50 Common Trees in Hong Kong 1




Yüklə 16.04 Kb.
tarix25.04.2016
ölçüsü16.04 Kb.
50 Common Trees in Hong Kong 1



Scientific Name

Aleurites moluccana


Name in Chinese

石栗

Common Name

Candlenut tree

Introduction

Aleurites moluccana, originated from Malaysia and Polynesia, now widely grown in most tropical countries. It is quick growing, regular shaped and possess a dense crown. Thus it is commonly planted as shade and roadside tree. Being cold resistant, and able to withstand strong wind, it grows well in sheltered environments with good soil.

Special Features

From a distance, the crown appears whitish or frosted due to the coating of a layer of white or pale brown minute scales on the young leaves, twigs and inflorescences. Aged leaves lose the scaly covering and appear a glossy dark green. The bark is greyish white in colour, with prominent lenticels on the surface.

To Learn More

Its seeds can be used to extract oil, to make paints and soaps. Toasted fruits taste like peanuts, have medicinal values in relieving diarrhoea. Excessive consumption may lead to vomit and diarrhoea.






Characteristics

Whole

Plant

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Height

Large-sized, up to 9 metres

Nature

of Leaf

Evergreen

Others

Quick growing, in regular shape, with a dense crown.

Photo

Tai Po Centre

Branch

  • Young leaves, twigs and inflorescences are covered with a layer of white or pale brown minute scales.

Bark

  • Bark greyish white in colour, with prominent lenticels on the surface.

Leaf

  • Simple leaves, alternate, oval, drooping, each 7 to 25 cm in length.

  • Leaf apex acute, base rounded, margin entire and wavy; with 3 to 5 veins from the base.

  • Leaves of young plants or in low branches, 3 or 5 lobed, base heart-shaped.

Flower


Photo 1:

  • Unisexual, regular, flowering in spring.

  • Flowers small, white, fragrant, made up of 5 free petals.

  • Flowers in large clusters up to 10 to 15 cm wide, at the branch ends; male and female flowers found in the same panicle.

Photo 2:

  • Above is a close-up shot of the flowers.

Fruit

  • Fruit round, hard, apple-shaped, up to 4 cm across.

  • Containing 1 to 2 oily seeds.

  • Produced in autumn.




- -


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə