15a ncac 10I. 0105 special concern species listed




Yüklə 18.08 Kb.
tarix21.04.2016
ölçüsü18.08 Kb.
15A NCAC 10I .0105 SPECIAL CONCERN SPECIES LISTED

The following species of resident wildlife are designated as state listed special concern species:

(1) Amphibians:

(a) Crevice salamander (Plethodon longicrus);

(b) Dwarf salamander (Eurycea quadridigitata);

(c) Eastern hellbender (Cryptobranchus alleganiensis alleganiensis);

(d) Four toed salamander (Hemidactylium scutatum);

(e) Longtail salamander (Eurycea longicauda longicauda);

(f) Mole salamander (Ambystoma talpoideum);

(g) Mountain chorus frog (Pseudacris brachyphona);

(h) Mudpuppy (Necturus maculosus);

(i) Neuse River waterdog (Necturus lewisi);

(j) River frog (Rana heckscheri);

(k) Southern zigzag salamander (Plethodon ventralis);

(l) Weller's salamander (Plethodon welleri).

(2) Birds:

(a) American oystercatcher (Haematopus palliatus);

(b) Bachman's sparrow (Aimophila aestivalis);

(c) Black capped chickadee (Poecile atricapillus);

(d) Black rail (Laterallus jamaicensis);

(e) Black skimmer (Rynchops niger);

(f) Brown creeper (Certhia americana nigrescens);

(g) Cerulean warbler (Dendroica cerulea);

(h) Common tern (Sterna hirundo);

(i) Glossy ibis (Plegadis falcinellus);

(j) Golden-winged warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera);

(k) Henslow's sparrow (Ammodramus henslowii);

(l) Least bittern (Ixobrychus exilis);

(m) Least tern (Sterna antillarum);

(n) Little blue heron (Egretta caerulea);

(o) Loggerhead shrike (Lanius ludovicianus);

(p) Olive sided flycatcher (Contopus cooperi);

(q) Painted bunting (Passerina ciris);

(r) Red crossbill (Loxia curvirostra);

(s) Snowy egret (Egretta thula);

(t) Tricolored heron (Egretta tricolor);

(u) Vesper sparrow (Pooecetes gramineus);

(v) Wilson's plover (Charadrius wilsonia);

(w) Yellow-bellied sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius appalachiensis).

(3) Crustacea:

(a) Broad River spiny crayfish (Cambarus spicatus);

(b) Carolina skistodiaptomus (Skistodiaptomus carolinensis);

(c) Carolina well diacyclops (Diacyclops jeannelli putei);

(d) Chowanoke crayfish (Orconectes virginiensis);

(e) Graceful clam shrimp (Lynceus gracilicornis);

(f) Greensboro burrowing crayfish (Cambarus catagius);

(g) Hiwassee headwaters crayfish (Cambarus parrishi);

(h) Little Tennessee River crayfish (Cambarus georgiae);

(i) North Carolina spiny crayfish (Orconectes carolinensis);

(j) Oconee stream crayfish (Cambarus chaugaensis);

(k) Waccamaw crayfish (Procambarus braswelli).

(4) Fish:

(a) Atlantic sturgeon (Acipenser oxyrinchus);

(b) Bluefin killifish (Lucania goodei);

(c) Blue Ridge sculpin (Cottus caeruleomentum);

(d) Blueside darter (Etheostoma jessiae);

(e) Broadtail madtom (Noturus sp.) (Lumber River and its tributaries and Cape Fear River and its tributaries);

(f) Carolina darter (Etheostoma collis);

(g) Cutlip minnow (Exoglossum maxillingua);

(h) Freshwater drum (Aplodinotus grunniens) (French Broad River);

(i) Highfin carpsucker (Carpiodes velifer) (Cape Fear River and its tributaries);

(j) Kanawha minnow (Phenacobius teretulus);

(k) Lake sturgeon (Acipenser fulvescens);

(l) Least killifish (Heterandria formosa);

(m) Longhead darter (Percina macrocephala);

(n) Mooneye (Hiodon tergisus);

(o) Mountain madtom (Noturus eleutherus);

(p) Olive darter (Percina squamata);

(q) Pinewoods darter (Etheostoma mariae);

(r) River carpsucker (Carpiodes carpio);

(s) Riverweed darter (Etheostoma podostemone);

(t) Sandhills chub (Semotilus lumbee);

(u) Sharpnose darter (Percina oxyrhynchus);

(v) Smoky dace (Clinostomus sp.) (Little Tennessee River and tributaries);

(w) Striped shiner (Luxilus chrysocephalus);

(x) Tennessee snubnose darter (Etheostoma simoterum);

(y) Thinlip chub (Cyprinella zanema) (Lumber River and its tributaries and Cape Fear River and its tributaries);

(z) Waccamaw killifish (Fundulus waccamensis);

(aa) Wounded darter (Etheostoma vulneratum);

(bb) Yellowfin shiner (Notropis lutipinnis) (Savannah River and its tributaries);

(5) Mammals:

(a) Allegheny woodrat (Neotoma magister);

(b) Buxton Woods white-footed mouse (Peromyscus leucopus buxtoni);

(c) Coleman's oldfield mouse (Peromyscus polionotus colemani);

(d) Eastern big-eared bat (Corynorhinus rafinesquii macrotis);

(e) Eastern small footed bat (Myotis leibii leibii);

(f) Elk (Cervus elaphus);

(g) Florida yellow bat (Lasiurus intermedius floridanus);

(h) Pungo white-footed mouse (Peromyscus leucopus easti);

(i) Southeastern bat (Myotis austroriparius);

(j) Southern rock shrew (Sorex dispar blitchi);

(k) Southern rock vole (Microtus chrotorrhinus carolinensis);

(l) Southern water shrew (Sorex palustris punctulatus);

(m) Star nosed mole (Condylura cristata parva).

(6) Mollusks:

(a) Appalachian gloss (Zonitoides patuloides);

(b) Bidentate dome (Ventridens coelaxis);

(c) Black mantleslug (Pallifera hemphilli);

(d) Blackwater ancylid (Ferrissia hendersoni);

(e) Blue foot lancetooth (Haplotrema kendeighi);

(f) Cape Fear spike (Elliptio marsupiobesa);

(g) Dark glyph (Glyphyalinia junaluskana);

(h) Dwarf proud globe (Patera clarki clarki);

(i) Dwarf threetooth (Triodopsis fulciden);

(j) Fringed coil (Helicodiscus fimbriatus);

(k) Glossy supercoil (Paravitrea placentula);

(l) Great Smoky slitmouth (Stenotrema depilatum);

(m) High mountain supercoil (Paravitrea andrewsae);

(n) Honey glyph (Glyphyalinia vanattai);

(o) Lamellate supercoil (Paravitrea lamellidens);

(p) Mirey Ridge supercoil (Paravitrea clappi);

(q) Notched rainbow (Villosa constricta);

(r) Open supercoil (Paravitrea umbilicaris);

(s) Pink glyph (Glyphyalinia pentadelphia);

(t) Pod lance (Elliptio folliculata);

(u) Queen crater (Appalachina chilhoweensis);

(v) Rainbow (Villosa iris);

(w) Ramp Cove supercoil (Paravitrea lacteodens);

(x) Saw tooth disc (Discus bryanti);

(y) Spike (Elliptio dilatata);

(z) Spiral coil (Helicodiscus bonamicus);

(aa) Velvet covert (Inflectarius subpalliatus);

(bb) Waccamaw amnicola (Amnicola sp.);

(cc) Waccamaw lampmussel (Lampsilis crocata);

(dd) Waccamaw siltsnail (Cincinnatia sp.);

(ee) Wavy rayed lampmussel (Lampsilis fasciola).

(7) Reptiles:

(a) Carolina pigmy rattlesnake (Sistrurus miliarius miliarius);

(b) Carolina watersnake (Nerodia sipedon williamengelsi);

(c) Diamondback terrapin (Malaclemys terrapin);

(d) Eastern smooth green snake (Opheodrys vernalis vernalis);

(e) Eastern spiny softshell (Apalone spinifera spinifera);

(f) Mimic glass lizard (Ophisaurus mimicus);

(g) Northern pine snake (Pituophis melanoleucus melanoleucus);

(h) Outer Banks kingsnake (Lampropeltis getula sticticeps);

(i) Southern hognose snake (Heterodon simus);

(j) Stripeneck musk turtle (Sternotherus minor peltifer);

(k) Timber rattlesnake (Crotalus horridus).


History Note: Authority G.S. 113 134; 113 291.2; 113 292; 113 333;

Eff. September 1, 1989;

Amended Eff. May 1, 2008; July 18, 2002; April 1, 2001; November 1, 1991; April 1, 1991; June 1, 1990.


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azrefs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə