1-3

Cootamundra wattle 25-2

Coppers 3-2,8-4,9-1



Correa 30-4

Cotton bush 25-4

Cotton bush, wild 15-3

Couch grass 18-6

Creeping myoporum 16-6

Creeping yellow oxalis 3-2



Crematogaster 6-4

Croitana arenaria 16-6,21-2,23-1

Croitana arenaria pilepudla 16-6,

Crow 2-2


Crucifers 8-4

Cullen 21-2

Cumbungi 2-3



Cuscuta 27-3

Cuscuta campestris 27-3

Cuscuta epithymum 27-3

Cutting grass 14-5



Cynodon dactylon 5-1

Cynone skipper 25-5

Cyperaceae 1-2,1-3,2-3,6-2,9-1
Dalhousie Springs 21-1

Danaids 2-2



Danais archippus 15-1

Danaus chrysippus petilia 2-2,18-6,19-5

Danaus plexippus 2-2,14-2.15-1,19-6,19-5,25-4

Dark grass-blue 21-2,21-3,23-3,23-5

Dark-purple azure 22-5

Data base 13-6

Date palms 17-3

Davey-Warren, Jill 16-2



Delias aganippe 1-2, 3-1,21-4,29-1,30-5

Dermestids 8-5



Dicaeum hirundinaceum 7-4

Dingy four-spot sedge-skipper 23-1

Dingy swallowtail 1-2,4-1,15-1,23-2,25-3

Diplantia grandibractea 30-5

Dispar compacta 9-2,22-5

Dodder-laurel 6-2



Dodonaea humilis 11-1

Dolichoderus spp. 6-4

Donkey orchid 19-3

Douglas Scrub 19-3

Dryas Julia 22-2

Dutchmans Stern Conservation Park 27-4

Dull copper 2-4
Elodina padusa 23-5

Endangered species list 1-5



Enteropogon 21-2,23-3

Ehrharta longiflora 5-1

Ehrharta erecta 5-1

Erigeron karvinskianus 8-3,10-4

Eucalyptus 30-5

Euphorbiaceae 6-4,6-6,8-4



Euploea core corinna 2-2

Euproctis edwardsii 7-4

Eurema hecabe 6-1,23-3

Eurema smilax 19-3,20-5,21-3,21-4

Everlastings 2-2



Exocarpos aphyllus 11-4

Exocarpos cupressiformis 1-4
Fact sheets 17-1

False brome 5-1,6-2



Famegana alsulus 21-3

Fiery jewel 3-2,30-5

Fire orchid 19-3

Fisher, R H 1-2,1-4,4-5,26-1,26-3

Flame Sedge-skipper 14-5,22-5,30-3

Forrest, Jan 4-3

Four tail 2-2

Fringed blue 30-3

Fringed heath-blue 21-4

Gahnia deusta 13-1, 13-2,20-4

Gahnia lanigera 27-5

Gahnia sieberiana 5-1,12-3,14-5

Gahnia spp. 6-2,10-5,16-5,19-5

Gahnia trifida 2-6,12-3,14-5,22-5,26-2

Geitoneura acantha 26-4

Geitoneura klugii 9-2,18-6,19-5,21-4,22-5

Genoveva azure 2-4

Gahnia filum 1-3,1-4,2-6,3-5,9-1,13-1,13-2

Glasswing 2-2

Glenshera Swamp 12-3

Glinus lotoides 21-2,23-3

Glinus oppositifolius 21-2

Golden-haired sedge skipper 1-5,20-4,30-3

Golden rayed-blue 16-6

Golden wattle 13-5



Gomphocarpus cancellatus 25-4

Gomphocarpus fruticosus 15-3

Goodeniaceae 2-2

Gramineae 1-2,6-2

Graphium agamemnon 22-1

Graphium sarpedon 19-1

Grass blue 3-2,20-3.21-4

Grevilleas 3-2,30-5

Grund, Roger 2-4,28-2

Gudgeon, Tim 12-5

Hairstreaks 8-4,23-1

Hairy carpet-weed 21-2,23-3

Hakea 3-2,30-5

Harlequin mistletoe 30-5

Hasenohr, Lois 5-3

Heard, Lee 20-2



Hebe 8-2,10-4

Helichrysum spp. 2-2

Heliotrope 10-4

Herimosa albovenata albovenata 1-5

Hesperiidae 2-5

Hesperilla chrysotricha 12-2,16-5,19-5

Hesperilla chrysotricha cyclospila 20-4,30-3

Hesperilla chrysotricha leucosia 1-5,3-5

Hesperilla chrysotricha naua 1-5

Hesperilla donnysa 13-3,13-1,20-4,22-5,26-3

Hesperilla flavescens flavia 1-3, 1-4,1-5,3-5,9-1,13-1,24-5

Hesperilla idothea 12-3, 16-5,22-5,30-3

Heteronympha merope 2-2,5-1,9-2,18-6,19-5,20-5,21-4,22-5,25-5

Heteronympha penelope penelope 9-2

Hunt, Lindsay 3-3,26-1,26-5

Hunwick, John 8-2

Hypochrysops halyaetus 24-3

Hypochrysops ignita 8-4,11-1

Hypolimnas bolina 2-2,21-3,23-3

Illawarra flame tree 17-4



Imperata cylindrica 21-2

Indigo, native 14-2



Indigofera 21-2

Inland grass-skipper 21-2,21-3,23-1,23-3

Innamincka 23-1

Iridomyrmex anceps 8-4

Iridomyrmex purpureus 8-4

Iridomyrmex rufonigerr 8-4

Iridomyrmex spp. 1-3,6-4,9-1,6-4,9-1,21-5,27-5
Jalmenus icilius 21-5,23-1

Jalmenus ictinus 8-4

Jalmenus lithochroa 1-3,1-5,2-4,3-2,9-1,23-1,24-3,24-5

Japanese butterflies 19-1

Johns, Maria 17-2

Julia 22-2

Juncaceae 2-3

Junonia villida 18-6, 19-5,21-3,22-5,23-3

Junonia villida calybe 2-2,22-5

Kangaroo grass 2-3,16-1

Keane, Beth K 9-5

Keane, David 7-3



Kennedia prostrata 3-2

Kentucky blue-grass 5-1

Kershaw’s Brown 22-5

Kickxia spp. 2-2

Kikuyu 5-1,6-2,18-6

Kiss-me-quick 8-2

Klug’s xenica 5-6,9-2,19-5,20-3,21-4,22-5



Korthalsella japonica f. japonica 30-5

Kunai grass 21-2


Ladybird 15-3

Lampides boeticus 21-3,21-4,23-3

Lane, Tammy 22-1



Lantana 3-2,8-6,10-4,18-6

Large bronze azure 1-5,21-4,30-3

Large brown skipper 20-4,21-4

Large grass yellow 7-1,23-3

Lauraceae 3-2,6-2,27-3

Lavender 8-2,10-4

Legumes 8-4

Leguminosae 3-2

Lemon migrant 1-2

Lepidosperma carphoides 21-4

Lesser joyweed 2-2

Lesser wanderer 19-5,20-5,2103,21-4,23-1,23-5

Liliaceae 1-2

Lithochroa blue 24-3,27-5

Lithochroa hairstreak 1-3,1-5,3-2,9-1



Livistona palm17-3

Lomandra longifolia 22-5

Lomandra multiflora ssp. dura 2-4,21-4,24-5

Lomandra spp. 1-2, 27-5

Long-tailed pea-blue 21-3,23-3,21-4,23-1,23-5

Loranthaceae 1-2,3-2

Lotus, native 14-2

Lucia limbaria 2-4,21-4,26-5

Lycaenidae 1-3,2-5,6-2,8-4,9-1,9-5,9-4,16-6



Lysiana 30-5

Lysiana exocarpi 7-4

Lepidoptera, general 1-2



Maculina arion 24-3

Mallee bitterbush 6-4

Mallee saw-sedge 13-1

Maloga bean 21-3

Manning Reserve 19-3

McCubbin, C 1-2,5-6,7-1

Meadow argus 2-2, 19-5.21-3,22-5,23-3.23-5

Melaleuca 6-2

Melaleuca halmaturorum 10-5

Melaleuca lanceolata 14-4,20-5

Melaleuca spp. 30-5

Melaleuca uncinata 20-5

Melbourne Zoo Butterfly House 18-3



Melphorus spp. 6-4

Mexico 2-2



Microlaena stipoides 5-1

Migrants 2-5

Milk thief 13-4

Milkweeds 23-1

Milkweed, native 23-1

Mimosa 21-2

Minawarra 23-5

Mistletoe 1-4,3-2,6-2,6-4,30-5

Monarch 2-2,14-2



Monomorium spp. 6-4

Moore, Michael 6-3

Moraceae 2-2

Morialta 24-6



Motasingha trimaculata 20-4,21-4,23-1

Mottled grass-skipper 1-5

Mount Bold butterfly check list 16-4

Mount Bold plantings 16-1

Mount Cone Conservation Park 2-4

Muellerina eucalyptoides 22-5,30-5

Mutton Cove 22-3

Myoporaceae 16-6

Myoporum insulare 7-1

Myoporum parvifolium 16-6

Myponga 19-5



Myrmecia nigriscapa 6-4

Myrmecia spp. 6-4

Nacaduba biocellata 18-6,19-3,21-3,21-5,23-5

Narrow-winged pearl-white 23-5

Native pear 23-1

Nectar, artificial 18-3



Neolucia agricola agricola 21-4,30-3

New, Tim book review 5-6

Newcomer’s organ 11-4

Ngarkat Conservation Park 21-4



Nitidus group 11-4

Nitraria billardierei 10-5

Notoncus spp. 6-4

Nymphalidae 2-2


Ochetellus spp. 6-4

Ocybadistes walkeri 18-6,25-2

Oenocyte cells 9-4



Ogyris subterrestris 21-4

Ogyris abrota 6-2,22-5,30-5

Ogyris amaryllis 19-5,21-3

Ogyris amaryllis meridionalis 21-4

Ogyris genoveva splendida 2-4,21-4

Ogyris idmo 1-5,1-6,16-2,21-4,25-4

Ogyris idmo halmaturia 1-5,30-3

Ogyris meridionalis 2-4

Ogyris olane 6-2,22-5

Ogyris oroetes apiculata 21-4

Ogyris otanes 1-5,20-4,30-3

Ogyris spp. 3-2,6-2,11-4

Olane azure 6-2

Oleander butterfly 2-2

Oleanders 2-2

Olary region 2-4

Oodlawirra 2-4

Orange ochre 14-3

Orange palm dart 17-3

Orange skipper 20-3

Orchard swallow-tail 1-2[see Papilio aegeus aegeus]



Oriexenica kershawi 22-5

Ornithoptera 15-6

Outreach programme 17-4

Overwintering, wanderer 14-4

Oxalis corniculata 7-2, 21-4
Painted Lady 2-2,19-3,19-5,20-3,21-3

Pale-leaf mistletoe 7-4

Panic veldt grass 5-1

Papilio aegeus aegeus 1-2

Papilio anactus 1-2,2-3,4-1,10-1,18-6,23-2,25-3

Papilio demoleus 21-3

Papilio macilentus 19-1

Papilio xuthus 19-1

Papilionidae 1-2,15-6



Papyrius 11-4

Papyrius nitidus 8-4

Parietaria debilis 20-2

Passion plants, native 2-2

Pea blue 21-4

Peacock butterfly 19-1



Pennisetum clandestinum 5-1,6-2

Pentas 8-2, 10-4

Pheromones 9-4

Phigalia skipper 21-3

Phlox 8-2,10-4

Phragmites 2-3

Pickett, Marcus 11-5

Pierid caterpillars 8-4

Pieridae 1-2,1-4, 3-6, 7-1



Pieris rapae 1-2

Pieris rapae rapae 9-2,18-6,19-3,22-5,25-3

Pilepudla 16-6 [see Croitana arenaria]

Piptatherum miliaceum 21-5

Piridae 1-4,7-1,

Plant definitions 25-2

Plant lists 18-4,18-5



Plantago lanceolata 2-2

Poa poiformis 5-1

Poa pratensis 5-1

Poa tenera 5-1

Poaceae 5-1

Pollard walk 9-2,14-3,20-3

Polyommati 15-6



Polyrhachis spp. 6-4

Polyura sempronius 2-2,13-5,17-4,18-6

Pomaderris, wedge-leaved 30-4

Postal stationery international 13-3

Prairie grass

Proteaceae 3-1



Pseudalmenus chlorinda 1-4

Psoralea 1-2,18-6,21-2

Pultenaea involucrata 25-2

Pultenaea 3-2

Pyrorchis nigricans 19-3
Quandong 1-4,3-2,30-5
Rare bitter-bush 6-4

Rare white-spot skipper 1-5,2-4,24-5

Rayed blue 23-3

Red-fruit Saw-sedge 14-5

Red-spotted Jezebel 1-4

Rhagodia candolleana 10-5

Rhytidoponera metallica 6-4

Rice millet 21-5

Ringed xenica 26-4

Robinia 2-2

Rotamah Islands 5-6

Rowe, Trevor 13-5

Running postman 3-2

Rushes 2-3
SA Museum Exhibition 28-3

Salt-bush blue 20-3,21-3,21-4,23-5

Salt-pan blue 5-6

Salvia 8-2,10-4

Sandhill wattle 23-1

Santalaceae 3-2,30-5

Santalum acuminatum 1-4

Satyr brown 21-2



Scabiosa 2-2

Scabious 3-2,8-2,10-4

School room talks 11-2

Scott Creek Conservation Park checklist 10-2

Scurf pea 1-2,10-2,14-2 [see psoralea]

Sedges 2-3



Sedum spectabile 8-2,10-4

Seed 8-5


Senna 1-2

Sesbania cannabina 23-1

Shouldered brown 5-6,9-2,14-3,16-1,20-3



Sida rhombifolia 2-2

Signeta flammeata 9-2

Silky azure 21-4

Skippers 1-2,2-5,18-6

Small bronze azure 1-5,20-4

Small Brown Azure 30-3,30-5

Small coppers 3-2,26-5

Small grass yellow 1-2,18-6,19-3,20-5,21-3,21-4

Smooth-leaved saw-sedge 13-1

Snotty gobbles 3-2, 6-2,27-3

Soft nettle 20-2



Soleirolia soleirolii 6-2,20-2

Southern grass-dart 25-2

Southern purple azure 21-4

Southern ringed xenica 5-6

Splendid ochre 14-3,20-3,22-5

Spotted Brown 5-6

Spotted jezebel 21-4

Stemodia florulenta 23-1,32-3

Stinging nettles 2-2,6-2,20-1



Stokesia spp. 8-2,10-4

Storm butterfly 2-2

Sturt pea 3-2

Swallowtails 1-2,2-5,

Sword-grass brown 14-3,22-5

Symmomus skipper 5-6



Synemon parthenoides 21-4

Tailed Emperor 2-2,16-2,17-4,24-1

Tailed Jay 22-2

Taractrocera papyria 18-6

Taractrocera papyria papyria 9-2

Taraxicum 8-2,10-4

Thatching grass 13-1

The Aurelian 11-6

Theclinesthes serpentata 18-6

Theclinesthes albocinta 6-1,6-6,13-4

Theclinesthes miskini 21-3,21-5,32-3

Themeda spp. 2-3

Themeda triandra 2-2,5-1

Thistles 8-2,10-4



Tisiphone abeona albifascia 22-5

Trapezites lutea 2-4,21-4,24-5

Trapezites phigalia 26-5

Tree caper 23-5



Troides 22-2

Tussock grass 16-1

Two-spotted line-blue 19-3,21-3,21-4,21-5,23-5

Typha 2-3

UFBP 8-1


Unnamed bronze azure 1-5

Urtica incisa 6-2,20-2

Urtica spp. 2-2

Urtica urens 6-2,20-2
Vagrants 2-5

Vale Park Primary School 24-6



Valerian 8-2,10-4

Vanessa atalanta 2-2

Vanessa cardui 2-2

Vanessa itea 2-2,6-2,9-2,14-2,18-6,19-3,20-1,22-5

Vanessa kershawi 2-2,9-2,18-6,19-3,19-5,21-3,21-4,21-5,29-3

Variable sedge-skipper 20-4,22-5



Verbena 2-2.3-2,8-2,10-4,23-3

Verbena officinalis 23-3

Vigna lanceolata 21-3

Viscaceae 30-5



Viscum album 30-5

Vittadenia 10-4
Wallaby grass 16-1

Wanderer 14-4,15-1,16-3,19-5,20-3,24-1,25-3

Wanderer overwintering 14-4

Wattle blue 21-3,23-3,23-5

Weeds 5-2,14-1,25-3

Western dusky-blue 20-5,21-4,27-3

Western jewel 24-3

White migrant 1-2,21-3,23-3

White-banded grass-dart 9-2,21-5

White-veined skipper 1-5

Wilson, Charles 15-1

Windmill grass 21-2,23-3

Wittunga 28-1

Wood white 1-2,1-4,3-1,3-6,29-1,30-5

Woolly toad flax 2-2
Yacca 29-1

Yellow ochre-skipper 21-4

Yellow palm-dart skipper 21-2

Yellow pea-bush 23-3

Yellow sedge- skipper 1-4,1-5,3-5,3-6,10-6,13-1

Yellowish skipper 24-5



Zizeeria karsandra 21-2,23-3

Zizina labradus labradus 9-2,18-6,19-5,21-2,21-4,22-5,23-3,29-1




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə