Bayou DeView Conservation Area Animal Species List Updated 7 February 2005




Yüklə 72 Kb.
tarix27.04.2016
ölçüsü72 Kb.
Bayou DeView Conservation Area Animal Species List - Updated 7 February 2005.
Table 1. List of butterfly species identified (20).
Scientific name Common name Source
Order: Lepidoptera:
Family: Papilionidae: Battus philenor pipevine swallowtail 1

Papilio cresphontes giant swallowtail 3

Papilio troilus spicebush swallowtail 3
Family: Pieridae: Pieris rapae cabbage white 1

Colias philodice clouded sulphur 1

Anthocharis midea falcate orangetip 1

Colias eurytheme orange sulphur 1

Colias cesonia southern dogface 1

Phoebis sennae cloudless sulphur 1
Family: Lycanidae: Everes comyntas eastern tailed-blue 1
Family: Nymphalidae: Libythenae carinenta American snout 1

Euptoieta claudia variegated fritillary 1

Phyciodes tharos pearl crescent 1

Polygonia interrogationis question mark 1

Vanessa cardui painted lady 1

Junonia coenia buckeye 1

Anaea andria goatweed leafwing 1

Megisto cymela little wood-satyr

Danaus plexippus monarch 3
Family: Hesperiidae: Erynnis brizo Juvenal’s duskywing 1


Table 2. List of Dragonfly species identified (1).


Scientific name Common name Source
Order: Odonata:
Family: Corduliidae: Epitheca cynosura common baskettail 1


Table3. List of fish species identified at the Bayou DeView Conservation Area (26).


Scientific name Common name site Source
Order: Amiiformes:
Family: Amiidae: Amia calva bowfin a,b 7
Order: Clupeidiformes:
Family: Clupeidae: Dorosoma cepedianum gizzard shad b A
Order: Cypriniformes:
Family: Cyprinidae: Cyprinus carpio common carp b A

Notropis atheriniodes emerald shiner b A

Cyprinells (Notropis) venusta blacktail shiner b A

Pimpephales vigilax bullhead minnow b A

Opsopoeodus emiliae pugnose minnow b A
Family: Catostomidae: Ictiobus niger black buffalo b A

Minytreme melanops spotted sucker b A
Order: Siluriformes:
Family: Ictaluridae: Ameiurus (Ictalurus) natalis yellow bullhead b A

Ictalurus punctatus channel catfish a,b A

Pylodictis olivaris flathead catfish b A
Order: Esociformes:
Family: Esocidae: Esox niger chain peckerel a,b 7
Order: Percopsiformes:
Family: Aphredoderidae: Aphredoderus sayanus pirate perch b A
Order: Atheriniformes:
Family: Cyprinodontidae: Fundulus olivaceus blackspotted topminnow b A

Fundulus notatus blackstripe topminnow b A
Family: Poeciliidae: Gambusia affinis western mosquitofish b A
Order: Perciformes:
Family: Centrarchidae: Lepomis macrochirus bluegill b A

Lepomis megalotis longear sunfish b A

Lepomis miniatus spotted sunfish b A

Micropterus punctulatus spotted bass b A

Micropterus salmoides largemouth bass b A

Pomoxis nigromaculatus black crappie b A
Family: Percidae: Etheostoma asprigene mud darter b A

Percina maculata blackside darter b A
Family: Sciaenidae: Aplodinotus grunniens freshwater drum b A

a = Benson Creek Natural Area (Hwy 17 bridge)

b = Highway 145 bridge.

Table 4. List of amphibian species identified (7).


Scientific name Common name Source
Order: Anura:
Family: Bufonidae: Bufo americanus charlessmithii dwarf American toad A

Bufo woodhousii fowleri Fowler’s toad A
Family: Hylidae: Hyla cinerea green treefrog A

Hyla veriscolor/chrysoscelis gray treefrog A

Pseudacris triseiata feriarum upland chrous frog A
Family: Ranidae: Rana utricularia southern leopard frog A

Rana catesbeiana bullfrog A


Table 5. List of reptile species identified (14).



Scientific name Common name Source

Order: Testudines:


Family: Chelydridae: Chelydra serpentina serpentina common snapping turtle 9

Macrochelys temminckii alligator snapping turtle 9
Family: Kinosternidae: Kinosternon subrubrum hippocrepis Mississippi mud turtle 1

Sternotherus odoratus common musk turtle 1
Family: Emydidae: Graptemys pseudogeographica kohnii Mississippi map turtle 9

Trachemys scripta elegans red-eared slider 1
Order: Squamata:
Family: Scincidae: Scincella lateralis ground skink 1

Eumeces laticeps broadhead skink 1
Family: Colubridae: Nerodia sipedon sipedon midland water snake 1

Nerodia erythrogaster flavigaster yellowbelly water snake 1

Nerodia fasciata confluens broad-banded water snake 1

Elaphe obsoleta obsoleta black rat snake 1
Family: Viperidae: Agkistrodon piscivorus leucostoma western cottonmouth 1

Agkistrodon contortrix controtrix southern copperhead 1


Table 6. List of bird species identified at the Bayou DeView Conservation Area (183).


Scientific name Common name Resident status Source
Order: Anseriformes:
Family: Anatidae: Dendrocygna autumnalis black-bellied whistling duck B? 5

Anser albifrons greater white-fronted goose W 1

Chen caerulescens snow goose W 5

Chen rossii Ross’s goose W 8

Branta canadensis Canada goose W 1

Aix sponsa wood duck Pr 1

Anas strepera gadwall W 8

Anas americana American wigeon W 8

Anas platyrhynchos mallard W 4

Anas discors blue-winged teal W 4

Anas clypeata northern shoveler W 8

Anas crecca green-winged teal W 8

Aythya americana redhead W 8

Aythya collaris ring-necked duck W 8

Aythya affinis lesser scaup W 8

Lophodytes cucullatus hooded merganser B 5
Order: Galliformes:
Family: Phasianidae: Meleagris gallopavo wild turkey Pr 5
Family: Odontophoridae: Colinus virginianus northern bobwhite Pr 1
Order: Pelecaniformes;
Family: Pelecaniidae: Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American white pelican M 5
Family: Phalacracoracidae: Phalacrocorax auritas double-crested cormorant Pr 5
Family: Anhingidae: Anhinga anhinga anhinga Pr? 5
Order: Ciconiiformes:
Family: Ardeidae: Botaurus lentiginosus American bittern M 1

Ardea herodias great blue heron Pr 1

Ardea alba great egret B 4

Egretta thula snowy egret Sr B? 8

Egretta caerulea little blue heron B 5

Bubulcus ibis cattle egret B? 5

Butorides virescens green heron B 5

Nycticorax nycticorax black-crowned night-heron Sr B? 8

Nyctanassa violacea yellow-crowned night-heron B Pr? 5

Family: Cathartidae: Coragyps atratus black vulture Sr 5



Carthartes aura turkey vulture Pr 4
Order: Falconiformes:
Family: Accipitridae: Pandion haliaetus osprey M Pr? 5

Haliaeetus leucocephalus bald eagle M Pr? 5

Circus cyaneus northern harrier W 1

Accipiter striatus sharp-shinned hawk M 5

Accipiter cooperii Cooper’s hawk M 5

Buteo lineatus red-shouldered hawk Pr 1

Buteo platypterus broad-winged hawk M 5

Buteo jamaicensis red-tailed hawk Pr 1
Family: Falconidae: Falco sparverius American kestrel Pr? 1
Order: Gruiformes:
Family: Rallidae: Fulica americana American coot W Pr? 8
Family: Gruidae: Grus canadensis sandhill crane M 8
Order: Charadiiformes:
Family: Charadriidae: Pluvialis dominica American golden plover M 5

Charadrius vociferus killdeer Pr 1
Family: Recurvirostridae: Himantopus mexicanus black-necked stilt M B? 5
Family: Scolopacidae: Tringa melanoleuca greater yellowlegs M 5

Tringa flavipes lesser yellowlegs M 5

Tringa solitaria solitary sandpiper M 5

Actitis macularius spotted sandpiper M 5

Calidris minutilla least sandpiper M 5

Calidris melanotos pectoral sandpiper M 5

Limnodromus scolopaceus long-billed dowitcher M 5

Gallinago delicata Wilson’s snipe W 8

Scolopax minor American woodcock W B? 1
Family: Laridae: Sterna forsteri Forster’s tern M 1
Order: Columbiformes:
Family: Columbidae: Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian collared-dove Pr 8

Zenaida macroura mourning dove Pr 1

Columbina inca Inca dove Pr? 5
Order: Cuculiformes:
Family: Cuculidae: Coccyzus americanus yellow-billed cuckoo B 1
Order: Strigiformes:
Family: Tytonidae: Tyto alba barn owl Pr 8
Family: Strigidae: Megascops asio eastern screech-owl Pr 1

Strix varia barred owl Pr 1

Bubo virginianus great horned owl Pr 1
Order: Caprimulgiformes:
Family: Caprimulgidae: Chordeiles minor common nighthawk B 5
Order: Apodiformes:
Family: Apodidae: Chaetura pelagica chimney swift B 1
Family: Trochilidae: Archilochus colubris ruby-throated hummingbird B 1

Order: Coraciiformes:


Family: Alcedinidae: Ceryle alcyon belted kingfisher B 5
Order: Piciformes:
Family: Picidae: Melanerpes erythrocephalus red-headed woodpecker Pr 1

Melanerpes carolinus red-bellied woodpecker Pr 1

Sphyrapicus varius yellow-bellied sapsucker W 1

Picoides pubescens downy woodpecker Pr 1

Picoides villosus hairy woodpecker Pr 1

Colaptes auratus northern flicker Pr 1

Dryocopus pileatus pileated woodpecker Pr 1

Order: Passeriformes:


Family: Tyrannidae: Contopus cooperi olive-sided flycatcher M 5

Contopus virens eastern wood-pewee B 1

Empidonax virescens Acadian flycatcher B 1

Empidonax minimus least flycatcher M B? 5

Sayornis phoebe eastern phoebe Pr 1

Myiarchus crinitus great crested flycatcher B 1

Tyrannus tyrannus eastern kingbird M B? 5

Tyrannus forficatus scissor-tailed flycatcher B 8
Family: Laniidae: Lanius ludovicianus loggerhead shrike Pr? 1
Family: Vireonidae: Vireo griseus white-eyed vireo B 1

Vireo flavifrons yellow-throated vireo B 4

Vireo solitarius blue-headed vireo M 1

Vireo gilvus warbling vireo M B? 5

Vireo philadelphicus Philadelphia vireo M 8

Vireo olivaceus red-eyed vireo B 1
Family: Corvidae: Cyanocitta cristata blue jay Pr 1

Corvus brachyrhynchos American crow Pr 1

Corvus ossifragus fish crow M 1
Family: Alaudidae: Eremophila alpestris horned lark Pr 1
Family: Hirundinidae: Progne subis purple martin Sr B? 5

Tachycineta bicolor tree swallow B 5

Stelgidopteryx serripennis northern rough-winged swallow B 4

Riparia riparia bank swallow M 5

Petrochelidon pyrrhonota cliff swallow Sr B? 8

Hirundo rustica barn swallow B 1
Family: Paridae: Poecile carolinensis Carolina chickadee Pr 1

Baeolophus bicolor tufted titmouse Pr 1
Family: Sittidae: Sitta canadensis red-breasted nuthatch W 7

Sitta carolinensis white-breasted nuthatch Pr 1
Family: Certhiidae: Certhia americana brown creeper W 1
Family: Troglodytidae: Thryothorus ludovicianus Carolina wren Pr 1

Troglodytes aedon house wren Pr 5

Troglodytes troglodytes winter wren W 1

Cistothorus platensis sedge wren M W? 8
Family: Regulidae: Regulus satrapa golden-crowned kinglet M 1

Regulus calendula ruby-crowned kinglet W 1
Family: Sylviidae: Polioptila caerulea blue-gray gnatcatcher B 1
Family: Turdidae: Sialia sialis eastern bluebird Pr 1

Catharus fuscescens veery M 5

Catharus minimus gray-cheeked thrush M 5

Catharus ustulatus Swainson’s thrush M 1

Catharus guttatus hermit thrush W 1

Hylocichla mustelina wood thrush B 5

Turdus migratorius American robin Pr 1
Family: Mimidae: Dumetella carolinensis gray catbird M B? 5

Mimus polyglottos northern mockingbird Pr 1

Toxostoma rufum brown thrasher Pr 5
Family: Sturnidae: Sturnus vulgaris European starling Pr 1
Family: Motacillidae Anthus rubescens American pipit W 1

Anthus spragueii Sprague’s pipit W 7
Family: Bombycillidae: Bombycilla cedrorum cedar waxwing W Pr? 8
Family: Parulidae: Vermivora pinus blue-winged warbler M 5

Vermivora chrysoptera golden-winged warbler M 5

Vermivora peregrina Tennessee warbler M 4

` Vermivora celata orange-crowned warbler W 8



Vermivora ruficapilla Nashville warbler M 4

Parula americana northern parula B 1

Dendroica petechia yellow warbler W B? 8

Dendroica pensylvanica chestnut-sided warbler M 5

Dendroica magnolia magnolia warbler M 5

Dendroica coronata yellow-rumped warbler W 1

Dendroica virens black-throated green warbler M 1

Dendroica fusca blackburnian warbler M 5

Dendroica dominica yellow-throated warbler B 1

Dendroica striata blackpoll warbler M 5

Dendroica cerulea cerulean warbler M B? 5

Mniotilta varia black-and-white warbler B 5

Setophaga ruticilla American redstart M B? 5

Protonotaria citrea Prothonotary warbler B 1

Helmitheros vermivorum worm-eating warbler M 8

Limnothlypis swansonii Swainson’s warbler B? 8

Seiurus aurocapilla ovenbird M 5

Seiurus noveboracensis northern waterthrush M 5

Seiurus motacilla Louisiana waterthrush B 5

Oporornis formosus Kentucky warbler B 5

Geothlypis trichas common yellowthroat B 1

Wilsonia citrina hooded warbler B 5

Wilsonia pusilla Wilson’s warbler M 5

Wilsonia canadensis Canada warbler M 5
Family: Thraupidae: Piranga olivacea scarlet tanager M 4

Piranga rubra summer tanager B 1
Family: Emberizidae: Pipilo erythrophthalmus eastern towhee Pr 5

Spizella passerina chipping sparrow M Pr? 8

Spizella pusilla field sparrow Pr 8

Pooecetes gramineus vesper sparrow W 8

Passerculus sandwichensis Savannah sparrow W 1

Ammodramus leconteii Le Conte’s sparrow W 8

Melospiza melodia song sparrow W 1

Melospiza lincolnii Lincoln’s sparrow M 1

Melospiza georgiana swamp sparrow W 1

Zonotrichia albicollis white-throated sparrow W 1

Zonotrichia leucophrys white-crowned sparrow W 1

Junco hyemalis dark-eyed junco W 1

Calcarius lapponicus lapland longspur W 1

Calcarius pictus Smith’s longspur W 8
Family: Cardinalidae: Cardinalis cardinalis northern cardinal B 1

Pheucticus ludovicianus rose-breasted grosbeak M 4

Passerina cyanea indigo bunting B 1

Spiza americana dickcissel B 1
Family: Icteridae: Agelaius phoeniceus red-winged blackbird Pr 1

Sturnella magna eastern meadowlark Pr 1

Euphagus carolinus rusty blackbird W 5

Quiscalus quiscula common grackle Pr 1

Molothrus ater brown-headed cowbird Pr 1

Icterus spurius orchard oriole M B? 4

Icterus galbula Baltimore oriole B 1
Family: Fringillidae: Carpodacus purpureus purple finch M 8

Carduelis pinus pine siskin M W? 7

Carduelis tristis American goldfinch B 1
Family: Passeridae: Passer domesticus house sparrow Pr 1

Pr = Permanent resident

B = Breeding

W = Wintering

Sr = Summer resident

M = Migrant


Table 7. List of mammals identified (12).


Scientific name Common name Source
Order: Marsupialia:
Family: Didelphidae: Didelphis virginiana Virginia opossum 2
Order: Edentata:
Family: Dasypodidae: Dasypus novemcinctus nine-banded armadillo 2
Order: Rodentia:
Family: Castoridae: Castor canadensis American beaver 2
Family: Sciuridae: Sciurus carolinensis eastern gray squirrel 2

Sciurus niger rufiventer eastern fox squirrel 2
Order: Carnivora:
Family: Canidae: Canis latrans coyote 7
Family: Ursidae: Ursus americanus lutreolus Louisiana black bear 2
Family: Procyonidae: Procyon lotor hirtus raccoon 2
Family: Mustelidae: Lutra canadensis lataxina northern river otter 2
Family: Felidae: Lynx rufus floridanus bobcat 6
Order: Artiodactyla:
Family: Cervidae: Odocoileus virginianus white-tailed deer 2
Order:
Family: Homo sapiens sapiens people 2


Source

1 = Douglas Zollner, site visits from 1995-2004.

A = Game and Fish Commission 1998.

2 = Gene Sparling, site visit April 2004.

3 = Scott Simon and Robert Potts, site visit 21 April 2004.

4 = Bill Shepherd and David Luneau, others site visits March - April 2004.

5 = Inventory crew (Tim Barksdale, Jim Goetz, Benjamin Clock), spring 2004.

6 = Bobby Harrison, site visit, 16 June 2004.

7 = Inventory crew (Tim Barksdale, Jim Goetz, Benjamin Clock, Luneau’s), summer-fall 2004.

8 = Tim Barksdale, from 10-04 to 2-05.



9 = Inventory crew; winter 2004-05.





Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə