Ageratina adenophora (Spreng.) R. M. King & H. Rob




Yüklə 9.7 Kb.
tarix22.04.2016
ölçüsü9.7 Kb.





 Ageratina adenophora (Spreng.) R.M.King & H.Rob.

Family: Asteraceae

Sub-species

Popular Names:
Crofton weed (English)

Type plant: Forbs

Variety

Synonyms:
Eupatorium adenophorum Spreng.




Growth form: 

Forbs

Dimensions: 

Up to 2 m high.

Diagnostics:

Perennial herb or soft shrub up to 2 m high; leaves and stems densely glandular-hairy; stems may be galled by an introduced gall fly. Leaves: dark green, ± rhombic, 30-60 mm wide, three-nerved from the base, non-aromatic. Flowers: white, in terminal clusters, ± 5 mm long x 5 mm wide.

Habitat:

Roadsides, streambanks, forest margins, plantations.

Flower time:

August-December

Flower color:

White

Flowers:

White, in terminal clusters, ± 5 mm long x 5 mm wide.

Fruit:

Achene - Straw-coloured bristly achenes, ± 2 mm long.

Thorns:

None

Leaf arrangement:

Opposite - Dark green, ± rhombic, 30-60 mm wide, three-nerved from the base, non-aromatic.

Foliage:

None

Trunk:

-

Poisonous:

Yes - None

Irritant:

No

Invasive status: 

Category 1: Declared weed, prohibited and must be controlled

Protected:

No

Endangered:

No

Human uses:

Ornament.

Animal uses:

None.


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə