Additional File 1




Yüklə 47.73 Kb.
tarix21.04.2016
ölçüsü47.73 Kb.




Additional File 1 - Plant species identified in and adjacent to transects during Spring 2003 in Upper Willows and Alder Canyon within Coyote Canyon, Anza-Borrego Desert State Park, California, USA.


Scientific Name

Common Name

Native Annual

Native Perennial

Non-native

Abronia villosa var. villosa

Sand Verbena

x







Acacia greggii

Catclaw Acacia




x




Ambrosia dumosa

White Bur-sage/Burrobush




x




Ambrosia salsola var. salsola

Cheesebush




x




Amsinckia menziesii var. menziesii

Rancher's Fireweed

x







Bromus rubens

Foxtail Chess







x

Calyptridium monandrum

Common Calyptridium

x







Camissonia californica

False Mustard

x







Camissonia pallida ssp. pallida

Pale Yellow Sun Cup

x







Centrostegia thurberi

Thurber's Spineflower

x







Chaenactis fremontii

Desert Pincushion

x







Chorizanthe brevicornu var. brevicornu

Brittle Spineflower

x







Chorizanthe xanti var. leucotheca*

White-bracted Spineflower

x







Chorizanthe watsonii

Watson's Spineflower

x







Crassula connata

Pygmyweed

x







Cryptantha circumscissa

Western Cryptantha

x







Cryptantha micrantha

Purple-root Cryptantha

x







Cryptantha nevadensis

Nevada Cryptantha

x







Cryptantha pterocarya var. cycloptera

Single-wing Cryptantha

x







Cryptantha recurvata

Recurved Cryptantha

x







Cylindropuntia ganderi var. ganderi

Gander's Cholla




x




Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum

Blue Dicks




x




Emmenanthe penduliflora var. penduliflora

Whispering Bells

x







Ephedra californica

California Ephedra




x




Erodium cicutarium

Red-stem Filaree







x

Eriastrum diffusum

Miniature Woolly Star

x







Eriastrum eremicum ssp. eremicum

Desert Woolly Star

x







Eriogonum fasciculatum var. polifolium

Mountain Buckwheat




x




Ericameria paniculata

Punctate/Black-stem Rabbitbrush




x




Eriogonum gracile var. incultum

Slender Buckwheat

x







Eriogonum thurberi

Thurber's Buckwheat

x







Eriophyllum wallacei

Wallace's Woolly Daisy

x







Eschscholzia minuiflora

Pygmy Gold-poppy

x







Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. bipinnatifida

Spotted Hideseed

x







Gilia stellata

Star Gila

x







Hilaria rigida

Big Galleta




x




Lastarriaea coriacea

Lastarriaea

x







Layia glandulosa

White Layia

x







Leptosiphon lemmonii

Lemmon's Linanthus

x







Linanthus sp.




x







Loeseliastrum matthewsii

Desert Calico

x







Loeflingia squarrosa var. squarrosa

California Loeflingia

x







Logfia depressa

Dwarf Filago

x







Lotus sp.




x







Lotus scoparius var. brevialatus

Deerweed




x




Lotus strigosus

Bishop's/Strigose Lotus

x







Lupinus bicolor

Miniature Lupine

x







Lupinus concinnus

Bajada Lupine

x







Lupinus sparsiflorus

Coulter's Lupine

x







Malacothrix glabrata

Desert Dandelion

x







Mentzelia albicaulis

Kuha

x







Muilla maritima

Common Muilla




x




Nama demissum var. demissum

Purple Mat

x







Nemocladus sp.




x







Pectocarya penicillata

Winged Pectocarya

x







Pectocarya recurvata

Recurved Pectocarya

x







Phacelia distans

Wild Heliotrope

x







Pholistoma membranaceum

White Fiesta Flower

x







Plagiobothrys arizonicus

Arizona Popcornflower

x







Plantago patagonica

Desert Plantain

x







Prosopis glandulosa var. torreyana

Honey Mesquite




x




Salvia columbariae

Chia

x







Schismus barbatus

Mediterranean Schismus







x

Stephanomeria exigua ssp. exigua

Small Wreath Plant

x







Stylocine gnaphaloides

Everlasting Nest Straw

x







Thysanocarpus curvipes

Lacepod/Fringepod

x







Thamnosma montana

Turpentine Broom




x




Vulpia octoflora var. hirtella

Tufted Fescue

x

 

 

* rare, threatened, or endangered in California and elsewhere, California Native Plants Society Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (7th edition online): http://cnps.web.aplus.net/cgi-bin/inv/inventory.cgi


Plants were identified using Jepson Manual: higher plants of California. James C. Hickman, editor, 1993, and  Flora of North America, published volumes, (FNA online): http://hua.huh.harvard.edu/FNA  [for updated taxonomy].




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə