Annual cactus show




Yüklə 86.89 Kb.
tarix22.04.2016
ölçüsü86.89 Kb.
British Cactus & Succulent Society - Harrow Branch
ANNUAL CACTUS SHOW
SAT 8th AUGUST 2009
11am - 4:30pm Admission £1 (accompanied children under 12 free)

*** Hundreds of Amazing Desert Plants on Display ***


St.Anselm Church Hall

Uppingham Avenue, Stanmore, Middlesex, HA72HU

Plant Sale (Plantlife Nursery and members plants)

Free Cultivation and Expert Advice

Tombola and Light Refreshments



PROGRAMME
Hall Open 8:00 am.

Staging of Exhibits 9:00 - 11:00 am.

Judging (Stuart Riley) 11:00 am. onwards

Open to the Public 11:00 - 4:30 pm.

Presentations 4:00 pm.

Destaging of Exhibits 4:30 – 6:00 pm.



Note - staging of exhibits must be finished by 11:00am, to allow judging to commence promptly



NO SMOKING OR ALCOHOL TO BE CONSUMED WITHIN THE SHOW HALL


SHOW RULES


  1. Classes may be entered only by members of the British Cactus and Succulent Society (BCSS).

2. Entrants may only exhibit one entry in each class.

3. No fee is made for entry and no prize money will be awarded.

4. Plants must be the personal property of the exhibitor; jointly owned entries will be accepted in the family name.

5. No pot may contain more than one plant, except where plants are grafted or in classes within a specified area.

6. Pot sizes given in the Schedule are the maximum allowed and are measured inside the rim to within 1/8" (3mm).

7. Final staging/arranging of exhibits is left to authorised Show Stewards. No staging of plants allowed after 11am.

8. Plant classification and judging will be in accordance with the BCSS "Handbook of Shows", 9th Edition 2003.

9. Objections must be handed to the Show Secretary (or Chairperson) by 3pm, the Judge's reviewed decision is final.

10. All cups and trophies are perpetual challenge awards and remain the property of the Harrow-on-the-Hill Branch.

11. Trophy winners are required to sign a receipt and to undertake to return awards in good time for the next show.

12. Any award may be withheld by the Judges if there are no entries of sufficient merit.

13. Liability for Loss: All exhibits, personal property, etc… are displayed at the owner's risk and no responsibility is

accepted for loss or damage by any cause whatsoever, although normal care will be taken.

14. Entry in the show constitutes acceptance of the Rules.


POINTS SYSTEM





1st

2nd

3rd

Highly Commended

4 Points

3 Points

2 Points

1 Point


MEMBERS' SALES PLANTS
Please note - all sales plants must carry a label with the price and vendor's name in addition to the plant-name label.
Money will be returned to the vendor less a 15% commission for the Branch (money may not be returned on the day of the show).


SCHEDULE OF SHOW CLASSES

SECTION A - CACTI

Class Number Number of Pots
1. Opuntia Group 1

2. Espostoa Subgroup 1

3. Cleistocactus Subgroup 1

4. Mammillaria Group 1

5. Mammillaria Group, 10" (25cm) pot maximum 1

6. Mammillaria Group, 3.5" (9cm) pot max. [Robert Holt Memorial Trophy] 3

7. Thelocactus Group 1

8. Coryphantha Group 1

9. Rebutia Group 1

10. Rebutia Group, 6.25" (16cm) pot maximum 2

11. Echinocereus Group 1

12. Matucana Group [Russell Trophy] 1

13. Pediocactus Group 1

14. Strombocactus Group 1

15. Echinocactus Group 1

16. Echinocactus Group, 6.25" (16cm) pot maximum 2

17. Stenocactus Group 1

18. Astrophytum Group [Graham Whatley Bowl] 1

19. Lophophora Group 1

20. Ariocarpus Group 1

21. Melocactus Group 1

22. Echinopsis Group 1

23. Echinopsis Group 6.25" (16cm) pot maximum 1

24. Copiapoa Group 1

25. Gymnocalycium Group 1

26. Gymnocalycium Gr oup, 4.75" (12cm) pot maximum 2

27. Neoporteria Group, 5.5" (14cm) pot maximum 2

28. Neoporteria Group 1

29. Parodia Group 1

30. Parodia Group, 5.5" (14cm) pot maximum 2

31. Rhipsalis Group 1

32. Cactus [Stonely Anniversary Cup] 1

33. Cacti, 5.5" (14cm) pot maximum 2

34. Cacti, 3.5" (9cm) pot maximum 4



SCHEDULE OF SHOW CLASSES - CONTINUED




SECTION B - OTHER SUCCULENT PLANTS

Class Number Number of Pots
35. Agave Group 1

36. Agave Group, 6.25" (16cm) pot maximum 1

37. Sansevieria Group 1

38. Adenia, Kedrostis or Pachypodium Groups 1

39. Aloe Group 1

40. Gasteria Group 1

41. Haworthia Group 1

42. Haworthia Group, 4.75" (12cm) pot maximum [Haworthia Painting] 3

43. Adromischus Subgroup 1

44. Aeonium, Sedum and/or Sempervivum Subgroups 1

45. Echeveria Subgroup 1

46. Echeveria Subgroup, 4.75" (12cm) pot maximum 2

47. Euphorbia Group [Euphorbia Cup] 1

48. Euphorbia Group, 4.75" (12cm) pot maximum 2

49. Mesembryanthemum Group [Pinner Cup] 1

50. Mesembryanthemum Group, 4.75" (12cm) pot maximum 2

51. Anacampseros Group 1

52. Dorstenia or Peperomia Group 1

53. Monadenium Group 1

54. Stapelia Group 1

55. Ceropegia Group 1

56. Didieria Group 1

57. Othonna Group 1

58. Pelargonium Group 1

59. Succulent, other than cactus [Robinson Cup] 1

60. Succulents, other than cacti, 5.5" (14cm) pot maximum 2

61. Succulents, other than cacti, 3.5" (9cm) pot maximum 4

SECTION C - MIXED CACTI AND SUCCULENTS
Class Number Number of Pots
62. Cristate or monstrose Cactus or Succulent 1

63. 1 cristate/monstrose Cactus or Succulent and 1 normal plant of same species .. 2

64. A thematic (e.g. spine colour, genus, geographic, etc) collection of cacti/succulents

in a container not exceeding 15" x 12" (38cm x 30cm) 12 pots minimum



SCHEDULE OF SHOW CLASSES - CONTINUED
Section D and E - NOVICE is defined as a member who has not been awarded a first prize in any BCSS open show class containing more than three entries.
SECTION D - CACTI FOR NOVICES

Class Number Number of Pots
65. Mammillaria Group (including Dolichothele) 1

66. Rebutia Group (including Sulcorebutia, Weingartia) 1

67. Gymnocalycium and/or Parodia Group (including Notocactus) 1

68. Cactus 1



SECTION E - SUCCULENTS FOR NOVICES

Class Number Number of Pots
69. Aloe, Gasteria, Haworthia Groups 1

70. Crassula Group (including Aeonium, Echeveria, Kalanchoe Sedum) 1

71. Mesembryanthemum Group (including Faucaria, Fenestraria, Lithops) 1

72. Succulent (Other than Cacti) 1




AWARDS SUMMARY


BCSS Diploma Best Cactus in Show

BCSS Diploma Best Succulent in Show

Branch Trophy Highest number of points in Section A - Cacti

Branch Trophy Highest number of points in Section B - Succulents

Branch Trophy Highest number of points Section D - Cacti for Novices

Branch Trophy Highest number of points Section E - Succulents for Novices
Robert Holt Memorial Trophy Winner of Class 6 Mammillaria Group, 3.5” pot maximum x 3

Russell Trophy Winner of Class 12 Matucana Group x 1

Graham Whatley Bowl Winner of Class 18 Astrophytum Group x 1

Stonely Anniversary Cup Winner of Class 32 Cactus x 1

Haworthia Painting Winner of Class 42 Hawothria Group, 4.75” pot maximum x 3

Euphorbia Cup Winner of Class 47 Euphorbia Group x 1

Pinner Cup Winner of Class 49 Mesembryanthemum Group x 1

Robinson Cup Winner of Class 59 Succulent, other than cactus x 1

People’s Choice Award Voted for by the Public

Awards of Merit Outstanding exhibits (not qualifying for other awards)



SHOW LOCATION
The show is in St. Anselm’s Church Hall. Take Kenton Lane off the Uxbridge Road (A410) and the hall can be approached from Uppingham Avenue, not far from Belmont Circle. Park on the surrounding streets near the church or in the church car park which is in Ventnor Avenue.



Monthly Meeting Location Below
We welcome everyone interested in growing these fascinating plants at our evening meetings. Talks and slide shows are held on the second Friday each month. Meetings start at 7:30pm for 8:00pm, at St. Peter’s Church, Colbeck Road, West Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 4BX.


ENTRY DUPLICATE (for your record)



  • Please record your entries here for your own use (tick in box)



1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

67

68

69

70

71

72



Complete and post the entry form to arrive no later than WED. 5th AUGUST.


To: THE SHOW SECRETARY,

Chris Backhouse

14 Lister Cottages, Dagger Lane, Elstree, Hertfordshire, WD6 3AT
Tel: 020 8953 3145 (Mobile: 07720275397)

e-mail: kaktuskris@fsmail.net (“e-entry” allowed, and receipt will be confirmed back to sender)


Cut -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


ENTRY FORM - HARROW BCSS SHOW 2009


  • Please tick the class numbers you wish to enter and complete personal details below




  • Indicate large exhibits of 12" (30cm) or greater, by circling the class number




1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

67

68

69

70

71

72



Name (Print in Capitals - First and Surname): --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Address:-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BCSS Branch: ------------------------------------------------------ Signature: ------------------------------------------------

LATE ENTRIES WILL ONLY BE ACCEPTED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE SHOW SECRETARY



INVITATION TO BRANCH MEETINGS

BRANCH PROGRAMME 2009

Reminder, regular meetings are held at 7:30pm on second Friday of each month (unless advised otherwise, at: St Peter's Church Colbeck Road, West Harrow, HA1 4BX.


DATE GUEST SPEAKER TALK TITLE
10 JUL AGM Plus Quiz Early Buffet 7pm + free entry
14 AUG Paul Hoxey My Favourite Cacti
11 SEP David Minnion Nevada
09 OCT Tony Roberts Small Opuntiads
13 NOV John Hughes Cool Customers (Minimum Heating)
11 DEC Martin Edwards My Cactus Year + Christmas social
08 JAN Chris Davies Mexico 2005 (Paxaca to Meztitlan)

Also at meetings: In addition to our varied programme, free information and advice on growing these plants, plant sales, library books, a table show and refreshments are always available. The meetings are on the first floor and lift access is available.



OTHER EVENTS IN 2009

20 JUN Zone 6 Show, Kettering.


12 JUL High Wycombe Open Day + Coventry Zone 6 Open Day.
19 JUL Visit to Southfield and Eau Brink Nurseries, Lincs.
23 AUG Harrow Branch Open Afternoon - hosts Martin Edwards and Mark Barton.
26 SEP Zone 6 Convention, at Winstanley Hall, Leicester.
10 OCT High Wycombe Convention, at Great Kingshill.

PLEASE FEEL FREE TO ATTEND AT ANY MEETING OR EVENT


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə