Bcss zone 6 show sat 7th June 2008 programme




Yüklə 91.74 Kb.
tarix22.04.2016
ölçüsü91.74 Kb.
BCSS ZONE 6 SHOW

Sat 7th June 2008 - PROGRAMME
Hall Open 8:00 am.

Staging of Exhibits 9:00 - 11:00 am.

Judging (Cactus Judge = S Riley, Succulent Judge = C Darbon) 11:00 am. onwards

Open to the Public 11:00 - 4:30 pm.

Presentations 4:00 pm.

Destaging of Exhibits 4:30 – 6:00 pm.



Note - staging of exhibits must be finished by 11:00am allowing judging to commence, the hall will be opened to the public whilst judging is in progress.




NO SMOKING OR ALCOHOL TO BE CONSUMED WITHIN THE SHOW HALL
MEMBERS SALES PLANTS
Please note - all sales plants must carry a label with the price and vendor's name in addition to the plant-name label. If you are not a Harrow Branch member and wish to provide plants for sale at the show please contact the show secretary well in advance to avoid disappointment.
Money will be returned to the vendor less a 15% commission for the Zone (money may not be returned on the day of the show).


SHOW RULES


  1. Classes may be entered only by members of the British Cactus and Succulent Society (BCSS).

2. Exhibitors are allowed a maximum of two entries in each class (except for class 66 – 1 entry per Branch only).

3. No fee is made for entry and no prize money will be awarded. Admission to the show is free to exhibitors.

4. Plants must be the personal property of the exhibitor; jointly owned entries will be accepted in the family name.

5. No pot may contain more than one plant, except where plants are grafted or in classes within a specified area.

6. Pot sizes given in the Schedule are the maximum allowed and are measured inside the rim to within 1/8" (3mm).

7. Final staging/arranging of exhibits is left to authorised Show Stewards. No staging of plants allowed after 11am.

8. Plant classification and judging will be in accordance with the BCSS "Handbook of Shows", 9th Edition 2003.

9. Judging objections must be written to the Show Secretary by 3pm, the Judge's reviewed decision is final.

10. All cups and trophies are perpetual challenge awards and remain the property of Harrow Branch / Zone 6 BCSS.

11. Trophy winners are required to sign a receipt and to undertake to return awards in good time for the next show.

12. Any award may be withheld by the Judges if there are no exhibits of sufficient merit.

13. Liability for Loss: All exhibits, personal property, etc… are displayed at the owner's risk and no responsibility is

accepted for loss or damage by any cause whatsoever, although normal care will be taken.

14. Entry in the show constitutes acceptance of the Rules.


POINTS SYSTEM





1st

2nd

3rd

Highly Commended

5 Points

3 Points

2 Points

1 Point

SCHEDULE OF SHOW CLASSES

SECTION A - CACTI

Class Number Number of Pots
1. Opuntia Group 1

2. Espostoa Subgroup 1

3. Cereus Group (excluding Espostoa Subgroup) 1

4. Mammillaria Group 1

5. Mammillaria Group, 10" (250mm) pot max. [Jim Healing Memorial Trophy] 1

6. Mammillaria Group, 3.5" (90mm) pot maximum……………………… 3

7. Thelocactus Group 1

8. Coryphantha Group 1

9. Rebutia Group 1

10. Rebutia Group, 6.25" (160mm) pot maximum 2

11. Echinocereus Group 1

12. Matucana Group 1

13. Pediocactus Group 1

14. Strombocactus Group [Zone 6 Shield] 1

15. Echinocactus Group 1

16. Echinocactus Group, 6.25" (160mm) pot maximum 2

17. Stenocactus Group 1

18. Astrophytum Group 1

19. Lophophora Group 1

20. Ariocarpus Group 1

21. Melocactus Group 1

22. Echinopsis Group 1

23. Echinopsis Group 6.25" (160mm) pot maximum 1

24. Copiapoa Group [Silver Medal] 1

25. Gymnocalycium Group 1

26. Gymnocalycium Gr oup, 5" (130mm) pot maximum 2

27. Neoporteria Group, 5" (130mm) pot maximum 2

28. Neoporteria Group 1

29. Parodia Group 1

30. Parodia Group, 5" (130mm) pot maximum [Charlie Feetham Trophy] 2

31. Rhipsalis Group 1

32. Cactus 1

33. Cacti, 6" (150mm) pot maximum 2

34. Cacti, 3.5" (90mm) pot maximum [Zone 6 News Cup] 4



SCHEDULE OF SHOW CLASSES - CONTINUED



SECTION B - OTHER SUCCULENT PLANTS
Class Number Number of Pots
35. Agave Group 1

36. Agave Group, 6.25" (160mm) pot maximum 1

37. Sansevieria Group 1

38. Adenia, Kedrostis or Pachypodium Groups 1

39. Aloe Group, 5” (130mm) pot maximum [Charlie Feetham Trophy]. 2

40. Aloe Group 1

41. Gasteria Group 1

42. Haworthia Group 1

43. Haworthia Group, 5" (130mm) pot maximum 2

44. Haworthia Group, 3.5" (90mm) pot maximum 3

45. Adromischus Subgroup 1

46. Aeonium, Sedum and/or Sempervivum Subgroups 1

47. Echeveria Subgroup 1

48. Echeveria Subgroup, 5" (130mm) pot maximum [Jubilee Plate] 2

49. Euphorbia Group 1

50. Euphorbia Group, 5" (130mm) pot maximum [Bronze Medal] 2

51. Mesembryanthemum Group 1

52. Mesembryanthemum Group, 5" (130mm) pot maximum 2

53. Anacampseros Group 1

54. Dorstenia or Peperomia Group 1

55. Monadenium Group 1

56. Stapelia Group 1

57. Ceropegia Group 1

58. Didieria Group 1

59. Othonna Group 1

60. Pelargonium Group 1

61. Succulent, other than cactus 1

62. Succulents, other than cacti, 6" (150mm) pot maximum 2

63. Succulents, other than cacti, 3.5" (90mm) pot maximum [Zone 6 Cup] 4

SECTION C - MIXED CACTI AND SUCCULENTS
Class Number Number of Pots
64. Cristate or monstrose Cactus 1

65. Cristate or monstrose Succulent 1

66. Zone 6 Inter Branch Class, 3 cacti & 3 succulents, 6.25" (160mm) pot max.

One entry per Branch, from at least 3 different Branch Members [Ginns Cup] 6

67. A thematic collection of cacti/succulents in a container not exceeding

15" x 12" (380mm x 300mm) [Ron Ginn’s Trophy] 12 pots minimum



SCHEDULE OF SHOW CLASSES - CONTINUED
Section D and E - NOVICE is defined as a member who has not been awarded a first prize in any BCSS open show class containing more than three entries.
SECTION D - CACTI FOR NOVICES
Class Number Number of Pots
68. Mammillaria Group (including Dolichothele) 1

69. Rebutia Group (including Sulcorebutia, Weingartia) 1

70. Gymnocalycium and/or Parodia Group (including Notocactus) 1

71. Cactus 1


SECTION E - SUCCULENTS FOR NOVICES
Class Number Number of Pots
72. Aloe, Gasteria, Haworthia Groups 1

73. Crassula Group (including Aeonium, Echeveria, Kalanchoe Sedum) 1

74. Mesembryanthemum Group (including Faucaria, Fenestraria, Lithops) 1

75. Succulent (Other than Cacti) 1




AWARDS SUMMARY

Keith Granthem Memorial Medal Most Points in Show

Zone 6 1975 Trophy Most points in Section A – Cacti

Collis Trophy Most points in Section B – Other Succulents


Graham Whatley Bowl Most Points in Show by a Harrow Branch Member
BCSS Diploma Best Cactus in Show

BCSS Diploma Best Succulent in Show


Charlie Feetham Memorial Trophy 1 Winner of Class 30 (Parodia Group, 5" (130mm) pot maximum x 2)

Charlie Feetham Memorial Trophy 2 Winner of Class 39 (Aloe Group, 5” (130mm) pot maximum x 2)

Jim Healing Memorial Trophy Winner of Class 5 (Mammillaria Group, 10" (250mm) pot maximum x 1)

Jubilee Plate Winner of Class 48 (Echeveria Subgroup, 5" (130mm) pot maximum x 2)

Zone 6 News Cup Winner of Class 34 (Cacti, 3.5" (90mm) pot maximum x 4)

Zone 6 Shield Winner of Class 14 (Strombocactus Group x 1)

Zone 6 Cup Winner of Class 63 ( Succulents, other than cacti, 3.5" (90mm) pot max. x 4)

Ron Ginn’s Trophy Winner of Class 67 (A thematic collection of cacti/succulents x 12 minimum)

Silver Medal Winner of Class 24 (Copiapoa Group x 1)

Bronze Medal Winner of Class 50 (Euphorbia Group, 5" (130mm) pot maximum x 2)

Ginns Cup – Zone 6 Inter Branch Class Winner of Class 66 (3 cacti & 3 succulents, 6.25" (160mm) pot maximum x 6.

One entry per Branch, from at least 3 different Branch Members)


Award of Merit Awarded at judges’ discretion
Branch Trophy Highest number of points Section D - Cacti for Novices

Branch Trophy Highest number of points Section E - Succulents for Novices


People’s Choice Award Voted for by the public !

SHOW LOCATION

The show is being held in Ruislip Young People’s Centre, on Bury Street, Ruislip.


The map below indicates access from major roads including M25, M1, A41 and A40.



DUPLICATE (for your record)



  • Please record your entries here for your own use (tick in box)



1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

67

68

69

70

71

72

73

74

75



Complete and post the entry form to arrive no later than WED. 4th JUNE.


To: THE SHOW SECRETARY,

Chris Backhouse

14 Lister Cottages, Dagger Lane, Elstree, Hertfordshire, WD6 3AT
Tel: 020 8953 3145 (Mobile: 07720275397)

e-mail: CJBandMJB@14lister.freeserve.co.uk (“e-entry” allowed)


Cut ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


ENTRY FORM - BCSS ZONE 6 SHOW 2008


  • Please tick the class numbers you wish to enter and complete personal details below




  • Indicate large exhibits of 12" (300mm) or greater, by circling the class number




1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

67

68

69

70

71

72

73

74

75



Name (Print in Capitals - First and Surname): -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Address:----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



BCSS Branch: ------------------------------------------------------ Signature: -----------------------------------------------

IMPORTANT - LATE ENTRIES WILL ONLY BE ACCEPTED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE SHOW SECRETARY


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə