Application for a general work visa




Yüklə 51.06 Kb.
tarix17.04.2016
ölçüsü51.06 Kb.

APPLICATION FOR A GENERAL WORK VISA

A general work visa may be issued to a foreigner not falling within a category, for which a critical skills work visa may be issued, and who complies with the prescribed requirements.


PLEASE PRINT OUT THIS CHECKLIST AND SUBMIT IT WITH THE COMPLETE VISA APPLICATION!
The complete visa application must be submitted by the applicant in person (see http://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/Business_hours.doc).




The following documentation must be submitted by each applicant.

Please keep / submit the documentation in the order as listed below.



Mission

1

Original machine readable passport

  • Validity of no less than thirty (30) days after the foreigner’s intended departure from the Republic of South Africa.

  • Passports must have at least two (2) blank pages for endorsements.

  • The passports of applicants who are not German citizens must contain a valid long term or permanent residence visa for the Federal Republic of Germany – the original residence card / Chipkarte (accompanied by a photocopy) must be submitted; applicants who are EU citizens must submit their originalAnmeldebescheinigung’ (accompanied by a photocopy).

  • Non-machine readable / handwritten passports are not accepted for entry into the Republic of South Africa.




2

Passport photocopies

  • Of the passport page with the applicant’s personal data / photograph.

  • Of all previous visas for the Republic of South Africa in the passport.

  • Of second passport, if the applicant holds another passport.



3

One fully completed application form DHA-1738

  • Must be downloaded and printed: http://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/DHA-1738.pdf.

  • All questions must be answered in English – questions that don’t apply may be completed with ‘n/a’.

  • A ‘fingerprint form’ is not required to be completed by applicants.

  • Applicants must provide an email address under Part 4 (may be written below telephone number).

  • ‘Contact person’ under Part 4 refers to someone in Germany.

  • ‘Proposed date and place of departure for the Republic’ under Part 5 means the date and place of departure from Germany.

  • Full details of the intended duration of stay in, and intended date of departure from the Republic of South Africa must be completed under Part 5.

  • The question, ‘Have you ever been refused entry into or deported from the Republic’ under Part 7 must be completed with either ‘yes’ or ‘no’, and details provided, if the answer is ‘yes’.



4

One (1) biometric photograph

  • Should be a recent photograph, not older than 6 months.

  • Photographs must be taken and printed professionally – photographs printed at home would be rejected.





5

A certificate from the Department of Labour confirming that –

  1. despite a diligent search, the prospective employer has been unable to find a suitable citizen or permanent resident with qualifications or skills and experience equivalent to those of the applicant;

  2. the applicant has qualifications or proven skills and experience in line with the job offer;

  3. the salary and benefits of the applicant are not inferior to the average salary and benefits of citizens or permanent residents occupying similar positions in the Republic of South Africa; and

  4. the contract of employment stipulating the conditions of employment and signed by both the employer and the applicant is in line with the labour standards in the Republic of South Africa and is made conditional upon the general work visa being approved.



6

A written undertaking by the employer / company in the Republic of South Africa –

  1. accepting responsibility for the costs related to the deportation of the applicant and his or her dependent family members, should it become necessary;

  2. to ensure that the passport of his or her employee is valid at all times for the duration of his or her employment;

  3. to inform the Director-General should the applicant not comply with the provisions of the Act or conditions of the visa; and

  4. to inform the Director-General upon the employee no longer being in the employ of such employer or when he or she is employed in a different capacity or role.







7

Full particulars of the employer, including, where applicable, proof of registration of the business with the Commission on Intellectual Property and Companies (CIPC)




8

Proof of qualifications evaluated by SAQA (see http://www.saqa.org.za) and translated by a sworn translator into English



9

An original police clearance certificate

  • Must be issued by the police or security authority in each country where the applicant resided for 12 months or longer after attaining the age of 18 years, in respect of criminal records or the character of that applicant.

  • Shall not be older than six months at the time of its submission.

  • In respect of the police clearance certificate for Germany, the ‘normal’ certificate regarding the entries over the last 5 years, which is sent to the applicant’s private address, may be submitted.

  • If there are no entries (Keine Eintragung) on a police clearance certificate for Germany, it does not have to be translated into English.



10

A medical report

  • The prescribed form BI-811 (see http://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/BI-811_Medical%20Certificate.pdf) must be used (downloaded and printed).

  • The prescribed form BI-811 must be completed, signed, stamped and dated by a registered medical practitioner (e.g. Hausarzt, Internist) with regard to the applicant's general state of health, detailing any medical condition he or she suffers from.

  • Shall not be older than six months at the time of its submission.





11

A radiological report

  • The prescribed form BI-806 (see http://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/BI-806_Radiological%20Report.pdf) must be used (downloaded and printed).

  • The prescribed form BI-806 must be completed, signed, stamped and dated by a registered radiologist (Radiologe) certifying that the applicant has been examined and that no signs of active pulmonary tuberculosis could be detected.

  • Shall not be older than six months at the time of its submission.

  • Not required in respect of children under the age of 12 years or pregnant women.

  • If it is unclear that the form was completed / the applicant was indeed examined (x-rayed) by a registered radiologist, applicants are required to submit the radiological findings (radiologischer Befund / Auswertung) from his or her radiologist.



12

In respect of dependent children accompanying the applicant or joining the applicant in the Republic of South Africa, proof of parental responsibilities and rights or written consent in the form of an affidavit from the other parent or legal guardian, as the case may be

(See also http://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/admission_children.doc)






13

In respect of a spouse accompanying the applicant or joining the applicant in the Republic of South Africa, a copy of a marriage certificate or proof of a permanent homosexual or heterosexual relationship (see http://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/Permanent_spousal_relationship.doc)

  • If a marriage certificate is not in English, it must be translated and certified as a correct translation by a sworn translator; alternatively, applicants who got married in Germany may submit an ‘international marriage certificate’.



14

A yellow fever vaccination certificate

  • Only required, if the foreigner travelled or intends travelling from or transiting through a yellow fever endemic area to the Republic of South Africa.

  • The certificate shall not be required where that person travelled or intends travelling in direct transit through such an area.

(See also http://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/Yellow_fever.doc)



15

Proof of payment of the applicable fee

  • Payment of the application fee must be made through an electronic bank transfer (see http://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/Application_fee.doc).

  • A copy of the transfer / deposit slip must be submitted as proof of payment.

  • Payment must be made at least five working (5) days before submitting the application.

  • Payment of the application fee may not be made in cash at the Embassy in Berlin and Consulate-General in Munich!



16

A DHL envelope (ExpressEasy Prepaid National)

  • The envelope is required to return the applicant’s passport.

  • Applicants may not collect passports in person after the application has been adjudicated.

  • The envelope is available for purchase at any post office (Deutsche Post) branch (see http://www.dhl.de/de/express/filialservices.html#tabs-2).

  • Applicants must complete their details (address and phone number) under Part 2 (Empfänger) on the DHL envelope, which may be folded, if the visa application is submitted by post.

  • Applicants are also advised to keep a record of the tracking number.



FOR OFFICIAL USE (Not to be completed by the applicant)
Applicant’s name: ……………………………………………………………………………………………...……...

Application accepted 

Application not accepted 

(Please submit this checklist,



if the application will be re-submitted) Date: Ref.:



Please note:
- A general work visa shall be issued for a period not exceeding five (5) years.
- Should it become evident that the prospective employee i.e. applicant would not be able to meet one or more of the requirements, the South African employer should request the Director: Visas at the Department of Home Affairs to waive the requirements in terms of section 31(2)(c) of the Immigration Act, as amended. The employer must motivate each request with full particulars and background, and should the waiver be granted, confirmation thereof must be submitted with the application (see http://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/waiver_application.doc).
- The spouse and dependent children accompanying the main applicant may be issued with a visitor’s visa exceeding 3 months (see http://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/Visitors_Permit.doc); however, dependent children of school-going age accompanying the main applicant must be issued with study visas (see http://www.suedafrika.org/downloads/Study_Permit.doc).
- Status / progress reports are not provided during the above-mentioned processing period. Furthermore, no ‘express service’ for processing visa applications is available – complete applications are adjudicated on a First-In-First-Out basis.
- Our office may only accept / process complete visa applications – it is the responsibility of the applicant to ensure that he or she submits a complete application. Applicants who submit incomplete applications risk their applications being refused!
- Documentation that accompanies the visa application shall be original or copies authenticated by the issuing authority of the country of origin and where necessary, translated into English and certified as a correct translation by a sworn translator (beeidigter Übersetzer) at the expense of the applicant.
- A visa issued at a foreign mission of the Republic of South Africa shall be affixed to the passport of the applicant and shall only be valid if an entry stamp has been affixed thereto at the port of entry and the date of such entry stamp shall be the effective date.



Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə