Antidesma sp. Food Fruit shoots Antidesma montanum Bl. Mak khon Family: euphorbiaceae Synonyms: Other names




Yüklə 27.1 Kb.
tarix30.04.2016
ölçüsü27.1 Kb.
Antidesma sp.
Food Fruit shoots
Antidesma montanum Bl. Mak khon
Family: euphorbiaceae

Synonyms:

Other names: Local names:. other Lao. Thai: Vietnamese: English: Trade

Remark: The most common and one of the most variable species of the genus, with 4 varieties: var. microphyllum (Hemsl.) Petra Hoffm. very small-leafed rheophyte (Thai: ta khrai nam); var. montanum, (Thai: mamao khon, mamao hin, mao polo); var. salicinum (Ridl.) Petra Hoffm. Rheophyte, in river bed sometimes partly submerged in river; var. wallichii (Tul.) Petra Hoffm. - A. oblongifolium Blume var. wallichii Tul., A. martabanicum Presl. (Thai: mao lek, sommao khao, sommao polo)


Use: The fleshy and juicy fruits are edible with a sour to bitter sweet taste. Var. montanum is often cultivated for its edible fruits; leaves applied to ulcers and lumber pains, roots applied for stomachache, the fruits or tea from the leaves ‘as tonic after childbirth’. Used as an ingredient to treat chicken pox, headache, malaria, measles and thrush.
Active ingredients:
Harvesting:
Yield, densities:
Access rules:
Sustainability:
Conservation status: It is treated in a broad sense.
Processing:
Quality criteria:
Marketing:
Market prospects:
Propagation:
Description: shrub Shrub or tree up to 3-20 m high, diameter up to 40 cm. Leaf blade elliptic to oblong, 4-15 by 1-6 cm, membranaceous to chartaceous. Inflorescences 3-13 cm long, axillary, sometimes terminally condensed, simple to much-branched, consisting of up to 10 (40) racemes, axis pilose to pubescent, flowers 1-2.5 by 1-1.5 mm. Infructescences 6-20 cm long, fruits ellipsoid to globose or ovoid, 3-8 by 2.5-6 mm, mostly white pustulate.
















































































































Distribution & Ecology:
Antidesma acidum Retz. Mak mao
Synonyms: Stilago diandra Roxb., A. diandrum Roth, A. lanceolarium (Roxb.) Wall., A. wallichianum Presl, Epim.

Other names: Local names: mao soi, mak mao muad. Thai: mao soi, mak mao, mao, mai taa khwai. Vietnamese: English: China Laurel.
Use: Young leaves are added to curries to give them a sour taste. The fleshy and juicy fruits are edible with a sour to bitter sweet taste. The plant is medicinally used to treat glandular diseases, dropsy, infections, dysentery, muscle and spasmodic pains, pneumonia and rabies.
Description: Shrub to 2.5 m high, or tree to 13 m usually branched from the base. Branches cylindrical, tomentose. Leaves alternate, ovate, broadly elliptic or obovate, 3.5-9 by 2-6 cm, chartaceous. Inflorescences spike-like, terminal or in axils of upper leaves, tomentose, 3-14 cm long, flowers 2-2.5 by 1-1.5 mm. Infructescences 2-5(-8) cm long, drupe ovate and hairy, 4 mm long, stone lenticular, 3.5 mm in diameter.














































































































Distribution & Ecology: From India and China to Java. In deciduous and evergreen forest, forest edges, in secondary much degraded vegetation, on many soil types.
Literature: FGBEFP03, PMT90, FT, FC.



Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə