Bauxite Natural Areas Animal Species List Updated 20 June 2004




Yüklə 102.45 Kb.
tarix21.04.2016
ölçüsü102.45 Kb.

Bauxite Natural Areas Animal Species List - Updated 20 June 2004.

Table 1. List of dragonfly species identified (5).


Scientific name Common name Source
Order: Odonata:
Family: Petaluridae: Tachopteryx thoreyi gray petaltail 5
Family: Aeshnidae: Anax longipes comet darner 4
Family: Libellulidae: Libellula luctuosa widow skimmer 5

Libellula lydia common white-tail dragonfly 1

Libellula semifasciata painted skimmer 4


Table 2. List of grasshopper, cricket, mantis, walkingstick, and katydid species identified (24).


Scientific name Common name Source
Order: Orthoptera:
Family: Acrididae: Amblytropedea mysteca 2

Arphia sulphurea sulfur winged grasshopper 2

Arphia xanthoptera autumn yellow-winged grasshopper 2

Campylacantha olivacea fuzzy olive-green grasshopper 2

Chortiphaga viridfascia green-striped grasshopper 2


Chortippus curtipennis marsh meadow grasshopper 2

Hippiscus ocelote wrinkled grasshopper 2

Melanoplus bivitattus 2

Melanoplus carnegiei 2

Melanoplus punctulatus 2


Melanoplus scudderi Scudder’s spur-throat grasshopper 2

Melanoplus tepidus 2


Orphulella pelinda spotted-winged grasshopper 2

Orphulella speciosa slant-faced pasture grasshopper 2

Spharagemon bolli Boll’s grasshopper 2

Syrbula admirabilis admirable grasshopper, handsome 2

Trachyrachis kiowa Kiowa range grasshopper 2

Family: Gryllidae: Gryllus assimilis Jamaican field cricket 2


Family: Mantidae: Stagmomantis carolina Carolina mantid 2
Family: Phasmatidae: Diapheromera femorata northern walkingstick 2
Family: Tettigoniidae: Amblycorypha rotundifolia rattler round-winged katydid 2

Atlanticus testaceus (?) short-legged shield-backed katydid 2

Microcentrum rhombifolium broad-winged katydid 2

Pterophylla camellifolia northern katydid 2


Table 3. List of leafhopper species identified (44).


Scientific name Common name Source
Order: Homoptera:

Family: Ceropidae: Clastoptera achatina 2

Family: Cicadellidae: Acerotogallia sanguinolenta 2



Acinopterus acuminatus 2

Balclutha impicta 2


Chlorotettix borealis 2

Chlorotettix nudatus 2


Chlorotettix tunicatus 2

Cloanthanus filamentus 2

Cuerna lateralis 2

Draecucephala inscripta 2

Draecucephala mollipes 2


Driotura robusta (?) 2

Exitianus exitiosus 2

Flexamia areolata 2

Flexmia picta 2


Flexamia sandersi 2

Graminella pallidula 2

Hecalus flavidus 2

Kolla bifida 2

Laevicephalus melsheimeri 2

Lepyronia quadrangularis 2

Macrosteles sexnotata 2

Nesosteles neglectus 2

Ophiola anthracina 2

Osbornellus rotundus 2

Osbornellus unicolor 2

Polyamia alboneura 2

Polyamia apicata 2


Polyamia brevipennis 2

Polyamia compacta 2

Poyamia carperata 2

Polyamia dilata 2

Polyamia interrupta 2

Polyamia herbida 2

Polyamia similaris 2

Polyamia weedi 2

Prosapia bicincta 2


Stirellus bicolor 2

Texananus excultus 2

Xestocephalas pulicarius 2

Xestocephalas superbus 2



Family: Issisdae: Bruchomorpha dorsata 2

Bruchomorpha jocasa elephanthopper 2

Bruchomorpha pallidipes 2


Table 4. List of wasp species identified (1).



Scientific name Common name Source

Order: Hymenoptera:


Family: Pompilidae: Pepsis mildei Tarantula hawk wasp 2


Table 5. List of butterfly and moth species identified (278).


Scientific name Common name Source
Order: Lepidoptera:
Family: Papilionidea: Battus philenor pipevine swallowtail 1

Eurytides marcellus zebra swallowtail 1

Papilio polyxenes black swallowtail 1

Papilio cresphontes giant swallowtail 1

Papilio glaucus eastern tiger swallowtail (inc. black form) 1

Papilio troilus spicebush swallowtail 1

Family: Pieridae: Pieres rapae cabbage white 1

Anthocharis midea falcate orange-tip 1

Colias philodice clouded sulphur 1

Colias eurytheme orange sulphur 1

Colais cesonia southern dogface 1

Phoebis sennae cloudless sulphur 1

Eurema lisa little yellow 1

Nathalis iole dainty sulfur 1
Family: Lycaenidae: Feniseca tarquinius harvester 2

Satyrium titus coral hairstreak 1

Satyrium edwardsii Edward’s hairstreak 1

Satyrium favonius ontario northern oak hairstreak 2

Incisalia niphon eastern pine-elfin 1

Strymon melinus gray hairstreak 1

Calycopis cecropis red-banded hairstreak 1

Everes comyntas eastern tailed-blue 1

Celastrina ladon spring azure 1

Celastrina neglectamajor Appalachian blue 2
Family: Nymphalidae: Libytheana carinenta American snout 1

Agraulis vanillae gulf fritillary 1

Euptoieta claudia variegated fritillary 1

Speyeria diana diana fritillary 1

Speyeria cybele great spangled fritillary 1

Chlosyne nycteis silvery checkerspot 1

Phyciodes tharos pearl crescent 1

Polygonia interrogationis question mark 1

Polygonia comma eastern comma 1

Nymphalis antiopa mourning cloak 1

Vanessa virginiensis American painted lady 1

Vanessa cardui painted lady 1

Vanessa atalanta red admiral 1

Junonia coenia common buckeye 1

Limenitis arthemis astynax red-spotted purple 1

Limenitis archippus viceroy 1

Anaea andria goatweed leafwing 1

Asterocampa celtis hackberry emperor 1

Cyllopsis gemma gemmed saytr 1

Hermeuptychia sosybius Carolina satyr 1

Megisto cymela little wood-satyr 1

Cercyonis pegala common woodnymph 1

Danaus plexippus monarch 1
Family: Hesperiidea: Ephargyreus clarus silver-spotted skipper 1

Achalarus lyciades hoary edge skipper 1

Thorybes bathyllus southern cloudywing 1

Thorybes pylades northern cloudywing 1

Erynnis brizo sleepy duskywing 1

Erynnis juvenalis Juvenal's duskywing 1

Erynnis horatius Horace's duskywing 1

Erynnis funeralis funeral duskywing 1

Erynnis icelus dreamy duskwing 2

Pyrgus communis common checkered skipper 1

Pholisora catullus common sootywing 1

Nastra iherminier swarthy skipper 1

Lerema accius clouded skipper 1

Ancyloxypha numitor least skipper 1

Hylephila phyleys fiery skipper 1

Hesperia leonardis Leonard’s skipper 1

Polites peckinus Peck’s skipper 2

Polites themistocles tawny-edged skipper 1

Polites origenes cross-line skipper 1

Atalopedes campestris sachem 1

Poanes hobomok hobomok skipper 1

Poanes zabulon zabulon skipper 1

Euphyes dion Dion skipper 2

Euphyes vestris dun skipper 1

Atrytonopsis hianna dusted skipper 1

Amblyscirtes hegon pepper and salt 1

Amblyscirtes vialis common roadside skipper 2

Lerodea eufala eufala skipper 1

Megathymus yuccae yucca giant-skipper 1
Family: Acrolophidae: Acrolophus plumifrontella reddish burrowing webworm 2

Acrolophus popeanella Clemen’s grass tubeworm 2
Family: Agaristidae: Alypia octomaculata eight-spotted forester 2

Eudryas grata 2
Family: Apatelodidae: Apatelodes torrefacta spotted apatelodes moth 2

Olceclostera angelica the angel 2
Family: Arctiidae: Apantesis phalerata harnassed moth 2

Apantesis vitatta banded tiger moth 2

Cisthene packardii Packard’s lichen moth 2

Clemsia albata little white lichen moth 2


Crambidia pallida pale lichen moth 2

Ecpantherea scribona great leopard moth 2

Estigmene acraea acrea moth (salt marsh caterpillar) 2

Euerythra phasma red-tailed specter 2

Grammia anna Anna’s tiger moth 2


Grammia arge arge tiger moth 2

Grammia figurata figured tiger moth 2

Grammia oithona strait-lined tiger moth 2

Holomelina aurantiaca orange holomelina 2

Hyphantria cunea fall webworm moth 2

Hypoprepia fucosa painted lichen moth 2

Isia isabella Isabella tiger moth 2

Lophocampa tessellaris 2

Pagara simplex mouse-colored lichen moth 2

Spilosoma virginica yellow woolly bear moth 2
Family: Cossidae: Proxinus robiniae carpenter moth 2
Family: Drepanidae: Oreta rosea rosy hook-tip moth 2
Family: Geometridae: Besma quercivoraria 2

Epimecis hortaria tulip tree beauty 2

Euchlaena amoenaria deep yellow euchlaena moth 2

Euchlaena obtusaria 2

Eulithis divesilineata lesser grapevine looper moth 2

Eulithis graciliniata greater grapevine looper moth 2


Eumacaria latiferrugata 2

Eusarca confusaria confused eusarca moth 2

Eutrapela clemataria curve-toothed geometer 2

Haematopis grataria chickweed geometer 2

Hypargrytis unipunctata white spot of wood 2

Idaea furciferata 2

Mellilla xanthometata orangewing 2

Orthonama centrostrigaria 2


Orthonama obstipata the gem 2

Pero honestaria honest pero 2

Plagodis alcoolaria hollow-spotted plagodis 2

Plagodis fervidaria fervid plagodis moth 2

Pleuroprucha insularia common tan wave 2

Prochoerodes transversata 2

Scopula inductata soft-line wave 2

Scopula limboudata large lace-border 2
Family: Incurvariidae: Tegeticula yuccasella yucca moth 2
Family: Limacodidae: Apoda y-inversum 2

Apoda biguttata 2


Euchlea delphinii spiny oak-slug moth 2

Lithacodes fasciola 2


Prolimacodes badia skiff moth 2

Family: Lymantriidae: Orgyia definata 2



Orgyia leucostigma white-marked tussock moth 2
Family: Momphidae: Mompha circumscriptella 2
Family: Megalopygidae: Megalopyge opercularis flannel moth, puss caterpillar 2
Family: Noctuidae: Abagrotis alternata 2

Achatodes zeae 2

Acontia aprica exposed bird-dropping moth 2

Acronycta funeralis funeral dagger wing 2

Acronycta impleta yellow-haired dagger moth 2


Acronycta oblinta 2

Acronycta inclara unclear dagger moth 2

Acronycta interrupta gray, interrupted dagger moth 2


Acronycta lobeliae lobelia dagger moth 2

Acronycta longa 2

Acronycta oblinta 2

Acronycta ovata ovate dagger moth 2


Acronycta pruni 2

Acronycta tritona 2


Agrapha oxygramma sharp-stigma looper moth 2

Agrostis ypsilon ipsilon dart 2

Allagrapha aerea 2

Allotria elonympha false underwing 2

Amphipyra ptramidoides 2


Anorthodes tarda the slowpoke 2

Agnomonia anilis short-lined chocolate 2

Autographa falcifera 2

Baileya doubledayi 2

Baileya levitans 2


Balsa malana many-dotted appleworm 2

Bomolocha manalis flowing-line bomolocha 2

Bomolocha abalienalis white-lined bomolocha 2

Caenurgina chlorapha vetch looper moth 2


Caenurgina crassiuscula clover looper moth 2

Caenurgina erechtea forage (clover) looper moth 2

Catocala amatrix sweetheart underwing 2


Catocala amica girlfriend amica 2

Catocala gracilis graceful underwing 2

Catocala ilia beloved underwing, the wife 2

Catocala lineela 2

Catocala micronympha 2

Catocala mira 2


Catocala retecta yellow-gray underwing 2

Cerma cerintha 2

Charadra deridens the laugher 2

Chytonix palliatricula cloaked marvel 2


Cirrhophanus triangulifer tickseed moth 2

Colobochyla interpuncta 2

Cosmia calami 2

Elaphria festivoides festive midget 2

Euagrostis illapsa 2

Euclida cuspidea 2


Eumicremma minima 2

Faronta diffusa 2

Galgula partita 2


Heliothis zea tomato fruit worm 2

Homophoberia apicosa 2

Hypsoropha hormos small necklace moth 2

Idia americalis American idia 2

Idia rotundalis 2

Lacinipolia implicata 2

Ledaea perditalis lost owlet 2

Lesmone detrahens detracted owlet 2

Leucania phragmatidicola 2

Leuconycta diptheroides green leuconycta 2

Meganola minuscula confused meganola 2

Meganola phylla 2

Mocis texana Texas mocia 2

Morrisonia confusa confused woodgrain 2

Nedra ramosula 2

Ogdoconta cinereola common pinkband 2

Orthodes crenulata rustic quaker 2

Paectes abrostolella 2

Palthis angulalis dark-spotted palthis 2

Panopoda rufimargo red-lined panopoda 2

Perigea xanthoides 2

Peridroma saucia 2

Plathypena scabra green clover worm moth 2

Platysenta vecors dusky groundling 2

Platysenta videns white-dotted groundling 2


Plusiodonta compressipalpis moonseed moth 2

Polia detracta 2

Polygrammate hebraeicum Hebrew moth 2

Schinia lynx 2

Schinia rivulosa ragweed flower moth 2

Scolecocampa liburna dead wood borer moth 2

Tarachidia erastriodes small bird-dropping moth 2

Tetanolita floridana 2


Zale horrida horrid zale moth 2

Zale lunata lunate zale moth 2

Zale minerea colorful zale moth 2
Family: Notodontidae: Clostera inclusa angle-lined prominent 2

Dasylophia anguina black-spotted prominent 2

Datana contracta 2


Datana perspicua spotted datana 2

Gluphisia septentronalis common gluphisia 2

Heterocampa guttivitta 2

Heterocampa obliqua 2

Heterocampa umbrata 2

Hyperaeschra georgica georgian prominent 2


Lochmaeus bilineata elm prominent 2

Nadata gibbosa white-dotted prominent 2

Nerice bidentata double-toothed prominent 2

Oligocentria lignicolor 2


Peridea angulosa angulose prominent 2

Schizura ipomoeae 2

Schizura leptinoides 2

Schizura unicornis 2



Family: Oecophoridae: Agonopteryx robiniella 2

Psilocorsis querciella 2
Family: Pyralidae: Crambus laqueatellus paneled crambus 2

Desmia funeralis grape leaf-folder moth 2

Diacme elealis 2

Diaphania quadristigmalis 2


Epipachia superitalis 2

Herculia olinalis 2


Hypsopygia costalis 2

Microcrambus elegans elegant sod webworm 2

Munroessa gyralis 2

Palpita magniferalis 2

Peripasta caeculalis 2

Pyrausta acrionalis 2

Synclita obliteralis 2

Urola nivalis 2



Family: Saturiidae: Actias luna luna moth 2

Anisota stigma spiny oakworm moth 2

Automeris io io moth 2

Eacles imperialis imperial moth 2


Hemileuca maia buck moth 2

Telea polyphemus silkworm moth 2


Family: Sphingidae: Ceratomia undulosa waved sphinx 2



Darapsa myron laurel sphinx 2

Hemaris diffinis snowberry clearwing 2

Laothoe juglandis walnut sphinx 2

Paonias excaecatus blind-eyed sphinx 2

Paonias myops small-eyed sphinx 2

Smerinthus jamaicensis twin-spotted sphinx 2
Family: Stenomidae: Antaeotricha leucillana 2

Antaeotricha schlageri 2
Family: Tortricidae: Argyrataenia velutinana red-banded leafroller moth 2

Argyrataenia quercifoliana 2

Choristoneura rosaceana oblique-banded leafroller moth 2

Choristoneura fractivittana 2

Eumaroza malachitana 2

Olethreutes permundana 2

Phaecasiophora niveiguttana sassafras leafroller moth 2

Platynota flavedana variegated leafroller moth 2

Sparganothis sulfureana sparganothis fruitworm moth 2


Table 6. List of spider species identified (1).



Scientific name Common name Source

Order: Araneae:


Family: Theraphosidae: Aphonopelma hentzi Texas brown tarantula 1


Table 7. List of mussel species identified (27).


Scientific name Common name Source
Order: Unionoida:
Family: Unionacea: Actinonaias ligamentina mucket 3

Alasmodonta marginata elktoe 3

Amblema plicata threeridge 3

Cyprogenia aberti western fanshell 3

Elliptio dilatata spike 3

Fusconaia ebena eboneyshell 3

Fusconaia flava Wabash pigtoe 3

Lampsilis cardium plain pocketbook 3

Lampsilis hydiana Louisiana fatmucket 3

Lampsilis ornata southern pocketbook 3

Lampsilis powelli Arkansas fatmucket 3

Lampsilis teres yellow sandshell 3

Lasmigona costata flutedshell 3

Ligumia recta black sandshell 3

Obliquaria reflexa threehorn wartyback 3

Pleurobema pyramidatum Pyramid pigtoe 3

Potamilus purpuratus bluefer 3

Ptychobranchus occidentalis kidneyshell 3

Quadrula metanerva monkeyface 3

Quadrula pustulosa pimpleback 3

Strophitus undulates creeper 3

Truncilla donaciformis fawnsfoot 3

Truncilla truncata deertoe 3

Tritogonia verrucosa pistolgrip 3

Villosa lienosa little spectaclecase 3

Villosa arkansana Ouachita creekshell 3

Order: Veneroida:


Family: Corbiculidae: Corbicula fluminea Asian clam 1


Table 8. List of amphibian species identified (11).


Scientific name Common name Source
Order: Caudata:
Family: Plethodontidae: Plethodon albagula western slimy salamander 1
Order: Anura:
Family: Bufonidae: Bufo americanus charlesmithi dwarf American toad 1

Bufo woodhousii fowleri Fowler's toad 1
Family: Hylidae: Acris crepitans subsp.? cricket frog 1

Hyla cinerea green treefrog 1

Hyla chrysoscelis/versicolor gray treefrog 1

Pseudacris crucifer crucifer spring peeper 1

Pseudacris triseriata feriarum upland chorus frog 1
Family: Ranidae: Rana utricularia southern leopard frog 1

Rana clamitans clamitans bronze frog 1

Rana catesbeiana bullfrog 1


Table 9. List of reptile species identified (27).


Scientific name Common name Source
Order: Testudines:
Family: Chelydridae: Chelydra serpentina serpentina common snapping turtle 1
Family: Kinosteronidae: Sternotherus odoratus common musk turtle 1

Kinosternon subrubrum hippocrepis Mississippi mud turtle 1
Family: Emydidae: Terrepene carolina triunguis three-toed box turtle 1

Trachemys scripta elegans red-eared slider 1
Order: Squamata:
Family: Polychridae: Anolis carolinensis green anole 1
Family: Phrynosomatidae: Sceloporus undulatus hyacinthinus northern fence lizard 1
Family: Teiidae: Cnemidophorus sexlineatus sexlineatus six-lined racerunner 1
Family: Scincidae: Scincella lateralis ground skink 1

Eumeces fasciatus five-lined skink 1
Family: Colubridae: Nerodia erythrogaster flavigaster yellowbelly water snake 1

Storeria dekayi wrightorum midland brown snake 1

Storeria occipitomaculara occipitomaculara northern redbelly snake 1

Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis eastern garter snake 1

Thamnophis promimus proximus western ribbon snake 4

Heterodon platirhinos eastern hognose snake 1

Diadophis punctatus arnyi prairie ringneck snake 1

Carphophis vermis western worm snake 1

Coluber constrictor priapus southern black racer 1

Masticophis flagellum flagellum eastern coachwhip 1

Opheodrys aestivus rough green snake 1

Elaphane obsoleta obsoleta black rat snake 1

Lampropeltis getula holbrooki speckled kingsnake 1

Lampropeltis calligaster calligaster prairie kingsnake 1
Family: Viperidae: Agkistrodon piscivorus leucostoma western cottonmouth 1

Agkistrodon contortrix contortrix southern copperhead 1

Sistrurus miliarius pigmy rattlesnake 1


Table 10. List of bird species identified (149).


Scientific name Common name Resident status Source
Order: Anseriformes:
Family: Anatidae: Chen caerulescens snow goose M 1

Branta canadensis Canada goose M 1

Anas platyrhynchos mallard W 1

Aix sponsa wood duck Pr 1

Bucephala albeola bufflehead W 1

Lophodytes cucullatus* hooded merganser B 1
Order: Galliformes:
Family: Odontophoridae: Colinus virginianus northern bobwhite Pr 1
Family: Phasianidae: Meleagris gallopavo wild turkey Pr 1
Order: Podicipediformes:
Family: Podicipedidae: Podilymbus podiceps pied-billed grebe M (W?) 1
Order: Pelecaniformes:
Family: Pelecanidae: Pelecanas eyrthrorhynchos American white pelican M 1
Family: Phalacrocoracidae: Phalacrocarax auritus double-crested cormorant Pr 4
Order: Ciconiiformes:
Family: Ardeidae: Ardea herodias great blue heron Pr 1

Ardea alba great egret M 1

Egretta caerulea little blue egret M 1

Bubulcus ibis cattle egret M 1

Butorides virescens green heron Pr 1
Family: Cathartidae: Coragyps atratus black vulture Pr 1

Carthartes aura turkey vulture Pr 1
Order: Falconiformes:
Family: Accipitridae: Ictinia mississippiensis Mississippi kite B? 1

Circus cyaneus* northern harrier W 1

Accipiter striatus* sharp-shinned hawk W 1

Accipiter cooperi* Cooper's hawk Pr 1

Buteo platypterus broad-wing hawk B 1

Buteo lineatus* red-shouldered hawk Pr 1

Buteo jamaicensis red-tailed hawk Pr 1
Family: Falconidae: Falco sparverius American kestrel Pr 1
Order: Charadriiformes:
Family: Charadriidae: Charadrius vociferus killdeer Pr 1
Family: Scolopacidae: Tringa flavipes lesser yellowlegs M 1

Actitis macularia spotted sandpiper M 1

Calidris minutilla least sandpiper Pr 1

Scolopax minor American woodcock W (B?) 1
Order: Columbiformes:
Family: Columbidae: Zenaida macroura mourning dove Pr 1

Columba livia rock pigeon Pr 1
Order: Cuculiformes:
Family: Cuculidae: Coccyzus americanus yellow-billed cuckoo B 1

Geococcyx californianus greater roadrunner Pr 1
Order: Strigiformes:
Family: Strigidae: Megascopus asio eastern screech owl Pr 1

Bubo virginianus great horned owl Pr 1

Strix varia barred owl Pr 1
Order: Camprimulgiformes:
Family: Caprimulgidae: Chordeiles minor common nighthawk M (B?) 1

Caprimulgus carolinensis chuck-will's-widow B 1

Caprimulgus vociferus whip-poor-will M (B?) 1
Order: Apodiformes:
Family: Apodidae: Chaetura pelagica chimney swift B 1
Family: Trochilidae: Archilochus colubris ruby-throated hummingbird B 1
Order: Coraciiformes:
Family: Alcedinidae: Ceryle alcyon belted kingfisher Pr 1
Order: Piciformes:
Family: Picidae: Melanerpes erythrocephalus red-headed woodpecker Pr 1

Melanerpes carolinus red-bellied woodpecker Pr 1

Sphyrapicus varius yellow-bellied sapsucker W 1

Picoides pubescens downy woodpecker Pr 1

Picoides villosus hairy woodpecker Pr 1

Colaptes auratus northern flicker Pr 1

Dryocopus pileatus pileated woodpecker Pr 1
Order: Passeriformes:
Family: Tyrannidae: Contopus virens eastern wood-pewee B 1

Contopus borealis olive-sided flycatcher M 1

Empidonax virescens Acadian flycatcher B 1

Sayornis phoebe eastern phoebe B 1

Myiachus crinitus great crested flycatcher B 1

Tyrannus tyrannus eastern kingbird B 1

Tyrannus forficatus scissor-tailed flycatcher B 1
Family: Vireonidae: Vireo griseus white-eyed vireo B 1

Vireo bellii Bell's vireo M 1

Vireo flavifrons yellow-throated vireo B 1

Vireo solitarius blue-headed vireo M 1

Vireo gilvus warbling vireo M 1

Vireo philadelphicus Philadelphia vireo M 1

Vireo olivaceus red-eyed vireo B 1
Family: Corvidae: Cyanocitta cristata blue jay Pr 1

Corvus brachyrhynchos American crow Pr 1

Corvus ossifragus fish crow M 1
Family: Hirundinidae: Progne subis purple martin B 1

Tachycineta bicolor tree swallow M 1

Stelgidopteryx serripennis northern rough-winged swallow B 1

Petrochelidon pyrrhonota cliff swallow M (B?) 1

Hirundo rustica barn swallow B 1
Family: Paridae: Poecile carolinensis Carolina chickadee Pr 1

Baeolophus bicolor tufted titmouse Pr 1
Family: Sittidae: Sitta canadensis red-breasted nuthatch W 1

Sitta carolinensis white-breasted nuthatch Pr 1

Sitta pusilla brown-headed nuthatch Pr 1
Family: Certhiidae: Certhia americana brown creeper W 1
Family: Troglodytidae: Thryothorus ludovicianus Carolina wren Pr 1

Troglodytes aedon house wren W 1

Troglodytes troglodytes winter wren W 1
Family: Regulidae: Regulus satrapa golden-crowned kinglet W 1

Regulus calendula ruby-crowned kinglet W 1
Family: Sylviidae: Polioptila caerulea blue-gray gnatcatcher B 1
Family: Turdidae: Sialia sialis eastern bluebird Pr 1

Catharus fuscescens veery M 1

Catharus minimus gray-cheeked thrush M 1

Catharus ustulatus Swainson's thrush M 1

Catharus guttatus hermit thrush W 1

Hylocichla mustelina wood thrush B 1

Turdus migratorius American robin Pr 1
Family: Mimidae: Dumetella carolinensis gray catbird M 1

Mimus polyglottos northern mockingbird Pr 1

Toxostoma rufum brown thrasher Pr 1
Family: Sturnidae: Sturnus vulgaris European starling Pr 1
Family: Motacillidae: Anthus rubescens American pipit W 1
Family: Bombycillidae: Bombycilla cedrorum cedar waxwing W 1
Family: Parulidae: Vermivora pinus blue-winged warbler M 1

Vermivora peregrina Tennessee warbler M 1

Vermivora ruficapilla Nashville warbler M 1

Parula americana northern parula B 1

Dendroica petechia yellow warbler M 1

Dendroica pensylvanica chestnut-sided warbler M 1

Dendroica magnolia magnolia warbler M 1

Dendroica coronata yellow-rumped warbler W 1

Dendroica virens black-throated green warbler M 1

Dendroica fusca blackburnian warbler M 1

Dendroica dominica yellow-throated warbler B 1

Dendroica pinus pine warbler Pr 1

Dendroica discolor prairie warbler B 1

Dendroica castanea bay-breasted warbler M 1

Mniotilta varia black-and-white warbler B 1

Setophaga ruticilla American redstart M 1

Helmitheros vermivorus worm-eating warbler B 1

Seiurus motacilla Louisiana waterthrush B 1

Oporornis formosus Kentucky warbler B 1

Oporornis philadelphia mourning warbler M 1

Geothlypis trichas common yellowthroat B 1

Wilsonia citrina hooded warbler B 1

Wilsonia pusilla Wilson's warbler M 1

Icteria virens yellow-breasted chat B 1
Family: Thraupidae: Piranga rubra summer tanager B 1

Piranga olivacea scarlet tanager B 1

Family: Emberizidae: Pipilo erythrophthalmus eastern towhee Pr 1



Spizella passerina chipping sparrow Pr 1

Spizella pusilla field sparrow Pr 1

Chondestes grammacus lark sparrow B 1

Passerculus sandwichensis Savannah sparrow W 1

Passerella iliaca fox sparrow W 1

Melospiza melodia song sparrow W 1

Melospiza lincolnii Lincoln’s sparrow M 1

Melospiza georgiana swamp sparrow W 1

Zonotrichia albicollis white-throated sparrow W 1

Zonotrichia leucophyrs white-crowned sparrow M (W?) 1

Junco hyemalis northern junco W 1
Family: Cardinulidae: Cardinalis cardinalis northern cardinal B 1

Pheucticus ludovicianus rose-breasted grosbeak M 1

Guiraca caerulea blue grosbeak B 1

Passerina cyanea indigo bunting B 1
Family: Icteridae: Sturnella magna eastern meadowlark Pr 1

Agelaius phoeniceus red-winged blackbird Pr 1

Quiscalus quiscula common grackle Pr 1

Molothrus ater brown-headed cowbird Pr 1

Icterus galbula Baltimore oriole B 1
Family: Fringillidae: Carpodacus purpureus purple finch W 1

Carpodacus mexicanus house finch Pr 1

Carduelis pinus pine siskin W 1

Carduelis tristis American goldfinch Pr 1

Pr = Permanent resident

B = Breeding

W = Wintering

M = Migrant

Sr = Summer resident (not breeding)


Table 11. List of mammal species identified (16).


Scientific name Common name
Order: Marsupialia:
Family: Didelphiidae: Didelphus virginiana Virginia opossum 1
Order: Insectivora:
Family: Talpidae: Scalopus aquaticus aereus eastern mole 1
Order: Chiroptera:
Family: Vespertilionidae: Lariurus borealis red bat 1
Order: Edentata:
Family: Dasypodidae: Dasypus novemcinctus nine-banded armadillo 1
Order: Lagomorpha:
Family: Leporidae: Sylvilagus floridanus eastern cottontail rabbit 1
Order: Rodentia:
Family: Muridae: Neotoma floridana eastern woodrat 1
Family: Sciuridae: Marmota monax woodchuck 1

Sciurus carolinensis eastern gray squirrel 1

Sciurus niger fox squirrel 1
Family: Castoridae: Castor canadensis American beaver 1
Order: Carnivora:
Family: Procyonidae: Procyon lotor hirtus raccoon 1
Family: Canidae: Canis latrans coyote 1

Canis familiaris feral dog 1
Family: Felidae: Felis rufus bobcat 1
Order: Artiodactyla:
Family: Cervidae: Odocoileus virginianus white-tailed deer 1
Order:
Family: Homo sapiens sapiens people 1


1 = Douglas Zollner et al., site visits, 1995-2001.

2 = Jim Bess, 1998 inventory.

3 = Chris Davidson and Dave Gosse, Holly Loop Mussel Inventory, September 2001.

4 = D. Zollner and Scott Simon, site visit, 2 May 2004.



5 = D. Zollner, site visit, 20 June 2004.






Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə